Current Affairs - November 5, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 5, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 5, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 5, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 5, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 5, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

IORA member states establish 'Be the Legacy' internship programme to honour ___________.

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Nelson Mandela
C. Martin Luther King
D. Mother Teresa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) 'Be the Legacy' internship programme was announced at the end of the 18th IORA meeting in Durban, South Africa. The programme has been established by IORA members, including India, to honour former South African president Nelson Mandela. The programme aims to empower people under the age of 30 from IORA member states with work experience in their interested fields of study.

2. 

With which government, Indian Railways launched a Mukhyamantri Tirth Yatra Yojana?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government along with the Indian Railways launched a scheme to give free tourism package for senior citizens travelling to 5 religious circuits. The name of the scheme is: Mukhyamantri Tirth Yatra Yojana. It was signed by The Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation Ltd., Delhi government and The Indian Railways and Catering Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia at the Delhi Secretariat in New Delhi.

3. 

Who was appointed president of England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) on 2nd November 2018?

A. Ian Lovett
B. Jeremy Reed
C. Peter Bradley
D. Orson Hodge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) appointed deputy chairman Ian Lovett as the new president of the board on 2ndNovember 2018. The position of the president was vacant since May after tenure of former president Giles Clarke had ended.

4. 

Who inagurated the 2-day Gyan Kumbh in Haridwar?

A. Venkaiyah Naidu
B. Raj Nath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A two-day Gyan Kumbh was inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind at Patanjali Yogpeeth in Haridwar. Its main objective is to inculcate good manners and character building in the students.

5. 

India clinched ___________ medal in SAFF U 15 at Nepal.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India clinched the bronze medal in the SAFF U-15 Championship at Nepal. India beat Nepal, the host, and registered a 1-0 win in a third-place playoff. Thlacheu Vanlalruatfela's goal eventually proved to be enough. The goal came in the 18th minute after Vanlalruatfela scored following nice build-up by his teammates.

6. 

How many agreements are signed in the Indo-French Conclave, in Nagpur, Maharashtra?

A. 25
B. 20
C. 15
D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indo-French Conclave was held in Nagpur, Maharashtra, in which French and Indian firms signed 12 agreements worth 200 million euro. The Indo-French Conclave was organized by Indo French Chamber of Commerce & Industry (IFCCI) and the Embassy of France in India. It includes French multinational Thales Group signed agreements with 7 Indian firms: Godrej Precision Engineering, Bharat Forge, Amphenol Interconnect India, Larsen & Toubro, Solar Explosives, Mahindra Defence Systems and Coriolis. Agreement between energy firm Technique Solaire and the Maharashtra Energy Development Agency. Agreement between aeronautical firm Turgis & Gaillard and the Maharashtra Airport Development Company (MADC).

7. 

Gafur Rakhimov was elected as the president for which of the association?

A. AIBA
B. FIBA
C. PBA
D. NBA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uzbekistan's businessman Gafur Rakhimov was elected president of the International Boxing Association (AIBA) despite fears that his appointment could lead to the sport's ejection from the Olympic Games. Rakhimov won 86 of the 134 second-round votes collected by AIBA officials in Moscow to beat his only opponent, former boxer Serik Konakbayev of Kazakhstan.

8. 

Who was appointed CEO of Swadhaar Finserve?

A. Mahendra Singh
B. Vishwavir Ahuja
C. Kalyan Singh
D. Vikas Muttoo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBL Bank announced appointment of Vikas Muttoo as CEO of Swadhaar Finserve. Prior to this, Muttoo was the chief business officer of microlender Bharat Financial. Swadhaar Finserve Private Limited, wholly-owned subsidiary of the RBL Bank.

9. 

India-UAE Partnership Summit 2018 was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Abu Dhabi
C. Dubai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India-UAE Partnership Summit (IUPS) 2018 was held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE). The summit aimed to promote investments from UAE to India and India to UAE. It aimed to identify the investment areas, projects, funding needs and helped to raise investments to funds vital infrastructure projects. The focus sectors for IUPS 2018 were: investments in Education and SME's, Skill Development and Placements. Focus Indian States were: Delhi, Assam, Punjab and West Bengal.

10. 

Which two countries signed MoU on Cooperation In Sports, recently?

A. Pakistan and Japan
B. India and South Korea
C. Russia and Japan
D. India and Pakistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and South Korea signed an MoU on cooperation in sports in New Delhi. Sports Minister Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore and Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism of South Korea Do Jong-hwan signed the MoU. The objective of the MoU is to establish a framework to facilitate and promote cooperation between the two countries on the basis of reciprocity and mutual benefit.

11. 

With which country India signs MoU in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver?

A. Tanzania
B. Zimbabwe
C. Zambia
D. Malawi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Malawi have signed three MoUs on Extradition Treaty, cooperation in the field of Atomic Energy for peaceful purposes and VISA Waiver for Diplomatic and Official Passports. The MoU was signed during Vice President Venkaiah Naidu visit in Malawi. India will also extend a new Line of credit of 215 million US dollars to Malawi for 18 water projects.

12. 

Name the third south-east Asian country that will host Formula 1 race, in April 2020?

A. India
B. Indonesia
C. Vietnam
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vietnam will host Formula 1 race in its capital city Hanoi for the first time in April 2020. The Vietnamese government has given its support for the race. But Federation Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA), Formula 1's governing body, has not given the approval yet. he circuit for the Formula 1 race will be unveiled soon. Funding for the race will be provided by the private sector, and not by the government. It will be the third Formula 1 race to be hosted in south-east Asia following Singapore and Malaysia.

13. 

Name the Vice-Admiral who passed away recently.

A. M P Awati
B. Robin K. Dhowan
C. Devendra Kumar Joshi
D. Nirmal Kumar Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice-Admiral M.P. Awati (retd.), who commanded a naval unit of the Eastern Fleet in the 1971 India-Pakistan war and whose actions led to the destruction of an enemy submarine, passed away. Vice-Admiral Awati was 91 years old. He was the commanding officer of INS Kamorta during the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War, and successfully faced enemy operations for almost a fortnight. He was awarded the Vir Chakra for his leadership and gallantry.

14. 

Who won a SaarLorLux Open in Germany?

A. Pranav Chopra
B. Prannoy Kumar
C. Subhankar Dey
D. Harsheel Dani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Badminton, Subhankar Dey has won the SaarLorLux Open at Saarbrucken in Germany. In the summit clash, the unseeded Indian defeated fifth-placed Rajiv Ouseph of Britain, in straight games, in what was the first encounter between the two shuttlers. This is Subhankar's first title of 2018. Earlier, he had finished runner-up in the Kabal International tournament at the Czech Republic.

15. 

Shanghai Cooperation Organization Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue -2019 was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The two-day long preparatory meeting of the "Shanghai Cooperation Organization Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue- 2019" concluded in New Delhi. It was the first phase of the main exercise scheduled for 21-24 February, 2019 in Delhi which will be organized by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) on behalf of Government of India. The meeting focused on chalking out the plan, discuss requirements, details and modalities of main exercise, which is scheduled for February, 2019. It also highlighted on sensitization about the dimensions of disaster and responsibility of SCO.