Current Affairs - December 2, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 2, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 2, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 2, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 2, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 2, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the first woman to win the Greg Norman Medal as the best Australian golfer on the international stage?

A. Minjee Lee
B. Asha Louie
C. Sabrina James
D. Sheena Weinstein

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

22 Years old Australian Golfer, Minjee Lee became the first woman to win prestigious Greg Norman Medal as the best Australian golfer on the international stage after her brilliant performance in 2018. Minjee Lee who breaks into the Top 10 of the world ranking with the sixth rank joined the Jason Day and Marc Leishman in the list of winners of Australian golf's prestigious individual honour.

2. 

Name the software launched by Indian Railways that will enable the Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal to keep track of punctuality of trains and freight and passenger earnings from anywhere in India?

A. eDiary
B. RailDairy
C. eDrishti
D. RailMoney

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways launched a software named- 'eDrishti', that will enable the Union Railway Minister Shri. Piyush Goyalto keep track of punctuality of trains as well as freight and passenger earnings from anywhere in the country. The software has been developed by the Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS).

3. 

Border Security Force celebrated its 54th Raising Day on December 1, 2018. It was celebrated with the motto of;

A. Be in Humanity
B. Quest for Peace
C. Duty Unto Death
D. Manthan - An Introspection

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Border Security Force, BSF along with Pakistan and Bangladesh celebrated its 54th Raising Day. The main ceremony was celebrated at Chhawla Camp in New Delhi. BSF has been India's first wall of defence since 1965. The motto of BSF is: Duty Unto Death.

4. 

Which city is the venue of the South Asia Regional Youth Peace Conference?

A. Kathmandu
B. Colombo
C. New Delhi
D. Vientiane

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The South Asia Regional Youth Peace Conference has been organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) in partnership with UNESCO- MGIEP and STEP (Standing Together to Enable Peace) from November 28-30, 2018. The 3-day conference is being organized to mark the beginning of celebration of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The conference was inaugurated by ShriKrishna G Kulkarni, great grandson of Mahatma Gandhi, at Gandhi Darshan in New Delhi. About 100 youth leaders from South Asian countries and different parts of India have come together to discuss different dimensions of 'peace'. The conference focused on building a network for young leaders from South Asian countries working on various social issues, to identify avenues for partnership and collaboration, support and show solidarity towards each other's initiatives, nurture relationships and promote global citizenship to work towards achieving the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

5. 

Name of the Chinese firm which unveils plans to provide free worldwide WiFi with 272 satellites.

A. Baidu Inc
B. NetEase Inc
C. Qihoo 360 Technology
D. LinkSure Network

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Chinese Internet Technology firm, LinkSure Network which markets itself as a Global Innovative Mobile Internet Company specializing in free internet access, content and location based services unveiled a plan to provide free worldwide WiFi service with a constellation of 272 satellites by 2026. The Company founded in 2013 in Shanghai will launch its first satellite in 2019 from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in Northwest China's Gansu province and by 2020 it will launch 10 satellites. The Company will invest 3 Billion Yuan (USD 431.4 million).

6. 

Who of the following bagged the 2018 World Chess Championship?

A. Viswanathan Anand
B. Magnus Carlsen
C. Fabiano Caruana
D. Garry Kasparov

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World number one Norwegian Magnus Carlsen has retained his World Chess Championship title, beating US opponent Fabiano Caruana in a tie-breaker event. Carlsen's peak rating of 2882, achieved in 2014, is the highest in history. Carlsen became World Champion in 2013 by defeating Viswanathan Anand.

7. 

Who was awarded the special ASEAN - India Achievement award for the businessman of year, at the 3rd ASEAN India Business Summit?

A. Ravi Ruia
B. Pradip Batra
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Dilip Shanghvi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 3rd ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) India Business Summit was organised by the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) Malaysian Chapter in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Spice Garden group of restaurants owner Pardeep Batra was awarded the special ASEAN - India Achievement award for the businessman of year.

8. 

British Council sign a MoU with this state government to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation and support the knowledge ambitions.

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Telangana government and British Council have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation and support the knowledge ambitions and economic growth of Telangana. The signatories, Alan Gemmell, Director, British Council India, and Mr. Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary, Information Technology, signed the MoU in the presence of Chief Secretary S.K. Joshi. The British Council has aimed at inspiring youngsters from across Telangana and India to build a relationship with the UK for the next 70 years. Mr. Joshi hoped that the MoU will expand the scope of the Council's engagements in developing the skill of young people.

9. 

European Union has set a goal to become the first major economy to be 'Climate Neural' by __________.

A. 2050
B. 2020
C. 2035
D. 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The European Union has set a goal to become the first major economy to be 'Climate Neural' by 2050 after that the emissions of greenhouse gases needs to be offset by planting trees or burying the gases underground. As per European Union, this target can be achieved by using Solar and Wind Energy for electricity generation. Climate Neutrality means the emissions are to be balanced by methods of removing warming gases from the atmosphere by planting new forests or through carbon capturing technologies.

10. 

Name the country that amended the Offensive Weapons Bill 2018 to ensure the right to possession of kirpans by Sikhs.

A. United States
B. France
C. Germany
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Kingdom government amended the Offensive Weapons Bill 2018 to ensure right to possession of kirpans by Sikhs. The move would maintain status quo in continuing to legally safeguard the sale, possession and use of large kirpans and to not criminalise the Sikh community for the sale or possession of one. The move was led by the first female Sikh MP in the House of Commons, MP Preet Kaur Gill. The bill is aimed at strengthening existing legislative measures on offensive weapons, focusing on corrosive substances, knives and certain types of firearm. It would also ban the sale of corrosive substances to anyone under the age of 18.

11. 

Which bank increased interest rates for fixed deposits less than Rs. 1 crore?

A. SBI Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) revised its fixed deposit (FD) interest rates on select maturities by 0.05-0.10 per cent or 5-10 basis points. The hiked interest rates are on deposits below Rs. 1 crore. These changes were done ahead of the fifth bi-monthly monetary policy review outcome on December 5.

12. 

2019 Global Aviation Summit will be held in __________, India.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The two-day 'Global Aviation Summit' will be held in Mumbai in January 2019. The summit will be organised by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Airport Authority of India (AAI) in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI). The theme of the summit is 'Flying for all - especially for the next 6 billion'.

13. 

Who was appointed the next Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the World Gold Council?

A. David Tait
B. Russell Steve
C. Orson Hodge
D. Carlos Sollis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The market development organization for the gold industry, The World Gold Council announced the appointment of David Tait who has a very successful career in the financial services industry as the incoming Chief Executive Officer (CEO). David began his professional career at Goldman Sachs. Before his appointment as the CEO of World Gold Council, he worked as the Global Head of Fixed Income Macro Products at Credit Suisse.

14. 

Name the person who took over as the Revenue Secretary in the Finance Ministry.

A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Dr. Rajinish Kumar
D. Mansoor Ahmed

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UIDAI(Unique Identification Authority of India) CEO Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey took over as the Revenue Secretary in the Finance Ministry after Hasmukh Adhia retires. Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, a 1984-batch IAS officer of Maharashtra cadre with over 34 years of experience in state and Central governments, was welcomed to his new office by the outgoing Finance and Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia.

15. 

The Maharashtra assembly has passed the 'Maratha Reservation Bill' 2018. According to the bill, How many percent of reservation given under the socially and educationally backward category?

A. 32%
B. 25%
C. 18%
D. 16%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 29 November 2018, the Maharashtra assembly has passed the 'Maratha Reservation Bill' 2018. According to the bill, 16% reservation for Marathas will be given under the socially and educationally backward category. The Bill has now been sent to the state Legislative Council. However, there will be no reservation for Marathas in local body elections.