Current Affairs - November 18, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 18, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 18, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 18, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 18, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 18, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 18, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 18, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 18, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the Tata Steel's Chess India Blitz Tournament in Kolkata?

A. Vladimir Kramnik
B. Hikaru Nakamura
C. Levon Aronian
D. Viswanathan Anand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Viswanathan Anand won the inaugural Tata Steel Chess India Blitz Tournament in Kolkata. In the play-off, Viswanathan Anand beat Hikaru Nakamura 1.5-0.5 and won the inaugural Tata Steel Chess India Blitz Tournament title.

2. 

Under Swadesh Darshan Scheme, how many projects are inagurated by the Arunachal Pradesh government?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two important projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India were inaugurated at PTSO Lake in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh. These projects are 1) "Development of North East Circuits: Bhalukpong- Bomdila - Tawang Project & 2) Nafra- Seppa- Pappu, Pasa, Pakke Valleys- Sangdupota- New Sagalee- Ziro- Yomcha Project ". The project Development of Bhalukpong- Bomdila - Tawang was sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in March 2015 for Rs. 49.77 Crores. Under this project the Ministry has developed facilities like Accommodation, Cafeteria, wayside Amenities, last Mile Connectivity, Pathways, Toilets, Multipurpose Hall at Jang, Sorang Monastery, Lumpo, Zemithang, Bumla Pass, Gritsang TSO lake, PTSO Lake, Thingbu and Grenkha Hot Spring, Lumla, Sela Lake. The project Development of Nafra- Seppa- Pappu, Pasa, Pakke Valleys- Sangdupota- New Sagalee- Ziro- Yomcha was sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in December 2015 for Rs. 97.14 Crores. The facilities developed under this project includes Helipad, Wayside amenities, trekking trails, Rafting Centre, Log Huts, craft bazaar, Eco Park, Tourist facilitation centres, parking, multipurpose Hall, festival ground etc.

3. 

Name of the country which launched the Rogun hydro-electric project with a worth US$ 3.9 billion.

A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Afghanistan
C. Uzbekistan
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tajikistan inaugurated a US$ 3.9 billion 'Rogun hydro-electric project' on 16 November 2018. It has been built on the Vakhsh River in southern Tajikistan. The project will enable Tajikistan to eliminate domestic energy shortages and export electricity to Afghanistan and Pakistan. The first of six turbines in the Rogun hydroelectric dam went online on 16 November 2018.

4. 

Where was the 2018 South Asian Regional Conference on Urban Infrastructure held?

A. Kathmandu
B. Pokhara
C. New Delhi
D. Thimphu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The South Asian Regional Conference on "Urban Infrastructure: New Approaches to Public & Private Partnerships and Municipal Finance Innovations" was held at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi from November 15-16, 2018. It was organised by NITI Aayog in partnership with the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The conference discussed the key issues, perspectives and the way forward in the Urban Infrastructure. The South Asian regional conference is a first of its kind, with participation from across the South Asian region including leaders from the government, industry, research organizations, academia, think tanks and civil society. The Conference aims to review overall issues and assess the sustainability of PPPs and urban finance in South Asia, specifically India, while broadening the knowledge base and engaging on international best practices.

5. 

RBI imposed fine of Rs 3 crore each on Deutsche Bank and this bank.

A. Punjab National Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. Jammu and Kashmir Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India imposed a fine amounting to Rs. 6.1 crores fine each on two lenders -- Deutsche Bank and Jammu and Kashmir Bank. A monetary penalty of Rs 30.10 million on Deutsche Bank was imposed. The reasons are for non-compliance with the directions issued by RBI on Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms. Know Your Customer/Anti-money Laundering (KYC/AML) norms, and on disclosure of monetary penalties imposed by the regulator.

6. 

For which car company, NGT make Rs.100 crore as penalty?

A. Volkswagen
B. Toyota
C. Ford Motor
D. Renault

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) directed auto major Volkswagen to pay an interim amount of Rs.100 crore with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) after the allegation were made on the company saying that it used cheat devices in emission tests in its diesel vehicles. A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel further constituted a committee comprising representatives from the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Central Pollution Control Board and the Automotive Research Association of India, to estimate the quantum of environmental loss.

7. 

Name of the Indian boy who won the World u-12 open chess championships in Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

A. Harikrishna
B. Abhijeet Gupta
C. Praggnanandhaa
D. D.Gukesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Master, D.Gukesh, with 10 points, won the World u-12 open chess championships in Santiago de Compostela, Spain. Around 851 participants from 86 federations took part in the Championship event. Volodar Murzin of Russia finished second by securing 8.5 points and Nico Chasin of USA settled for third place by securing 8.5. India stood second with two golds, while China and USA took the 1st and 3rd spot.

8. 

Which ministry organised Aadi Mahotsav with the theme 'A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Craft, Cuisine and Commerce'.

A. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Aadi Mahotsav', a National Tribal Festival is being organised from 16th to 30th November 2018 in New Delhi by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The theme of the festival is 'A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Craft, Cuisine and Commerce'. The Mahotsav will comprise of display and sale of items of tribal art and craft, tribal medicine and healers, tribal cuisine etc.

9. 

International day of tolerance is observed on 16 November with the heme of;

A. Fighting intolerance with local solutions
B. Prospering from Pluralism: Embracing Diversity through Innovation and Collaboration
C. Tolerance is respect, acceptance and appreciation of the rich diversity of our world's cultures
D. Fighting intolerance with access to information

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International day of tolerance is observed of 16 November every year to educate people about the negative effects of intolerance and make people aware about the need of tolerance in society. It is an annual observance declared by UNESCO in 1995. The First ever World Tolerance Summit held in Dubai on November 15-16. It was organized by International Institute of Tolerance. Leaders from all over the world had visited the summit. The aim of the summit was to discuss the importance of tolerance, equality and peace among the people of different religion, Color and race. The Theme of the Summit was 'Prospering from Pluralism: Embracing Diversity through Innovation and Collaboration'.

10. 

Ms Nina Tshering La was appointed the next Ambassador of India to which of the following countries?

A. Congo
B. Uganda
C. Tanzania
D. Rwanda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ms Nina Tshering La was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Congo. At present Nina Tshering La is the Ambassador of India to the Democratic Republic of Congo. She has been concurrently appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Congo, with residence in Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo. She will take up this assignment soon.

11. 

Which state government unveiled its new emblem for official use?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After 5 years of bifurcation in 2014, Andhra Pradesh government unveiled its new emblem for official use. It consists of "Dhamma Chakka" - "the Wheel of Law" embellished with a ring of Triratnas alternating with pinnate leaves and precious stones. The three circles of decorative beads are in ascending order of numbers 48 in the inner, 118 in the middle and 148 in the outer circle. It has a "Puna Ghataka" or "The vase of Plenty" is at the hub of the Dhamma Chakka which is decorated with a four-banded garland on the main body with medallions and tassels. The colours used in the symbol are: green, red and yellow.

12. 

When was the National Press Day celebrated in India?

A. 16th November
B. 17th November
C. 18th November
D. 19th November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Press Day was celebrated in India on 16th November. National Press Day commemorates the day on which Press Council of India (PCI) started functioning. PCI was constituted on 4 July 1966 and started functioning on November 16, 1966. This day is a symbolism of a free and responsible press in India. Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Arun Jaitley inaugurated the National Press Day celebrations organised by PCI in New Delhi.

13. 

The 62nd National shooting championships begins in ___________.

A. Thiruvananthapuram
B. Cochin
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 62nd National shooting championships, rifle, and pistol, began on 16th November at the Vattiyoorkavu shooting ranges, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. The women's 10m air rifle preliminaries which have attracted a record 815 entries. The event will conclude on December 7. Around 6000 shooters will be participating in this championship event. The shooters are given free training also. The event is being held here for a second consecutive year in the location where the facilities which were created for the 35th National Games held in the State three years ago.

14. 

Which city is the venue of the 4th edition of Intex South Asia 2018?

A. Bangkok
B. Colombo
C. Jakarta
D. Dhaka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fourth edition of Intex South Asia was inaugurated in Colombo by Mr. Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Indian high commissioner to Sri Lanka. It is the largest international textile sourcing show in South Asia. The event has been organized by Worldex India Exhibition and Promotion Pvt. Ltd in partnership with Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL), Retailers Association of India, Clothing Manufacturers Association of India, Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI) etc. It has participation of over 200 suppliers from around 15 countries showcasing a wide variety of innovative textiles products such as yarns, apparels, denim clothing, accessories etc.

15. 

Who constituted the Himalayan State Regional Council in New Delhi?

A. SEBI
B. NITI Aayog
C. National Development Council
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog constituted the 'Himalayan State Regional Council' in New Delh to ensure sustainable development of the Himalayan region. It will be chaired by the Dr VK Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog. The council will review and implement the identified action points based on the Reports of five Working Groups.