Current Affairs - November 24, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 24, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 24, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 24, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 24, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 24, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the first 'Youth Advocate' of UNICEF for the north eastern region?

A. Nahid Afrin
B. Vishal Dadlani
C. Sunidhi Chauhan
D. Shekhar Ravjiani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Popular Assamese singer, Nahid Afrin was appointed as the first 'Youth Advocate' of the north eastern region by the United Nations Children's Fund, (UNICEF) to fight for child rights at an event held in Guwahati. Nahid Afrin from Biswanath Chariali, Assam made her playback debut in 2016 in the Bollywood film Akira, starring Sonakshi Sinha and won several awards. The 17-year-old Nahid received the best female playback singer award at the Assam state Film Award 2018. UNICEF India also appointed Hima Das as India's Youth Ambassador on 15th Nov 2018.

2. 

Sidharth Rath was appointed as the Managing Director & CEO of ___________.

A. State Bank of Travancore
B. State Bank of Mauritius
C. Repco Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) has appointed Sidharth Rath as the Managing Director & CEO of SBM Bank (India). Before this he was working with Axis Bank as Group Executive and Head of Corporate, Transaction Banking and International Banking. SBM Bank (India) has been recently granted licence by the RBI to carry on business as a scheduled commercial bank under the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, with effect from 1st December. It claims to be the first foreign bank to have been granted a universal banking licence under RBI's wholly-owned subsidiary scheme. Currently SBM Bank has a total of four branches across Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad and Ramachandrapuram.

3. 

Denmark-based Grundfos company plan to set up its third pump production unit by 2020 in __________.

A. Surat
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian subsidiary of Denmark-based Grundfos is to set up its third pump production unit by 2020 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It plans to set it up in a State which would offer approvals on fast track. Despite the invitations from several States to the Grundfos, it said that it has 'natural tendency' to establish the unit in Tamil Nadu as it possessed 15 acres of land near Chennai. However, it has sought clarity on the policy and system fronts. The company plans to invest Rs.25 crore towards a preliminary study for the new plant and other related activities.

4. 

As per the Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) guidelines and the State Legislature, Which bank was brought under the purview of the Right to Information (RTI) act?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. IndusInd Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Jammu and Kashmir bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the Chief Vigilance Commissioner (CVC) guidelines and the State Legislature, the Jammu and Kashmir bank was brought under the purview of the Right to Information (RTI) act. The decision was taken by the State Administrative Council (SAC) chaired by Governor Satya Pal Malik. The objective of the decision was to strengthen better corporate governance. As per the proposal, hereafter, the J&K Bank Limited will be treated as a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU).

5. 

2019 Union World Conference on Lung Health wil be hosted by __________.

A. India
B. Poland
C. Spain
D. Morocco

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Union against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease (The Union) released the agenda to host the 4-day 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health in Hyderabad on 30 October - 2 November 2019. The conference theme will be: "Ending the Emergency: Science, Leadership, Action". It would be held after the first ever United Nations (UN) High-Level Meeting on TB and the third UN High-Level Meeting on non-communicable diseases.

6. 

The CM of this state launched a Nari Sashaktikaran Sankalp Abhiyan in the state recently.

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched month-long Nari Sashaktikaran Sankalp Abhiyan or Women Empowerment campaign in Lucknow. It is aimed to empower women in the state through various programmes including education, self-employment, health, cleanliness, nutrition. For the awareness of the campaign, women officers and female staff of the state government will go door-to-door in villages to educate women about the schemes.

7. 

Name the company which has launched the Neighbourly app in Delhi and Bangalore.

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Oracle
D. Apple

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google's Next Billion Users (NBU) team announced the national roll-out of its Neighbourly app in Delhi and Bangalore. It will help people by sourcing local information from their neighbors about their neighbourhood in an easier way.The full-fledged app offers services in 8 vernacular languages and is a targeted app with a geographic radius between 1 to 5 km. The initial phase was tested in Mumbai, followed by Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Mysuru, Vizag, Kochi and Coimbatore. Henceforth more Indian cities like Chennai, Hyderabad, Pune, and Kolkata would be covered.

8. 

Which state tops with the highest employability in the 6th India Skills Report?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the 6th edition & 2019 version of India Skills Report, Andhra Pradesh topped the list of states with the highest employability followed by Rajasthan and Haryana. Andhra Pradesh is one of the preferred hiring destinations in India, with the highest employability in India. Employability has risen to 47%, with female employability at 46% and male participation at 48%. It is high in B.Tech/ B.E. whereas that of MBAs are low.

9. 

Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) signed a MoU with __________ to help facilitate incubation of start-ups primarily in the Eastern and North Eastern states.

A. IIM Indore
B. IIM Lucknow
C. IIM Bangalore
D. IIM Calcutta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) signed a memorandum of understanding with the IIM Calcutta Innovation Park to help facilitate incubation of start-ups primarily in the Eastern and North Eastern states. It will primarily be focusing on developing start-up ecosystems that make a socio-economic impact in the eastern and north eastern states. This will help start-up entrepreneurs access ICC's member network. IIM Innovation Park is currently incubating 40 startups with almost half from Bengal. It will further add 10 more by the end of this fiscal. The company has in the last two years selected 25-odd start-ups for incubation. Most of these start-ups are revenue generating and have reported a cumulative turnover of Rs. 50 crore in FY18.

10. 

Name the SpaceX's Big Falcon Rocket(BFR) which had been Renamed recently by its CEO Elon Musk?

A. Falcon 9
B. Zenit-2
C. Saturn V
D. Starship

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX CEO Elon Musk has announced that he is changing the name of "BFR" rocket to "Starship."This rocket aims to carry people to the Moon and also to the Mars one day. BFR was referred as the "Big Falcon Rocket." The rocket is 387-foot tall. It has a first stage with engines and fuel systems, which will be called the "Super Heavy."Passengers will ride in the second stage of "Starship". The estimated cost of the rocket system is USD 5 billion.

11. 

Researchers from this University have created the first ever 'Ion Drive' plane with no moving part by adapting a technology that is previously used in Spacecraft.

A. National University of Singapore
B. University of Chicago
C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D. Stanford University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA have created the first ever 'Ion Drive' plane with no moving part by adapting a technology that is previously used in Spacecraft. Due to absence of moving parts, the plane will not produce any harmful exhaust. The Maintenance cost will also reduce and the plane will not create any noise. Ion Drives work by firing out a stream of charged particles which will propel the vessel forward. Ion drives have been used in spacecraft since 1960s. The research will pave the way for the possibility of silent drones in the near future. The research can be the first step towards the revolution of aviation industry.

12. 

The first Indian academician who won the Mexican Order of the Aztec Eagle, the highest civilian honour given to a foreigner by Mexico is;

A. Soumitra Dutta
B. Nitin Nohria
C. Shyama Prasad Ganguly
D. Pradeep Khosla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time, the Mexican Order of the Aztec Eagle, the highest civilian honour given to a foreigner by Mexico, was awarded to Professor Shyama Prasad Ganguly in the India International Center (IIC).He was the first Indian Academician to receive such honour. He was decorated with the striking gold-yellow insignia by Mexican Ambassador Melba Pria. The award was in recognition of his "outstanding work in the study and dissemination of the Spanish language and Mexican culture". He is a Hispanist who has headed the Centre for Spanish and Latin American Studies at Jawaharlal Nehru University five times.

13. 

Who among the following presented the 2018 National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI)-Scopus Young Scientist Awards in New Delhi?

A. M.Venkaiah Naidu
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Honorable Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, distributed the 12th National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI)-Scopus Young Scientist Awards 2018 at a gala ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan in the nation's capital New Delhi. This year's award is a joint collaboration between Elsevier and National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI) to celebrate the best and brightest young scientists in India, whose works cut across a broad spectrum of key research disciplines such as the "Make in India", "Digital India", "Healthy India" and "Clean India" initiatives.

14. 

Which country launched the second earth observation satellite "Mohammed VI-B" recently?

A. Denmark
B. Italy
C. Spain
D. Morocco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arianespace launches Morocco's second earth observation satellite named Mohammed VI-B, developed by Thales Alenia Space and Airbus from French Guiana. Morocco's first satellite named Mohammed VI-A was launched on 8th November 2017 by Vega rocket from Kourou space center. Mohammed VI-B is the second satellite of Morocco's ambitious space program- the first in Africa. The satellite is named after Mohammed VI, King of Morocco who launched this ambitious space program in 2013. The satellite will be used for mapping, Agricultural monitoring, land surveying, monitoring changes in the environment and desertification as well as border and coastal surveillance.

15. 

Recently, the U.S. suspended $1.66 billion in security assistance to __________.

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Iran
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The U.S. suspended $1.66 billion in security assistance to Pakistan. This happened days after President Donald Trump said the country does not do "a damn thing" for America alleging that its government had helped al-Qaeda chief Osama bin Laden hide near its garrison city of Abbottabad. Ties between the US and Pakistan strained after Trump, while announcing his Afghanistan and South Asia policy in August last year, hit out at Pakistan for providing safe havens to "agents of chaos" that kill Americans in Afghanistan and warned Islamabad that it has "much to lose" by harboring terrorists. In September, the Trump administration cancelled USD 300 million in military aid to Islamabad for not doing enough against terror groups like the Haqqani Network and the Taliban active on its soil.

16. 

Which of the following pair won a International James Dyson award 2018 for designing a 'Urban wind turbine' called O-Wind Turbine?

A. Nicolas Orellana, Yaseen Noorani
B. Arian Richard, Samuel Rolland
C. Peter Prentice, Michael Regan
D. Sean Preston, Mike Delfino

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The prestigious International James Dyson award 2018 was won by Nicolas Orellana of Chile and Yaseen Noorani from Kenya for their innovative design 'Urban wind turbine' called O-Wind Turbine. It would help cities to harness energy to produce electricity and was inspired from NASA's Mars Tumbleweed Rover. It is a sphere shaped object with vents that spins and converts the power of the wind into electricity. This can either be used as a direct source of power or it can be fed into the electricity grid.

17. 

Indian and this country agreed to set up hotline for effective coordination in checking smuggling.

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Nepal decided to set up a hotline to ensure effective coordination to combat smuggling, improve border management and facilitate trade. It was decided at the 2-day-19th annual Indo-Nepal Director General-level talks in Kathmandu which held on November 19-20, 2018.

18. 

Which organization was selected for the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award 2018?

A. Wildlife Protection Board (WPB)
B. Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB)
C. International Wildlife Protection Organisation (IWPO)
D. Crime Control Board for Wildlife (CCBW)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) was selected for the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award 2018, for its outstanding contributions in combating the trans-boundary environmental crime by United Nations Environment program. WCCB is a statutory multi-disciplinary body established by the government under the Environment Ministry to combat organized wildlife crime in the country.