Current Affairs - November 26, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 26, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 26, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 26, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 26, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 26, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 26, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 26, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 26, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which team won the Women's World Twenty20 title?

A. West Indies
B. Australia
C. England
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia clinched Women's World Twenty20 title as they attained an easy win over England in the final of the Women's World T20 tournament. This is Australia's 4th title win at Women's World T20 in 6 editions of the tournament. The Southern Stars have won the trophy previously in 2010, 2012 and 2014. West Indies hosted the event.

2. 

Who won Sixth World Championship Title for Boxing?

A. Mary Kom
B. Katie Taylor
C. Yazmin Rivas
D. Maribel Ramirez

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MC Mary Kom created history by becoming the first woman to win six boxing world titles by clinching the 48 kg gold at the 2018 AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships in New Delhi. The 35-year-old Indian legend got the better of Ukrainian Hanna Okhota in the summit clash.

3. 

The 2-day 21st round of India-China Special Representatives border talks held in ___________, China.

A. Jinli
B. Dujiangyan
C. Shanghai
D. Hangzhou

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2-day 21st round of India-China Special Representatives border talks concluded at Dujiangyan near southwest China's Chengdu city. This was held between National Security Advisor Ajit Doval from the Indian side and Chinese Foreign Minister and State Councillor Wang Yi from the Chinese side. This was the first round of talks for Wang who earlier in 2018 succeeded State Councillor Yang Jiechi.

4. 

Which country will host the 2019 Laureus Awards?

A. Italy
B. Andorra
C. France
D. Monaco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Monaco to host 2019 Laureus Awards on February 18 2019. The 'Oscars of sports', the Laureus World Sports Awards 2019 will be held in Monaco on February 18 next year. Sport's premier global awards ceremony will celebrate the best of 2018 across eight individual and team categories, with the winners collecting a prized Laureus Statuette. Sports fans around the world will also get to play their part by voting for the Laureus Sporting Moment of the Year Award. Former India cricket captains Kapil Dev, Rahul Dravid and Sachin Tendulkar are members of the Laureus Academy.

5. 

26th November is observed as the __________.

A. World Hindi Day
B. National Girl Child Day
C. National Milk Day
D. National Security Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Milk Day is celebrated on November 26 to mark the birth anniversary of India's most successful dairy entrepreneur Dr. Varghese Kurien, the founder of dairy firm Amul. He served Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) from 1973 to 2006. India is the largest milk producer in the world. The per capita milk available pan India is 355 grams per day.

6. 

Who of the following has won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships?

A. Sai Praneeth
B. Prannoy Kumar
C. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
D. Sameer Verma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sameer Verma has won the Syed Modi International Badminton Championships, men's singles final against China's Guangzu Lu, to retain the title. With this win, Verma sealed his spot in the BWF World Tour Finals. However, former champion Saina Nehwal lost to Han Yue of China in women's singles summit clash and won silver. Men's doubles pair of Satwik Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty and women's doubles players Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy also won silver in their respective finals.

7. 

Ministry of Women and Child Development linked the workplace sexual harassment complaint portal for all 33 States/Union Territories, for speedy disposal of cases. It was named as;

A. SHe-Box
B. We Are with U
C. Me Too
D. e-Box

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development linked the workplace sexual harassment complaint portal, SHe-Box,to all the Central Ministries, Departments and 653 districts across 33 States/Union Territories, for speedy disposal of cases. The cases would be directed to the concerned the central/ state authority having the jurisdiction to take the rightful action. The complaints would be monitored by the complainants and Ministry WCD ensuring prompt disposal of cases. The Ministry also published a Handbook and Training Module on the SH Act to provide information about the provisions of the Act.

8. 

The 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health will be held in __________, India.

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Surat
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health will be held in Hyderabad, a global organisation working in this field announced. The conference 'Ending the Emergency: Science, Leadership, Action' which will start in October 2019, the International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease stated.

9. 

Who of the following become the first brand ambassador of Uber Eats India?

A. Ranbir Kapoor
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Anushka Sharma
D. Katrina Kaif

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uber Eats has appointed actor Alia Bhatt as its brand ambassador in India on 22 November 2018. India will be the first country where the global company appointed an ambassador. In India, Uber Eats was first launched in Mumbai in May 2017 and is currently present in 37 cities across the country.

10. 

Indian Constitution Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 24 November
B. 25 November
C. 26 November
D. 27 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

26 November is celebrated as Indian Constitution Day. On this day in 1949, the constitution was adopted which came into force on January 26, 1950, marking the beginning of a new era in the history of India.

11. 

Who laid the the foundation stone of the Dera Baba Nanak Kartarpur Sahib corridor for Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib in Pakistan?

A. M Venkiah Naidu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Dera Baba Nanak Kartarpur Sahib corridor for Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib in Pakistan. The groundbreaking ceremony was held at village Mann of district Gurdaspur near Indo Pak border. Punjab Governor VP Singh Badnore was the guest of honour. Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib is situated in district Narowal 4 KM away from Indo Pak border in Pakistan. Presently Sikh pilgrims have to go through long visa processes and they have to wait for the particular dates of buses to reach Gurudwara via Wagah border only.

12. 

Which music director has composed the Odisha Men's Hockey World Cup-2018 anthem?

A. Mithoon
B. Pritam Chakraborty
C. A. R. Rahman
D. Bappi Lahiri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik released the Odisha Men's Hockey World Cup-2018 anthem in the presence of music director A R Rahman here who has composed the music for it. The lyrics for the Hockey World Cup anthem 'Jai Hind, Jai India' have been penned by well known lyricist Gulzar. The 14th edition of the tournament will be held at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar from 28 November to 16 December, 2018. Apart from this, Turtle Olly was declared the official mascot of 2018 tournament at the Puri sea beach in Odisha. Alongside the promotion of the event, the mascot aims to raise awareness about the conservation of the Olive Ridley turtle, which is said to be on the verge of extinction in the state of Odisiha.