Current Affairs - November 12, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 12, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 12, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 12, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 12, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 12, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 5th World Internet Conference (WIC) held in __________.

A. Tokyo, Japan
B. Wuzhen, China
C. New Delhi, India
D. Paris, France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5th World Internet Conference (WIC), also known as the Wuzhen Summit, was held in Wuzhen, China. The conference aimed to bring out exchanges, mutual learning, cooperation and sharing in the digital fields and stressed on peace and development of the global cyberspace. Top 15 of the latest scientific and technological achievements in the global internet industry were unveiled. They were selected from more than 400 candidate projects and programs, aimed at reaching faster Internet speed, more digital profit, and better web security. Two reports were released on Internet development in China and the world. More than 20 themed forums and discussions were conducted.

2. 

Who among the following has bagged with the 2018 London Press Freedom award?

A. Swati Chaturvedi
B. Nidhi Razdan
C. Sreenivasan Jain
D. Priyanka Chaturvedi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Swati Chaturvedi has won the 2018 London Press Freedom Award for Courage. She is a freelance journalist who has been the target of online trolling and harassment for her investigative reports. Ms.Chaturvedi won the award for her work in exposing the "IT cell" within the Bharatiya Janata Party for keeping an army of angry trolls. The award ceremony displayed the importance of press freedom and safety of journalists, especially in the wake of the killing of Saudi Arabian journalist Jamal Khashoggi in the Saudi embassy in Istanbul last month.

3. 

Which state bans importing of fish officially for 6 months?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamilnadu
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa has banned importing/bringing fish from outside. The announcement was made on November 10. The ban included import from Karnataka. The announcement has kicked off a controversy with fishermen from the State questioning the rationale behind the decision. The ban has come for a second time this year, the first being in August for 15 days. Later, the government set up border check-posts to inspect whether the marine products complied with FDA regulations. The stringent measures have affected Karnataka fishermen and traders are facing a difficult situation. Goa Health Minister Vishwajit Rane said that unless and until the consignment has FDA certification, fish cannot be brought/imported into Goa. Also, the government is to set up quality control laboratories in the State to test marine products within 6 months.

4. 

SIMBEX, the 25th edition of the India-Singapore bilateral naval exercise is being held in which port?

A. Lakshadweep
B. Neil Island
C. Port Blair
D. Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SIMBEX, the 25th edition of the India-Singapore bilateral naval exercise has begun at the tri-services command on November 10, 2018. The exercise is being held in Port Blair, Andaman Sea and the Bay of Bengal. It will conclude on November 21. India and Singapore have vastly expanded their military cooperation in recent years under India's Act East policy. In 2017, the two countries signed a naval agreement which has a provision for mutual logistical support and gives India access to the Changi naval base. The trilateral exercise between the countries is with an Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) country, likely Thailand, and eventually, plan to scale it up to a multilateral format.

5. 

Nokia and this IT company join hands to work in AI and machine learning driven solutions.

A. Accenture
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. TCS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finnish mobile telecom network maker Nokia and Indian IT services firm Infosys joined hands to work in AI and machine learning driven solutions. The partnership will help drive digital transformation in various sectors, such as: Industries, transportation, energy and manufacturing, media and entertainment, and education. It will couple technology, products and services from Nokia with platform solutions, engineering and operations management expertise from Infosys.

6. 

Researchers of which institute have developed fluorescent carbon nanodots for simultaneous detection and destruction of cancer cells?

A. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras
B. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee
C. Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), Bengaluru
D. Adayar Cancer Institute, Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee, have developed fluorescent carbon nanodots for simultaneous detection and destruction of cancer cells. The nanosized (10-9 metre) carbon materials would serve as therapeutic and diagnostic agents for cancer. They have been extracted from the leaves of the rosy periwinkle plant. The research team is led by P Gopinath. The research is supported by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Union Ministry of Science and Technology.

7. 

Which state government plans to acquire 26% shares of Palatana thermal project from IL and FS?

A. Jharkhand
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tripura government to acquire 26% shares of Palatana thermal project from IL and FS. Palatana gas thermal power project is a 726.6 MW gas-based power project. It is run by ONGC Tripura Power Company (OTPC). Tripura owns 0.5 % share in the project. IL&FS will be selling its entire 26 % in the Palatana thermal project. Tripura is in the process of opening a dialogue with IL&FS to buy the 26 % shares. IL&FS purchased 26 % equity shares at Rs 2.91 billion. Now, the equity shares are estimated at Rs 3 billion. Ministry of power allocated over 58 % energy from the Palatana project to north-eastern states.

8. 

What is the position of India in the largest smartphone market as per the report of Canalys?

A. 2nd
B. 5th
C. 7th
D. 9th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a report by research firm Canalys, India overtook US as the 2nd largest smartphone market after China. China saw a shipment of 100.6 million smartphones in the 3rd quarter followed by India which saw 40.4 million units during the same period. US was at 40 million units in the July-September 2018 period. Worldwide smartphone shipments fell by 7.2 per cent year-on-year to 348.9 million units during July-September 2018, a fourth consecutive quarter of decline. This was also the worst third quarter performance since 2015.

9. 

Recently, Reserve Bank of India cancelled the certificate of registrations of how many non-banking finance companies (NBFCs)?

A. 25
B. 31
C. 42
D. 48

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India cancelled the certificate of registrations of as many as 31 non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) for unspecified reasons. A majority 27 of the 31 companies which lost their licences are from Bengal. Bengal is followed by Uttar Pradesh, which has seen four NBFC licence cancellations. A majority of voluntary application for licence cancellation are also from Bengal. This can be seen from the fact that it also cancelled the certificate of registrations of 17 NBFCs following a request by them for the same.

10. 

Armistice Day is commemorated on __________ to mark the end of the 1914-1918 conflict (World War I).

A. November 09
B. November 10
C. November 11
D. November 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Armistice Day is commemorated on November 11 to mark the end of the 1914-1918 conflict. More than 10 million German and Russian soldiers died in the war and more than twice as many suffered injuries. World leaders gathered to lead global commemorations marking 100 years since the end of First World War in Paris. Around 70 leaders, including U.S. and Russian Presidents Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin, marked the centenary of the 1918 Armistice in the French capital at 11 a.m. local time (10:00 GMT). The leaders paid homage to the fallen soldiers at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier at the Arc de Triomphe. The memorial ceremony included classical music and the reading aloud of letters by the First World War soldiers.

11. 

Name of the NASA's space instrument that will travel with the Lucy mission to Jupiter's Trojan asteroids, in 2021.

A. Ralph
B. Delfino
C. MaxR
D. Rhino

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA's Ralph, a space instrument, will travel with the Lucy mission to Jupiter's Trojan asteroids, in 2021. The Lucy spacecraft carries a near-twin of Ralph named L'Ralph. L'Ralph will investigate Jupiter's Trojan asteroids. Lucy will fly by 6 Trojans and 1 Main Belt asteroid, which is more than any other previous asteroid mission. L'Ralph will detect the chemical fingerprints of Trojan asteroids. These data would be helpful in finding how organic molecules form in primitive bodies, a process that might have led to the emergence of life on Earth.

12. 

November 7 is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day in India. On this day, a Book which explains about Mouth Cancer and prevention of the disease is released. It was named as;

A. The Cancer Journals
B. Memoir
C. Cancer Ward
D. Arivu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

November 7 is observed as National Cancer Awareness Day in India each year. The day is marked out to teach people to combat the Cancer. Dr Murali Mohan Chuntharu, a Dental Surgeon and also DK Home Guard Commandant written a book named "Arivu", which explains about Mouth Cancer and prevention of the disease.

13. 

SEBI give an approval for this state to launch State Shelter Fund to fund affordable housing.

A. Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) gave nod to Tamil Nadu for launching its State Shelter Fund for attracting investments in the affordable housing segment. The fund's name is Tamil Nadu Infrastructure Fund. This was announced at an event called 'Innovative and Alternative Finance for Business and Infrastructure Development in India. It was organized by the United Economic Forum (UEF) Chamber of Commerce and the World Islamic Economic Forum Foundation (WIEF).

14. 

Indian Wrestler who becomes World No.1 in 65 kg category is;

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Sandeep Tomar
D. Sakshi Malik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Star Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia touched a new high in his career by achieving the number one rank in the world in the 65kg category. The 24-year-old Bajrang, who has won five medals this season, including CWG and Asian Games gold and a silver at the World Championship, was placed atop the ranking table with 96 points in the UWW list. It has turned out to be a remarkable season for Bajrang, who was also the only Indian grappler to be given a seeding at the Budapest World Championship.

15. 

Who was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar?

A. Mukta Tomar
B. Naveen Srivastava
C. Shri Sanjay Rana
D. Abhay Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Abhay Kumar was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar. He is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of the 2003 batch. At present he is Deputy Chief of Mission (DCM) at the Indian Embassy of Brasilia. He has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Madagascar. He will replace Subir Dutta. He will take up this assignment soon.

16. 

Where was the 34th National Junior Athletics Championships 2018 held?

A. Nagpur, Maharashtra
B. Ranchi, Jharkhand
C. Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
D. Kochi, Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From 2nd to 5th November 2018, 34th National Junior Athletics Championships 2018 was held at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium in Ranchi, Jharkhand. It was organized by Jharkhand Athletics Association under the guidance of Athletics Federation of India (AFI). This is an Annual Athletics event of AFI. Over 2000 athletes from various parts of India took part in the championship. 14 junior national records and 24 meet marks were created.

17. 

The 33rd edition of the ASEAN Summit begins in __________.

A. India
B. Singapore
C. Cambodia
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 33rd edition of the ASEAN Summit begun in Singapore. Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong is the Chairman of the Summit, which will continue till 15th November along with other related summits like East Asia Summit (EAS), Regional Comprehensive Economic Summit, (RCEP) and ASEAN plus summits. Fintech Conference which is a part of Fintech festival will also take place alongside.

18. 

Union Minister Ananth Kumar passed away recently, He was the former minister of which of the following department?

A. Road Transport and Highways
B. Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Civil Aviation
D. Chemicals and Fertilizers

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Ananth Kumar passes away at 59 in Bengaluru. He held two portfolios in the NDA Government; of Parliamentary affairs and Chemicals and Fertilizers. Kumar had represented the Bengaluru south parliamentary constituency six times since 1996. In 1998, he was inducted into the Union cabinet headed by Atal Bihari Vajpayee as the minister for civil aviation and was instrumental in the signing of the MoU for the Bengaluru international airport. Kumar was the youngest minister in the Vajpayee cabinet.

19. 

India's Food and Agro Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) was held in Jeddah. It was inaugurated by ___________.

A. Noor Rahman Sheikh
B. Hassan Ibrahim Dahlan
C. Saud Al Meshari
D. Yassin Alsuroor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Food and Agro Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) was held in Jeddah. It was inaugurated by Md. Noor Rahman Sheikh, Consul General of India in Jeddah and Hassan Ibrahim Dahlan, Secretary General of Jeddah Chamber. It was organized by Consulate General of India in Jeddah in association with Jeddah Chamber and Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI). 25 Indian companies from food and agricultural products sector met the Saudi importers at the BSM.

20. 

Who was conferred with France's highest civilian honour 'Knight of the Legion of Honour'?

A. Jawahar Lal Sarin
B. Maynard Delfino
C. Kalki Kochlin
D. Celia Sollis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jawahar Lal Sarin was conferred with France's highest civilian honour 'Knight of the Legion of Honour'. It was given by French Ambassador to India Alexandre Ziegler. He received the honor due to his outstanding contribution to enhancing Indo-French cultural cooperation and promoting the French language. He is currently the president of the governing body of Alliance Franaise.