Current Affairs - November 19, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 19, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 19, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 19, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 19, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 19, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 19, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 19, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 19, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The joint military exercise between India and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 was conducted in __________, Uttar Pradesh.

A. Jhansi
B. Lucknow
C. Kanpur
D. Allahabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The joint military exercise between India and Russia EXERCISE INDRA 2018 on combating insurgency under the aegis of United Nations (UN) was conducted at Babina Military Station in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. Company sized contingents of the 5th Army of the Russian Federation and a Mechanised Infantry Battalion of India participated in the training exercise. The aim of the exercise is to practice joint planning and conduct to enhance interoperability of the two Armies in the peacekeeping/enforcement environment under the aegis of the UN. This is the tenth series of Exercise INDRA.

2. 

India's Lakshya Sen won a __________ medal in the BWF World junior badminton championship at Markham, Canada.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Lakshya Sen won a bronze medal in the BWF World junior badminton championship at Markham, Canada. He was defeated by Thailand's Vitidsarn. Lakshya Sen, the 17-year-old from Almora, fought hard before going down 22-20, 16-21, 13-21 in a match that went on for an hour and 11 minutes. Earlier this year he clinched the Asian Junior title.

3. 

Who among the following bagged the Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement, New Delhi?

A. Zakir Hussain
B. Amjad Ali Khan
C. Shivkumar Sharm
D. Bhimsen Joshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

One of India's greatest sarod masters, Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, was presented the 'Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement' at the Kamani Auditorium, New Delhi, for his "immense contribution to the enrichment and promotion of the Indian classical music". The award was presented to him by former diplomat Lalit Mansingh. Best known for his clear and fast 'ekhara taans', Khan was born in 1945 in Gwalior. He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan (in 2001) and is among the tallest Indian classical musicians.

4. 

The name of the joint venture that was announced between Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and S&P Dow Jones is?

A. Asia Index
B. BSE index
C. BSE and S&P Index
D. S&P Jones Index

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE), Asia's oldest bourse, is to snap ties with S&P Dow Jones. BSE plans to develop indices through its in-house development team. S&P Dow Jones manages and operates the benchmark Sensex. The two entities had announced a joint venture (JV) named Asia Index in 2013. The JV is to provide an array of indices enabling global and domestic investors to participate in South Asia's vibrant economies.

5. 

The World Toilet Day is observed on 19th of November with the theme of;

A. Wastewater
B. Tourism and Water: Protecting our Common Future
C. Equality and Dignity
D. When Nature Calls

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Toilet Day is organized around the world on 19th of November. The day is about inspiring action to tackle the global sanitation crisis. The theme for WTD 2018 is 'When Nature Calls'. United Nations' Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG 6) aims to ensure availability and sustainable management of sanitation and water for all by 2030.

6. 

18 November was observed as the __________.

A. National Press Day
B. International Day for Tolerance
C. Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims
D. World Pneumonia Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims (WDoR) is observed on the third Sunday of November each year. The slogan for 2018 is 'Roads have Stories'. The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims was started by RoadPeace in 1993.

7. 

Which of the following introduced an Online Open Learning training platform KOOL to train teachers, students and the general public, recently?

A. Vellore Institute of Technology
B. KITE
C. Jawaharlal Nehru University
D. University of Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education (KITE) has rolled out- KOOL, its Online Open Learning training platform. The platform can be used to train teachers, students and the general public. With the state's schools going Hi-Tech, requiring teachers and students to be trained on different domains simultaneously, it was decided to launch KOOL. KOOL has been designed in a MOOC (Massive Open Online Course) model.

8. 

Who won gold in the 62nd National Shotgun championship in Rajasthan?

A. Shardul Vihan
B. Mohammed Asab
C. Ahvar Rizvi
D. Ankur Mittal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mohd. Asab and Ahvar Rizvi defeated Ankur Mittal, the reigning World champion, and won the double trap gold and silver in the 62nd National Shotgun championship held at Jaipur, Rajasthan. Asab shot 134 to beat Ahvar by one point and Ankur shot 128.

9. 

The Appointments Committee of UIDAI appointed whom as the revenue secretary?

A. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B. M Manjunath Naik
C. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
D. Vinod Kumar Pipersenia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet appointed Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) CEO Ajay Bhushan Pandey as the new revenue secretary. He will succeed current Finance and Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia. Mr Adhia is retiring on November 30. Mr Pandey will continue to hold the charge as the CEO of UIDAI and GSTN Chairman until further orders. Pandey is a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Maharashtra cadre.

10. 

Thomas Kurian will head Google's cloud division. He was the ex-product chief of this company.

A. Microsoft
B. Oracle
C. Google
D. Amazon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oracle's ex-product chief Thomas Kurian will head Google's cloud division. He will replace Diane Greene. Kurian will join Google Cloud on November 26 and transition into the leadership role in early 2019. Greene, who will remain a director on the Alphabet board, had joined Google in December 2015 to run its cloud business.

11. 

Which bank has launched a special campaign for opening current account and savings accounts (CASA)?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Karur Vysya Bank
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank has launched a special campaign for opening current account and savings accounts (CASA). The campaign will remain in force for a period of three-and-a-half months from November 15 to February 28. It has been introduced as a new SB scheme 'KBL SB - TASC' a specialized product for Trusts/Associates/Societies/Clubs. Bank intends to open more than 4.18 lakh Current & Savings accounts by the active involvement of its 8000 plus workforce in all the 823 branches across India.

12. 

Ministry of AYUSH celebrated the first Naturopathy Day throughout India on __________.

A. November 18
B. November 17
C. November 16
D. November 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) celebrated the first Naturopathy Day throughout India on 18th November 2018. Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy, an autonomous body under AYUSH Ministry, organised health camps, workshops and exhibitions in association with local naturopathy centres and hospitals from 14th to 18th November 2018. AYUSH Minister Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the first Naturopathy Day Programme in New Delhi. Over 1,000 Naturopathy specialist doctors from all over India participated in the event organised by International Naturopathy Organisation (INO) along with Ministry of AYUSH.

13. 

Who was elected as the President of Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)?

A. Sowmya Sehgal
B. Raghu Ram
C. Arvind Kumar
D. Tamonas Chaudhri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent breast cancer surgeon Raghu Ram who is also the director of KIMS Ushalakshmi centre for breast diseases has been elected the President of Association of Surgeons of India (ASI) by defeating Tamonas Chaudhuri from Kolkata. The result was declared at ASI Headquarter in Chennai by Mr. Arvind Kumar who acted as the chief election officer. Raghu Ram is a recipient of Padma Shri award and B.C. Roy National Award. ASI regarded as "Voice of Surgery" in India is the largest surgical Association of Asia Pacific Region.Americal College of Surgeons is the largest surgical association of the world.

14. 

Which country has built an 'artificial sun' that reaches 6 times the temperature of Sun?

A. China
B. United States
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has built an 'artificial sun' that reaches 100 million °C, 6 times the temperature of Sun's core of 15 million °C. On 13th November 2018, scientists from China's Institute of Plasma Physics announced that plasma in their Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (EAST) also called the "artificial sun", reached 100 million °C, the temperature required to perform nuclear fusion on Earth. The EAST reactor has been designed to replicate processes happening at the Sun to turn hydrogen into cost-effective green energy. EAST is 11 metres tall. It has a diameter of 8 metres. It weighs nearly 360 tonnes. The record temperature was achieved through various new techniques in heating and controlling the plasma. But they were able to maintain the state for only about 10 seconds.

15. 

Who was appointed as the new Brexit Secretary by British Prime Minister Theresa May?

A. Dominic Rabab
B. Stephen Barclay
C. Shelley Jonas
D. Martha Kaling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Stephen Barclay, Junior Health Minister who voted to leave European Union in the 2016 referendum has been appointed as the new Brexit Secretary by British Prime Minister Theresa May. Stephen Barclay replaced Dominic Raab who resigned over Theresa May's draft plan for leaving EU. Barclay will focus on domestic readiness for Brexit.

16. 

Who will lead the pannel for resolving large bad loans called as Sashakt India Asset Management?

A. D.R. Mehta
B. Bimal Jalan
C. Sunil Mehta
D. Ajay Banga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sunil Mehta, the chairman of a bankers' panel working on the faster resolution of stressed assets in public sector banks, had announced that an asset management company (AMC) for resolving large bad loans has been formed and will be called as Sashakt India Asset Management. The panel is now working towards identifying potential investors for an alternate investment fund (AIF) which will fund the AMC.

17. 

Name the person who was appointed the Lokayukta of West Bengal for a period of three years.

A. Pramod Karmakar
B. Debashish Sircar
C. Samaresh Banerjee
D. Asim Kumar Roy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Retired Calcutta High Court judge Asim Kumar Roy was appointed the Lokayukta of West Bengal for a period of three years. He will be the second Lokayukta in the state succeeding Samaresh Banerjee, who had served in the post between 2006 and 2009. Justice Roy is presently serving as the chairperson of the West Bengal Clinical Establishment Regulatory Commission.

18. 

__________ won ATP World Tour finals in London recently.

A. Kevin Anderson
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Alexander Zverev
D. Roger Federer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alexander Zverev has won ATP World Tour finals in London. Alexander Zverev defeated world number one Novak Djokovic in straight sets to claim the season-ending ATP Finals and earn the biggest victory of his career. Zverev also became the first player to beat both Djokovic and Federer in the same ATP Finals. The 21-year-old Zverev became the youngest champion of the season-ending event since Djokovic claimed the first of his five titles a decade ago and the first from Germany since 1995.

19. 

Asia's first woman neurosurgeon who passed away at the age of 86 recently?

A. TS Kanaka
B. Dheera Ananthakrishnan
C. Jayashree Srinivasan
D. Aruna Ganju

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. TS Kanaka, the continent's first woman neurosurgeon, passed away after a brief illness at the age of 86. She was the third woman neurosurgeon in the whole world. Born on March 31, 1932, and raised in Chennai, she obtained her MBBS degree in December 1954, and Master of Surgery in Neurosurgery in March 1968.

20. 

Who of the following was conferred with Global Education Leaders Award 2018?

A. Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati
B. Dr. Naresh Singh
C. Dr. M.K. Madan
D. Dr. Dilip Thakore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati conferred with Global Education Leaders Award 2018. She is the Director of Blue Bells Group of Schools. She was awarded in recognition of her remarkable contribution to 'K-12 education and promotion of Art and Culture'. The award was conferred by His Highness Nahyan Bin Mubarak Al Nahyan, member of the Cabinet and Minister of State for Tolerance, United Arab Emirates.