Current Affairs - November 7, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 7, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 7, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 7, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 7, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 7, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following satellite is used for faster Internet connectivity?

A. GSAT-11
B. GSAT-12
C. GSAT-13
D. GSAT-14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

GSAT-11, the heaviest Indian communication satellite built to date is back at the Guiana Space Centre for an early December launch. The satellite is for faster Internet connectivity. It returns to the South American port for the second time in six months after it was taken back to Bengaluru in April for inspections. K. Sivan, Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Secretary, Department of Space said that the 5,700 kg spacecraft was shipped out of Bengaluru and has reached the European launch port.

2. 

With which state, World Bank have signed the loan agreement for a $172.20 million project to enhance agricultural productivity, profitability, and climate resilience?

A. TamilNadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central and Andhra Pradesh governments and the World Bank have signed the loan agreement for a $172.20 million project to enhance agricultural productivity, profitability, and climate resilience of poor and marginalized farmers in Andhra Pradesh. The projects seek to ensure that farming continues to remain a financially viable activity. The Andhra Pradesh Integrated Irrigation and Agriculture Transformation Project (APIIATP) will be implemented in rural areas largely dependent upon rain-fed agriculture.

3. 

Who was honoured as a 'Distinguished Fellow' by IndiaGlobal recently?

A. Om Puri
B. Zoe Kazan
C. Anil Kapoor
D. Anupam Kher

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran actor Anupam Kher was honoured as a 'Distinguished Fellow' by IndiaGlobal - a leading US think-tank that works on issues concerning non-resident Indians. The actor was given a fellowship at the 3rd IndiaGlobal Summit. The event was held at the prestigious MIT Sloan School of Management in Boston, and was facilitated by MIT Sloan India Business Club.

4. 

Which country has been elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union-ITU Council from 2019 to 2022?

A. Singapore
B. Morocco
C. India
D. Philippines

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been elected as a member of the International Telecommunications Union-ITU Council for another four-year term from 2019 to 2022. The elections to the Council were held during the ongoing ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2018 at Dubai.

5. 

India and this country signed a Loan Agreement worth Rs. 1,817 crore for the construction of hydel power project recently.

A. Germany
B. Singapore
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turga pumped storage hydel power project is to be constructed at Purulia in West Bengal. This project will contribute to the industrial development and living standards in the state. The deal was signed by the Additional Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), C.S. Mohapatra, and Katsuo Matsumoto, chief representative of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA).

6. 

Ekana International Stadium was renamed as Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Cricket Stadium. It was located in __________.

A. Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Goa
D. Vijayawada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The newly-built Ekana International Stadium of Lucknow was renamed after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The stadium will now be known as 'Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Cricket Stadium'. The stadium was renamed just ahead of the first-ever international cricket match - the T20 International between India and West Indies. The city hosted its first international match at the stadium when India played against West Indies in the second T20 International match.

7. 

Name the declaration that was signed for agricultural and rural development, at the end of a forum on international development cooperation in Changsha, China.

A. Shanghai Declaration
B. Changsha Declaration
C. South-South Declaration
D. South Asian Declaration

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Over 20 countries committed to the Changsha Declaration at the end of a forum on international development cooperation in Changsha, China. 26 countries and 11 international organisations including Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), World Food Programme (WFP), and the World Health Organisation (WHO) signed the Changsha Declaration. The Changsha Declaration focuses on agricultural and rural development. It aims to eliminate poverty and hunger. It aims to enhance the efforts towards South-South Cooperation, an initiative for eliminating hunger and malnutrition through mutual sharing and exchange of good practices, resources, and know-how between countries of the global south.

8. 

Which state government launched the Mo Bus services?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha government has launched a new initiative named 'Mo Bus' services in the Bhubaneshwar ahead of the Men's Hockey World Cup. The service will be launched as a part of state government-owned Capital Region Urban Transport's (CRUT) 'City Bus Modernisation' programme. The services will be launched for the residents of Bhubaneswar, Cuttack and Puri. The buses will operate daily for 15 hours from 7 AM to 10PM on 9 routes according to the network plan finalised earlier. Following the launch, buses will be available in 10-12 min duration for commuters.

9. 

Indian Coast Guard has launched a new offshore patrol vessel in Chennai, recently. It was named as;

A. ICGS Samudra
B. ICGS Rani Abbaka
C. ICGS Aadesh
D. ICGS Varaha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard has launched a new offshore patrol vessel named ICGS Varaha from a corporate shipyard near Chennai, Tamil Nadu. ICGS Varaha has been designed and built indigenously. This is the 3rd vessel in a series of 7 similar ships to be handed over to the Coast Guard. All the vessels would be delivered by March 2021. ICGS Varaha will be soon equipped with advanced navigation and communication equipment, sensors and machineries. The weapons will include a 30 mm gun with Fire Control Systems. It will be able to carry a twin-engine helicopter and 4 high-speed boats for Search and Rescue and Maritime Patrol.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman"?

A. Amish Tripathi
B. Aravind Adiga
C. Krishna Trilok
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Oscar-winning musician A.R. Rahman, whose biography Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman was launched in Mumbai says the book has been a journey for him and took him to those corners of his life which have remained candid for a long time. Written by author Krishna Trilok, the biography in association with Landmark and Penguin Random House was launched in Mumbai.

11. 

Who signed MOU for collaboration in LPG Services with CSC SPV?

A. Oil Marketing Companies
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Reliance Communications
D. Larsen and Toubro Company

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, HPCL & BPCL) and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited signed an MOU for collaboration in LPG services. This will be done under Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana (PMUY). Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas announced appointment of 1 Ujjawala Didi for every 5 villages whose prime responsibility is to support and give service to Ujjawala Beneficiaries. CSCs will conduct session in 100 LPG Panchayats where one hour training and demo will be given to Ujjawala beneficiaries on safety mode of using gas cylinders and on Refill option. Village Level Entrepreneurs will be given incentives for delivery of services.

12. 

Which city has been ranked as number one Asian city in the Sustainability Index by engineering firm Arcadis?

A. Singapore
B. Kuala Lampur
C. Beijing
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Singapore has maintained its rank as number one Asian city in the Sustainability Index by engineering firm Arcadis. The Sustainability Index assessed cities based on 3 pillars: profit pillar, people pillar and planet pillar. Singapore secured fourth place in global rankings. As per the study, Singapore ranked first for the profit pillar that assesses the business environment and economic performance of cities. Singapore ranked 31st out of 100 cities, for the people pillar that tests social mobility and quality of opportunity and life. Singapore secured 41st spot for the planet pillar that assesses the management of energy use, pollution and emissions.

13. 

Name of the gymnast who won the 13th world championship gold medal?

A. McKayla Maroney
B. Gabby Douglas
C. Simone Biles
D. Nastia Liukin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Simone Biles became the first ever gymnast to win 13 world championship gold medals, by winning her 13th gold medal at the world gymnastics championships in Doha, Qatar. Simone Biles has surpassed the previous all-time record of 12 world championship gold medals by Belarusian Vitaly Scherbo, made in 1996. She won her 13th career gold medal in the individual vault competition. She won a total of the 3 gold medals and 1 silver medal, in the championship at Doha. She won gold in the team and all-around events. She won silver medal in the uneven bars event.

14. 

The 24th edition of the India-Italy Technology Summit held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 24th edition of the India-Italy Technology Summit was held in New Delhi. It was co-hosted by India and Italy. The Summit was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The summit focused on a number of areas including healthcare, aerospace, education, clean technology, renewable energy and information and communication technology.

15. 

Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao People's Democratic Republic?

A. Ravi Parthiban
B. Dinkar Asthana
C. Randeep Singhal
D. Shraddha Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dinkar Asthana was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao People's Democratic Republic. Dinkar Asthana is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of the 1990 batch. Currently, he is Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. He has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao People's Democratic Republic. He replaces Mr. Ravi Shankar Aisola. He will take up this assignment.