Current Affairs - July 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What was the theme of Dubai World Expo 2020?

A. Connecting Minds, Creating the Future
B. Feeding the Mind, Energy for Life
C. Future Energy
D. Nature's Wisdom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dubai World Expo 2020 will take place for six months beginning 20th October 2020 up to 10th April 2021. The theme of the Expo is 'Connecting Minds, Creating the Future' with 3 sub themes - Opportunity, Mobility and Sustainability. At expo, the Indian Pavilion will showcase the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways - Piyush Goyal.

2. 

Which of the following Bill was passed by Lok Sabha that aimed to end terrorism?

A. Unlawful Activities Prevention Bill, 2017
B. Unlawful Activities Prevention Bill, 2019
C. Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2017
D. Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha cleared the Unlawful Activities Prevention (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill aims to end terrorism. The Bill will now empower the government to designate individuals as terrorists. If any person commits or participates in acts of terrorism or involved in terrorist, he/she can be designated as terrorist. The Director-General of the National Investigation Agency (NIA) can now grant approval of seizure or attachment of property when the case is investigated by the agency.

3. 

Name the telecommunication companies, which were penalized with Rs.3050 crore by the Digital Communications Commission (DCC), on recommendations by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).

A. Reliance Jio and Vodafone Idea
B. Bharti Airtel and BSNL
C. Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea
D. BSNL and Vodafone Idea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Digital Communications Commission (DCC) , on recommendations by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), approved the penalty of Rs.3050 crore to be imposed on Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea for not providing points of interconnection to Reliance as TRAI recommended imposing a total penalty to those network operators for allegedly denying interconnectivity to Reliance Jio in October 2016.The DCC, which is an apex decision-making body of the Department of Telecom (DoT), last month approved imposing a penalty.

4. 

Name the company which become the official sponsor for the Indian cricket team.

A. Vedantu
B. Udemy
C. BYJU's
D. OLA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has recently announced that Bengaluru-based educational technology and online tutorial firm Byju's has replaced Chinese mobile manufacturer Oppo as the official Team India sponsor. The deal period will begin from 5 September, 2019 until 31 March, 2022. BYJU's is a leading education and learning app and has superstar Shah Rukh Khan as its brand ambassador. Byju's will now be seen on the Indian team jersey from September 2019 when the home series against South Africa begin.

5. 

The Bill passed by Lok Sabha aims for the justice, respect and dignity of women is;

A. Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2017
B. Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019
C. Muslim Women Protection of Rights on Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2018
D. Muslim Women Protection of Rights on Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2019

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha passed the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2019 commonly known as Triple Talaq bill by voice vote. It was important to bring in a law banning instant triple talaq as the practice has continued despite a Supreme Court verdict passed in 2017. The Bill is banned in many countries.

6. 

Who is the author of the book 'Fire and Fury Corps -- Saga of Valour, Fortitude and Sacrifice'?

A. Ranbir Singh
B. Brij Mohan Kaul
C. Mukund Naravane
D. Neil Gaiman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book titled 'Fire and Fury Corps -- Saga of Valour, Fortitude and Sacrifice' has been authored by Northern Army Commander Lieutenant General Ranbir Singh. The book is showcasing the history and achievements of the Fire and Fury Corps which guards the Line of Control (LoC) and Line of Actual Control (LAC) in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K). It documents the courage and bravery of the Fire and Fury Warriors and portrays the rich heritage and ethos of the Indian Army. The book also covers the serenity and mysticism of Ladakh and its people, as a tribute to the symbiotic relationship shared by the Indian Army and the people of Ladakh region.

7. 

Which institute's amalgamation with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-National Institute of Occupational Health (NIOH) was approved by Cabinet recently?

A. National Institute Of Ayurveda(NIA)
B. Indian Institute of Science Education and Research(IISER)
C. National Institute of Miners' Health (NIMH)
D. National Institute of Agricultural Marketing(NIAM)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Approval was given to dissolve National Institute of Miners' Health (NIMH), an autonomous Institute under Ministry of Mines (MoM) and merge / amalgamate with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)-National Institute of Occupational Health (NIOH), Ahmedabad, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) with all assets and liabilities; and absorb all the employees of NIMH in NIOH in the similar post/pay scale as the case may be and their pay be protected. NIMH, ICMR, NIOH, MoM and Department of Health Research (DHR), MoH&FW will take actions required for affecting dissolution and merger/amalgamation of NIMH with NIOH.

8. 

The researchers from this organisation has discovered 28 new stars in Milky Way galaxy.

A. Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences
B. Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
C. National Centre for Earth Science Studies
D. ISRO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian scientists at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) have recently discovered 28 new variable stars in the Milky Way galaxy using 3.6 metre Devasthal Optical Telescope (DOT) established in 2016 near Nainital. The ARIES team of researchers was led by Dr. Sneh Lata and Dr. A K Pandey. It is for the first time that variable stars have been identified in Globular cluster NGC 4147 in the constellation of Coma Berenices. Besides the detection of new variable stars, the study also provides important insights into the internal structure of NGC 4147 which is located closer to the Earth than previously thought. A variable star is a star whose luminosity or brightness changes. This change may be caused due to periodical swelling and shrinking of the star or occasional block of light due to an eclipse by some other solar body. NGC 4147 was discovered by British astronomer William Herschel in 1784.

9. 

Which state topped in the installation of rooftop solar projects in India?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Power R K Singh informed that Gujarat was ranked first in the installation of rooftop solar projects in India with an installed capacity of 261.97 megawatts (MW), out of which 183.51 MW were subsidised installations and 78.45 MW was non-subsidised. It was followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 198.52 MW and 151.62 MW respectively.At present, the total rooftop solar installation in India is 1,700.54 MW. Under the Grid Connected Rooftop Solar programme, government provided total financial assistance and incentives of Rs 678.01 crore in 2016-17, Rs 169.73 crore in 2017-18 and Rs 446.77 crore in 2018-19.

10. 

How many years of imprisonment was given to the culprits of child pornography?

A. 3 Years
B. 5 Years
C. 10 Years
D. 12 Years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajya Sabha passed the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) (Amendment) Bill, 2019 which provides for death penalty to the culprits in the cases of sexual assault and stringent punishments for other crimes against children. It provides for the levy of fines and imprisonment up to 5 years to curb child pornography. In the event of a second or subsequent conviction, the punishment would be up to seven years and fine.

11. 

Who introduced "The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2019" in Lok Sabha?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Dr. S. Jaishankar
D. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has been introduced in Lok Sabha on 25 July. The Bill was introduced by the Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. 16 of the offences that are punishable with fine or imprisonment, or both has been recategorised as it empowers the adjudicating officers, who are appointed by the central government, may now levy penalties instead. The ordinance prohibits a company from issuing shares at a discount, except in certain cases. It also says that a company can not commence business unless it files a declaration within 180 days of incorporation or files a verification of its registered office within 30 days of incorporation. The companies must register charges such as mortgages on its property within 30 days of creation of charge.

12. 

India's first space war drill "IndSpaceEx" has started in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Kochi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first space war drill 'IndSpaceEx' has kick started by Indian armed forces in New Delhi on July 25 and 26. The aim of the exercise is to assess imminent threats to the nation beyond earth. It also plans on drafting a joint space doctrine for future battles. The development comes on the background of China's growing influence in space defence and counter-space capabilities.

13. 

Which of the following Institute has signed MoU with foreign universities for fostering advancement in teaching, research, cultural understanding?

A. IIM Lucknow
B. IIM Calcutta
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IIM Kozhikode

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIM Calcutta has signed MoU, each, with Carleton University, Canada and Montpellier Business School, France for fostering advancement in teaching, research, cultural understanding. The MoUs have been signed under the banner of IIM's Student Exchange Program. It is aimed at providing IIM Calcutta students an opportunity to have learning experience from international environment.

14. 

Name the Union Minister Who is the head of the panel to prevent workplace sexual harassment.

A. M J Akbar
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Smriti Irani
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Home Minister Amit Shah will chair a panel of four cabinet ministers to examine ways to prevent workplace sexual harassment. The new panel includes Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani and Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. The #MeToo movement triggered a public outcry in the country, with former junior Foreign Minister M J Akbar being accused of sexual misconduct.

15. 

Which state has become No. 1 in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has become number one in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) in the country. As per the statement released by state government, 1.95 crores people have been given insurance cover under the scheme till 31 march 2019. The implementation of this ambitious central government scheme started in state from January 2018 under which people between age group of 18 to 70 get accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh by paying a nominal premium of Rs 12 annually. Beside this, Uttar Pradesh stands second in the country in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Beema Yojana (PMJJBY).

16. 

Indian Railway's first printing press heritage gallery has opened in which of the following city?

A. Pune
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Western Railway (WR) has opened the first-of-its-kind printing press heritage gallery of the Indian Railways at Mahalaxmi in Mumbai. With this, the Western Railway Mahalaxmi General Stores Depot (GSD) has become the first in Indian Railways to portray a heritage gallery of the printing and allied machines used in the Western Railway Printing Press since 1948, which are still in working condition. The GSD Mahalaxmi is spread over 12,171 sq meter area, which is a British-era single-storey building made with black stone having interiors made with wood, has its own beauty and uniqueness. The press came into existence in 1912 under the Greater Indian Peninsular Railway (GIP) Bombay, as the railway needed stationery and tickets to run the operations.

17. 

Which Indian company topped the Fortune Global 500 list in 2019?

A. Reliance Industries
B. State Bank of India
C. TCS
D. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reliance Industries (RIL) has topped the Indian company to feature in the latest Fortune Global 500 list. RIL has moved 42 positions from its previous and has secured 106th ranking. The Indian company that stands next to RIL is the state-run Indian Oil Corporation (IOC). It has secured 117th rank.

18. 

This state government has decided to ply 'water taxis' in its inland waterways.

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a first, the Goa government has decided to ply 'water taxis' in its inland waterways between Panaji and Old Goa. The announcement was made while tabling the performance budget of the River Navigation department (RND) for the financial year 2019-2020. The department also plans to upgrade existing ferry ramps and jetties and provide better facilities on all the ferry routes. The RND has a fleet of 34 ferry boats which cater to different inland routes, connecting islands to the mainstream areas. The Central government'ss Sagarmala project has also funded reconstruction of 9 jetties in Goa.

19. 

Which country test-fired two short-range missiles which flew about 430 km and reached an altitude of 50 km?

A. North Korea
B. US
C. Iran
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

North Korea successfully test-fired two short-range missiles from its eastern coastal city of Wonsan on 25 July. The missiles flew about 430 km and reached an altitude of 50 km. The ballistic missile is a short-range, of about 1,000 kilometres or less. It will be used only in the short distances between some countries and the missiles are low cost. North Korea tested its last weapons in 9 May which included short-range missiles and also smaller rockets.

20. 

Who is appointed as the head of the International Cricket Council's (ICC) influential Finance & Commercial Affairs committee (F&CA)?

A. Imran Khawaja
B. Chris Nenzani
C. Ehsan Mani
D. Colin Graves

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan Cricket Board's chairman Ehsan Mani has been appointed as the head of the International Cricket Council's (ICC) influential Finance & Commercial Affairs committee (F&CA). The decision regarding the appointment was announced during the International Cricket Council's annual conference. The F&CA is one of the ICC's most important committees, in relation to all financial and commercial matters.