Current Affairs - October 17, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 17, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 17, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 17, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 17, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 17, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 17, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 17, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 17, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The second country to legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis is _________ .

A. Canada
B. Argentina
C. Brazil
D. Chile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canada has become the second country after Uruguay to legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis. Canadians can now grow up to four plants in their own home and carry up to 30 grams of dried cannabis for personal use. Cannabis possession first became a crime in Canada in 1923 but medical use has been legal since 2001.

2. 

Former RBI Deputy Governor (DG) S S Mundra has appointed as an advisor of the this company.

A. Paytm
B. BankBazaar
C. Bajaj Finserv
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Online financial services marketplace BankBazaar has appointed former RBI Deputy Governor (DG) S S Mundra as an advisor to the company. Mundra was a deputy governor at the RBI for three years till July 2017. BankBazaar Co-Founder & CEO Adhil Shetty stated that as the digital mode is increasingly becoming the preferred way to transact, there is a greater need for collaboration between fin-tech, regulators, and financial institutions. He also stated that Mundra's expertise will help in driving 100 percent paperless and presence-less financing by the company in India.

3. 

Which government launched the Chief Minister's Urban Leaders Fellowship Programme, recently?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Delhi
C. Puducherry
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi government announced Chief Minister's Urban Leaders Fellowship Programme to attract young leaders to address serious urban challenges.

4. 

Which state launched the Electric autorickshaws recently?

A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Electric autorickshaws are set to be launched in Kerala. A committee of six autorickshaw driver unions signed a pact with a Kinetic Green, a private firm, to roll out 200 Electric autorickshaws in Kochi. These vehicles are expected to be on the road in November. It will primarily operate as feeder services to Kochi metro and buses, providing last-mile connectivity to commuters. Manufactured by Kinetic Green, each auto can carry four passengers and can attain the speed of up to 35 kmph. It will be fitted with GPS. The autorickshaws will be powered by lithium-ion batteries as it provides more torque than conventional batteries. Kinetic Green will bear the cost of each auto, that is approximately Rs.1.80 lakh, while the coordination committee of autorickshaw unions will bear their operational and maintenance expense. The per km expense on electricity will be around 30 paise.

5. 

The 6th meeting of UAE - India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments was held in __________.

A. Surat
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The sixth meeting of the UAE - India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments ('the Joint Task Force') was held in Mumbai to review the progress being made in addressing the agreed actions of the previous meeting held in Abu Dhabi in January 2018 and to elaborate a number of new key issues of mutual importance. The two sides noted the positive outcomes achieved by the Joint Task Force to date and agreed upon the need to further explore ways to facilitate investment in key Indian and UAE sectors with the potential for economic growth.

6. 

Name of the banker who is appointed as MD and CEO of ICICI bank by RBI.

A. Sandeep Bakhshi
B. Ajay Banga
C. Shikha Sharma
D. Shubhalakshmi Panse

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of ICICI Bank for three years. The approval is against a five-year term sought by ICICI. The appointment will be with effective from October 15. Mr.Bakhshi was elevated from the post of Chief Operating Officer (COO) to MD and CEO after the resignation of Chanda Kochhar on October 4.

7. 

Which team won the triangular series in Goa?

A. Bangladesh
B. England
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian blind cricket team defeated Sri Lanka and won the triangular series in Goa. Indian team defeated Sri Lanka by 10 wickets in the final. Indian captain Ajay Reddy was named man of the match. Goa Governor Mridula Sinha was invited as the chief guest for the final. India played the tri-series against England and Sri Lanka.

8. 

How many BeiDou-3 navigation satellites has been launched by China on 15 October 2018?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China successfully launched twin BeiDou-3 navigation satellites into space on 15 October 2018 to strengthen its satellite navigation network. The satellites were launched from a Long March-3B carrier rocket. The launch was the 287th mission of the Long March rocket series. The BeiDou system started serving China in 2000 and the Asia-Pacific region in 2012.

9. 

With which country, India signs 20MoUs in the 9th Session of Joint Commission on Economic, Technical and Scientific Cooperation in New Delhi.

A. Zambia
B. Tanzania
C. Zimbabwe
D. Kenya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Tanzania signed two MoUs in presence of External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Tanzanian Foreign Minister Dr. Augustine Mahiga. The MoUs are between Foreign Service Institute of India and Centre for Foreign Relation, Tanzania and National Research Development Corporation and Tanzania Industrial Research and Development Corporation. The agreements were signed following India-Tanzania 9th Session of Joint Commission on Economic, Technical and Scientific Cooperation in New Delhi.

10. 

Who among the following launched the Youth Road Safety Learners Licence programme in New Delhi?

A. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya, Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Chemical & Fertilizer launched the Youth Road Safety Learners Licence programme in New Delhi. This programme will be run in collaboration with Diageo India and the Institute of Road Traffic Education (IRTE). It will provide structured training program for young, first-time drivers. In the first year, the programme will cover 20 universities with a total of 400 programme across the country.

11. 

Who won the 'Vimala V Pai Vishwa' Konkani best book award for the year 2018 recently?

A. Damodar Mauzo
B. Mahabaleshwar Sail
C. H M Pernal
D. Pundalik Naik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Beeg Ani Beegath', a collection of short stories in Konkani by the well-known writer, journalist, and critic H M Pernal bagged the prestigious 'Vimala V Pai Vishwa' Konkani best book award for the year 2018. H M Pernal is the pen name of Henry M Mendonca, a native of Pernal in Udupi district, who currently lives in Mangaluru. Konkani poet Sharathchandra Shenoy from Kochi won the Vishwa Konkani best poetry award for his book 'Idam Na Mama,' while Vishwanath M Shet from Uttara Kannada bagged the Vishwa Konkani lifetime achievement award. Each award carries a purse of Rs one lakh each, a certificate, memento and shawi.

12. 

Coming together with those furthest behind to build an inclusive world of universal respect for human rights and dignity is the theme of which of the following?

A. International Day for the Eradication of Poverty
B. World Leprosy Eradication Day
C. Human Rights Day
D. Legal Services Day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nation's (UN) International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on October 17 each year since 1993. It promotes people's awareness of the need to eradicate poverty and destitution worldwide, particularly in developing countries. The theme for International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2018 is "Coming together with those furthest behind to build an inclusive world of universal respect for human rights and dignity".

13. 

Alia Bhatt has been appointed as the new brand ambassador for which of the following company?

A. Samsung
B. Lenova
C. Nokia
D. Motorola

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alia Bhatt has been appointed as the new brand ambassador for Nokia phones in India. In early 2018 Nokia had appointed Parineeti Chopra as the face of its mobile phones. As part of the partnership, a print campaign with Alia Bhatt has been initiated already to mark the festive season. HMD Global designs and sells phones under the Nokia brand.

14. 

India won __________ medal at the 8th Sultan of Johor Cup U-18 2018 hockey tournament in Malaysia.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India won silver medal at the 8th Sultan of Johor Cup U-18 2018 hockey tournament in Malaysia. India lost 2-3 to Great Britain in the final and won the silver medal. Great Britain won their second Sultan of Johor Cup title. Last year, India had won bronze medal and Great Britain had finished runners-up.

15. 

Which of the following introduced an AI-Based Assistant 'Disha' to Help Resolve Problem?

A. IRCTC
B. BSNL
C. TRAI
D. CIFNET

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) launched a new AI-based assistant, 'Ask Disha' for its website. This new assistant will be prompt in answering generic queries about most frequently asked questions on the ticket booking platform.

16. 

Suraj Panwar won India's first medal in athletics at the Youth Olympic Games 2018. He claimed the silver medal in which of the following?

A. 2000m race
B. 3000m race
C. 4000m race
D. 5000m race

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suraj Panwar won India's first medal in athletics at the Youth Olympic Games 2018 after claiming the silver medal in the men's 5000m race walk event Buenos Aires, Argentina. The 17-year-old's silver was India's third overall medal in athletics in the history of the Youth Olympic Games. Panwar had finished second in the first stage in 20.23.30s, behind Patin Oscar of Ecuador.

17. 

With which state, Australia government engages the Global Investors Meet 2019?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Australian government is to engage actively with Tamil Nadu at the upcoming Global Investors Meet 2019. It is to pursue opportunities in education, road safety technology, urban infrastructure, fisheries and agribusiness. Australian High Commissioner to India Harinder Sidhu launched a roadmap for deepening India-Australia ties over the next two decades. Australia is set to focus on Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal, Punjab, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. It is also keen to deepen its research and innovation partnership. Currently, there are 83 active MoUs between Australian universities and educational institutions in Tamil Nadu.

18. 

Which of the following has launched a project to collect the plastic in the middle of the Pacific Ocean?

A. Blue Ocean Institute
B. Surfrider Foundation
C. Environmental Defense Fund
D. Ocean Cleanup Foundation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ocean Cleanup Foundation has launched a project to collect the plastic in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. Wilson, a 2,000-foot-long floating pipe has begun its mission to collect the plastic in the middle of the Pacific Ocean. The pipe is constructed in U shape. It features a three-metre-deep net to trap floating plastic under the water's surface. A boat will visit the spot every few months to remove the debris.