Current Affairs - November 1, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 1, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 1, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 1, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 1, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 1, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 1, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 1, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 1, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

IDFC's Infrastructure Finance Limited was acquired by:

A. SEBI
B. NIIF
C. Bajaj Capital Limited
D. L & T Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) of India had acquired IDFC Infrastructure Finance Limited (IDFC-IFL). IDFC-IFL is a non-banking finance company registered with the Reserve Bank of India as an infrastructure debt fund. The government had set up the NIIF in 2015 as an investment vehicle for funding greenfield, brownfield and stalled infrastructure projects.

2. 

Name the first indian who won Asian Snooker Tour title in China.

A. Manan Chandra
B. Geet Sethi
C. Pankaj Advani
D. Yasin Merchant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nineteen-time world champion Pankaj Advani has won the second leg of the Asian Snooker Tour in Jinan, China. Advani delivered a power-packed performance to outclass China's Ju Reti 6-1 in the final and become the first Indian to win an Asian Snooker Tour event.

3. 

Which two countries jointly launched the Oceanography Satellite recently?

A. China and France
B. France and Russia
C. India and China
D. US and Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China has launched an 'Oceanography Satellite' on 29th October 2018. The 'China-France Oceanography Satellite' (CFOSAT) is the first satellite jointly built by China and France. The satellite will help scientists to predict dangerous cyclones and climate change by monitoring ocean surface winds and waves.

4. 

With which country India signed a $950 million deal for inducting two new warships equipped with Brahmos missiles in the India Navy?

A. Russia
B. France
C. Germany
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The two frigates of the Project 11356 class will be bought directly from Russia and 2 more will be built in an Indian Shipyard. The two ships to be brought from Russia are expected to be delivered by 2022 and have been designed to work with Ukraine-made gas turbines. These are under a '2+2' scheme which was under the works since 2015.

5. 

Which team get the overall champions of 1st edition of North East Olympic Games 2018?

A. Tripura
B. Nagaland
C. Manipur
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 1st edition of North East Olympic Games 2018 was held at Main Stadium Khuman Lampak Sports Complex, in Imphal, Manipur. Manipur was crowned as the overall champions. Manipur won 159 medals: 80 Gold, 48 Silver and 31 Bronze. Assam came second with 140 medals: 46 Gold, 53 Silver and 41 Bronze. Arunachal Pradesh finished third with 76 medals: 18 Gold, 20 Silver and 38 Bronze. The games included 12 disciplines: Athletics, Archery, Badminton, Boxing, Football, Judo, Karate-Do, Shooting, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Weightlifting and Wushu.

6. 

The theme of 2018 World Cities Day is;

A. Promoting a better urban future
B. Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities
C. Inclusive Cities, Shared Development
D. Innovative Governance, Open Cities

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

October 31 is celebrated as World Cities Day. The theme for World Cities Day 31 October 2018 is Building Sustainable and Resilient Cities and the Global Observation will be celebrated in Liverpool, United Kingdom.

7. 

Under which department did Tamil Nadu govt provide assistance for women for their emergency?

A. Department of Co-operation, Food and Consumer Protection
B. Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme
C. Department of Health and Family Welfare
D. Department of Home, Prohibition and Excise

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National women's emergency helpline facility is to be launched in India. Women in distress can call helpline 181. Women can get assistance for any situations such as police, medical, legal, psycho-social or rescue shelter emergency. In Tamil Nadu, the 1091 helpline is functioning in providing assistance for women. It provides police assistance to women in distress. However, for 24x7 service, 181 helplines, under the Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme, will provide all types of assistance and information to women. The helpline will function from the Amma Call Centre premises in Ambattur.

8. 

Soura Jalanidhi scheme was launched in __________.

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The main aim is to increase the use of solar energy for helping farmers in irrigation. It is a dug well based solar pump irrigation system in convergence mode. The total cost of the scheme allocated by the state government is Rs. 27.18 crore in the 2018-19 financial year. Under this scheme, 5,000 solar pumps will be provided to farmers at a subsidy of 90 percent to irrigate 2,500 acres of land. The Chief Minister distributed four go-ahead orders for installation of solar pump to the farmers.

9. 

UP government join hands with this country to develop food value chain.

A. Nepal
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'Food Value Chain' will be developed by: UP government and Japan's agriculture, forestry and fisheries department.

10. 

Who won the gold medal in the 2018 Egypt Junior & Cadet Open table tennis tournament?

A. Miron Radu Andrei
B. Abdelwahab Youssef
C. Ding Shixian
D. Vishal Rajveer Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Vishal Rajveer Shah won gold and Raegan Alburquerque won silver in the 2018 Egypt Junior & Cadet Open table tennis tournament, held in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, from 24th to 28th October 2018. India's Vishal Rajveer Shah defeated Mostafa 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 and bagged gold medal and won the mini cadet boys singles' title.

11. 

Who won the 2018 Formula One driver's world championship?

A. Kimi Raikkonen
B. Max Verstappen
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Sebastian Vettel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton won the Formula One drivers' world championship 2018. This is his 5th driver's world championship and he equaled Juan Manuel Fangio's Formula One record. Max Verstappen won the Mexican Grand Prix, in Mexico. Lewis Hamilton finished in the 4th position in the Mexican Grand Prix. This is the 3rd time he has won the drivers' world championship title without finishing on the race podium. He has already won the drivers' world championship in 2008, 2014, 2015 and 2017.

12. 

Entrepreneurship scheme Samruddhi was lanched in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Tamilnadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Entrepreneurship scheme Samruddhi launched in Karnataka. The main objective is to impart skill development and benefit aspiring, young citizens from rural and tier II cities. The scheme, targeted at socially marginalized communities to provide them with skill development and alternate means of employment has a total cost of Rs.800 crore. For this, the government is partnering with private enterprises to train the youth from backward communities. The training will include retail management, taxation policies, and GST, inventory management, soft skills, and logistics. To create industry owned private enterprise, the State government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with 30 retail companies.

13. 

What is the rank of India in the Ease Of Doing Business Index 2019?

A. 44
B. 52
C. 63
D. 77

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India improved its ranking on the World Bank's 'ease of doing business' report for the second straight year, jumping 23 places to the 77th position on the back of reforms related to insolvency, taxation and other areas. New Zealand tops the list of 190 countries in ease of doing business, followed by Singapore, Denmark, and Hong Kong. The United States is placed eight and China has been ranked 46th. Neighbouring Pakistan is placed at 136.

14. 

Which Indian sportsperson has been declared the Best Player of the tournament at the 2018 Asian Men's Hockey Champions Trophy?

A. Kenji Kitazato
B. Muhammad Irfan
C. Akashdeep Singh
D. Dilpreet Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Men's Hockey, India and Pakistan were declared joint winners of the 5th edition of Asian Champions Trophy 2018 at Muscat in Oman on October 28, after the final was abandoned due to bad weather conditions. Meanwhile, Malaysia finished at the 3rd place after defeating Japan 3-2 in the penalty shootouts in the bronze medal match. India remained the only undefeated team in the tournament. Before this edition, both India and Pakistan had won the tournament twice each. Faizal Saari from Malaysia was the top scorer of the tournament with 8 Goals. From India, Akashdeep Singh and P. R. Sreejesh were declared the Best Player and Best Goal Keeper of the tournament, respectively.

15. 

Aditya Puri was re-appointed as the MD of which bank?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the re-appointment of Aditya Puri as Managing Director of the HDFC bank for another two years. Aditya Puri has been with the bank since 1994, making him the longest-serving head of any private bank in the country. Shareholders had already approved his appointment in 2015 for five years subject to the RBI's approval.

16. 

Who is the winner of 2018 Isle of Man Chess Tournament?

A. Radoslav Wojtaszek
B. B Adhiban
C. Michael Adams
D. Vishwanathan Anand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2018 Isle of Man Chess Tournament was held at the Villa Marina, Douglas, in Isle of Man. Grandmaster B Adhiban from India beat Michael Adams of England in the ninth and final round, and finished tied third with 6.5 points. He was the best performing Indian at the tournament. Poland's Radoslav Wojtaszek is the winner of the event. Total prize money of the tournament was 133000 Pounds Sterling. India's Vishwanathan Anand ended the final round with a draw against Wang Hao and finished with 6 points.

17. 

Which spacecraft became the closest spacecraft ever to the Sun recently?

A. NASA's Parker Solar Probe
B. NASA's Hubble Telescope
C. NASA's Keppler Telescope
D. China's Chang Telescope

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA's Parker Solar Probe has become the closest spacecraft to Sun, on 29th October 2018. The spacecraft passed the current record of 26.55 million miles from the Sun's surface on October 29, as calculated by the Parker Solar Probe team. The previous record for closest solar approach was set by the German-American Helios 2 spacecraft in April 1976.

18. 

Jharsuguda Airport was renamed as "Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsugudas". It was located in which state?

A. Goa
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as "Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda". Veer Surendra Sai is a well-known freedom fighter of Odisha. Renaming of the Jharsuguda airport in his name will fulfill the long-pending demand of the Odisha Government, which reflects the sentiments of the local public of the respective area.