Current Affairs - November 11, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 11, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 11, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 11, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 11, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 11, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 11, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 11, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

US has granted a waiver from sanctions for New Delhi's role in the development of Chabahar port in __________.

A. China
B. Japan
C. Iran
D. Maldives

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US, which has allowed India to continue importing oil from Iran, has granted a waiver from sanctions for New Delhi's role in the Chabahar port of Iran and the construction of a railway line from the Iranian port city to the Afghan border. India has committed $500 million to the project and $2 billion to build a railway line from Chabahar in Iran to Hajigaj in Afghanistan. India signed an agreement with Iran and Afghanistan in May 2016 for the port's development.

2. 

Indian shooter who has won the historic men's skeet gold at the Asian Shotgun Championship 2018 in Kuwait.

A. Angad Vir Singh Bajwa
B. Arjun Babuta
C. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Hriday Hazarika

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the 8th Asian Shotgun Championship 2018 in Kuwait, Angad Vir Singh Bajwa has won the men's skeet gold with a perfect score of 60 - a World record - in the final on November 7. With this, he became the first Indian skeet shooter to win a continental or world level event. Angad shot a perfect 60 out of 60 in the final round to claim top spot ahead of China's Di Jin who shot 58. UAE's Saeed Al Maktoum won bronze with a score of 46. In the concurrently held 11th Asian Air Gun championship, Indian team of Elavenil Valarivan and Hriday Hazarika won the mixed air rifle gold with a world junior record of 502.1. The other Indian team of Mehuli Ghosh and Arjun Babuta bagged the bronze.

3. 

Who of the following inaugurated the Queen Huh Memorial along with the CM of UP at Queen Huh Park in Ayodhya?

A. Kim Jung-sook
B. Abdullah II bin Al-Hussein
C. Hassanal Bolkiah
D. Aung San Suu Kyi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and South Korean first lady Kim-Jung Sook inaugurated the Queen Huh Memorial at Queen Huh Park in Ayodhya. Adityanath claimed that Ayodhya can be called Korea's maternal home.

4. 

Who among the following has been elected the new President of International Boxing Association (AIBA)?

A. Thomas Bach
B. P S Bopanna
C. Will Smith
D. Gafur Rakhimov

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gafur Rakhimov, an Uzbek businessman and sports administrator, has been elected as the new President of the International Boxing Association (AIBA), which is an amateur boxing's global governing body. AIBA is a sport organization that sanctions amateur (Olympic-style) boxing matches and awards world and subordinate championships. Its headquarters is located at Lausanne, Switzerland.

5. 

The Indian Army will induct a new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers at __________, in Maharashtra.

A. Thane
B. Pune
C. Nagpur
D. Nashik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Army inducted new artillery guns and equipment, including K9 Vajra and M777 howitzers, at Deolali artillery centre in Nashik, Maharashtra. The induction ceremony took place in the presence of Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and Army chief General Bipin Rawat.

6. 

India has been elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) Council for __________.

A. 2020 to 2023
B. 2020 to 2022
C. 2019 to 2022
D. 2018 to 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) Council for another four-year term from 2019 to 2022. The elections to the Council were held during the ongoing ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2018 at Dubai. India secured 165 votes and ranked third among the 13 countries elected to the council from the Asia-Australasia region, and 8th among the 48 countries elected to the council globally. The ITU has 193 member states who elect representatives to the Council. India has been a regular member of the ITU Council since 1952, and has played an important role in harmonising the contributions of member states from the region, always respecting the principles of equality and consensus-building.

7. 

West Bengal government has decided to observe 'Rosogolla Day' on which date?

A. November 12
B. November 13
C. November 14
D. November 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal government has decided to observe 'Rosogolla Day' on November 14, to commemorate the first anniversary of the state's famous sweet getting Geographical Indication (GI) tag as 'Bengal's Rosogolla'. The GI tag is a sign that identifies a product as originating from a particular place.

8. 

Name of the Indian city where the world's largest hospital opened is;

A. Patna
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bihar cabinet gave its nod for the redevelopment of Patna Medical College and Hospital (PMCH) into a world's largest 5462-bed hospital at an estimated cost of Rs 5540.07 crore. The hospital would be redeveloped by Bihar Medical Services & Infrastructure Corporation Ltd (BMSICL). The PMCH was established in 1925. The hospital would be redeveloped in three phases in seven years. The new PMCH will have 250 MBBS seats against the existing 150, and 200 PG seats against the existing 146.

9. 

India to open their campaign against New Zealand in ICC Women's World T20. The team was headed by;

A. Ankit Sharma
B. Harpreet Singh
C. Ishwar Pandey
D. Manoj Tiwary

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India to open their campaign against New Zealand in ICC Women's World T20. The Indian team is led by skipper Harpreet Singh.

10. 

Who inagurated the Indian War Memorial on a three-day visit to France?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu is on a three-day visit to France. He inaugurated Indian War Memorial at Villers Guislain. Earlier the Vice President attended the Indian community reception in Paris. The main ceremony at Arc de Triomphe monument in Paris was presided over by the French President Emmanuel Macron. The Vice President also met the Director-General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay.

11. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate two important national highways in __________.

A. Allahabad
B. Kanpur
C. Lucknow
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate two important national highways in Varanasi on November 12, having a total length of 34 kilometres and constructed at a cost of Rs 1,571.95 crore. The 16.55 km Varanasi Ring Road Phase-I has been completed at a cost of Rs 759.36 crore, while the work of four-laning and construction of 17.25 km Babatput-Varanasi road on NH-56 has cost Rs 812.59 crore. The roads have been constructed by the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) under Bharatmala programme. The Babatpur Airport highway will link Varanasi to the airport and go on to Jaunpur, Sultanpur and Lucknow. The Ring Road, with two Road Over Bridges and a flyover, will provide a way for traffic on NH 56 (Lucknow-Varanasi), NH 233 ( Azamgarh-Varanasi), NH 29 (Gorakhpur-Varanasi) and Ayodhya - Varanasi highways to bypass Varanasi city, thereby reducing traffic congestion in the city.

12. 

Which port plans to host an edible oil refinery to maximise revenue and ensure captive cargo?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
B. Kandla Port
C. Mormugao Port
D. Paradip Port

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's largest container port JNPT is planning to host an edible oil refinery to maximise revenue and ensure captive cargo. The port already has a liquid cargo terminal in addition to the 4 container terminals. The port is situated in Maharashtra.

13. 

On which date, the World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated?

A. November 09
B. November 10
C. November 11
D. November 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Science Day for Peace and Development highlights the important role that science has in society and is celebrated each year on November 10. It also highlights the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues. The theme of 2018 World Science Day for Peace and Development is Science, a Human Right.

14. 

This state government decided to launch a digital platform for Agriculture land.

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Tamilnadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat government decided to launch a digital platform for the conversion of agricultural land to Non-Agriculture (NA). Under the scheme of Digital India, all district collector offices and District Panchayats will be covered and monitored through a dedicated online system.

15. 

Which ministry enhances financial powers to Vice Chiefs of three Services, recently?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry enhanced financial powers to Vice Chiefs of the three Services. The move is aimed at expediting the decision-making process involved in the procurements for the Armed Forces.