Current Affairs - November 25, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 25, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 25, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 25, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 25, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 25, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 25, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 25, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 25, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which IIT researchers developed smartphone-based system to detect adulteration in milk?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Chennai
D. IIT Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT-Hyderabad researchers developed smartphone-based system to detect adulteration in milk.

2. 

Which country launches its second earth observation satellite Mohammed VI-B?

A. Pakistan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Indonesia
D. Morocco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Morocco launches its second earth observation satellite Mohammed VI-B.

3. 

Which of these cities is the venue of 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine?

A. Dhaka
B. Kathmandu
C. New Delhi
D. Islamabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine 2018 has started in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal on November 21. The theme of 4 day congress is "Mountain Medicine in the Heart of the Himalayas". The biennial event mainly focuses on science and research aspects of high altitude medicine. It will also include practical workshops related to trekking, expedition medicine and clinical education. More than 400 participants from 40 countries, including India, China, Japan, USA, England and Italy are attending the congress. The flagship event of the International Society for Mountain Medicine (ISMM) is being held first time in Nepal and hosted by Mountain Medicine Society of Nepal.

4. 

Sandeep Michael, who passed away recently, was the noted player of which sports?

A. Tennis
B. Boxing
C. Hockey
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sandeep Michael (37), the former international hockey player, has passed away in Bangaluru, Karnataka on 23 November 2018.

5. 

Which state has topped the highest employability rate, as per latest India Skills Report 2019

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per 6th edition of India Skills Report 2019, Andhra Pradesh has topped the list of states with the highest employability followed by Rajasthan and Haryana. The report stated that around 70% of the youth face problem due to lack of professional guidance in finding desirable jobs that worth their skills. The report also highlights the fact that from FMCG to startups, every industry offers paid or unpaid internship programmes to youth.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the first 'Youth Advocate' of the northeastern region by the UNICEF to fight for child rights?

A. Bhupen Hazarika
B. Manju Bora
C. Papon
D. Nahid Afrin

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Popular singer Nahid Afrin of Assam has been appointed as the first 'Youth Advocate' of the northeastern region by the UNICEF to fight for child rights.

7. 

Who heads the Cabinet committee on Economic Affairs?

A. President of India
B. Prime Minister
C. Comptroller and Auditor General of India
D. RBI Governor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, headed by the Prime Minister of India.

8. 

Which country to host 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health in 2019?

A. Japan
B. Brazil
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will host the 50th edition of Union World Conference on Lung Health 2019 in Hyderabad from October 30 to November 2. The conference theme 'Ending the Emergency: Science, Leadership, Action' resonates with TB, but it will also raises awareness on all threats to lung health, including air pollution and tobacco abuse.

9. 

Which filmmaker is the recipient of Lifetime Achievement Award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2018?

A. Dan Wolman
B. Kalpana Lajmi
C. Adrian Sitaru
D. Kalpana Lajmi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israeli filmmaker Dan Wolman has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 49th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2018 in Panaji, Goa on November 20th 2018.

10. 

Which Indian organisation has developed a new technology 'Impact Based Forecasting Approach' to monitor impact of rain & deal with natural disasters?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. IMD
D. BARC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has developed a new technology to assess the rise of water level in rivers and reservoirs by rain. The technology, called 'Impact Based Forecasting Approach', which shows pre-event scenario, can help state governments to minutely monitor the impact of rain and take real-time decisions.