Current Affairs - July 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

China has gifted warship 'P625' to which of the following country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China has gifted warship 'P625' to Sri Lanka. As a new member of the Lankan Navy, the 'P625' frigate will be mainly used for offshore patrol, environment monitoring and anti-piracy combats. The Type 053 frigate was commissioned into China's People's Liberation Army Navy in 1994 as the Tongling.

2. 

Along with which bank, the Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched a co-branded 'Small Business Money-Back Credit Card'?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank and Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched a co-branded 'Small Business Money-Back Credit Card'. For small traders and village-level entrepreneurs (VLEs). The credit card is designed for VLEs and VLE-sourced customers. The users give easy access to credit for their day-to-day business expenses, according to a statement. The card launched by HDFC Bank MD Aditya Puri and CSC Chief Dinesh Kumar Tyagi. Around ₹70,000 crore worth of business is transacted through the network of CSCs which apart from providing a platform for essential government and public utility services.

3. 

India and this country have decided to set up a fast track mechanism to facilitate investors and companies.

A. Italy
B. Singapore
C. Malaysia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Italy have decided to set up a fast track mechanism to facilitate investors and companies. The meeting was attended by Ambassador of Italy to India, Lorenzo Angeloni and Secretary of Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ramesh Abhishek. The fast-track system in Italy aims to identify and solve problems faced by Indian companies and investors.

4. 

Who is the CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

A. Uday Kotak
B. Ritesh Agarwal
C. Sriharsha Majesty
D. Ashish Hemrajani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It is responsible for driving and overseeing Kotak Mahindra Group's growth charter. Uday Kotak, Founder and Managing Director & CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank, has led the group in a broad range of financial services for over 30 years.

5. 

Govt plans to set up __________ Ayush wellness centres in ongoing fiscal.

A. 4,200
B. 3,800
C. 2,500
D. 1,200

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, and Homeopathy) Minister Shripad Yesso Naik informed that there are plans to set up 4,200 Ayush wellness centres in the country in FY 2019-20 across several states. The government also provided financial assistance to set up integrated Ayush hospitals in 85 districts across various states, and has plans to add more. The government is trying to modernise Ayush hospitals across the country and is increasing the number of doctors. It is also modernising postgraduate AYUSH medical colleges. The government provided around Rs 53,000 crore for Ministry of Health and Rs 1,686 crore for Ministry of Ayush for the last fiscal. Standing Committee asked to increase the budget for the Ministry of Ayush. Yadav asked the government to introduce NET like all-India entrance exam for tradition medical education.

6. 

For how many banks, RBI fined for violating certain regulatory guidelines?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed fine on State Bank of India (SBI) and Union Bank of India for violating certain regulatory guidelines. RBI fined Rs.7 crore as SBI did not comply with the directions issued by the RBI on Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms, code of conduct for opening and operating current accounts and reporting of data on Central Repository of Information on Large Credits (CRILC), and fraud risk management and classification and reporting of frauds. RBI also fined Rs.10 lakh on Union Bank for non-compliance with the directions on the cybersecurity framework in banks issued by the RBI. The RBI accused Union Bank of India that it failed to carry out the cybersecurity framework in 2016. RBI's examination revealed reports of generation of seven fraudulent messages worth $171 million through the SWIFT system of the bank.

7. 

Name the American scientist, the inventor of computer password passed away at 93 in Massachusetts, U.S.

A. Bob Kahn
B. Fernando Corbato
C. Donald Knuth
D. Fred Brooks

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prominent American computer scientist, credited with inventing the computer password, Fernando J. Corbato passed away at Newburyport in Massachusetts, U.S as a result of complications caused by diabetes. He was 93. He was a professor emeritus at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and he credited for devising the concept of password-protected user accounts to secure access to files on a large computer system. In 1990, he received the A. M. Turing Award, widely considered the computing field's equivalent of the Nobel Prize. He is also a pioneer in the development of time-sharing operating systems known as MIT Compatible Time-Sharing System.

8. 

Indian sports person Sreeshankar wins gold at Tatyana Kolpakova International Athletics meet 2019 at Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. He is from which state?

A. Odisha
B. TamilNadu
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala long jumper, M.Sreeshankar (20) has won the long jump gold in Men's triple jump with 7.97m at the XXII Tatyana Kolpakova international athletics meet 2019 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. He has the national record with 8.20m in 2018. He also won the Federation Cup with 7.99 metres.

9. 

NASA is commemorating the 50th launch anniversary of which history mission in July?

A. Apollo 1
B. Apollo 13
C. Apollo 11
D. Apollo 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA and ISS are commemorating the 50th launch anniversary of Apollo 11, the first manned lunar mission that landed Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin on the Moon on July 20, 1969.

10. 

A team from which University has unveiled the First-ever image of quantum entanglement "Bell entanglement".

A. Durham University
B. University of St Andrews
C. University of Glasgow
D. University of York

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A team of physicists from the University of Glasgow has taken a photo of a strong form of quantum entanglement called Bell entanglement. It has captured visual evidence of an elusive phenomenon which a baffled Albert Einstein once called "spooky action at a distance". The photo points out two photons interacting and sharing physical states for a brief instant - an event that occurs regardless of the actual distance between the particles. This information was published in the paper titled 'Imaging Bell-type nonlocal behavior' in the journal Science Advances. The lead author of the paper is Dr. Paul-Antoine Moreau from the University of Glasgow's School of Physics and Astronomy.

11. 

This state/UT government has recently announced the addition of Maithili language as an alternative subject from the 8th to 12th standard.

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi government has announced that Maithili language will be introduced in curriculum as an alternative subject from class 8th to 12th. Delhi education minister Manish Sisodia said that just like Urdu and Punjabi Maithili will be introduced in Delhi Government schools.

12. 

2019 World Youth Skills Day was observed on July 15 with the theme of;

A. Learning to learn for life and work
B. Improving the image of TVET
C. Youth skills for work and life
D. SkillsChangeLives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) was observed on July 15, 2019. It is celebrated to create awareness on the importance of investing in youth skills development. The theme for the year is "Learning to learn for life and work". The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) had declared July 15 as WYSD in November 2014. On the occasion of WYSD, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) partnered with Canada-based BetterU to provide opportunities for India's youth to gain access to learning at affordable prices. Aim is to integrate NSDC's current solutions and technologies and collaborate with its partners to strengthen current systems. The fourth anniversary of the Skill India Mission was also observed with the main function held in New Delhi.

13. 

Who was the captain of ICC world cup winning cricket team?

A. Ben Stokes
B. Kane Williamson
C. Eoin Morgan
D. Jason Roy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eoin Joseph Gerard Morgan is an Irish-born cricketer who captains the England cricket team in limited overs cricket.

14. 

Which is the host country of 2020 Shooting World Cup?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will be hosting next year's International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Combined World Cup from March 15-26. The Combined World Cup involves events in rifle, pistol and shotgun. ISSF Executive Committee approved the dates of the 2020 ISSF World Cup stages.

15. 

Who among the following was chosen by Bank of England to feature on new £50 note of Britain?

A. Alan Turing
B. James Watt
C. Jane Austen
D. Nan Shepherd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bank of England has chosen Alan Turing to feature him on new £50 note of Britain. Turing is regarded as the code-breaker during World War II and is also known as Father of Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (AI).

16. 

How much of people has enrolled under PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Scheme?

A. 10 Lakh Person
B. 18 Lakh Person
C. 22 Lakh Person
D. 30 Lakh persons

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Around 30 lakh persons enrolled under PM Shram Yogi Maandhan Scheme. The union government notified the eligibility criteria for its mega pension scheme - Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan. They announced in the budget 2019 for unorganized sector workers. People who are at 40 years or already covered under a pension with part contribution by the government are not eligible for the scheme. Only one spouse will be eligible for family pension in case of demise of the pensioner. The Government via notification dated February 7, 2019 notified the rules and other criteria for the mega pension scheme announced by the Finance Minister.

17. 

The world's biggest Argyle Diamond Mine is being shut down recently. Where is it situated?

A. France
B. Mali
C. Australia
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Run by Rio Tinto Group in Western Australia, the world's biggest Argyle Diamond Mine is being shut after four decades

18. 

Food deliver app, Swiggy was founded by_______?

A. Rahul Mehta
B. Ritesh Agarwal
C. Sriharsha Majety
D. Ashish Hemrajani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Founded in 2014, Swiggy started small, delivering food to a few neighborhoods in Bengaluru, India. As the company grew, the team wanted a mapping technology that could help expand the service throughout India.

19. 

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Anusuiya Uikey as Governor of __________.

A. Uttarakhand
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Anusuiya Uikey as Governor of Chhattisgarh.

20. 

Which ministry will launch a Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan in Delhi?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of AYUSH
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will launch a Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan in Delhi to accelerate measures for prevention and control of Vector Borne Diseases like Malaria, Dengue and Chikungunya. It will start from 17th to 19th July, 2019 in Delhi through active involvement of people's representatives, officers from Government of India, Government of NCT Delhi, all three Delhi Municipal Corporations, New Delhi Municipal Council, Railways and Cantonment board and other stakeholders to combat malaria, dengue and chikungunya.

21. 

The 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship was inaugurated by;

A. Shri Ganeshi Lal
B. Shri Naveen Patnaik
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha Governor, Ganeshi Lal inaugurated the 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha. The event will witness the top players from India, Australia, England, Malaysia, Scotland and Singapore among other nations competing for coveted titles.

22. 

Who has been appointed as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial court?

A. Ranjan Gogoi
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. AK Sikri
D. Jasti Chelameswar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Supreme Court judge, Justice AK Sikri, has been appointed as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial court (SICC). The President of the Republic of Singapore has made the appointment of Justice Sikri. It currently has 16 international judges as part of its panel. The SICC is a division of the Singapore high court and part of the Supreme Court of that country, designed to deal with transnational commercial disputes.

23. 

Who signs $50 million follow-up deal with Indian navy?

A. SpaceIL
B. Israel Aerospace
C. Raytheon
D. Textron

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel Aerospace signs $50 million follow-up deal with Indian navy. Under the deal, Israel Aerospace Industries will provide complementary missile systems to the Indian navy and India's MDL Shipyard. The agreement also involves a range of maintenance and other services for sub-systems of Israel Aerospace's naval medium range surface-to-air missile.

24. 

Who has been appointed as the new governor of Himachal Pradesh?

A. Om Birla
B. Kiran Bedi
C. BL Santosh
D. Kalraj Mishra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kalraj Mishra will take over charge as HP's new Governor while Acharya Devvrat transferred and appointed as Gujarat's new Governor.

25. 

NIVEA, a personal care brand that specializes in body-care, is owned by which country?

A. South Korea
B. Germany
C. France
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NIVEA is a German personal care brand that specializes in body-care. It is owned by the Hamburg-based company Beiersdorf Global AG.

26. 

The first Indian state to have a water policy is__________?

A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Meghalaya
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of Meghalaya has approved the draft of water conservation policy making it the first Indian state to come up with such policy.

27. 

Who has been named as a Governor of Andhra Pradesh, recently?

A. Satyadev Narayan Arya
B. Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
C. Lalji Tandon
D. OP Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Biswa Bhusan Harichandan as Governor of Andhra Pradesh.