Current Affairs - July 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the full name of a airline company 'IndiGo'?

A. IndianGiobe Aviation Limited
B. International & Global Aviation Limited
C. lnterGiobe Aviation Limited
D. IndianGlobal Aviation Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IndiGo was founded in 2006 as a private company by Rahul Bhatia of InterGlobe Enterprises and Rakesh Gangwal.

2. 

Who is the CEO of Byju's?

A. Byju Raveendran
B. Byju Chandran
C. Byju Bhatia
D. Byju Ramalingam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Byju Raveendran is the founder and CEO of Byju's Classes, the Education Technology firm whose tagline is "Fall in love with learning"

3. 

Which of the following plant to be turned into solar park?

A. Pragati Thermal Power Plant
B. Rajghat Thermal Power Plant
C. Indraprashtha Power Generation Company Limited
D. Badarpur Thermal Power Station

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi government has announced that the Rajghat thermal power plant will be officially shut and turned into a solar park. A 5,000 KW of solar power will be produced at the 45 acre plant site. The coal-based plant, whose current units were commissioned in 1989, has been lying in a shutdown mode from 2014.

4. 

Who launches UDIN to improve corporate governance?

A. ESIC
B. BHEL
C. ICSI
D. NTPC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) rolled out an initiative in the form of a Unique Document Identification Number (UDIN). The main aim is to pursue a heightened sense of self-governance and strengthen the practicing side of company secretaries. UDIN will provide ease of maintaining a register of attestation and certification services. The ICSI functions under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

5. 

Which among the following is not an Indian Credit rating agency?

A. ICRA
B. CARE
C. CRISIL
D. Fitch

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fitch Ratings Inc. is one of the Big Three credit rating agencies. Fitch Ratings is headquartered in New York.

6. 

Who is the aviation minister of India?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Ashok Gajapathi Raju
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Ajit singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Civil Aviation of Government of India is the nodal Ministry responsible for the formulation of national policies and programmes for development and regulation of Civil Aviation.

7. 

Which Indian city will host women Startup Summit on August 1, 2019?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM) is hosting a women startup summit on August 1 in Kochi. KSUM is the nodal agency of the state government for entrepreneurship development and incubation activities in the state.

8. 

What is the percentage of additional tax that the listed companies are liable to pay in the case of buyback of share?

A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 26%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

20% is the percentage of additional tax that the listed companies are liable to pay in the case of buyback of share?

9. 

What percentage of the higher education budget goes to IITs?

A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 16.7%
D. 18.2%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

16.7% percentage of the higher education budget goes to IITs, 1% to IIMs, and 2.3% to IISERs.

10. 

Which company is the 4th most valueable Indian Private Internet company in India?

A. Flipkart
B. Byju's
C. Ola
D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The market value of the startup stands at $5.7 billion, which makes Byju's the fourth most valueable company in India behind Flipkart, Paytm and Ola.

11. 

India have won __________ gold medals in Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships held in Apia, Samoa.

A. 4
B. 6
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India have won 4 gold medals in Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships held in Apia, Samoa. Men (Elite and junior): Achinta Sheuli has won 2 gold medals in 73kg event. Junior: Gulam Navi has won gold medal in 67kg event. Junior and youth: L. Sadananda Singh has won Bronze & Gold medals in 73kg event. Women (Elite): Manpreet Kaur has won silver medal in 76kg event. Junior: R. Arockiya Alish has won silver medal in 76kg event.

12. 

Which is the India's biggest airline by market share?

A. Jet Airways
B. Indigo
C. Air India
D. Etihad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IndiGo (InterGlobe Aviation Limited) is an Indian low-cost airline headquartered at Gurgaon, Haryana, India. It is the largest airline in India by passengers carried and fleet size, with a 49.9% domestic market share as of April 2019.

13. 

Who was named the Men's Footballer of the year 2019 at the All India Football Federation's (AIFF) Awards?

A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
C. Udanta Singh
D. C. K. Vineeth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sunil Chhetri, Indian men's football team captain, was named the Men's Footballer of the year 2019 at the All India Football Federation's (AIFF) Awards. He won the award for the third consecutive year. He is also the second-highest active international scorer (70 goals for India) after Portugal's Cristiano Ronaldo. In women's category, it was conferred to footballer Ashalata Devi.

14. 

When was National Cricket Academy established?

A. 2002
B. 2000
C. 1998
D. 1990

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Academy was established in 2000 is a cricket facility of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) for training young cricketers who are identified as having the potential to represent the Indian cricket team.

15. 

With whom BCC signs MoU for promoting trade and investments?

A. WTO
B. OPEC
C. NATO
D. BRICS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bharat Chamber of Commerce and the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi, signed an MoU for promoting trade and investments between the BRICS countries and the eastern part of India.

16. 

Which of the following become the most valued firm by market capitalization?

A. HUL
B. Reliance Industries Ltd
C. Tata Consultancy Services
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani -led Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) surpassed IT-major, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to become the most valued firm by market capitalization (m-cap). The current m-cap of RIL is Rs 8,11,048.27 crore and that of TCS is Rs 7,99,802.04 crore which is 11,246.23 crores less than RIL. Shares of RIL increased by 2.20 % to Rs 1,279.45 on the BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) and Intra-day it surged 2.55 % to Rs 1,283.85.while the Shares of TCS fell by 2.05 % to Rs 2,131.45. RIL was followed by TCS, HDFC Bank (Housing Development Finance Corporation,Rs 6,50,136.04 crore), HDFC (Rs 3,85,207.96 crore) and HUL(Hindustan Unilever ,Rs 3,76,545.49 crore).

17. 

As per Global Prime Office Occupancy Costs survey, what is the position of New Delhi's Connaught Place?

A. 6
B. 15
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the report titled, "Global Prime Office Occupancy Costs survey" (annual report) by CBRE, an American real estate consulting firm, New Delhi's Connaught Place (CP) was the 9th most expensive office location in the world with an annual rent of nearly $144 per sq ft. 6 of the world's 10 most expensive office markets were from Asia. For the second year, Hong Kong's Central district retained the top spot as the world's most expensive market for prime office rents. The prime occupancy costs was valued at $322 per sq.ft. per annum. London's West End was ranked 2nd, followed by Hong Kong's Kowloon, New York's Midtown Manhattan and Beijing's Finance Street.

18. 

Who has formed an internal committee to review timings of different financial markets?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has formed an internal committee to review timings of different financial markets. It change the timing of the functioning of the foreign exchange market from 9 am to 9 pm. Currently, the currency market works from 9 am to 5 pm. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. RBI also said that if there is lack of demand from participants, the current market timings for government security markets may be retained. The move is after RBI's consideration to gauge demand and potential benefits. This extension of market timings is expected to provide various benefits like better pricing of post market hours information/data, improved onshore price discovery and a possible shift of offshore volumes to onshore. It is also understood that the extension might entail higher costs to stakeholders.

19. 

The 19th Commonwealth Foreign Affairs Ministers Meeting was held in ___________.

A. London
B. Paris
C. New York
D. Chicago

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 19th Commonwealth Foreign Affairs Ministers Meeting was held in London. External Affairs Minister conveyed India's stand at the meet.

20. 

Who is the 1st Indian player to reach the 350-game mark in ODI?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Rahul Dravid

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sachin is the only player to cross the mark of playing 400 oneday internationals.

21. 

Who is the CEO fo LikedIn?

A. Jeff Weiner
B. Evan Spiegel
C. Jan Koum
D. Kevin Systrom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jeffrey "Jeff" Weiner is an American businessman. He is the chief executive officer of LinkedIn, a business-related social networking website. He started with LinkedIn on December 15, 2008, as Interim President.

22. 

Who is the first Indian-origin US Senator who has also anounced her presidential bid in upcoming presidential election in the US?

A. Kamala Harris
B. Gita Gopinath
C. Pramila Jayapal
D. Seema Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kamala Harris, Democratic junior United States Senator from the State of California (first Indian American in the U.S. Senate and first Jamaican American senator from California); former Attorney General of California and San Francisco District Attorney (first district attorney in the U.S. of Indian descent).

23. 

The CM of this state has announced Rs 7 lakh to the families of farmers who have committed suicide in the last five years.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh CM Jaganmohan Reddy has announced Rs 7 lakh as compensation to families of farmers who committed suicide in the last five years. His government also plans to make a law that ensures that none but the family of the dead farmer gets this compensation.

24. 

Who became the first Indian athelete to clinch a medal in World Universiade?

A. Dutee Chand
B. Hima Das
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Deepa Karmakar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National record holder Dutee Chand became the first Indian woman track and field athlete to clinch a gold medal in the World Universiade after she won the 100m dash event in Napoli.

25. 

Name the only Indian School which featured in 'The Commonwealth At 70: From Westminster to the World' Book.

A. Aditya Birla World Academy
B. Edubridge International School
C. DSB International School
D. JBCN International School

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In 'The Commonwealth at 70: From Westminster to the World' book published by the popular London publishers St James House and the History of Parliament Trust, Aditya Birla World Academy, India's leading International school situated in Mumbai, Maharashtra, became the only Indian school to be featured in it. An event 'Commonwealth at 70' which commemorated 70 years of the Commonwealth (Estb April 26, 1949) was held on June 25, 2019 at Westminster Abbey, United Kingdom. It was attended by Mrs. Neerja Birla, Chairperson of The Aditya Birla World Academy. The Aditya Birla World Academy strives to create a cohesive learning environment which helps to develop a child's innate talents.

26. 

Which country was recently declared measles free by World Health Organization?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) announced that Sri Lanka had successfully eliminated measles. WHO praised Sri Lanka's achievement in a statement at a time when measles cases were increasing globally.

27. 

Who launched the Coffee Table Book commemorating 50 years of partnership with UN-WFP (United Nation World Food Programme) towards food and nutrition security in India?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Thawar Chand Gehlot
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Ram Vilas Paswan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Coffee Table Book commemorating 50 years of partnership with UN-WFP (United Nation World Food Programme) towards food and nutrition security in India has been launched by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare along with Dr. Hameed Nuru, Representative, and Country Director, UNEP. UN World Food Programme partnered with the agriculture Ministry to achieve Sustainable Development Goal 2 (SDG ) which includes ending hunger, achieving food security, improving nutrition and promoting sustainable agriculture.

28. 

Where did India - Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Troika Trade Minister's Meeting held?

A. Surat
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India - Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Troika Trade Minister's Meeting was held in New Delhi for informal consultation on the ongoing Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP). Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, Acting Minister of Commerce of Thailand, Ms. Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Minister of Trade of Indonesia, Enggartiasto Lukita, Secretary-General, ASEAN, Lim Jock Hoi and Trade Negotiating Committee (TNC) Chair of RCEP, Iman Pambagyo attended the meeting. India emphasized on adherence to the RCEP guiding principles in order to balance high ambition on goods tariff reduction with addressing of sensitives in bilateral pairings between India and China through temporary and permanent deviations/ exclusions.

29. 

Who among the following has topped the Forbes' Celebrity 100 list and emerged as the highest-paid celebrity?

A. Ed Sheeran
B. Lionel Messi
C. Taylor Swift
D. Kylie Jenner

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Singer Taylor Swift has topped the Forbes' Celebrity 100 list and emerged as the highest-paid celebrity with her 2019 estimated earnings of over USD 185 million. Taylor Swift replaced Kylie Jenner. Jenner is now 2nd in the list. India's Akshay kumar is placed 33rd in the list.

30. 

Currently, which airline company is going through a spat between promoters?

A. Jet Airways
B. Indigo
C. Air India
D. Etihad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A battle between the airline's promoters - Rahul Bhatia and Rakesh Gangwal - came out in the open recently over the control over the company.

31. 

Which state government has launched a drive to fill up vacant posts in government departments?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The West Bengal government has decided to launch a special drive to fill up vacant posts at different Government departments. The announcement was made by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee in the state assembly. Over 33,600 posts of different categories are lying vacant in the state.

32. 

When is world population day celebrated?

A. 10th July
B. 11th July
C. 12th July
D. 13th July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Population day is an annual event, observed on July 11 every year, which seeks to raise awareness of global population issues.

33. 

Who won the Croatia Grand Chess Tour title 2019?

A. Fabiano Caruana
B. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
C. Viswanathan Anand
D. Magnus Carlsen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Magnus Carlsen of Norway, the world champion, won the Croatia Grand Chess Tour 2019 title against Maxime Vachier Lagrav of France. It was his eighth straight win in the tournament. He earned $90,000 and 20 Grand Chess Tour (GCT) points. The tournament was held from June 26 - July 8, 2019 at Mimara Museum (Opening Ceremony) & Novinarski Dom (Tournament Games), Croatia. Viswanathan Anand of India lost to Shakhriyar Mamedyarov of Azerbaijan and suffered his second defeat in the Croatia Grand Chess Tour.

34. 

Prasar Bharati and __________ signed an MoU for research collaboration in newly emerging technologies.

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prasar Bharati signed a MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur for research collaboration in newly emerging technologies and broadcasting-related areas in New Delhi.

35. 

NHAI inks pact with __________ to fund highway projects, recently.

A. Bain Capital
B. TPG Capital
C. The Blackstone Group
D. NIIF

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed an MoU(Memorandum of understanding) with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) to fund large scale projects, including highways in a bid to achieve Prime Minister's vision to make India a $5-trillion economy in the next five years. The MoU meant to form SPVs (special purpose vehicles )to execute the fund arrangement for large size green field road projects to be executed by NHAI. In a major greenfield investment, the two organizations would be investing equity of around Rs 15,000 crores in the Delhi- Mumbai expressway, and can further raise a debt of around Rs 60,000 crores on the equity. The MoU will provide innovative financial models including for the 24,000 km Rs.7.5 lakh crore Bharatmala Pariyojana and it will also boost private investments in a big way to go ahead with the plan of highway expansion.