Current Affairs - November 2, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 2, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 2, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 2, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 2, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 2, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The world's largest airport terminal "under one roof" was opened in which city?

A. Paris
B. Istanbul
C. Chicago
D. Sydney

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's largest airport terminal "under one roof" with a capacity to serve 90 million passengers has been officially opened on October 29 in Istanbul, which marks the Republic Day of Turkey. Overall the first phase has cost 7.5 billion Euro. The airport has been envisioned to have a total capacity of up to 200 million passengers, once all four phases are completed in the next 10 years.

2. 

Aishwarya Sharma was the Indian brand ambassador of this company.

A. Mahendra Singh Foundation
B. KFC
C. Huawei
D. Toshiba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahendra Singh Foundation (MSF), a New York-based organization, has appointed Aishwarya Sharma as its India brand ambassador for #takethepowerback project. Aishwarya Sharma has a blog named Figuramoda where she speaks on various topics through her fashion blog posts. She is a fashion activist.

3. 

The first India-US Dialogue on Intellectual Property has been launched in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Pune
D. Surat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first ever India-US Dialogue on Intellectual Property has been launched in Delhi to deepen bilateral strategic cooperation on IP policy. The dialogue was launched by US Chamber of Commerce's Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) and FICCI in partnership with the US-India Business Council. It will be convened annually, alternating between New Delhi and Washington, DC.

4. 

Who has taken charge as the Air Officer-in-Charge Administration of IAF?

A. Pradeep Padmakar Bapat
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Rajesh Kapoor
D. Dilip Kumar Misra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air Marshal Pradeep Padmakar Bapat VSM succeeds Air Marshal HN Bhagwat AVSM VM who retired on 31 October 2018. Air Marshal PP Bapat was commissioned in the Indian Air Force in the Administrative Branch on 28 May 1983. He was commissioned as a Fighter Controller. Earlier, he carried out the responsibilities of Director General (Works & Ceremonials). He was awarded 'Vishisht Seva Medal' by President of India in 2014. He represented Madhya Pradesh twice in National Cycle Polo tournament.

5. 

India and this country signed a MoU for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism, recently.

A. Vietnam
B. South Korea
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cabinet approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and South Korea for strengthening cooperation in the field of Tourism. The objectives of the MoU is to expand bilateral cooperation in the tourism sector, encourage cooperation between tourism stakeholders including hotels and tour operators, increase the exchange of information and data related to tourism, encourage participation in travel fairs/exhibitions in each other's country and promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.

6. 

The Arab country which will host the 23rd edition of the World Corporate Games 2019.

A. Morocco
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Qatar
D. Jordan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Qatar will host the 23rd edition of the World Corporate Games 2019. The Games will provide an opportunity for corporations around the world to showcase their competitive prowess through sports. This is the first time the World Corporate Games will be held in the Middle East. The sporting event takes place every one to two years and the last edition was held in Houston in the US last year.

7. 

Which private sector company in India is named as official partner of men's Hockey World Cup 2018?

A. Reliance Industries Limited
B. Tata Steel Limited
C. Hindustan Lever Limited
D. Bajaj Auto Ltd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Steel was named as official partner for the Odisha Hockey Men's World Cup 2018 to be held from November 28 to December 16, at the Kalinga Stadium, in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Tata Steel signed the agreement with the Odisha Hockey Men's World Cup 2018 to promote development through sports in India. The upcoming 14th edition of the FIH (International Hockey Federation) World Cup will be the 3rd time it is held in India and the first time it is held in the eastern part of India. Tata Steel is the first private sector company in India to start a hockey academy.

8. 

Who among the following has been names as the Brand Ambassador Of 2018 Women's World Boxing Championships?

A. Mary Kom
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Geeta Phogat
D. Laishram Sarita Devi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Olympic bronze medalist and five-time World Champion, MC Mary Kom has been named as the brand ambassador of the 10th edition of the Women's World Championship in New Delhi. She leads the Indian contingent for the 2018 AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships to be held at the IG Stadium's K.D. Jhadav Hall between November 15 and 24.

9. 

Name of the Indian Sculptor who designed the world's tallest statue 'Statue of Unity'.

A. P V Janakiram
B. A M Davierwalla
C. Satish Gujral
D. Ram V. Sutar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the 'Statue of Unity' in Narmada district of Gujarat on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Sardar Patel - who served as the first Home Minister of independent India - is credited with uniting all 562 princely states in pre-independent India to build the Republic of India. That is why it is called the 'Statue Of Unity'. It is the world's tallest statue, with a height of 182m. It located around 3.5 km downstream from the Sardar Sarovar Dam, on islet Sadhu Bet on the bed of the river Narmada. The statue was designed by 93-year-old acclaimed sculptor Ram V. Sutar, who is Padma Bhushan awardee. It is built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd at a cost of Rs. 2,989 crore. . The viewing gallery at the height of 135 metres can accommodate up to 200 people at a time.

10. 

Who among the following was appointed as the Director General (DG) of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?

A. S S Deswal
B. Rajni Kant Misra
C. Mahesh Muralidhar Bhagwat
D. Asra Garg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S S Deswal, a 1984 batch IPS officer of Haryana cadre, has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) for a period up to his superannuation on August 31, 2021. He succeeded R K Pachnanda. Prior to this post, Deswal was the DG of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). The ITBP was raised on 24 October 1962 under the CRPF Act, in the wake of the Sino-Indian War of 1962. It is one of the five Central Armed Police Forces of India. Apart from its primary task of guarding the 3,488-km India-China border, where ITBP troops are deployed at freezing heights of up to 18,700 feet, the paramilitary force is tasked with rendering a variety of duties in the internal security domain, including undertaking anti-Naxal operations in Chhattisgarh.

11. 

Under which provision did the U.S. revoke the duty free imports on 50 Indian products?

A. Generalised Goods and Products System (GPS)
B. Goods and Services Tax (GST)
C. Generalised System of Preferences (GSP)
D. Goods and Preferred Supplies (GPS)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The U.S. revoked duty-free concessions on the import of at least 50 Indian products, mostly from handloom and agriculture sectors. The revocation is to reflect the Trump administration's tough stand on trade-related issues with New Delhi. The Federal Register issued a notification, listing 90 products which were so far subject to duty-free provisions under the Generalised System of Preferences (GSP), an oldest and largest U.S. trade preference programme. The GSP is designed to promote economic development by allowing duty-free entry for thousands of products from designated beneficiary-countries. A count of these products indicated that at least 50 of them are from India. Notably, India is the largest beneficiary of the GSP.

12. 

Who has been conferred with the 2018 Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the highest literacy prize of the Kerala government?

A. Uma Shankar Singh
B. K Satchidanandan
C. M Mukundan
D. Ram V Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Noted Malayalam writer M Mukundan has been selected for 2018 Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the highest literacy prize of the Kerala government. The award, which carries a cash prize of Rs five lakh and citation, is being given for his overall contributions to the language and literature. His popular works inlcude 'Mayyazhippuzhayude Theerangalil', 'Kesavante Vilapangal', 'Delhi Gadhakal', 'Appam Chudunna Kunkiyamma' and 'Lesli Achante Kadangal'.

13. 

Emerging Trends in Aviation Engineering and Logistics' (AVIAMAT-2018) was organized by;

A. DRDO
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Indian Armed Forces
D. Indian Air Force

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Air Force has organised a two day seminar on 'Emerging Trends in Aviation Engineering and Logistics' (AVIAMAT-2018) at Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi. The Seminar brought together designers, producers, and users of high-tech aviation equipment to discuss the potential of innovative indigenous technologies.

14. 

Which union territory falls under jurisdiction of Calcutta High Court?

A. Puducherry
B. Lakshadweep
C. West Bengal
D. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice Debasish Kar Gupta has recently been sworn-in as the new chief justice of the Calcutta High Court. It is the oldest High Court in India and has jurisdiction over the state of West Bengal and the Union Territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The seat of the High Court is Kolkata, capital of West Bengal. The High Court building's design is based on the Cloth Hall, Ypres, in Belgium.

15. 

The only Indian film which has been included in BBC's 100 best foreign language films list of the 21st century?

A. Baahubali
B. Apur Panchali
C. Pather Panchali
D. The Big City

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Satyajit Ray's epic masterpiece 'Pather Panchali' has been included in BBC's 100 best foreign language films list of the 21st century. Ray's film, which was released in 1955 and the first in his 'Apu' trilogy, is the only Indian film that find its spot in the BBC list and is placed at number 15. Some of the notable films that featured in the BBC list are - Kurosawa's 'Rashomon ', Wong Kar-wai's 'In the Mood for Love', Andrei Tarkovsky's 'The Mirror', Asghar Farhadi's 'A Separation', Guillermo del Toro's 'Pan's Labyrinth', Ingmar Bergman's 'The Seventh Seal' and Alfonso Cuaron's 'Y Tu Mama Tambien', among others.