Current Affairs - November 13, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 13, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 13, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 13, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 13, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 13, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state decided to set up development boards for the Matua and Namasudra communities?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Jharkhand
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal cabinet, headed by CM Mamata Banerjee, decided to set up development boards for the Matua and Namasudra communities. The two boards are West Bengal Namasudra Welfare Board and West Bengal Matua Welfare Board. The chairperson and members of the welfare boards will be decided by the State Chief Minister, Ms. Mamata Banerjee. This decision was taken for social representation and welfare of the 2 communities present in large numbers in the state. The boards will also ensure better implementation of the government's developmental projects.

2. 

As per the recent report of NBER's Mobility & Congestion in Urban India, which is the most congested city in India?

A. Bangalore
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a recent research by National bureau of economic research (NBER), analysis of the current status of mobility in urban India, using Google maps was conducted. The name of the research paper is: 'Mobility & Congestion in Urban India'. It is the first large-scale analysis of traffic congestion in 154 Indian cities using Google maps. Researchers also analysed 22 million potential trips throughout the prominent cities of the country. According to the findings, Bangalore tops the index for most congested city, and Mumbai ranked 2nd. The other top 5 cities in the list of congested cities are: Delhi (3rd), Chennai (4th) and Kolkata (5th). Hyderabad was in the 6th place, while Pune followed in the seventh place.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the MP High Court?

A. Justice S K Seth
B. Justice Sanjay Karol
C. Justice M R Shah
D. Justice A P Sahi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central government appointed the senior-most judge of the Madhya Pradesh HC, Justice S K Seth, as the Chief Justice of the MP High Court. And The most senior judge of Himachal HC, Justice Sanjay Karol, was appointed as the Chief Justice of Tripura HC and Justice A P Sahi, was appointed the Chief Justice of Patna HC.

4. 

The first Indian who climb Mt Giluwe, the second highest mountain in Papua New Guinea is?

A. Mohan Singh Gunjyal
B. Satyarup Siddhanta
C. Malavath Purna
D. Raj Singh Dharmshaktu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta became the first Indian to climb Mt Giluwe, the second highest mountain in Papua New Guinea. Satyarup reached the summit of the mountain which is at an elevation of 4,367 metres. Satya now has scaled 5 of the 7 volcanic summits.

5. 

The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad) is an informal strategic dialogue between the United States, India, Australia and __________.

A. Brazil
B. Iraq
C. Japan
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Officials from 4 countries (Quad) - Australia, India, Japan and the United States will hold the third "Quadrilateral" or Quad meeting in Singapore on November 14th. The meeting will be held on the sidelines of the East Asia Summit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will attend this meeting, and is expected to focus on infrastructure projects, maritime security cooperation and discuss regional challenges including development.

6. 

Where did Indian Army officials and Chinese PLA troops organize a high-level meeting where they reaffirmed to strengthen friendship and maintain peace along Line of Actual Control?

A. Bumla, Arunachal Pradesh
B. Kohima, Nagaland
C. Aizwl, Mizoram
D. Guwahati, Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army officials and Chinese PLA troops organized a high-level meeting at Bumla, near Tawang district of Arunachal Pradesh. The two sides reaffirmed their resolve to strengthen friendship and maintain peace along the 4057-km-long Line of Actual Control separates India from China. India was by led by Major General PGK Menon and the Chinese side had Major General Li Xi Zhong. This was the first time major generals of the two countries took part in a border personnel meeting (BPM), since its initiation in 1990.

7. 

Justice Govind Mathur, was appointed as the Chief Justice of ___________ High Court.

A. Patna
B. Allahabad
C. Tripura
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central government cleared the appointment of Chief Justices of 4 High Courts namely: Allahabad, Patna, Madhya Pradesh and Tripura. The most senior judge of the Rajasthan High Court, Justice Govind Mathur, was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Allahabad High Court.

8. 

Samudra Shakti is a Bilateral Exercise between which two countries?

A. South Korea and India
B. China and France
C. India and Indonesia
D. Russia and Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The inaugural edition of Indian Navy - Indonesian Navy Bilateral Exercise 'Samudra Shakti' began at Surabaya, Indonesia. The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Rana of the Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam under the Eastern Naval Command arrived at the port of Surabaya to participate in the exercise.

9. 

Name the Indian CM who launched GPS Mapping of Government Schools and Personnel Location System in the state?

A. Manik Sarkar
B. Naveen Patnaik
C. Neiphiu Rio
D. Vijay Rupani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio launched GPS Mapping of Government Schools and Personnel Location System in Kohima. This would help in computerization and digitization of records of all the government schools. This is a first in the country initiative and was under taken by the School Education Department of the state.

10. 

Which country signed agreement with India on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters?

A. Israel
B. Syria
C. Turkey
D. Morocco

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Morocco signed an agreement on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters. This MOU will strengthen bilateral cooperation, provide a broad legal framework for prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes. It will also help in tracing, restraint and confiscation of funds meant to finance terrorist acts. This was a part of the minister's resolve to jointly counter the threats posed by organized crime and terrorism.

11. 

Nilambar Acharya was nominated as the Ambassador to India by which of the following country?

A. Peru
B. Iran
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nepal government nominated Nilambar Acharya, the former Law Minister and senior politician, as Ambassador to India. If elected, he will replace Deep Kumar Upadhyay who resigned resigned October last year. Mr.Achayra, a former envoy to Sri Lanka, currently coordinates the Nepal side of the Eminent Persons Group on Nepal-India relations. He is a member of Nepali Congress party. Acharya's name is to be sent to a parliamentary committee for approval, which then will forward it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).

12. 

Election Commission has set up polling booths in various constituencies of Chhattisgarh to encourage women voters. It was named as;

A. Rakshahun
B. Bhandar
C. Sangwari
D. Budati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Election Commission has set up 'Sangwari' polling booths in various constituencies of Chhattisgarh to encourage women voters to vote in the Assembly elections. 'Sangwari' means friend, in Chhattisgarhi dialect. These women friendly booths will be manned by all-female staff like presiding officers, supervisors and security personnel. Chief Electoral Officer of Chhattisgarh, Subrat Sahoo announced that, 5 Sangwari Polling Centres have been set up for women in every assembly segments.

13. 

The Global Cooling Innovation Summit will be held in which country?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. South Africa
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first-of-its-kind solutions-focused event "Global Cooling Innovation Summit" will be inaugurated by Union Science & Technology Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan in New Delhi on 12th November 2018. The Summit will bring together leaders from around the world to explore concrete means and pathways to address the climate threat that comes from the growing demand from room air conditioners. The 2-day event is jointly organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Rocky Mountain Institute, Alliance for An Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE), Conservation X Labs and CEPT University. The summit will also see the launching of Global Cooling Prize- Mission Innovation challenge that aims to spur development of a residential cooling solution that has at least five times (5x) less climate impact than today's standard.

14. 

Which State has planned to drop the holiday for International Labour Rights Day for the government employees?

A. Meghalaya
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb has dropped the May Day from the list of holidays in the State. He said that the government employees do not need a holiday on International Labour Rights Day. He also claimed that his government has done justice by granting holiday on May 1 only to workers in industrial sector as the day is meant for workers and labourers and no one else. Earlier the list of restricted holidays included 12 festivals and occasions in it, the New Year's Day, Pous Parban (Bengali harvest festival), Basanti Puja, Mahavir Jayanti, May Day, Rath Yatra, Jhulanjatra Samapan, Biswakarma Puja, Akheri-Chahar-Sumba, Bhratridwitiya, Guru Nanak's birthday and the World Disabled Day.

15. 

NBCC and this ministry signed an agreement to acquire Hospital Services Consultancy Corporation (HSCC), recently.

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
C. Ministry of AYUSH
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-owned NBCC (National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited) signed an agreement with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to acquire Hospital Services Consultancy Corporation (HSCC). Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and NBCC (India) Ltd signed the share purchase agreement for the transfer of 100 % share holding of HSCC to NBCC. In September 2018, NBCC had announced that, it will buy the government's stake in HSCC for Rs 285 crore. HSCC functions under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. It offers consultancy services in healthcare and other social sectors in India and other countries.

16. 

Oil ministry set up a committee on easing norms for setting up of petrol pumps have sought public opinion for the same. It consists of how many members?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5 member expert committee set up to recommend easing norms for setting up of petrol pumps have sought public opinion for the same. This committee was set up by the Oil ministry on October 2018 and the 1st meeting was held on November 2, 2018. The committee desired to obtain the views/suggestions of all the stakeholders/ general public regarding the issues of granting marketing authorization of market fuels - petrol, diesel, and aviation turbine fuel (ATF). The views or comments have been asked on the subject within 2 weeks. The reports will be furnished after 60 days of consultations with the stakeholders.

17. 

Name of the Indian cricketer has been appointed captain of the United States national cricket team?

A. James Anderson
B. Nasser Hussain
C. Ashish Bagai
D. Saurabh Netravalkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saurabh Netravalkar, a former Mumbai medium pacer and India U-19 cricketer, has been appointed captain of the United States national cricket team. Saurabh Netravalkar is a 27-year-old software engineer. He had left to United States from India, to study computer science in Cornell University. He was India's highest wicket-taker in the 2010 U-19 World Cup. He also played Ranji Trophy for a season.

18. 

Who has been appointed the new chairperson of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

A. G P Mittal
B. U C Nahta
C. Smita Jhingran
D. Ashok Kumar Gupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashok Kumar Gupta, a 1981 Tamil Nadu cadre IAS officer, has been appointed as new chairperson of Competition Commission of India (CCI). His tenure as the CCI Chairman will be till October 25, 2022, i.e. when attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is earlier. He will succeed acting chairperson Sudhir Mittal. The CCI is a Quasi-judicial statutory body , established in October 2003 under the Competition Act of 2002, that keeps a tab on unfair business practices across sectors. It is the duty of the Commission to eliminate practices having adverse effect on competition, promote and sustain competition, protect the interests of consumers and ensure freedom of trade in the markets of India.

19. 

A tire manufacturer company Balkrishna Industries Limited plans to invest __________ million to set up its new production unit in the United States.

A. $100 million
B. $110 million
C. $150 million
D. $200 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Balkrishna Industries Limited (BKT), a leading off-highway tire manufacturers, is planning to invest $100 million to set up its new production unit in the United States. This unit will be its first manufacturing site outside of India. The yearly production from the tire manufacturing plant is expected to produce around 20,000 MT in the entire Off Highway tire segment. Currently, Europe is BKT's largest sales market accounting for more than half of its overall turnover.

20. 

This IIT institute has developed a portable solar-powered cold storage device.

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Indore
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IIT Madras has recently developed a portable solar-powered cold storage device with a 500 kg capacity for storing vegetables, and fruits, among other items. The device will help farmers store their produce for sufficient time so that it does not get spoilt before it is sold, thereby preventing wastage of agricultural produce.The first unit of the device, which provides storage facility with temperature ranging between 4 to 10 degree celsius, was deployed at a farm in Madurantakam in Kancheepuram district, around 80 km from Chennai, recently. Each unit would cost between Rs 5.5 to Rs 6 lakh and storage capacity could be scaled down based on requirement. The project has been funded by Department of Science and Technology (Ministry of Science and Technology) and IIT-M.