Current Affairs - November 3, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 3, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 3, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 3, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 3, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 3, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The First WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health will be held in __________.

A. Paris, France
B. London, UK
C. Tokyo, Japan
D. Geneva, Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The First WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health took place at WHO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. The conference was organized in collaboration with UN Environment, the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), the Climate and Clean Air Coalition to Reduce Short-Lived Climate Pollutants (CCAC), the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), the World Bank and the Secretariat of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

2. 

IAMAI forms AR/VR committee to Promote Technologies in India. It was chaired by;

A. Namrita Mahindro
B. Satyajeet Singh
C. Vijay Basrur
D. Rajeev Suri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has formed a new industry expert committee to develop and promote an augmented reality/virtual reality (AR/VR) ecosystem in India. The committee is chaired by Namrita Mahindro, Senior General Manager, digital transformation, Mahindra Group and co-chaired by Satyajeet Singh, Head -Strategic Product Partnership, India and South Asia, Facebook. The committee is a step in IAMAI's efforts to evangelise the nascent technology's ability to drive economic growth, job creation, and skill development in the country.

3. 

Who received Excellence in 2018 FINEXT Award at the Finextcon conference?

A. Mukesh Seth
B. Sanjoy Gaddipati
C. Ranjan Gogoi
D. Arpit Roy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanjoy Gaddipati, Founder, CEO, and Managing Director of InternationalCryptoX Pte. Ltd, INCX, received Excellence in FINEXT Award 2018 at the Finextcon conference held at Las Vegas, USA on 25th & 26th October 2018. The Finextcon 2018 awards recognize the innovative, creative and successful projects in financial technology from various parts of the world. It honours companies in the financial markets.

4. 

The 2nd successful night trial of Agni-1 ballistic missile was conducted in which coast?

A. Odisha Coast
B. Andhra coast
C. Malabar Coast
D. Konkan coast

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's indigenously developed nuclear-capable Agni-1 ballistic missile had a successful 2nd time night time test, conducted from Dr Abdul Kalam Island off the Odisha coast. The surface-to-surface missile has a strike range of 700 km. The test was undertaken as a part of periodic training activity by the Strategic Forces Command (SFC). It was developed by advanced systems laboratory of the DRDO with Defence Research Development Laboratory and Research Centre Imaratand integrated by Bharat Dynamics Limited, Hyderabad.

5. 

This company gets a contract of USD 200 bn solar power project in Saudi Arabia, recently.

A. Tata BP Solar
B. L & T
C. HHV Solar Technologies
D. NEPC India Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) plans to bid for an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contract for a section of the $200 billion solar projects in Saudi Arabia to be built with the backing of Japan's SoftBank. Earlier this year, Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund and SoftBank signed a MoU to invest in building the world's biggest solar power project in Saudi Arabia. This project is expected to have the capacity to produce up to 200 gigawatts (GW) by 2030. The first two solar parks are expected to generate 7.2 GW and construction work is scheduled to begin by next year. On the timeline for bagging the project, there occurred some pressure in the Saudi market so it was reasonable to expect it in 12 months.

6. 

Which country has initiated talks with the Taliban against bypassing Afghan's President Ashraf Ghani's government?

A. Denmark
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia has quietly invited a group of senior Afghan politicians to talk with the Taliban in Moscow. This talk has bypassed President Ashraf Ghani's government and has angered officials in Kabul who say it could muddle the U.S.-backed peace process. The Afghan officials also said that the government was unhappy that Moscow was pressing ahead with plans for talks. In August, Russia proposed to hold multilateral peace talks in Moscow and invited 12 countries and the Taliban to attend a summit the following month. But President Ashraf Ghani rejected the invitation on the grounds that talks with the Taliban should be led by the Afghan government and hence the meeting was postponed. The U.S. had also declined to attend.

7. 

Atul Kumar Goel has taken charge as the MD and CEO of ___________.

A. UCO Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Atul Kumar Goel assumed charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (UCO) of UCO Bank. Prior to this assignment, he was executive director of Union Bank of India.

8. 

India's first 'Justice City' was developed by this state.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh is building a world-class and India's first 'Justice City' within its new capital Amaravati with the vision to provide a state-of-the-art ecosystem built on latest technology for supporting the judicial system in the state.

9. 

With which company, Ministry of Defence signed a contracts for supply of four survey vessels for Indian Navy?

A. Lockheed Martin
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D. GRSE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence awarded contract for design, construction and supply of four Survey Vessels for Indian Navy to Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE) Limited, Kolkata. The order value for these four vessels is Rs. 2435.15 crore. The first ship is to be delivered within 36 months and remaining within an interval of six months for each vessel. The project completion time is 54 months from date of signing the contract. With this prestigious contract, GRSE's Order Book as on date stands at Rs. 22,604 crore. The GRSE is currently handling a major project to make three Stealth Frigates for Indian Navy under P17A Project.

10. 

Name the sail training ship of Indian Navy that returned from a seven-month sail across the world named 'Lokayan 18'?

A. INS Tarini
B. INS Tarangini
C. INS Bharath
D. INS Savitri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The sail training ship of Indian Navy, INS Tarangini based at Kochi, returned after a seven-month sail across the world. The ship sailed over 22000 nautical miles across 15 ports in 13 countries in 205 days. The voyage named 'Lokayan 18' was flag-ged off on April 10 from Kochi to sail acr-oss the Arabian Sea, Red Sea, Suez Canal, Mediterranean Sea, Strait of Gibraltar, North Atlantic Ocean, Bay of Biscay, English Channel and North Sea, right up to Norway. It also participated in the culminating event of the 'Three Festival Tall Ships Regatta' at Bordeaux, France, as well as the 'Tall Ships Races Europe 2018'. The ship was received by Rear Admiral RJ Nadkarni, VSM, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command.

11. 

The fifth World Buddhist Forum held in __________.

A. Kathmandu, Nepal
B. New Delhi, India
C. Putian, China
D. Tokyo, Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has host the fifth World Buddhist Forum held from 28th to 30th October 2018. It was held in the Chinese city of Putian. More than 1,000 participants from 55 countries and regions participated.

12. 

Which of these sets a record with 'supersonic' parachute for Mars 2020 mission?

A. ESA
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. JAXA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA's "supersonic parachute" that will have a major role in landing its Mars 2020 rover has created a world record by deploying in just four-tenths of a second and surviving 37,000 kg load. Following the launch of a 17.7-metre Black Brant IX sounding rocket, in less than 2 minutes a payload separated and started diving back through Earth's atmosphere. When the payload had reached the appropriate height (38 km) and Mach number 1.8, the payload deployed a parachute. Within four-tenths of a second, the 180-pound parachute fully inflated. It was the fastest inflation in history of a parachute of this size. It created a peak load of nearly 70,000 pounds of force. The 37,000-kilogramme load was the highest ever load survived by a supersonic parachute.

13. 

IIT-Madras has designed India's first and indigenous microprocessor. It was named as;

A. Dhamu
B. Shakti
C. Ninten
D. Raagu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has designed and booted up 'Shakti', which can be used for wireless and networking systems, as well as mobile computing. 'Shakti' is India's first and indigenous microprocessor. Bluespec, an open-source high-level synthesis language was used in making the chips. The concept to design the chip was germinated in 2011 and some preliminary works were carried out. In 2017, the project gained speed with about Rs 11 crore funding from the Indian government.

14. 

The Maharashtra Cabinet has approved this aircraft as a floating museum.

A. INS Shivalik
B. INS Jalashwa
C. INS Viraat
D. INS Satpura

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra Cabinet has approved the conversion of decommissioned carrier INS Viraat into a floating museum. As per primary estimates, the project worth 852 crore rupees will be implemented through public-private-partnership (PPP). The decision has been taken to elicit interest among the school and college students in the marine sector. Besides, it will make the new generation familiar with the glorious history of INS Viraat.

15. 

India-Japan first joint military exercise 'Dharma Guardian-2018' began in ___________.

A. Mizoram
B. Aandra Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Being first of its kind, the 14 days long joint exercise is being conducted from 01 Nov 2018 to 14 Nov 2018. The Japanese contingent is being represented by 32nd Infantry Battalion while the Indian side is being represented by Gorkha Rifles.

16. 

Which country launched a high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system?

A. Russia
B. China
C. France
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China launches new high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system. This is the first BeiDou-3 satellite in high orbit, nearly 36,000 km above the Earth. It will follow the Earth's rotation, in a geostationary orbit, and will view the same point on Earth continuously. The satellite will serve countries in the China-proposed Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). BeiDou global satellite navigation system will be the fourth global satellite navigation system after the US GPS system, Russia's GLONASS and the European Union's Galileo.

17. 

Which of the following launched a 'Digital Literacy Library' providing safety tips for users in 6 Indian languages?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Facebook

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Facebook launched a 'Digital Literacy Library' providing safety tips for users in 6 Indian languages. This launch is a part of Facebook's efforts to train 3,00,000 people in India on digital literacy by the end of 2018. Digital Literacy Library will help educators in addressing digital literacy and young people in skill development regarding digital safety. The library will be available in 6 Indian languages: Bengali, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam. Facebook is also organising a 2-day child safety hackathon at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi.

18. 

HAL plans to manufacture Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) fighters at which of the following city?

A. Nagpur
B. Pune
C. Nashik
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

R. Madhavan, Chairman and Managing Director of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd informed that HAL plans to manufacture Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) fighters at a new unit in its Nashik complex after completing the deliveries of Sukhoi-30. The licence production of the last 24 Sukhoi-30 MkIs is due to end there in March 2020. Currently, the Sukhoi-30 are manufactured in the Nashik's MiG Complex and the two units in Bengaluru produce LCAs. In the last two years, HAL has been investing around Rs.1,300 crore to increase the production rate of LCA. A part of this amount would be used to put up the third LCA unit in Nashik.

19. 

Who inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocitta, 2018 in Rome Film Festival?

A. Shri Kalraj Mishra
B. Shri Birender Singh
C. Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar
D. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocitta, 2018 in Rome Film Festival. India was partner country at Videocitta 2018, an event focussing on Virtual Reality, Video gaming, Animation, Film Making, etc. was organized along with Rome Film Festival and the International Audio Visual Market.

20. 

How many countries are given exemption to receive a waiver from U.S. sanctions on oil trade with Iran?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Eight countries are given exemption once U.S. sanctions against Iran. India is one among the 8 countries that will receive a waiver from U.S. sanctions on oil trade with Iran. On May 8, the U.S. President Donald Trump announced that it is pulling out of the Iran nuclear deal. Sanctions imposed prior to nuclear deal are re-triggered. These targets Iran's ability to purchase U.S. dollar notes and trade in metals, besides other currency transactions. From November 4, other sanctions will kick in targeting Iran's oil exports and energy sector. On November 2, Secretary of State Mike Pompeo announced that 8 countries including India, which is the second largest importer of crude oil from Iran, will receive sanction waivers to keep buying oil.