Current Affairs - November 10, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 10, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 10, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 10, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 10, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 10, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 10, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 10, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 10, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Mahila-E-Haat online portal to promote women farmers and entrepreneurs launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mahila-E-Haat online portal to promote women farmers and entrepreneurs launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The main aim is to unique organic products of the women farmers and entrepreneurs from across the country. It will serve as an e-platform to bring them together and promote the achievements of women farmers. It was launched during the 5th "Women of India National Organic Festival, 2018".

Ref: http://mahilaehaat-rmk.gov.in/en/


2. 

Who among the following was conferred with the Global Education Award recently?

A. Mrinal Miri
B. Anand Kumar
C. John Mason
D. Gowri Ishwaran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mathematician and Super 30 founder Anand Kumar was awarded 'Global Education Award'. This was awarded by Malabar Gold & Diamonds', flagship company of Malabar Group, a leading Indian business conglomerate. He was honoured for his "pioneering" contributions to the field of education. His selection was done from a list of 100 names working in the field of education by a 12-member jury.

3. 

European Intervention Initiative a joint military force was launched in __________.

A. Paris
B. Rome
C. London
D. Berlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence ministers from European countries met in Paris on 7 November 2018 and launched a joint military force known as the 'European Intervention Initiative' or EI2. The military force could rapidly be deployed in response to a conflict or natural disaster. Germany, Spain, the Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Portugal, Britain and Finland are part of this initiative.

4. 

Which country unveils 'most advanced' stealth drone - UAV - CH7 recently?

A. US
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UAV CH7: China unveils most advanced stealth drone. It was unveiled at the Air Show China 2018 in Zhuhai, China. UAV - CH7, China become the second country following the US, to produce high-altitude long-endurance combat UAVs with advanced penetration capabilities. It can launch weapons, like anti-radiation missiles, air-to-ground or anti-ship missiles and long-distance precision-guided bombs. It can be customized. It is 10 meters long. It has a wingspan of 22-meters.

5. 

Gaddam Dharmendra was appointed as the Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Mexico
B. Iran
C. Greece
D. Jordan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gaddam Dharmendra, a 1990-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, has been appointed India's new Ambassador to Iran. He will succeed Saurabh Kumar, who was appointed India's ambassador to Myanmar. Dharmendra's appointment comes at a time when the global focus is on oil imports from Iran as the US has recently imposed "the toughest ever" sanctions aimed at altering the Iranian regime's "behaviour".

6. 

The 2018 National Ayurveda Day (NAD) is celebrated on November 5 with the theme of;

A. Pain Management through Ayurveda
B. Ayurveda for Prevention and Control of Diabetes
C. Ayurveda for Public Health
D. Enhancing the export potential of AYUSH

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2018 National Ayurveda Day (NAD) is celebrated on November 5 with the theme "Ayurveda for Public Health" to create awareness on people's health. The day focus on strengths of Ayurveda and its unique treatment principles. It create a sense of awareness in today's generation and promote Ayurvedic principles of healing in society. The main aim of Ayurveda is the prevention of disease and promotion of health. Lord Dhanvantari is considered as divine propagator of Ayurveda. He is conferred with the virtues of granting health and wealth. Hence, Dhanvantari Jayanti (Dhanteras) was preferred for celebration of Ayurveda Day to nationalize this system of medicine which can prove to be a cornerstone for its ultimate globalization.

7. 

Ayodhya Deepotsav 2018 was set as 3,01,152 diyas and enters Guinness Book of World Records. It was located on which Indian state?

A. West Bengal
B. Jharkhand
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new world record was set as 3,01,152 diyas were lit on the banks of River Sarayu, during Deepostav 2018, in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. Deepostav 2018 was organised by Uttar Pradesh government on the occasion of Diwali. It has entered the Guinness Book of Records for lighting 3,01,152 earthen lamps. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and South Korean first lady Kim-Jung Sook were present while achieving this feat. They also performed 'aarti' with the earthen lamps. Yogi Adityanath also announced that a new airport will be named after Lord Rama, and a medical college will be named after Raja Dashratha in Uttar Pradesh.

8. 

The Asian countries of RCEP have offered a concession to this country to open up its markets?

A. Thailand
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Several Asian member countries of the proposed Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) have offered India a concession on the extent to which it needs to open up its markets. India can now open up 83% of its market against the earlier 92%. The RCEP is a proposed trade agreement between the ASEAN countries and the six free trade agreement partners.

9. 

Who will be awarded the Maharashtra government's Natvarya Prabhakar Panshikar Lifetime Achievement award?

A. Jayant Sawarkar
B. Vinayak Thorat
C. Suhas Joshi
D. Pyumori Mehta Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Marathi actor Jayant Sawarkar will be awarded the Maharashtra government's Natvarya Prabhakar Panshikar Lifetime Achievement award in the field of theatre. Also, Tabla artist Vinayak Thorat will be awarded the Sangeetacharya Annasaheb Kirloskar Lifetime Achievement. Both the awards consist of cash prizes of Rs 5 lakh, citation and memento each. Dates for the presentation of the awards have not yet been announced. Jayant Sawarkar started his career in Marathi theatre as a backstage artist. His role as a clown in "Samrat Singh" fetched him fame.

10. 

Who was sworn in as the chairperson of Meghalaya's first Lokayukta?

A. Amitava Roy
B. Vikramajit Sen
C. V. N. Khare
D. Pranoy Kumar Musahary

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice (Retd) of Gauhati High Court, Pranoy Kumar Musahary, was sworn in as the chairperson of Meghalaya's first Lokayukta. Upon appointment, he urged the Conrad Sangma government to speed up the appointment of 4 other members of the Lokayukta. The Lokayukta is empowered to probe allegations of corruption against public functionaries.

11. 

The first Indian woman who was awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Strathclyde of United Kingdom in Glasgow, Scotland is;

A. Anshu Jamsenpa
B. Premlata Agarwal
C. Arunima Sinha
D. Bachendri Pal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arunima Sinha was awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Strathclyde of United Kingdom in Glasgow, Scotland. She has been awarded for her inspirational achievements in mountaineering. She is 30 years old. In 2013, she became the world's first woman amputee to climb Mount Everest. She is a former Indian national Volleyball player. Her left leg was amputated below the knee after being thrown from a train while resisting a robbery.

12. 

__________ and Kochi signs MoU with the cooperation of urban planning, corporate planning, transport, solid water management and water management.

A. Athens
B. Beijing
C. Canberra
D. Vilnius

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As part of the European Union (EU) project 'International Urban Cooperation', Kochi Corporation and Vilnius, the capital city of Lithuania, have signed a memorandum of understanding. The primary focus of the cooperation would be urban planning, corporate planning, transport, solid water management and water management. The delegation held discussions on urban development policies, cultural heritage, democratic administrative system and modern technologies of both cities with Remigijus Simasaiusa Mbn, the Mayor of Vilnius.

13. 

Empire State Building was lit in orange for the first time to celebrate Diwali. The building is located in _________.

A. New York
B. Paris
C. Beijing
D. London

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New York's iconic Empire State Building was lit in orange for the first time to celebrate Diwali. It was organised by the Federation of Indian Associations in cooperation with the Empire State Realty Trust. Miss America 2014 Nina Davuluri and singer Jay Sean flipped the switch to turn on the lights on top of the building.

14. 

Who has approved strategic disinvestment of 100% Government of India's shares in Dredging Corporation of India Limited (DCIL)?

A. AQA
B. CCEA
C. UCAS
D. JCQ

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved strategic disinvestment of 100% Government of India's shares in Dredging Corporation of India Limited (DCIL) to consortium of four ports. Presently, Central Government holds 73.44% shares in DCIL. The consortium of four ports consists of Vishakhapatnam Port Trust (Andhra Pradesh), Paradeep Port Trust (Odisha), Jawahar Lal Nehru Port Trust (Maharashtra) and Kandla Port Trust (Gujarat). The government's divestment target for fiscal 2018-19 was Rs 80,000 crore and so far it has garnered over Rs 15,000 crore from PSU stake sales.

15. 

Who won the 2018 Men's Singles title at the Rolex Paris Masters?

A. Karen Khachanov
B. Juan Martin del Potro
C. Milos Raonic
D. Novak Djokovic

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Tennis, Karen Khachanov has lifted the 2018 Men's Singles title at the Rolex Paris Masters with a stunning win over World No. 2 Novak Djokovic. In the title clash, Khachanov defeated Djokovic in straight sets by 7-5, 6-4 to end the Serb's 22-match unbeaten run. With the victory, Khachanov has become the first Russian since Nikolay Davydenko in 2009 to win a Masters 1000 title.

16. 

Odisha Government launched the 'Bhubaneswar Me Wi-Fi' project in Bhubaneswar with how many hotspots initially?

A. 58
B. 75
C. 100
D. 110

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Government launched the 'Bhubaneswar Me Wi-Fi' project in Bhubaneswar. The project is implemented by Bhubaneswar Smart City Limited (BSCL), which is a Special Purpose Vehicle incorporated by Odisha Government. It will initially have 100 hotspots enabled locations with 275 access points. One wi-fi hotspot would be able to handle 150 users at a given point of time. With this move, the Capital will stamp its entry as a global Smart City with 500 hotspots spanning the entire city.

17. 

Which city is the venue of the 18th IORA Council of (Foreign) Ministers Meetings (COM)?

A. Santiago
B. Durban
C. Brasilia
D. Harare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Africa hosted the 18th Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Council of (Foreign) Ministers Meetings (COM) in Durban under the theme of "IORA - Uniting the Peoples of Africa, Asia, Australasia and the Middle East through Enhanced Co-operation for Peace, Stability and Sustainable Development". This meeting was held during the on-going celebrations of the 150th year of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and the 100th birth anniversary of Nelson Mandela. The Indian delegation was led by Gen.(Dr.) VK Singh (Retd.), Minister of State for External Affairs. The IORA is an international organisation consisting of coastal states bordering the Indian Ocean. The Association comprises 21 member states and its headquarters is located at Ebene, Mauritius.