Current Affairs - October 23, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 23, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 23, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 23, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 23, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 23, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 23, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 23, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 23, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name of the Indian wrestler who won the silver medal of the Wrestling World Championships in Hungary.

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Rahul Aware
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Parveen Rana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Wrestler Bajrang Punia won the silver medal after he went down against Japan's Takuto Otoguro in the 65kg final of the Wrestling World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. It is his second medal at the Worlds. Only the fourth Indian ever to make it to the World Championship gold medal match, 24-year-old Bajrang was rattled by the 19-year old Otoguro.

2. 

The scientists of which space agency have found superflares flares from the Young Red Dwarf Stars imperiling planets?

A. ISRO
B. JAXA
C. NASA
D. Roscosmos

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

By using Hubble Space Telescope, the scientists of NASA have found that violent flares from the Young Red Dwarf Stars may make planets orbiting it uninhabitable by affecting their atmospheres. Hubble is observing such stars through a large programme called HAZMAT - Habitable Zones and M dwarf Activity across Time. The purpose of the HAZMAT program is to help understand the habitability of planets around low-mass stars. The word "HAZMAT" describes substances that pose a risk to the environment, or even to life itself. "M dwarf" is the astronomical term for a red dwarf star. The programme is an ultraviolet survey of red dwarfs at three different ages - young, intermediate, and old. According to NASA, Stellar flares from red dwarf star, are particularly bright in ultraviolet wavelengths, compared with Sun-like stars. The flares are believed to be powered by intense magnetic fields that get tangled by the roiling motions of the stellar atmosphere. When the tangling gets too intense, the field breaks & reconnects, and unleashes tremendous amounts of energy.

3. 

Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan in which of the following state?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated three-day Vishwa Shanti Ahimsa Sammelan in Maharashtra. The conference was organized by the Bhagwan Rishabhdev Murti Nirman Samiti. The President presented the 1st international "Bhagwan Rishabhdev Award" to the Teerthanker Mahaveer University of Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh. The award consisted of a cash prize of Rs. 11 lakh, a memento, and a citation. It was received by the chancellor of Teerthanker Mahaveer University Suresh Jain.

4. 

Who was sworn in as Yemen's new Prime Minister recently?

A. Raoof Mohammed
B. Mohammed Sahil
C. Maeen Abdulmalik
D. Ahmed Obein Bin Diger

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maeen Abdulmalik Saeed has been appointed as the new prime minister of Yemen. Prime Minister Maeen Abdulmalik took the oath before Yemeni President Abdu-Rabbu Mansour Hadi in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. He replaced his sacked predecessor Ahmed Obeid bin Daghr.

5. 

How many agreements are signed between India and Croatia to strengthen cultural and diplomatic cooperations?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Croatia signed two agreements to strengthen cultural and diplomatic cooperation between the two countries. The agreements were signed following External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj's meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Croatia Marija Pejcinovic Buric in New Delhi. Both leaders discussed ways to step up cooperation in trade and investment, health, science and technology, education, tourism and culture.

6. 

Druzhba-III is a Joint Military Exercise between Pakistan and __________.

A. France
B. US
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A contingent of the Russian Army arrived in Pakistan to participate in joint training exercise 'Druzhba-III'. According to the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR), this will be the third joint military drill between Islamabad and Moscow under the bilateral training cooperation agreement. Russia and Pakistan have been holding the "Friendship" drills since 2016. In October 2016, they held their first-ever joint military exercise in Pakistan.

7. 

Tejas Networks has received __________ crore purchase order from Sterlite Technologies.

A. Rs.111 cr
B. Rs.100 cr
C. Rs.980 cr
D. Rs.750 cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tejas Networks, a maker of networking product, has received Rs.111 crore purchase order from Sterlite Technologies. The order is to implement the Indian Navy's country-wide next-generation digital communications network. Tejas Networks is to supply its terabit capacity Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) systems and high-performance layer-3 multi-gigabit ethernet switches for Navy's pan-India network. Systems integrator, Sterlite Technologies bagged the long-term contract for the design, execution, operations, and maintenance of the network.

8. 

The first India-China high-level meeting on bilateral security cooperation was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first India-China high-level meeting on bilateral security cooperation held in New Delhi recently. During the meeting, the two sides discussed issues of mutual interest including bilateral cooperation on counter-terrorism and welcomed increased cooperation between India and China in the area of security. An Agreement on security cooperation was also signed by Home Minister Rajnath Singh and State Councilor and Minister of Public Security of China, Zhao Kezhi.

9. 

With which company, Infosys announced the release of a new data-driven framework for Artificial Intelligence (AI)?

A. Ramboll
B. Sweco
C. Poyry
D. Skanska

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Poyry a Finnish firm, and Infosys announced the release of a new data-driven framework for Artificial Intelligence (AI). This technique overcomes complex and expensive lifecycle management challenges faced by industry, utilities and infrastructure organisations across operational technology systems. Krti 4.0 Artificial Intelligence Framework for Operation Excellence applies AI, cognitive/machine learning and machine-to-machine capabilities in an industrial environment. Krti 4.0's open and intuitive machine-to-machine interface provides for seamlessly connecting with different operational technology systems for collecting data.

10. 

Which of the following NASA's telescope completed its 10 years of mission recently?

A. Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope
B. Femto Gamma-ray Space Telescope
C. Nano Gamma-ray Space Telescope
D. Pico Gamma-ray Space Telescope

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA's Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope completes 10 years of operations. To celebrate this, the NASA scientists have devised a new set of 21 modern gamma-ray constellations. The constellations were named them after fictional characters such as the Hulk and Godzilla. They were constructed with sources visible through its gamma-ray telescope. The new constellations include a few characters from modern myths. Among them are the Little Prince, the time-warping TARDIS from 'Doctor Who,' Godzilla and his heat ray, the antimatter-powered U.S.S. Enterprise from 'Star Trek: The Original Series' and the Hulk, the product of a gamma-ray experiment gone awry.

11. 

Which company launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan?

A. MobiKwik
B. One97 Communications
C. Paytm
D. PhonePe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paytm has launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan in collaboration with SoftBank and Yahoo Japan Corporation. It is a smartphone-based settlement service that allows users to store money from a bank account in their 'PayPay' wallet and make payments with it. Paytm stated that it is built around its QRtech which it has deployed in India to allow customers to make offline payments. Paytm is also offering a 'cashback' to users of PayPay in Japan.

12. 

Which Indian organisation won the United Nations Investment Promotion Award recently?

A. Invest India
B. Bajaj Capital Limited
C. Kotak Private Equity Group
D. River Bridge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 'Invest India' initiative of the Union Government won the top United Nations Investment Promotion Award in recognition of its efforts to boost investments in the renewable energy sector in India. The award was presented by Armenian President Armen Sarkissian to Deepak Bagla, the CEO of Invest India, in Geneva, Switzerland at the inauguration of the World Investment Forum organised by the UN Convention on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

13. 

Indian player Praveen Kumar announced his retirement recently. He belongs to which sports?

A. Hockey
B. Badminton
C. Tennis
D. Cricket

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian player Praveen Kumar announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. Praveen Kumar is 32 years old. He hails from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. He represented India in 84 international matches between 2007 and 2012 and gained 112 wickets in Tests, One Day Internationals (ODIs) and Twenty20 International (T20I). He made his ODI debut in 2007. He is known for his ability to swing the ball in both ways. He also played for Kings XI Punjab, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad, and Gujarat Lions teams in the Indian Premier League (IPL) tournament. He took 90 wickets in 119 matches. He played a major role in India's title win in the Commonwealth Bank ODI tri-series in Australia in 2008. He is also India's highest wicket-taker on England tour in 2011, where he took 15 wickets in 3 Tests.

14. 

When is World Statistics Day observed?

A. October 23
B. October 22
C. October 21
D. October 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Statistics Day started in the year 2010. It is observed on October 20, once in every 5 years. It was last celebrated under the leadership of former United Nations General Secretary Ban Ki-Moon in 2015. The next celebration will be on October 20, 2020.

15. 

Which team won 2018 Vijay Hazare Trophy title?

A. Goa
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mumbai defeated Delhi by four wickets to win their third Vijay Hazare Trophy title at M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru.

16. 

This national party will form a new government in Bhutan.

A. Druk Phuensum Tshogpa
B. Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa
C. Bhutan Kuen-Nyam Party
D. People's Democratic Party

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa (DNT) will form new government in Bhutan after the party winning 30 seats in 47 member National Assembly, the lower house of the parliament. The Druk Phuensum Tshogpa (DPT) has got remaining 17 seats. This is the first time in Bhutan's decade old parliamentary democracy that a new party has been chosen to form the government. According to the Election Commission of Bhutan, 71.46% polling was recorded in the third general election. DNT President Dr. Lotay Tshering won from South Thimphu constituency with a huge margin and vowed to work for "nation building" in the country which is battling high foreign debt, mainly owed to India, as well as youth employment, rural poverty and criminal gangs.

17. 

2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games was held in which of the following?

A. Seoul, South Korea
B. Buenos Aires, Argentina
C. Sydney, Australia
D. New Delhi, India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From 6th to 18th October 2018, Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018 was held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. Manu Bhaker led the Indian team as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the opening ceremony. Jeremy Lalrinnunga was India's flag bearer at the closing ceremony. 4,000 athletes, from 206 teams, aged 15-18 participated. Indian contingent consisted of 68 members, including 46 athletes. This is India's largest ever contingent at the Youth Olympics. Russian Federation topped the medal tally with 59 medals: 29 gold, 18 silver and 12 bronze medals. Japan secured 2nd position with 39 medals: 15 gold, 12 silver, 12 bronze. India obtained 18th position with 13 Medals: 3 gold, 9 silver and 1 bronze.

18. 

Who inagurated an international dance festival "Udbhav Utsav" in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh?

A. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Farhod Arziev
D. Uma Bharti

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uzbekistan Ambassador to India Farhod Arziev inaugurated a four-day international dance festival titled "Udbhav Utsav" in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. Dance troupes from Bulgaria, Turkey and Sri Lanka, apart from 25 teams from India, participated in the event. The dance festival was sponsored by the Greenwood group of schools.