Current Affairs - November 8, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 8, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 8, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 8, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 8, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 8, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 8, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 8, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 8, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who of the following resigned from Cricket Australia's (CA) board of directors?

A. John Harnden
B. Earl Eddings
C. Mark Taylor
D. Paul Green

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Australia captain Mark Taylor resigned from Cricket Australia's (CA) board of directors. Mark Taylor is 54 years old. He was the CA board's longest-serving director. He has resigned amid the release of findings of Longstaff review that was commissioned following the Cape Town ball-tampering scandal. He is the is the third member of the Cricket Australia board to resign in the last six months.

2. 

This bank launched co-branded credit card with Amazon pay recently.

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. City Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank launched co-branded credit card with Amazon pay. The co-branded card is available on the Visa platform. This move is expected to help significantly expand the credit card customer base for the bank. This will make online shopping more affordable and provide the best value to Amazon Pay customers. The features of the card are: It enables Amazon Prime members to earn 5 percent reward points on shopping on Amazon.in. Other customers to get 3 percent reward points. Additional 2 percent reward points on spends at Amazon Pay partner merchants across categories such as food delivery, utility payments, movie ticketing etc.

3. 

Who bags IPI-India Award for excellence in journalism 2018?

A. Namrata Ahuja
B. Vikram Chandra
C. Rajat Sharma
D. Shweta Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Namrata Ahuja is a senior special correspondent with The Week magazine. She has received this award for her exclusive story on Nagaland underground camps. The award consisted of a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh, a trophy, and a citation. The jury was headed by former Attorney-General of India Soli Sorabjee.

4. 

U.S. grants temporary Iran oil waivers to how many countries?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 12
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eight countries namely, India, China, Italy, Greece, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and Turkey have been granted exemptions by United States, allowing them to temporarily continue buying Iranian oil. These countries have been exempted as they significantly reduced their imports of Iranian oil.

5. 

With which government India Sign MoUs in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver?

A. Gambia
B. Malawi
C. Tanzania
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Malawi signed three MoUs on Extradition Treaty, cooperation in the field of Atomic Energy for peaceful purposes and VISA Waiver for Diplomatic and Official Passports. The MoU was signed during Vice President Venkaiah Naidu visit in Malawi.

6. 

Which of the following issued guidelines for Operation Greens?

A. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
B. NIFTEM
C. NABARD
D. IIFPT

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) under Union Minister Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal approved the strategy for operationalization of Operation Greens. The strategy consists of the following: Short-term Price Stabilisation Measures, Long-Term Integrated value chain development projects. The Short-term Price Stabilisation measures would be implemented by the Nodal agency NAFED and MoFPI will provide 50% of the subsidy for transport and storage of TOP (Tomato, Onion, Potato).

7. 

Ola has officially launched operations in which of the following country after UK, Australia?

A. Singapore
B. Canada
C. Germany
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bengaluru-based cab aggregator Ola has officially launched operations in New Zealand, offering ride services in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch. It comes after Ola launched operations in Australia and the UK in January and August respectively. Ola claims to have over 125 million users in India, Australia, and the UK.

8. 

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Iran?

A. Anil Chakraborthy
B. Saurabh Kumar
C. Nikhil Mishra
D. Gaddam Dharmendra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gaddam Dharmendra was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Iran. Gaddam Dharmendra is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of 1990 batch. At present, he is Additional Secretary at Headquarters of Ministry of External Affairs. He has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Iran. He will succeed Saurabh Kumar, who was appointed India's ambassador to Myanmar in October 2018. He will take up the assignment soon.

9. 

Angad Vir Singh won __________ medal in shooting in the 8th Asian Shotgun Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa won the gold medal in the men's skeet final of the 8th Asian Shotgun Championship on 6 November 2018. He became the first Indian skeet shooter to win a gold medal at any continental or world level event. Di Jin of China won the silver medal while Saeed Al Maktoum of UAE won the bronze medal.

10. 

The government of India has released over 113 crore rupees for how many states for the special development?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of India has released over 113 crore rupees to six border states to meet special development needs of people living in isolated locations. The amount was released to Assam, Nagaland, Sikkim, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand under the Border Area Development Programme (BADP). BADP schemes include construction of primary health centres, schools, community centres etc.

11. 

The 49th International Film Festival of India was held in __________.

A. Goa
B. Odisha
C. Manipur
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 49th International Film Festival of India, IFFI 2018 will be held in Goa from 20th to 28th of November. The festival will showcase 212 films from over 68 countries which reflects the diversity of taste. International Competition section has 15 films out of which three are Indian. Information and Broadcasting Ministry stated that Festival will open with World Premiere of The Aspern Papers with an international star cast.

12. 

Who will be conferred with the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by the Press Council of India (PCI)?

A. N Ram
B. Ruby Sarkar
C. VS Rajesh
D. Mihir Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Journalist and the Hindu Group of Publications Chairman N Ram has been chosen for the Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award, presented by the Press Council of India (PCI), for his contribution to journalism. The award will be presented on November 16, 2018, on the occasion of the National Press Day.

13. 

China's 1st International Import Expo (CIIE) was held in __________.

A. Beijing
B. Shanghai
C. Wuhan
D. Xichuan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India participated in China's 1st International Import Expo (CIIE) at the National Exhibition and Convention Center in Shanghai. It is held from 5th to 10th November 2018. Chinese President Xi Jinping inaugurated 6-day China International Import Expo (CIIE) in Shanghai. It is considered to be the world's first import-themed national-level expo. Leaders of 18 countries, including Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan took part in it. 12 countries - Brazil, Canada, Egypt, Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, Mexico, Pakistan, Russia, South Africa, Vietnam and the UK will be the "Guest of Honour" at the mega business event. The Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary Anup Wadhawan.

14. 

Shri K.J. Alphons, inaugurated the Tourist Facilitation and Information Counter at __________.

A. Cochin
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Tourism, Shri K.J. Alphons, inaugurated the Tourist Facilitation and Information Counter at Indira Gandhi International Airport New Delhi. 24x7 information to both domestic and international visitors arriving into IGI Airport, New Delhi. The is first of its kind facilitation centre is located at the T3 terminal arrival gates of the IGI Airport. The counter will be connected to the 24x7 Helpline - '1363' of the Tourism Ministry where the non-English speaking tourists can speak directly to agents and get guidance.

15. 

Who became the first cricketer in history to score 4 T20 hundreds?

A. Steven Smith
B. David Warner
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma has become India's highest run-scorer in T20 international cricket. He has scored 2203 runs in 86 T20 matches. Virat Kohli, who has scored 2102 runs in 62 T20 matches, held the record previously. Rohit Sharma has also scored 4 centuries in T20I format. He also scored three double hundreds in one-day internationals.

16. 

The National Cancer Awareness Day was observed on __________.

A. November 5th
B. November 6th
C. November 7th
D. November 8th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Cancer Awareness Day observed on 7 November across the nation. 'National Cancer Awareness Day' started in 2014 when it was first announced by the former Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan. February 4th is World Cancer Day, when organizations and individuals around the world unite to raise awareness about cancer and work to make it a global health priority.