Current Affairs - November 6, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 6, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 6, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 6, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 6, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 6, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 6, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 6, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 6, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge "Signature Bridge" was inagurated in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge "Signature Bridge" has recently inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Delhi, Arvind Kejriwal across the Yamuna River. The bridge connects Outer Ring Road on the western flank of the Yamuna river with the Wazirabad Road on the east. It shortens the travel time between north and northeast Delhi. The 675-metre long bridge, originally conceptualised in 2004, has finally available for public use from November 5. Just like the Eiffel Tower in France, Signature Bridge will also have the facility to transport tourists on top of the main pillar, which is 154 m high, from where distance view of North Delhi can be seen.The pylon of the Signature bridge is tallest structure in Delhi and is double the height of Qutb Minar, which act as selfie points for people.

2. 

Which state records highest school dropouts in India?

A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per survey conducted by the World Bank, the student dropout rate in Nagaland's upper primary (VI-VIII) and the secondary (IX-X) class stood at 17.7 per cent and 35.1 per cent respectively. The student dropout rate in Nagaland's primary schools, in Grades I-V, stood at 19.4%, four times above the national average of 4.3%, making it the state with highest school dropout rate in the country. This data was presented by Community Avenue Network (CAN) Youth of Nagaland Chief Functionary Jenpu Rongmei during the launching programme of "My Scholarship Foundation" at Tourist Lodge in Dimapur.

3. 

Which country unveiled sculpture to honour Indian soldiers?

A. US
B. Germany
C. UK
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A sculpture in honour of Indian soldiers who fought during World War I was unveiled in the town of Smethwick in the West Midlands region of England. Guru Nanak Gurdwara Smethwick had commissioned the Lions of the Great War monument, which depicts a turbaned Sikh soldier, to honour the sacrifices made by millions of South Asian service personnel of all faiths who fought for Britain in the world wars and other conflicts as part of the British Indian Army. The 10-foot bronze statue was unveiled in Smethwick High Street to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the end of the World War I in November 1918, also referred to as the Great War. The monument was part of a collaboration between the gurdwara and the local Sandwell Council.

4. 

Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic?

A. Dinkar Asthana
B. Dinesh Karthik
C. Suresh Kumar
D. Naresh Iyer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dinkar Asthana is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic. Dinkar Asthana is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of the 1990 batch. Currently, he is Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. He has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao People's Democratic Republic. He replaces Mr. Ravi Shankar Aisola. He will take up this assignment soon.

5. 

The first WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health was held in which city?

A. New York
B. Geneva
C. Dubai
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health was held at World Health Organisation (WHO) Headquarters in Geneva on October 30, 2018. The 2-day conference was organized by WHO in collaboration with UN Environment, World Meteorological Organization (WMO), the Secretariat of the UNFCCC, the Climate and Clean Air Coalition to Reduce Short-Lived Climate Pollutants (CCAC) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE). The theme of the conference was: "Improving Air Quality, Combating Climate Change- Saving Lives". Some 92% of people worldwide breathe unhealthy air, resulting in about 6.5 million deaths annually. In it, household air pollution is a leading killer in poor rural and urban homes.

6. 

India's first nuclear-powered submarine completed its first deterrence patrol recently. The name of the Submarine is;

A. INS Arihant
B. INS Kalvari
C. INS Sindhuvijay
D. INS Arighat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The submarine completes India's nuclear triad -- which means that the country now has the capability of firing nuclear weapons from land, air and sea. INS Arihant was commissioned into the Indian Navy in 2016. Another nuclear submarine -- the Argihat -- will be commissioned in the next few years. INS Arihant can fire nuclear weapons from underwater.

7. 

What is the rank of India in the web-borne threats as per the report of Kaspersky Lab?

A. 8
B. 20
C. 18
D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kaspersky Lab products detected 48,093,743 Internet-borne malware incidents on computers of KSN participants in India. Regarding vulnerabilities in browsers and their plugins (drive-by download), infection happened when visiting an infected website, without any intervention from the user and without their knowledge. This is the most used method by cybercriminals for this kind of attacks. During July-September 2018, Kaspersky Lab products detected 68,405,291 local malware incidents on computers of KSN participants in India.

8. 

National Seminar on Entrepreneurship and Business Development in Ayurveda was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Surat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Seminar on Entrepreneurship and Business Development in Ayurveda was started at Dr. Ambedkar International centre in New Delhi. The 2-day seminar is being organised by Ministry of AYUSH in association with NITI Aayog with the aim of encouraging entrepreneurs and Ayurveda stakeholders towards businesses opportunities in the sector. The seminar is expected to develop awareness among stakeholders about business opportunities, encouraging young entrepreneurs to use modern technologies and highlight opportunities at global level. Experts in marketing, innovation, policymakers, experts in start-up as well as experienced entrepreneurs in Ayurveda pharmaceuticals and hospital industry will guide and share their experiences with the participants. Nearly 800 participants from across the country are expected to take part in the seminar.

9. 

India and this country have signed a loan pact of Rs 18.17 crore for the construction of the Turga Pumped Storage in West Bengal?

A. France
B. Brazil
C. South Africa
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Japan has recently a Loan Agreement worth Rs. 1817 crore for the 'Project for the Construction of Turga Pumped Storage (I)' in the State of West Bengal. The purpose of the Project is to strengthen the capability to respond to fluctuation in supply and demand of power and to improve stability of the power supply by constructing the pumped storage facilities, thereby contributing to the Industrial Development and Living Standard Improvement in the State of West Bengal.

10. 

The world's largest neuromorphic supercomputer which was switched on for the first time is:

A. Stampede
B. JuQueen
C. SpiNNaker
D. Vulcan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's largest neuromorphic supercomputer SpiNNaker ('Spiking Neural Network Architecture' machine), which was designed and built to work like a human brain, has been switched on for the first time. Made up of one million processors, SpiNNaker can complete over 200 million-million actions per second. The supercomputer will help scientists better understand how neurological diseases like Parkinson's impact the brain.

11. 

The Union government has awarded which state police for citizen services under an e-governance project "CCTNS"?

A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Jharkhand
D. Maharasthra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has awarded the Assam Police for "good practices" under the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS), an e-governance project. The award was given for citizen centric service delivery, in which the state police has automated passport verification and Permanent Residential Certificate (PRC) services using the online CCTNS. Under the CCTNS, the force has recently launched a mobile application for ease of availability of services to the citizens, besides the existing online system.

12. 

The 2018 World Tsunami Awareness Day (WTAD) was observed on which date?

A. November 5
B. November 4
C. November 3
D. November 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Tsunami Awareness Day (WTAD) is observed every year on November 5 to raise awareness about precautionary measures against tsunami and share innovative approaches to risk reduction. Along with risk of large loss of life, the day also highlight the economic losses tsunamis can inflict along vulnerable, densely populated coastlines, shown in red on this map. Tsunamis are rare events, but can be extremely deadly. In the past 100 years, 58 tsunamis have claimed more than 260,000 lives, which is the highest number of deaths than in any other natural hazard.

13. 

Which company receives India's first LC payment via blockchain?

A. Infosys
B. Reliance Industries
C. HDFC
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a first for India, British bank HSBC Holdings Plc has executed a trade finance transaction using blockchain for a deal involving an export by Reliance Industries to an American client, Tricon Energy. Blockchain massively reduced the time taken for processing the documents.

14. 

Which of the following film was the India's lone entry at the Rome Film Festival 2018?

A. Mare Pyare Prime Minister
B. Parmanu: The Story of Pokhran
C. Raazi
D. Sui Dhaaga

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India was partner country at Videocitta 2018 in the Rome Film Festival 2018, which was held from 18th to 28th October. The Indian delegation at the Film Festival was lead by Ashok Kumar Parmar, Joint Secretary of Ministry of I&B. The agenda of the Indian delegation was to showcase Indian films' heritage, ease of film shooting in India, promoted film shooting locations in India, International Film Festival of India, Indian Cinema from different regions, Audio Visual Co-Production between India and Italy. This year, "Mare Pyare Prime Minister" was the India's lone entry in Rome Film Festival. The film revolves around four children living in a Mumbai slum. One of them wants to build a toilet for his single mother and makes an appeal to the Prime Minister.

15. 

The world's largest marine sanctuary planned to be built in __________.

A. Netherland
B. Iceland
C. Antarctica
D. Cyprus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The plan to create the world's largest marine sanctuary in Antarctica waters was shot down as the environmentalists denounced a lack of scientific foresight and hence the key conservation summit failed to reach a consensus. Member states of the organisation tasked with overseeing the sustainable exploitation of the Southern Ocean failed at an annual meeting to agree over the 1.8 million sq km maritime protection zone. The proposed sanctuary is around five times the size of Germany. The proposed sanctuary would ban fishing in a vast area in the Weddell sea, protecting key species including seals, penguins and whales. A consensus is needed from all 24 members of the Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources (CCAMLR) and the European Union.