Current Affairs - July 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The researchers of which country have found that Electronic cigarettes damages brain stem cells?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. US

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The researchers in the United States (US) have found that Electronic Cigarettes (ECs) produce a stress response in brain stem cells. They identified the mechanism underlying EC-induced stem cell toxicity as "Stress-Induced Mitochondrial Hyper-fusion (SIMH) using cultured mouse neural stem cells. The study showed that exposure of stem cells to e-liquids, aerosols, or nicotine produces a response that leads to SIMH. Stem cells are present throughout life & become specialized cells with more specific functions, such as brain cells, blood cells, or bone. ECs are nicotine-delivery devices that aerosolize nicotine and flavour chemicals through heating. The high levels of nicotine in ECs lead to a nicotine flooding of special receptors in the neural stem cell membrane. If the nicotine stress persists, SIMH collapses, the neural stem cells get damaged and could eventually die. If that happens, no more specialised cells, astrocytes and neurons, for example, can be produced from stem cells. Then, damaged stem cell mitochondria could accelerate aging and lead to neurodegenerative diseases. Nicotine exposure during prenatal or adolescent development can affect the brain in multiple ways that may impair memory, learning, and cognition.

2. 

Who won the World Boxing Council International Welterweight Title in the inaugural Super Boxing League 2019?

A. Oleksandr Usyk
B. Josh Warrington
C. Saul Alvarez
D. Amir Khan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Britain's Amir Khan, Olympic silver medallist, won the World Boxing Council (WBC) International Welterweight Title defeating Australian Billy Dib in the fourth round of his bout at the inaugural Super Boxing League 2019 held at King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

3. 

Which state government has appointed Senior BJP leader Kalraj Mishra as the governor?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior BJP leader Kalraj Mishra has appointed as the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, replacing Acharya Devvrat, who has been transferred and appointed as the Governor of Gujarat. Kalraj Mishra, 78, had resigned from the Narendra Modi-led government as Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in 2017 after he crossed the age of 75.

4. 

Julie Sweet was appointed as the new CEO of which of the company?

A. Cognizant
B. Accenture
C. Deloitte
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Accenture Inc, a consulting and outsourcing services provider, appointed Julie Sweet as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) succeeding David Rowland. She is currently the CEO of Accenture's business in North America. Before that, she was a partner for 10 years in the law firm of Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP. David Rowland was appointed as Executive Chairman of Accenture. He is the current interim CEO of the company.

5. 

As per the recommendation of which panel, RBI directed banks to withdraw the charges levied on the NEFT and RTGS transactions ?

A. V G Kannan Panel
B. T N Manoharan Panel
C. U.K. Sinha Panel
D. Nandan Nilekani panel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBI directed banks to withdraw the charges levied on the NEFT and RTGS transactions as per the recommendation of Nandan Nilekani panel.

6. 

What is name of the first Indian moon landing mission?

A. Chandrayan 1
B. Chandrayan 2
C. Aryabhat 1
D. Aryabhat 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chandrayaan-2, the first Indian moon landing mission, is all set to head on its 3.84 lakh km voyage to the moon on July 22, 2019. Chandrayaan-2 entails the first attempt by any nation to make a landing on the moon's mineral-rich south pole.

7. 

When did the West Bengal government observe 'Save Water Day'?

A. 12 July 2019
B. 13 July 2019
C. 14 July 2019
D. 15 July 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 12 July 2019, West Bengal government observed Save Water Day across the state to spread the message of water conservation. This is the 1st time that it was celebrated.

8. 

India's first ethanol-powered motorcycle is ________?

A. Apache RTR 200 Fi E100
B. Pulsar 200 NS
C. KTM RC 125
D. Royal Enfield

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Apache RTR 200 Fi E100 by Chennai-based TVS Motor. Ethanol is domestically produced from renewable plant sources. It is non-toxic, biodegradable, as well as safe to handle, store and transport.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the new General Secretary of the BJP?

A. BL Santosh
B. Manohar Joshi
C. Ramlal
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BL Santhosh appointed as BJP general secretary - organisation, to replace Ramlal. BL Santosh was appointed as National General Secretary (Organisation) of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Sunday. He was earlier the Joint General Secretary Organisation of the party.

10. 

Which of the following company has merged with National Insurance Company Limited and United India Assurance Company Limited to create a single insurance entity?

A. Oriental India Insurance Company
B. Bharti Axa General Insurance
C. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
D. SBI General Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Insurance Company Limited, United India Assurance Company Limited and Oriental India Insurance Company Limited soon to be merged into a single insurance entity. The move was announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in her maiden Budget 2019 speech.

11. 

The 9th edition of the SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 held in __________.

A. Colombo, Srilanka
B. Kabul, Afghanistan
C. Dhaka, Bangladesh
D. Kathmandu, Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 9th edition of the SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka.

12. 

The capital city of The Netherland is_________

A. Budapest
B. Amsterdam
C. Brussel
D. Taipei

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amsterdam is the capital of the Netherlands according to the Constitution of the Netherlands, although the States General and the Executive Branch have been situated in The Hague since 1588, along with the Supreme Court and the Council of State.

13. 

Chandrakant Kavlekar sworn in as the new Deputy CM of __________.

A. Goa
B. Uttarkhand
C. Odisha
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After 10 Congress Members of Legislative Assembly (MLA) joined the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), in a cabinet reshuffle, the Chief Minister of Goa Pramod Sawant of BJP inducted 4 new ministers in the Goa Cabinet. Governor Mridula Sinha administered the oath of office and secrecy to the new ministers at a ceremony held at Raj Bhavan, Goa. He appointed Chandrakant Kavlekar as the new Deputy Chief Minister of Goa. He was the leader of the opposition party. Michael Lobo, who resigned as the deputy speaker of Goa Assembly, Jennifer Monserratte, and Philip Neri Rodrigues were also sworn in as the Ministers.

14. 

Name the Bank which provides $100 million to L&T Finance arm for wind and solar infrastructure projects.

A. AIIB
B. Exim Bank
C. UCO Bank
D. Catholic Syrian Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) will give $100-million loan to L&T(Larsen & Toubro) Infrastructure Finance Company(LTIF) for wind and solar infrastructure projects. This is the first time AIIB provide loan to a non-banking finance company(NBFC). LTIF, a subsidiary of L&T Finance Holdings collaboration with AIIB help the company explore in the international market for green finance. The project will help in increasing the supply of renewable energy in India& also helps to reduce the carbon intensity by 30-35 percent of the 2005 levels by 2030 which was India's commitment under Paris agreement. India has set a target to install 175 Gigawatt (GW) of renewable energy capacity by 2022, of which a total of 80.04 GW of renewable energy capacity has been installed in the country till May 2019.

15. 

In which year was FCI (Food Corporation of India) founded?

A. 1955
B. 1965
C. 1975
D. 1985

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Food Corporation of India is an organization created and run by the Government of India and also run by state Governments. Its top official is designated as Chairman. It was started in 1965 with its Initially headquartered at Chennai. Later this was moved to New Delhi.

16. 

What is the name of the self-driving startup that just sealed a $2.6 billion investment from the world's biggest carmaker, says there's room in its partnership with Volkswagen AG and Ford Motor Co.?

A. Argo
B. Travis
C. Dandelion
D. Botsify

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Argo, founded by veterans of Uber Technologies Inc. and Alphabet Inc.'s Waymo autonomous-driving unit, will count Ford and VW as its two biggest investors. The automakers will have equal stakes in Argo and together will own a substantial majority of the startup.

17. 

Name the Indian organization which has collaborated with Ministry of Health to conduct largest pan-India oral health survey, recently.

A. Tata memorial
B. Sanjeevan Hospitalw
C. Apollo Hospitals
D. AIIMS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The AIIMS Centre for Dental Education and Research will undertake the largest nationwide oral health survey in collaboration with the Ministry of Health to collect data that would act as a baseline for planning preventive and treatment strategies. The aim of the survey is to record specific, representative data on the most prevalent dental diseases in the country like dental decay, gum diseases, dento-facial deformities, cancerous lesions, dental fluorosis and dental trauma among others. Some of the unique aspects of this round of the survey are collection of oral health data of the children in early years of life, assessment of prosthetic treatment needs in the geriatric groups considering the increasing life expectancy, the impact of traditional oral hygiene practices and high sugars diet on oral health.

18. 

Who has been appointed as Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) director general?

A. Arun Kumar
B. BL Santosh
C. S. Raveendran
D. Amitabh Kant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arun Kumar is 1989 batch IAS officer of Haryana cadre. He is currently serving as additional secretary in Union Ministry of Civil Aviation.

19. 

Name the former Indian cricket player who takes charge as the interim coach of the senior USA cricket team.

A. Manoj Prabhakar
B. Kiran More
C. Dilip Vengsarkar
D. Venkatesh Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former India wicketkeeper-batsman Kiran More takes charge as the interim coach of the senior USA cricket team. He replaces the head coach Pubudu Dassanayake. Kiran More appointed as the USA's director of cricket in June 2019. He served as the chairman of the Indian selection committee and the wicketkeeping-consultant of Mumbai Indians in the IPL. The USA Cricket appointed as former India spinner Sunil Joshi as spin bowling advisor and Pravin Amre and Kieran Powell as advisors for the batting department.

20. 

Union Agriculture Ministry sets Agri Business Incubation Centre in __________.

A. Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology, Bhubaneswar
B. Indira Gandhi Agriculture University of Raipur, Chhattisgarh
C. Acharya N. G. Ranga Agricultural University of Hyderabad, Telangana
D. Indian Agricultural Research Institute of New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An Agri Business Incubation Centre has been set up by the Union Agriculture Ministry in Indira Gandhi Agriculture University of Raipur, Chhattisgarh under the National Agriculture Development Scheme Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied sector Rejuvenation (RAFTAAR.It focuses on innovations, skill building and entrepreneurs development in agriculture and allied sectors.It will help to grow agri-preneurship in the state and foster a start-up culture.

21. 

Which film has won the four awards,at the 9th edition of the SAARC festival 2019?

A. Muktodhara
B. Samantaral
C. Nagarkirtan
D. Bhayanakam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 9th edition of the SAARC( South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) festival 2019 in Colombo, Srilanka. Bengali filmmaker Kaushik Ganguly's film 'Nagarkirtan' has won four awards (Best Director', 'Best Actor' and 'Best Original Score') including 'Best Feature Film' at the festival.

22. 

What is the name of the India's Robot rover that will be release by the moon lander on the moon as a part of the chandrayan-2 mission?

A. Aryabhatt
B. Shaurya
C. Pragyan
D. Vikram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pragyan is the India's Robot rover that will be release by the moon lander on the moon as a part of the chandrayan-2 mission.

23. 

Name the Indian Boxer who has clinched his 11th consecutive win in US professional Boxing.

A. Yogeshwar Dutt
B. Vijender Singh
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Neeraj Goyat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian boxing star Vijender Singh Beniwal(Haryana) clinched his 11th consecutive win in US professional Boxing (United States) against Mike Snider of US in Newark, New Jersey. The technical knockout (TKO) win was Vijender Singh's(33) eighth knockout triumph. He won the Olympic medal in boxing at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games. He had signed up with Hall of Famer Bob Arum's Top Rank Promotions for his US stint. Vijender presented the most astounding games award of India, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna & Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian honor of the country.

24. 

Who is the Chairman of TVS Motor Company?

A. Pawan Munjal
B. S. Raveendran
C. Venu Srinivasan
D. Takahiro Hachigo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Venu Srinivasan is an Indian industrialist, who is the Chairman of Sundaram-Clayton Group, which includes TVS Motor Company, India's third largest maker of two-wheelers.

25. 

In order to facilitate trade between Bhutan and which country India has set up a waterway in Brahmaputra River?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhutan can now transport goods to Bangladesh through India. The transportation that will save 30 % cost and eight-ten days of time is a first of many to come as Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) will facilitate trade between Bhutan and Bangladesh via the country's waterways.

26. 

Who has been conferred with the Honorary Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS) of Thailand?

A. P.Raghu Ram
B. Sanjay Borude
C. Lalit Panchal
D. Parvez Sheikh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Popular breast surgeon and Padma Shri awardee P.Raghu Ram has been conferred the Honorary Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS) of Thailand at the 44th annual congress of the Royal College in Pattaya themed "ASEAN collaboration in value-based surgery". The highest recognition bestowed by the Institute in recognition of Raghu Ram's bold vision coupled with an intense body of work that has paved towards significantly improving the delivery of breast healthcare in India & also in recognition of his contribution in promoting the highest standards of surgical education in India through his association with the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh and England. It was conferred by professor Tanaphon Maipang, the President of the Royal College of Surgeons of Thailand.

27. 

Name the entity, which has signed an agreement with Assam Gas Company Limited (AGCL) and Oil India Limited (OIL) for setting up of a new company for implementation of the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in Assam .

A. TotalGaz LPG Station
B. GAIL Gas Limited
C. Bharat Petroleum
D. Hindustan Petroleum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam Gas Company Limited (AGCL), Oil India Limited (OIL) and GAIL Gas Limited (GGL) signed an agreement for setting up of a new company for implementation of the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in five districts namely Kamrup, Kamrup, Cachar, Hailakandi and Karimganj of Assam.The joint venture is the result of the extension of the National Gas Grid Pipeline (Urja Ganga Project) which was initially planned for an extension from Jagadishpur in Western Uttar Pradesh, to Haldia in West Bengal, was consented to be extended to Guwahati in Assam by the Government of India.

28. 

Who won the Wimbledon 2019 Final?

A. Andy Murray
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Roger Federer
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World No. 1 Novak Djokovic captured his fifth crown at The Championships, Wimbledon, on Sunday with a thrilling victory over second seed Roger Federer, the eight-time former titlist from Switzerland.

29. 

An upcoming event of meeting of Trade ministers of 16 Asia Pacific Countries is going to be held in the month of_______?

A. July
B. August
C. September
D. October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An upcoming event of meeting of Trade ministers of 16 Asia Pacific Countries including India and China is going to be held in the month of August for a mega regional trade agreement.

30. 

Name the country which will host the ICC World Cup 2023?

A. India
B. NewZealand
C. Pakistan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will be hosting the 13th edition of the men's Cricket World Cup. This will be the first time that the cricket tournament will be solely hosted by India.

31. 

Which ministry launched a scheme named 'LaQshya' to improve quality of care in labor room and maternity operation theatres in public health facilities?

A. Ministry of AYUSH
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India launched 'LaQshya' (Labour room Quality improvement Initiative)Initiative to improve quality of care in labor room and maternity operation theatres in public health facilities. It is a safe delivery mobile application for health workers who manage normal and complicated deliveries in the peripheral area. It aims to reduce preventable maternal and newborn mortality, morbidity, and stillbirths associated with the care around delivery in the Labour room and Maternity Operation Theatre and ensure respectful maternity care.

32. 

Which movie has won Best Feature Film award at SAARC film festival?

A. Sita
B. Arjun Reddy
C. Nagarkirtan
D. Kabir singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Director Kaushik Ganguly's Bengali outing Nagarkirtan, has won big at prestigious 2019's SAARC.

33. 

When was the International Chamber of Commerce, the largest, most representative business organization in the world, founded?

A. 1913
B. 1923
C. 1936
D. 1919

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest, most representative business organization in the world. The International Chamber of Commerce was founded in 1919 to serve world business by promoting trade and investment, open markets for goods and services, and the free flow of capital.

34. 

Navjot Singh Sidhu resigned as Cabinet Minister recently, he belongs to the state of;

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Navjot Singh Sidhu, Congress leader, resigned as Punjab Cabinet Minister from the Amarinder Singh cabinet. He had submitted the resignation letter dated June 10, 2019 addressed to the then Congress President Rahul Gandhi. On June 6, in a Cabinet reshuffle, Chief Minister of Punjab, Amarinder Singh had divested Sidhu of the key portfolios of local government, tourism and cultural affairs and allotted him power and new and renewable energy sources ministry.