Current Affairs - November 21, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 21, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 21, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 21, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 21, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 21, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 21, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 21, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 21, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who of the following has been appointed as the Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs?

A. Anupama Rao
B. Murali Srinivas
C. Upma Chowdhry
D. Pranav Roy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi appointed Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Upma Chowdhry, as Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, on 19th November 2018.

2. 

Which team won the 59th edition of the junior boys Subroto Cup International Football Tournament?

A. Air Force Bal Bharati School, New Delhi
B. Bangladesh Krida Shiksha Prothishtan
C. Amini School, Afghanistan
D. Butwal Elite English School, Butwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangladesh Krida Shiksha Prothishtan (BKSP) won the 59th edition of the junior boys Subroto Cup International Football Tournament beating Amini School, Afghanistan by a solitary goal at the Ambedkar Stadium in New Delhi. Habibur Rahman scored the all-important goal in the 11th minute. A total of 95 teams and 1500 players participated in the tournament, making it one of the biggest tournaments in its category in the entire football world.

3. 

The assembly of this state passed a Bill to give land rights to enclave dwellers recently.

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The West Bengal Assembly unanimously passed a Bill to give land rights to enclave dwellers in north Bengal, ending an era of uncertain future for the people residing in those enclaves. Bangladesh and India had exchanged a total of 162 enclaves on Aug 1, 2015, ending one of the world's most-complex border disputes that had lingered for seven decades since Independence. The Bill will help in the distribution of land-right documents to the people of the enclaves in the border district of Cooch Behar, the chief minister said, adding that the state government was working hard to give beneficiaries their due.

4. 

The first Indian who wins Sir Henry Cotton Rookie Of the year title is;

A. Arjun Atwal
B. Chiragh Kumar
C. Rashid Khan
D. Shubhankar Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chandigarh based Young Indian golfer Shubhankar Sharma became the first Indian to win Sir Henry Cotton Rookie of the year in DP WORLD TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP held in Dubai.

5. 

This country developed BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) constellation with the successful launch of 2 more satellites.

A. Japan
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China completed the deployment of its indigenously developed BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) constellation with the successful launch of 2 more satellites. The two satellites were launched into space on a Long March-3B carrier rocket from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in Sichuan Province, China. The satellites entered a medium earth orbit over 3 hours after the launch. They will work with 17 other BDS-3 satellites already in space. BDS competes with the United States' Global Positioning System (GPS). It will start providing services to countries participating in the Belt and Road Initiative by December 2018.

6. 

When was the Universal Children's Day celebrated?

A. Nov 20th
B. Not 18th
C. Nov 16th
D. Nov 14th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United Nations Universal Children's Day was established in 1954 and is celebrated on November 20th each year to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children'ss welfare.

7. 

The joint military exercise between India and the United States which commenced in Jaipur on 19 November 2018 is;

A. Ajeta Warrior
B. Vajra Prahar
C. Hand in Hand
D. Sampriti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The joint military exercise 'Vajra Prahar' between India and the United States commenced in Jaipur on 19 November 2018. The aim is to enhance the interoperability of the two armed forces. The armies will train on different aspects including hostage rescue, building intervention, desert survival, medical aid and combat firing.

8. 

Who launched the NSE's new app NSE goBID for retail investors to buy government securities?

A. T. V. Mohandas Pai
B. Ashok Chawla
C. Vikram Limaye
D. Ajay Tyagi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has launched a mobile application and web-based platform for retail investors to buy government securities. The new app - NSE goBID, was launched by Sebi chairman Ajay Tyagi. The platform will allow retail investors to invest in treasury bills (T-Bills) of 91 days, 182 days and 364 days and various government bonds from one year to almost 40 years.

9. 

Name the organisation which won the 2018 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development.

A. INTUC
B. ISRO
C. CSE
D. YUVA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre for Science and Environment (CSE), the New Delhi (India)-based independent research and advocacy think tank, has been named the recipient of the prestigious Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for the year 2018. CSE has been awarded for "its pioneering work over almost four decades in environmental education and protection, for its steadfast advocacy of measures to combat environmental deterioration, for its success in influencing public policies and programmes that have benefitted social and economic development in India, and for keeping the issue of environmental sustainability at the forefront of national attention and public policy.

10. 

The Government of India and World Bank Sign $310 million Loan Agreement for this state recently.

A. Jharkhand
B. Uttarkhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank signed in New Delhi a $310 million Loan Agreement for Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project to provide reliable, quality, and affordable 24x7 electricity to the citizens of Jharkhand. The $310 Million Loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 5-year grace period, and a final maturity of 25 years. The Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project will help build new power transmission infrastructure, as well as put in place systems to improve the technical efficiency and commercial performance of the state power sector utilities.

11. 

Which state became the 3rd Indian state to permanently ban Hookah bars or lounges?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab becomes the 3rd Indian state after Maharashtra and Gujarat to permanently ban Hookah bars or lounges. The ban was announced after President Ram Nath Kovind has given assent to a bill passed by Punjab state assembly. Punjab state assembly has passed the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of advertisement and Regulation of trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and distribution) (Punjab Amendment) Bill 2018 in March this year. Smoking of hookah increases the health risks such as exposure to toxic chemicals that are not filtered out be water and tuberculosis which is an infectious disease resulting from sharing of hookah.

12. 

As per the survey of IMD World Talent Ranking 2018, what is the rank of India?

A. 38th
B. 42nd
C. 53rd
D. 65th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Switzerland has topped the list of the IMD World Talent Ranking 2018 for the fifth year in a row. Among the BRICS countries, South Africa remains in the middle position (50th) performing better than India (53rd) and Brazil (58th) but lagging behind China (39th) and Russia (46th).

13. 

Which minister released a book named 'Radio Kashmir - In Times of Peace & War' written by Dr Rajesh Bhat in New Delhi?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Shri Harsh Vardhan
D. Shri Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh released a book named 'Radio Kashmir - In Times of Peace & War' written by Dr Rajesh Bhat in New Delhi. The book has been published by Stellar Publishers. The book explains the role played by Radio Kashmir in serving the people of Kashmir and strengthening democratic institutions in Kashmir, since the inception of Radio Kashmir in 1947.

14. 

The central government of India plans to sets an Animation, Gaming & Visual effects Institute in __________.

A. Luknow
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government announced setting up of Animation, Gaming and Visual effects Institute in Mumbai. This was announced by Information and Broadcasting Minister Rajyavardhan Rathore. This will encourage the youth participation in the field of film and cinematography.

15. 

Researches from this IIT institute developed a Decision Support System (DSS) to help maximise LPG connections in BPL households.

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Howrah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, have devised 'Decision Support System' (DSS), a computer programme that will help maximise LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas) connections in BPL (Below Poverty Line) households in the 'Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana'. The researchers were led by Prof Manoj Kumar Tiwari of the Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering. DSS has found the optimum number of total (BPL) connections required in a region and the number of dealerships that need to be commissioned in a region over the policy time frame. It can predict how the number of household connections can be increased and the region that contributes most in each zone of LPG distribution.

16. 

Indian-American Shantanu Narayen, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Adobe, has been named by Fortune in its 2018 Business Person of the Year list. He ranks ___________ on the list of 20 business executives.

A. 09
B. 12
C. 15
D. 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-American Shantanu Narayen, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Adobe, has been named by Fortune in its 2018 Business Person of the Year list. The list ranks 20 business executives delivering on the bottom line and beyond. Fifty six year old Shantanu Narayen ranks 12th on the list. The list is topped by Tricia Griffith, CEO of insurance company Progressive. Second and third ranks are occupied by software company VMware CEO Pat Gelsinger, and graphics chipmaker Nvidia CEO, Jensen Huang, respectively.

17. 

Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates announces USD ___________ million in Aid to Yemen.

A. 250
B. 300
C. 450
D. 500

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, which lead a military coalition against the Huthi rebels in Yemen, announced USD 500 million in aid to

18. 

Which among the following company will acquire Cylance, an artificial intelligence and cybersecurity company for $1.4 billion?

A. BlackBerry
B. Microsoft
C. IBM
D. Honor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BlackBerry will wholly acquire Cylance, an artificial intelligence and cybersecurity company for $1.4 billion. The deal is expected to close before the end of Blackberry's current fiscal year in February 2019.

19. 

Who laid the foundation of India's first Sri Vishwakarma Skill Development University in Haryana?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Sushma Swaraj
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation of India's first Sri Vishwakarma Skill Development University in Palwal district of Haryana. Ane he also inagurated Western Peripheral Expressway (WPE), also known as the Kundli-Manesar-Palwal stretch. 3.2 km-long Escorts Mujesar-Ballabgarh corridor of Delhi Metro's Violet Line.

20. 

Which bank disbursed Rs 1,100 crore subsidy for 51,000 customers under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) scheme?

A. IDBI Homefinance Limited
B. ICICI Home Finance
C. HDFC
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Housing finance firm HDFC disbursed over Rs 1,100 crore subsidy to over 51,000 customers under the government's flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).It had provided loans of over Rs 9,800 crore under PMAY-Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) to EWS (Economically Weaker Section), LIG (Low Income Group) and Middle Income Group (MIG) category. It had also approved 37 per cent of home loans in volume terms and 18 per cent in value terms to customers from the EWS and LIG segment as on September 30, 2018.