Current Affairs - December 3, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 3, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 3, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 3, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 3, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 3, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 3, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador became first leftist president of this country.

A. Peru
B. Canada
C. Mexico
D. Spain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador won a president election of Mexico which was conducted on July 2018.His first act after he became president was signed an agreement with three Central American counterparts to create a plan to stem the flow of migrants seeking asylum in the US. Lopez Obrador also thanked Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau, stating he would like to reach an agreement with both Ottawa and Washington to tackle immigration issues.

2. 

The 4th edition of Ex Cope India-18, a Bilateral Joint exercise between IAF and USAF was held in Which Indian state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. West Bengal
C. Himachala Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ex Cope India-18 is the fourth edition in the series of Bilateral Joint exercise held between IAF and USAF, which is conducted in India. This is the first time, the exercise is being planned at two Air Force bases, Kalaikunda and Panagarh (West Bengal). USAF is participating with 12 X F15 C/D and 03 X C-130. IAF is participating with the Su-30 MKI, Jaguar, Mirage 2000 , C-130J & AWACS aircraft. The aim of exercise is to provide operational exposure and undertake mutual exchange of best practices towards enhancing operational capability.

3. 

The first Indian who was elected as ISSF Vice President?

A. Gagan Narang
B. Vijay Kumar
C. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
D. Raninder Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The elections were held during the General Assembly meeting of ISSF in Munich in which Raninder secured 161 votes to make it to the coveted position. The 51-year-old Raninder is currently the president of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI). The NRAI president was also awarded the ISSF diploma of honor gold medal at the General Assembly by the outgoing longest-serving president of the ISSF, Olegario Vazquez Rana, who was at the helm for 38 years. Vladimir Lisin, of Russia, was elected as the seventh president of ISSF and Alexander Rather was elected as the new secretary general of ISSF in the same General Assembly meeting.

4. 

A.S. Rajeev was appointed as the MD and CEO of this bank rcently.

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. Indian Bank
C. Vijaya Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bank of Maharashtra appoints A.S. Rajeev as MD and CEO. The 54-year-old previously served as the Executive Director of Indian Bank and had also been the CFO of Vijaya Bank. He will hold the position for a period of three years or till further orders, whichever is earlier.

5. 

Where the 2018 Global Agriculture and Food Summit was held?

A. Rajasthan
B. Jharkhand
C. Tripura
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated Global Agriculture and Food Summit 2018 in Ranchi, Jharkhand. Seven countries, including China, Israel and Malaysia are participating in the two-day Summit. The aim of the Summit is to promote Jharkhand as a key player to attract investment in the agriculture sector. Several dignitaries attended the inaugural ceremony including Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das and NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant. The summit will focus on organic farming in horticulture, dairy, poultry and fisheries, and food processing.

6. 

Which Ministry announced that 15 helipads will be implemented across the country to improve tourism prospects?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Civil Aviation plans to introduce 15 helipads across the country to improve tourism prospects. Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation Jayant Sinha said that the helipads will be established in hilly areas to explore the tourist potential in the north and north-eastern parts of the country. While addressing at STEP conclave organized by Prabudha Bharat in Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi. He also said that the government was committed to improving air connectivity at tier-II cities, including Belagavi. The government was also contemplating opening three airports in the State for international destinations.

7. 

The 7th India and China joint military exercises - 'Hand in Hand' will commence from _______.

A. December 8
B. December 10
C. December 13
D. December 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The militaries of China and India would hold a joint 14-day drill from December 10 in southwest China's Chengdu city to improve their capabilities in fighting terrorism and promote mutual understanding. The 7th India and China joint military exercises - 'Hand in Hand' - will focuss on counter-terrorism operations. The exercises will be held after a gap of one year as both the sides were locked in a 73-day standoff in Doklam in the Sikkim sector of the border in 2017.

8. 

Which of the following has been approved under UNESCO's world's most treasured cultural practices?

A. Savate
B. Kendo
C. Korean wrestling
D. Hapkido

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNESCO accepted a joint bid for Korean wrestling to be recognized as one of the world's most treasured cultural practices. This bids a new step in their reconciliation efforts of North and South Korea. The two Koreas had originally filed separate applications for their traditional form of wrestling to be recognized on the UN agency's Intangible Cultural Heritage list. The announcement is the latest in a string of symbolic gestures between Seoul and its nuclear-armed neighbor in recent months. In North Korea, it is known as Ssirum and in South Korea, it is known as Sssireum. The wrestling has been practiced at village festivals for centuries.

9. 

Who will be the Chief Guest of 2019 Republic Day?

A. Michelle Bachelet
B. Justin Trudeau
C. Cyril Ramaphosa
D. Dilma Rousseff

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

South African President Cyril Ramaphosa will be the Chief Guest at the 2019 Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi. The anouncement was made by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. India is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Mr Modi also stated that Mr Ramaphosa's visit will further cement business and people to people ties between India and South Africa.

10. 

Which country to Chair Kimberley Process From January 2019?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Geological Survey of India has been made the sole custodian and curator of all meteorites within the Indian boundary. India will chair the Kimberley Process from January 2019. National Projects Construction Corporation (NPCC) Limited has been conferred with the status of 'Miniratna' by the Government of India.

11. 

Which bank gets RBI approval for subsidiary?

A. State Bank of Mysore
B. State Bank of Mauritius
C. Dhanlaxmi Bank
D. DCB Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mauritius based SBM group granted a license by Reserve Bank of India to operate SBM Bank (India) Limited through Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) mode under the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 with effect from December 1, 2018. Now at present SBM operate its branches in Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Ramachandrapuram since 1994. It plans to open six new branches in Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Pune, Ahmedabad, and Jaipur by next year.

12. 

Who won the Pune International Marathon 2018?

A. Brionne Murielle
B. Degefa Gezmu
C. Dekebe Tafa
D. Atlawim Debebe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Atlawim Debebe of Ethiopia won the Full Marathon with the timing of 2 hours 17 minutes 17 seconds of Pune International Marathon 2018. Teshome Getachew claimed second and Bekele Asefa third position. Both of them are also from Ethiopia. In women's Full Marathon Pascalia Chepkogei from Kenya stood first with the timing of 2 hour 50 minutes 27 seconds. Belew Mekonnen and Fekede Tilahun of Ethiopia claimed second and third position.

13. 

Which word is declared as the Cambridge Dictionary's Word of the Year 2018?

A. Nomophobia
B. Populism
C. Parmesan
D. Showboating

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UK's Cambridge Dictionary has confirmed "nomophobia" the inaugural People's Word of the Year (2018).Cambridge Dictionary has named "nomophobia" which means the "fear or worry at the idea of being without your mobile phone or unable to use it" became word of the year 2018. It defeats the new words such as "gender pay gap", "ecocide" (destruction of the natural environment of an area, or very great damage to it), and "no-platforming" (the practice of refusing someone an opportunity to make their ideas or beliefs known publicly, because you think these beliefs are dangerous or unacceptable).

14. 

Which of the following rocket is to be launched by NASA?

A. VISIONS-2
B. Soyuz
C. Sputnik 1
D. Mariner 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA is set to launch VISIONS-2 rocket to get a closer look at the how the earth's atmosphere is leaking into space. The VISIONS-2 mission, Visualizing Ion Outflow via Neutral Atom Sensing-2, is scheduled to be launched on December 4. Understanding atmospheric escape on earth has applications all over the Universe, from predicting which planets might be habitable, to piecing together how Mars became a desolate landscape. A sounding rocket makes brief, targeted flights into space before falling back to Earth just a few minutes later. Sounding rockets are unique among scientific spacecraft for their superior dexterity. They can be carted to remote locations, where they are aimed and shot into short-lived events, like the sudden formation of the aurora borealis, at a moment's notice. The aurora borealis is of keen interest to the VISIONS-2 team, but not just for its otherworldly glow. The aurora play are fundamental drivers in the process of atmospheric escape, whereby planets, including Earth, gradually leak their atmosphere into space.

15. 

Which of the following state signed pact with Estonian academy on e-governance?

A. Uttarkhand
B. Megalaya
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nagaland government has recently signed pact with Estonian academy to enlighten the state people on the e-governance models prevailing in the world. The main objective of the 5-year agreement with the e-Governance Academy of Estonia is to work together to develop and expand scientific collaboration on setting up e-Governance Academy in Nagaland. The agreement was signed during the current edition of the e-Naga Summit, held with a vision to embark on a process to instill the spirit of innovation and use of technology for impacting positive change in the society.

16. 

On which date, the World Computer Literacy Day is observed?

A. December 5
B. December 4
C. December 3
D. December 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Computer Literacy Day will be celebrated on December 2 every year.Now the computer has became part of our human life and this day encourage the development of technological skills, particularly among people. It aims to "create awareness and drive digital literacy in underserved communities worldwide". World Computer Literacy Day was founded by Indian computer company NIIT to mark its 20th anniversary in 2001.

17. 

According to the report by Bain & Company, which of the following country is the fastest growing e-commerce market?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Malaysia
C. India
D. Argentina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the report, India's online retail market had a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 53% from 2013 to 2017. This rapid growth is due to heavily discount-driven e-commerce marketplaces, improvement in delivery infrastructure and increased smartphone penetration and data usage. India's total e-commerce retail sales in 2017 were nearly $20 billion. As per the studies, another $50 billion of online e-commerce could be introduced by adding new users and bringing back the currently inactive old users. India was in 8th rank in terms of online retail penetration among 11 countries.

18. 

Where was the Climate Change Conference 2018 held?

A. Poland
B. Hungary
C. Austria
D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN climate summits, i.e. so called COP (Conference of the Parties) are global conferences, in the course of which action for climate policy is negotiated. The Climate Change Conference 2018 was held in Katowice, Poland. Previously, Poland hosted them twice - in 2008, in Poznan and in 2013, in Warsaw. For the first time, the climate summit took place in Katowice. This year's summit included: 24th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP24), 14th Meeting of the Parties to the Kyoto Protocol (CMP 14) and the 1st Conference of Signatories to the Paris Agreement (CMA 1).

19. 

What is the theme of 2018 International Day of Persons with Disabilities?

A. Sustainable development: The promise of technology
B. Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality
C. Achieving 17 Goals for the future we want
D. Removing barriers to create an inclusive and accessible society for all

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since 1992, the United Nations International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) has been annually observed on 3 December around the world. The theme for this year's IDPD is "Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality". This theme focuses on the empowering persons with disabilities for the inclusive, equitable and sustainable development envisaged in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

20. 

Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th edition of CII Agro Tech India-2018 in __________.

A. Chandigarh
B. Hyderabad
C. Gurgaon
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th edition of CII Agro Tech India-2018 in Chandigarh. Speaking on the occasion, the President stated that Indian agriculture needs a renewal of its marriage with contemporary technology; protection against climate change, price fluctuations and demand shocks; and sustained investment by and partnership with business. Together these will enhance agricultural value and competitiveness as well as lead to better incomes.