Current Affairs - December 5, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 5, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 5, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 5, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 5, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 5, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 5, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The "rakhi with khaki" initiative of which police station holds the Guinness World Records?

A. Dhupguri Police
B. Gudamba Police
C. Bilaspur Police
D. Panjagutta Police

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bilaspur Police in Chhattisgarh now holds the Guinness World Records for its 'Rakhi with Khakhi' as part of which girls and women tied rakhis to 50,033 police officials rakhis over a span of ten hours and then uploaded selfies with hashtags #rakhiwithkhaki and #HappyRakshaBandhan. The initiative was the brainchild of Bilaspur Superintendent of Police Sheikh Arif Husen & was held on 25th August 2018, a day before Raksha Bandhan. The Guinness World Records certificate was awarded to Bilaspur police at a function held at the Lakhiram Memorial Auditorium on 1st December 2018. The aim of the initiative is to reach out to women and girls and to assure them of security.

2. 

Who was named as the brand ambassador of SBI's YONO?

A. Saurabh Chaudhary
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Swapna Barman
D. Vinesh Phogat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India roped in Asian Games gold medalist Swapna Barman as brand ambassador for its digital app YONO(You only need one). YONO is an integrated digital banking platform offered by State Bank of India (SBI) to enable users to access a variety of financial and other services such as taxi bookings, online shopping, or medical bill payments.

3. 

Which ministry released a book title "A Handbook for Students on Cyber Safety to aware teenagers about online Crimes and Threats"?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs released a booklet in the English language titled "A Handbook for Students on Cyber Safety" to aware the Students and Adolescents about the cyber safety. The book explains the various kinds of Cyber-crimes like identity theft, job fraud, email spoofing and how children can overcome them. The booklet also address the problems associated with increased use of smartphones, Social Media, Online gaming.

4. 

Which government launched the Common Mobility Card recently to travel aboard both metro trains and State-run buses?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Delhi Transport Minister Kailash Gahlot launched the Common Mobility Card which can be used by commuters to travel aboard both Delhi metro trains and State-run buses. The ONE card, which is essentially the rebranded Delhi Metro smart card with the tagline 'One Delhi. One Ride' with the logos of all three transport operators in the city, the Delhi Metro, the Delhi Transport Corporation and the Delhi government. National Common Mobility Card (NCMC). The Urban Development Ministry brought in the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) with the task of management, clearing, and settlement of payments, simulating cards and terminals and maintenance of the network.

5. 

Which of the following is the first Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered robot to fly in Space, which made an interaction with the spacefaring crew of International Space Station?

A. CIMON
B. SFIB
C. RAID
D. IE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

CIMON (Crew Interactive Mobile Companion), the first Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered robot to fly in Space, was launched to the International Space Station (ISS) in June 2018. German astronaut Alexander Gerst talked with the artificially intelligent crew-assistant CIMON during a 90-minute experiment on November 15, 2018, aboard the International Space Station (ISS).

6. 

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has submitted a formal expression of interest to host __________ Olympics.

A. 2028
B. 2026
C. 2024
D. 2032

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has submitted a formal expression of interest to bid for 2032 Olympics. Mumbai and Delhi are the top two options under consideration by Indian Olympic Association (IOA), which has approached the International Olympic Committee. India is holding on to its dream of hosting the Olympic games for the first time. The bidding process is expected to start in 2022 and a host city will be decided by 2025.

7. 

Who is considered as the Father of the Indian Navy?

A. Sambhaji Bhosale
B. Chhatrapati Shivaji Bhosle
C. Tukaram
D. Tanaji Malusare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maratha Emperor, "Chhatrapati Shivaji Bhosle" is considered as 'Father of the Indian Navy'. India celebrated its 47th Navy Day. The day is celebrated in honour of the maritime force's role during the war with Pakistan in 1971 when Indian warships attacked Karachi port. The Navy showcased an impressive show of skill amid a sea of colours at the Gateway of India in Mumbai.

8. 

Which of the following theatre level maritime war exercise will be conducted by Indian Navy?

A. Sagar Kavach
B. Avardhan
C. Sea Vigil
D. TROPEX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy will conduct its flagship Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX), from January end till early March 2019. This will provide an opportunity to test the combat capability of the Indian Coast Guards (ICG), Indian Army and the Indian Air Force (IAF), Indian Navy, and strengthened inter-operability and joint operations in complex conflict situation. As part of TROPEX, the Indian Navy would also conduct a large-scale coastal defence exercise 'Exercise Sea Vigil' which will involve all stakeholders across mainland and island territories. The aim of such an exercise is to test the robustness of our entire coastal security apparatus through his massive exercise. The yearly exercise takes place on the Western Seaboard which will have participation of over 45 ships from both the Western and Eastern Naval Commands of the Indian Navy, including the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya, submarines including the nuclear powered Chakra, naval aircraft MiG-29K, helicopters as well as ships from the ICG.

9. 

Who won the first ever women's Ballon d'Or award?

A. Pernille Harder
B. Lucy Bronze
C. Ada Hegerberg
D. Fran Kirby

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Olympique Lyonnais striker Ada Hegerberg became the first woman to be awarded a Ballon d'Or at a grand ceremony in Paris. The 23-year-old was announced the first ever winner of the Women's Ballon d'Or by former France international player David Ginola before she gave an inspiring speech encouraging more girls to play football. She has won four league and three Champions League titles with Lyon.

10. 

The 24th Conference of the Parties (COP 24) to the UNFCCC will be held in __________, Poland.

A. Zabrze
B. Katowice
C. Warsaw
D. Gliwice

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 24th Conference of the Parties (COP 24) to the UNFCCC (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change) has started in Katowice, Poland from 3-14 December 2018. The conference is expected to finalize the rules for implementation of the Paris Agreement on climate change under the Paris Agreement work programme (PAWP). It will also include a number of high-level events, mandated events, action events and roundtables. About 20 thousand people from 190 countries will take part in the event, including politicians, representatives of non-governmental organizations, scientific community and business sector.

11. 

The 2nd Russia-India-China 'RIC' Trilateral Summit has recently held in which of the following cities?

A. Buenos Aires
B. New Delhi
C. Beijing
D. London

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Argentina, the 2nd Russia-India-China (RIC) Trilateral Summit was held in Buenos Aires after a gap of 12 years, on the sidelines of the G-20 summit to discuss cooperation in various areas. The three leaders - Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Chinese President Xi Jinping and Russian President Vladimir Putin - agreed to have regular consultations to jointly promote international and regional peace and stability, to strengthen cooperation through BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa), the SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) and the East Asia Summit (EAS) mechanisms, to address global challenges such as terrorism and climate change, and to encourage peaceful resolution of all differences.

12. 

The first leader who lose the Freedom of Paris award is;

A. Aung San Suu Kyi
B. Mauricio Macri
C. David Morrison
D. Tim Barrett

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aung San Suu Kyi, the Nobel peace laureate & Myanmar leader, will be stripped of Freedom of Paris award over her failure to speak out against a crackdown on Myanmar's Rohingya minority. The move, which follows similar decisions by Glasgow, Edinburgh and Oxford, would make Myanmar's de facto leader the first person to lose the freedom of the French capital, a purely symbolic award. The move will be finalised by the city council at a meeting in mid-December 2018. Apart from this, Suu Kyi has already been stripped of her honorary Canadian citizenship and her Amnesty International's "Ambassador of Conscience Award". In 2017, nearly 5,00,000 people belonging to Myanmar's Rohingya minority have been displaced after violence allegedly instigated by the country's military, causing a major humanitarian crisis.

13. 

The first India-ASEAN InnoTech Summit was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first India-ASEAN InnoTech Summit was held in New Delhi. It was organized by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) in association with the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Ministry of External Affairs. Participating ASEAN member countries in this summit were Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam.

14. 

With which ministry Madame Tussauds Wax Museum signs an MoU recently?

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry Of Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Railways' National Rail Museum (NRM) and Madame Tussauds Wax Museum join hands together to provide an amazing combo offer to Delhi NCR tourists. As a part of the collaboration, a special discount of 35% on ticket prices will be offered to NRM visitors when they visit the Madame Tussauds Museum. Similarly, Madame Tussauds Wax Museum visitors will be getting an attractive discount of 30% on combo packages of NRM. National Rail Museum (NRM), managed by Indian Railway, is one of the top edutainment tourist destinations of Delhi NCR area having an annual footfall of more than 5 lakhs. Madame Tussauds wax museum is a leading chain of Wax Museums in the world.

15. 

How many small satellites are launched by SpaceX recently?

A. 64
B. 58
C. 42
D. 38

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SpaceX successfully launched 64 small satellites, including India's ExseedSAT-1 in the company's largest-ever "rideshare" mission on a twice-reused Falcon 9 rocket that lifted off from a California launchpad. This is a new US record. The Falcon 9 rocket carried 15 micro-satellites and 49 CubeSats belonging to 34 different clients including public, private and university sources from 17 different countries across the world including South Korea, France and Kazakhstan.

16. 

Recently, Delhi Daredevils was renamed as __________.

A. Delhi Riders
B. Delhi Squad
C. Delhi Smoggers
D. Delhi Capitals

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi Daredevils renamed as Delhi Capitals ahead of 2019 IPL season. The change in name comes close on the heels of JSW Sports picking up a 50 percent stake in the franchise. Ahead of the 2019 IPL auctions, the Delhi Daredevils released former captain Gautam Gambhir and a host of international stars which include Jason Roy, Glenn Maxwell and Liam Plunkett, along with Indian paceman Mohammed Shami.

17. 

Who flagged off the first IndiGo Airlines flight to Singapore from the Vijayawada?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice-President M.Venkaiah Naidu flagged off the first IndiGo Airlines flight to Singapore from the Vijayawada international airport, Vijayawada on 4th December. Mr.Venkaiah Naidu also laid the foundation stone for the integrated passenger terminal being developed at an estimated cost of Rs.611 crore at the airport. He appreciated the efforts of the State and the Central governments in facilitating Andhra Pradesh with air connectivity under UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme. He mentioned the scheme would enable greater regional connectivity. Vijayawada and Tirupati airports were already declared as international airports.

18. 

World Soil Day is celebrated annually on the 5th of December. The theme of this year is;

A. Soils, a solid ground for life
B. Soil day for future life
C. Caring for the Planet starts from the Ground
D. StopSoilPollution

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Soil Day is celebrated annually on the 5th of December at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) headquarters in Rome, the regional offices and through national and local events. #StopSoilPollution is the objective of this World Soil Day on 5 December and throughout the year.

19. 

SHINYUU Maitri-18 is a bilateral air exercise between India and this country.

A. Japan
B. Singapore
C. Brunei
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A bilateral air exercise 'SHINYUU Maitri-18', between the Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) and Indian Air Force (IAF) began on December 3, 2018 at Air Force Station Agra. The exercise will end on December 7, 2018. The theme of the exercise is joint Mobility/Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) on Transport aircraft. IAF is participating with An-32 and C-17 aircraft with aircrew & observers.

20. 

Name the Indian who won gold in the Senior Women's Sabre event of the Commonwealth Senior Fencing Championships held in Canberra, Australia.

A. Bhavani Devi
B. Avantika Sen
C. Rushmita Roy
D. Vimala Ranjan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bhavani Devi won gold medal in the Senior Women's Sabre event. She has become the first Indian to win a gold medal in the Commonwealth Championship. India won a total of 3 medals: 2 gold and 1 bronze, in the championship. The medal tally was topped by England with 6 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals. Karan Singh won bronze medal in the Senior Men's Sabre event. Karan Singh teamed with Sagar Sahi, Manpreet Singh and Vishal Thapar and won gold medal in the Senior Men's Sabre team event.