Current Affairs - October 29, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 29, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 29, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 29, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 29, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 29, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

European Union (EU) decided to cooperate on Digital communications, Digital economy and society along with this country.

A. Singapore
B. Japan
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and European Union (EU) decided to cooperate on Digital communications, Digital economy and society. The Minister of State for Communications (Independent Charge) Government of India, Mr Manoj Sinha and the H.E. Mr Andrus Ansip, European Commissioner for Digital Single Market and Vice President of the European Commission in their meeting in New Delhi. The Indian and European Telecom Standardization Development Organizations - TSDSI (India) and ETSI (European Union).

2. 

18 As per the report of market capitalization, which is the second most valuable U.S. company?

A. KFC
B. Amazon
C. Walmart
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

After the release of quarterly report of market capitalization, Microsoft Corp regained its spot as the second most valuable U.S. company after Apple Inc. It surpassed Amazon.com, that lost $65 billion of market cap and is at the 3rd position, for the first time since April. Microsoft has a m-cap of $823 billion whereas, Amazon.com has a worth of $805 billion. Apple Inc tops the list at over $1 trillion after crossing that threshold in September.

3. 

This bank will inject Rs 40,000 crore in November through open market operation (OMO).

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has announced that it will inject Rs 40,000 crore into the system in November through the purchase of government securities as it looks to meet festive season demand for funds. The central bank had already injected Rs 36,000 crore into the system in October through open market operation (OMO).

4. 

Which airport is the first to get Taxibots which can be used to reduce the use of air turbine fuel during taxiing?

A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
B. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
C. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, Delhi, India is set to commence commercial use of semi-robotic tow trucks. The Taxibots are launched by TaxiBot India. It will be the first airport in the country to use such TaxiBots. It aimed to help airlines reduce the use of air turbine fuel during taxiing. A live test will be carried out by SpiceJet and Jet Airways. Upon successful testing, the aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation, India (DGCA) will grant approval for their further use. The advanced tow trucks will be used for narrow-body planes of the two airlines and will initially be deployed only for flights departing from IGI. TaxiBot India is also in talks with Mumbai and Bengaluru airports for introducing Taxibots.

5. 

Michael D Higgins has been re-elected as the President of __________.

A. Ireland
B. England
C. Belgium
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Michael D Higgins has been re-elected as the President of Ireland after receiving 56 percent of the country's votes in the elections. Businessman Peter Casey came second with 23.1 per cent votes. Mr. Higgins, who has served as the country's head of state since 2011, will now keep the top job for another seven years. Mr. Higgins is the first incumbent in 50 years to face a challenge in the bid for a second term.

6. 

Who inagurated the first Mega Food Park in Gujarat?

A. Shri Vijay Rupani
B. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the first Mega Food Park in Gujarat. It is located at Village Shah and Vasravi, Taluka Mangrol, District Surat. A 2nd Mega Food Park has been sanctioned by the Ministry in Mehsana District of Gujarat. This Mega Food Park has been set up in 70.15 acres of land at a cost of Rs. 117.87 crore. The Mega Food Park will leverage an additional investment of about Rs. 250 crores in 25-30 food processing units in the park.

7. 

Name of the Indian golf player who clinched the Panasonic Open India title at Delhi.

A. Rahil Gangjee
B. Shiv Kapur
C. Khalin Joshi
D. Shiv Chawrasia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian golfer Khalin Joshi clinched the Panasonic Open India title at the Delhi Golf Club. With this win, Joshi became the seventh Indian to win the Panasonic Open India title in the last eight editions of the tournament. It was also his maiden Asian Tour title. Overnight joint leader Joshi carded four under 68 on the final day to win the title by one stroke with a four day aggregate of 17-under. Bangladesh's Siddikur Rahman finished second best after finishing with a par on the 18th.

8. 

Which state launched the flagship scheme "Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries"?

A. Meghalaya
B. Manipur
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Meghalaya launched the flagship scheme "Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries". For this, the Central Government has sanctioned 51 crore rupees. This would enable self-sufficiency in fish production.

9. 

Indian Railways to build world's highest railway line in ___________ region.

A. Ladakh
B. Rupaidiha
C. Attari
D. Nampong

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian railways announced the world's highest railway line that will run along the India-China border. The rail line will have a highest road point of 5,360 metres above mean sea level. The estimated cost to build this 465 km-line will be Rs 83,360 crore. It will consist of 74 tunnels, 124 major bridges and 396 minor bridges and 30 stations.

10. 

Indian table tennis player Ayhika Mukherjee won __________ medal in the under-21 women's singles category of the ITTF Challenge Belgium Open.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ndian table tennis player Ayhika Mukherjee has won a silver medal in the under-21 women's singles category of the ITTF Challenge Belgium Open. She lost to Korea's Youjin Kim in the final. In the semifinals, Ayhika had defeated Hong Kong's Chengzhu Zhu to enter the finals.

11. 

Researches from this US university have developed a web-based tool to monitor fake news on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter.

A. Harvard University
B. University of Michigan
C. University of California, Los Angeles
D. New York University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Researchers at the University of Michigan in the United States, have developed a web-based tool to monitor fake news on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter. The tool uses a Platform Health Metric called the Iffy Quotient, which draws data from 2 external entities: NewsWhip and Media Bias/Fact Checker. NewsWhip is a social media engagement tracking firm. It collects URLs on various sites every day and then gathers information on which sites have engagements on Facebook and Twitter.

12. 

Which company get an approval from PNGRB for selling its loss-making east-west natural gas pipeline to Canadian investor Brookfield?

A. Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure
B. Tata Petrodyne
C. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
D. Cairn India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani's Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure Ltd. has won oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board's (PNGRB) approval for selling its loss-making east-west natural gas pipeline to Canadian investor Brookfield. A decade back Brookfield built a 1,400-km pipeline from Kakinada to Bharuch to transport natural gas discovered in a KG basin block operated by Reliance Industries. The pipeline has a capacity to transport 80 million standard cubic metres per day of natural gas and is currently operating at less than 5% of its capacity as output from KG-D6 block of RIL.

13. 

Which company planned to acquire the Springway Mining Private Limited?

A. Jaypee Group
B. India Cements Ltd
C. Ramco Cement
D. Tata Power

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India Cements Ltd. (ICL), a leading cement manufacturer, has signed a deal for the acquisition of Springway Mining Private Limited. The share acquisition is to happen in a phased manner. The transaction involves a total consideration of Rs.82.89 crore. Springway Springway, which is incorporated in 2010, has a paid-up capital of Rs.20 crore. It is engaged mainly in the mining and quarrying business. ICL had acquired it with an idea to set up a cement plant in Madhya Pradesh. ICL is planning a clinker grinding unit in East Nimar district of Madhya Pradesh. The proposed 1.5 million tonne unit is expected to involve an investment of a little over Rs.300 crore. Paid-up capital: Paid-up capital is the amount of money a company has received from shareholders in exchange for shares of stock Paid-up capital is created when a company sells its shares on the primary market, directly to investors.

14. 

Who bagged the 2018 Miss Grand International title?

A. Elena Romero
B. Wan xin Xing
C. Meenakshi Chaudhary
D. Paraguay Clara Sosa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Miss Paraguay Clara Sosa won the Miss Grand International 2018 title at the 6th edition of the beauty pageant in Yangon, Myanmar. Clara Sosa succeeds Miss Grand International 2017 Maria Jose Lora of Peru. India's, FBB Colors Femina Miss Grand India 2018 Meenakshi Chaudhary was named 1st runner-up.

15. 

Which of the following sets a panel is to examine the India-U.S. export case?

A. OECD
B. NATO
C. World Bank
D. WTO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Trade Organisation's (WTO) panel is to examine the India-U.S. export case. WTO's dispute settlement body has set up a panel to examine the U.S.' complaint against certain export-subsidy measures by India as both the sides failed to resolve the issue at the consultation level. Earlier 2018, the U.S. dragged India to WTO over export subsidies, saying that these incentives were harming the American firms. The U.S. has requested for the establishment of a dispute panel to examine the allegations on India's export incentive measures. The U.S. also challenged India's export subsidy programmes such as Merchandise Exports from India Scheme in the WTO, asserting that these initiatives harm its companies by creating an uneven playing field.

16. 

2018 Senior World Wrestling Championships, was held in __________.

A. Poland
B. Italy
C. Hungary
D. Romania

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

2018 Senior World Wrestling Championships, was held in Budapest, Hungary. It was the 15th edition of World Wrestling Championships of combined events. A 30-member Indian team led by Olympic medalist Sakshi Malik and Asian Games gold medalist Bajrang Punia represented India. Jagminder Singh was the chief coach of freestyle team and Kuldeep Malik was in charge of women's squad. India won 2 medals: 1 bronze medal and 1 silver medal. India's 24-year-old Pooja Dhanda from Haryana defeated Grace Jacob Bhullen of Norway 10-7 and won bronze medal in the 57kg category.

17. 

Who become the first recipient of the Chris Evert Women's Tennis Association (WTA) World No.1 Trophy?

A. Caroline Wozniacki
B. Serena Williams
C. Simona Halep
D. Angelique Kerber

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World number one Simona Halep has become the first recipient of the Chris Evert Women's Tennis Association (WTA) World No.1 Trophy, named after WTA's first-ever world number one, Chris Evert. The 27-year-old had lifted her maiden Grand Slam title at the Roland Garros and claimed the WTA Year-End world number one singles award for the second consecutive year.

18. 

Which state government signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation, recently?

A. Maharashtra
B. Jharkand
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The state government of Arunachal Pradesh signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation, in order to support the knowledge ambitions and economic growth of the state. The agreement aims to enhance the opportunities for the youth of Arunachal Pradesh and connect them to international expertise and ideas. It was signed by Tayek Talom, Director of Higher and Technical Education of Arunachal Pradesh and Alan Gemmell, Director of British Council India, on the sidelines of the Tawang Festival.