Current Affairs - November 30, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 30, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 30, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 30, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 30, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 30, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 30, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 30, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 30, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The first-ever Sustainable Blue Economy Conference 2018 held in __________.

A. Kathmandu
B. Durban
C. New Delhi
D. Nairobi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-ever Sustainable Blue Economy Conference 2018 was held in Nairobi from November 26 to 28 with theme 'The Blue Economy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development'. The global conference was organized by Kenya, with Canada and Japan as co-hosts. Over 4,000 participants from around the world participated in it. From India, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari addressed the conference. In it, Gadkari said India has a strategic location in the Indian Ocean region, and on this basis, it endorses the growth of the Blue Economy in a sustainable, inclusive and people centred manner through the framework of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). The Blue Economy refers to sustainable use of ocean resources for growth, jobs and improved living standards, while preserving the ecosystem. It encompasses areas like maritime transport, fisheries, renewable energy, waste management and tourism.

2. 

Who of the following bagged the prestigious International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF) Award?

A. Gauri Khan
B. Kiran Rao
C. Anurag Kashyap
D. Nandita Das

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asia Pacific Screen Award (APSA) 2018 for Best Performance by an Actor (Male) went to Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Manto. Nandita Das, director of the movie herself received the prestigious International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF) Award for achievement in film in the Asia Pacific region. The 12th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA) were given out at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre (BCEC) in Brisbane, Australia. The awards ceremony was hosted by Australian actress Sofie Formica and New Zealand actor Cliff Curtis.

3. 

Who launched the Mission Raksha?

A. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Shri Nitin Gadkari
C. Shri Piyush Goyal
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman launched Mission Raksha. The main aim is to provide a boost to the Intellectual Property Right (IPR) culture in indigenous defence industry The event showcased the successful outcomes of adopting and utilizing the Intellectual Property Right (IPR) applications which enhanced inventions and innovations among Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). Department of Defence Production and Directorate General Quality Assurance (DGQA) had a significant role in spreading awareness about the benefits of creating the Intellectual Property culture in the defence sector.

4. 

Which of the following is the only NATO country with female Army Chief?

A. Turkey
B. Slovenia
C. Poland
D. Luxembourg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Slovenia became the first North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Country with the female Army Chief after appointment of Major General Alenka Ermenc to the post of Head of its Army. The 55 years Old former Army Commander, Alenka Ermenc started her military career in 1991 when Slovenia won independence from former Yogoslavia. Alenka Ermenc was serving as the Army's Deputy-chief of Staff before as appointment to the post of Army Chief.

5. 

Name the creator of American animated series SpongeBob SquarePants, who passed away recently.

A. Stephen Maxwell
B. Raphael Reed
C. Stephen Hillenburg
D. Lee Castellano

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

57 year old, SpongeBob SquarePants creator Stephen Hillenburg passed away due to Motor Neuron Disease also known as ALS, a disease he had been diagnosed with in 2017. SpongeBob, an American animated series, which was aired for nearly two decades since its premiere in 1999 is Nickelodeon's biggest hit. Hollywood actor David Hasselhoff was starred in SpongeBob SquarePants Movie.

6. 

Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Bengalore
D. Surat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 2nd International Ambedkar Conclave in New Delhi as part of the commemoration of Constitution Day. The Conclave is being organized by the Forum of SC and ST Legislators and Parliamentarians and the Dr. Ambedkar Chamber of Commerce.

7. 

Who received the first copy of the book "Making of New India: Transformation under Modi Government", from Arun Jaitley?

A. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B. Shri Raj Nath Singh
C. Shri Venkaiyah Naidu
D. Shri Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, received the first copy of the book "Making of New India: Transformation under Modi Government", from Arun Jaitley, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. The book is edited by the nationalist think tank Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee Research Foundation (SPMRF) and members of the Niti Aayog: Dr Bibek Debroy, Dr Anirban Ganguly and Shri Kishore Desai. The book contains 51 essays on themes ranging from economy to diplomacy, education to public health. The book endeavours to elaborate on how the government has set out to realise the vision of a New India.

8. 

Name the Indian Tennis player who won a bronze medal in the U-21 Men's singles category in the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF).

A. Anthony Amalraj
B. Sanil Shetty
C. Manav Thakkar
D. Soumyajit Ghosh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Manav Thakkar settled for a bronze medal in the U-21 Men's singles category in the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)Challenge Belgosstrakh Belarus Open held in Minsk, Belarus. Manav Thakkar lost to Russia's Denis Ivonin in the semifinals by 2-3 to miss out on the gold. Zhao Zihao of China won the gold medal in the U-21 singles category by defeating Denis Ivonin of Russia.

9. 

Second edition of India-UAE Strategic Conclave organized by Economic Times, India was held in __________.

A. Abu Dhabi
B. Sharjah
C. Dubai
D. Doha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The two day Second edition of India-UAE Strategic Conclave organized by Economic Times, India was held in the Capital of United Arab Emirates (UAE), Abu Dhabi. Indian Ambassador to the UAE, Mr. Navdeep Suri inaugurated the conclave where Key Business leaders and senior government officials lay down the blueprint to improve Economic cooperation between the two countries and explore the opportunities to enhance trade.

10. 

Who has been awarded the prestigious Swarnajayanti Fellowship by the central government for 2017-18?

A. Nageswara Rao
B. Punyasloke Bhaduri
C. Sumit Bhattacharjee
D. A Prasanna Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prof Punyasloke Bhaduri was awarded the prestigious Swarnajayanti Fellowship by the central government for 2017-18 in the discipline of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences. Under this scheme, scientists are provided with generous support to pursue research in the frontier areas of science and technology. It is awarded for a period of 5 years. The Swarnajayanti Fellowship is given by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to Indian nationals, in the age group of 30-40 years having Ph.D in Science/ Engineering/ Medicine and a regular position in a recognized Indian academic/ research organization. Bhaduri belongs to the department of Biological Science and Centre for Climate and Environment Studies at the IISER (Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research) Kolkata.

11. 

Which state launched the 'DataCity' to foster innovation and solve global challenges?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has launched an initiative 'DataCity' in partnership with France-based utility company Suez and a start-up accelerator Numa to foster innovation and solve global challenges. DataCity will be an international open innovation programme to bring city authorities, corporates and start-ups to address cities' challenges and develop solutions using data and technology. The 'DataCity' is a 7-month programme that aims to bring together Bengaluru and corporates to identify relevant innovative start-ups from a pool of applications and to experiment with solutions using data. The areas of opportunity that could be explored during 'DataCity' are smart mobility, water and waste management, energy, smart buildings, security and pollution management.

12. 

Which of the following movie won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th IFFI 2018?

A. When the Trees Fall
B. Ee Ma Yau
C. Walking with the Wind
D. Donbass

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ukrainian film 'Donbass', directed by Sergei Loznitsa, has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2018) in Goa on November 28. The award carries a cash prize of Rs 40 lakhs, a trophy and a citation. Donbass tells the story of a hybrid war taking place in a region of Eastern Ukraine, involving an open armed conflict alongside killings and robberies perpetrated on a mass scale by separatist gangs. In Donbass, war is called peace and propaganda is uttered as truth. A journey through Donbass unfolds as a series of curious adventures. This is not just a tale of one region or a political system; it is about a world lost in post-truth and fake identities. Donbass is the official submission of Ukraine for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category at the 91st Academy Awards in 2019.

13. 

This state named as the Best State in Organ Donation at the 9th Indian Organ Donation Day.

A. Punjab
B. Tamilnadu
C. Haryana
D. ANdra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu has been adjudged the Best State in Organ Donation at the 9th Indian Organ Donation Day (IODD-2018) in New Delhi by the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare. It's fourth time in a row, the state has received the best-performing state award for organ donation. Tamil Nadu is also the first State in India to have initiated mandatory certification of brain stem death, streamlining organ distribution and setting up green corridors. Apart from this, the State of Maharashtra received an award for being the best State for promoting awareness on organ donations. Dr Subramania Iyer K, AIMS, Kochi was felicitated for conducting first hand transplant in the country and Dr Shailesh Puntambekar, Pune, received the award for conducting 1st Uterine Transplant in India.

14. 

'Miko 2', India's first advanced personal robot for kids is launched by;

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Chennai
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Graduates of Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay (IIT-B) who are Co-founders of a start-up called Emotix have launched India's first advanced personal robot Miko 2 for Kids. IIT Bombay graduates Sneh Rajkumar Vaswani along with his batchmates Prashant Iyengar and Chintan Raikar have founded the Tech start-up Emotix. Miko 2 is India's first advanced robot that can see, hear, sense, express, talk, recognize faces, remember names, Identify moods and initiate a conversation. It learn from its own environment to develop a bond with the child.

15. 

Which two Indians are honored at the 'Asian of The Year' awards 2018 at Singapore?

A. Vijay Varma and P. Rajkumar
B. SV Bhokare and Mohan Mokashi
C. SN Alamanda and Krishnan
D. Varghese Mathew and Rajesh Dhankhar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy commander Vijay Varma and Captain P. Rajkumar were among those honored at the 'Asian of The Year' awards at Singapore on 28th November. The two were acknowledged for their selfless service and bravery in rescue operations during the Kerala floods. They were awarded for their death-defying rescue flying during the floods in Kerala earlier this year. Others awarded included the ASEAN Coordinating Centre for Humanitarian Assistance on Disaster Management (AHA Centre), and Singapore NGO Mercy Relief, who operated amid large-scale flooding, earthquakes and a variety of other disasters.

16. 

This state plans to use the electric cars to promote non-polluting vehicles.

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Telanagana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Telangana government offices are soon to make way for electric cars as the State aims at promoting non-polluting vehicles. The government has brought in the Electric Mobility Policy 2018-2023 to encourage the use of carbon-free cars. It has followed it up by signing with the Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL). The EESL in principle has agreed to invest a whopping Rs.10,250 crore in the State to procure 1,00,000 cars. The State has sought support from two automobile companies, the Mahindra and the Tata and Sons, to provide 100 cars before the end of December. The two signature electric cars, the Mahindra Verito, and the Tata Tigor, can be charged for six hours with AC charger and 90 minutes with DC charger and can travel for 100-110 km. It is expected that the introduction of electric cars could provide smart solutions to the concerns over increasing carbon emissions and pave way for cleaner cities, apart from rising in fuel prices. It is estimated that 2.5 kg of carbon and 60 grams of nitrogen are emitted for every litre of diesel.

17. 

The 2018 G20 Summit begins in which country recently?

A. Indonesia
B. Argentina
C. India
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2018 G20 Summit began on November 28, 2018 in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina. It is the 13th meeting of Group of Twenty (G20) and the first G20 summit to be hosted in South America. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be representing India at the Summit and is scheduled to meet US President Donald Trump, Chinese President Xi Jinping, UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres, Argentina President Mauricio Macri, Chilean President Sebastian Pinera and German Chancellor Angela Merkel, on the sidelines of the summit.

18. 

Who will inaugurate the international 'Conference on Maternal, Newborn, and Child Health' in New Delhi on 12 December 2018?

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate two-day international 'Conference on Maternal, Newborn, and Child Health' in New Delhi on 12 December 2018. The objective of the conference is to improve knowledge and accountability to accelerate action on women's and children's health. The programme has been framed around the objectives of the global strategy of 'Survive, Thrive and Transform'.