Current Affairs - October 16, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 16, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 16, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 16, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 16, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 16, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 16, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 16, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 16, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been elected as Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India?

A. R. C. Bhargava
B. V. G. Siddhartha
C. Nimesh Shah
D. Venu Srinivasan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nimesh Shah, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, has been elected as Chairman of trade body, Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI). Shah has replaced A Balasubramanian, CEO of Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund.

2. 

Which of the following city is the venue of the 17th CHG of meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)?

A. Dushanbe
B. Sochi
C. New Delhi
D. Moscow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has participated in the 17th Council of Heads of Government (CHG-2018) meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), which was held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan from October 11th to 12th .The SCO CHG meeting is a forum that enables India to engage with SCO member countries and Observer states of Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran and Mongolia. It is the first major meeting since Kyrgyzstan took over as chair of the Organisation. The leaders discussed prospects for further development of SCO and exchanged in-depth views on current international and regional issues. This was the 2nd CHG meeting since India became a full member of SCO in June 2017.

3. 

Which state launched 3 apps i-Khet Machine, e-PEHaL and e-Prevent to prevent crop residue burning?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched 3 apps to prevent crop residue burning. Its objective is to check and create awareness about environmental effects of crop residue burning. The apps are: i-Khet Machine, e-PEHaL and e-Prevent. The three Android mobile applications have been developed by Punjab Remote Sensing Centre (PRSC). The Agriculture department will work with the science, technology and environment department to intensify campaign to educate farmers about stubble burning.

4. 

Who among the following has been honored with the Social Entrepreneur Of The Year 2018?

A. Akansha Hazari
B. Trilochan Shastry
C. Harish Hande
D. Prema Gopalan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prema Gopalan, founder of Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP), was awarded the 8th Social Entrepreneur of the Year award, 2018, for her work in promoting women's entrepreneurship at the grassroots and ensuring rural livelihood. Working in the areas affected by global climate change, Gopalan has helped women farmers, entrepreneurs and grassroots business leaders, who are solving the problems of their communities through small businesses.

5. 

For which organisation, Priyank Kanoongo appointed as the Chairperson?

A. NCPCR
B. NNDCD
C. NOVOD
D. NCDC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Priyank Kanoongo appointed to the post of Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) in the rank and pay of Secretary to the Government of India for a period of 03 years. Kanoongo has been member of the commission from November 2015.

6. 

Uttar Pradesh's Allahabad Junction railway station is renamed to __________.

A. Sonbhadra Station
B. Prabhadevi station.
C. Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya station
D. Prayagraj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Cabinet led by CM Yogi Adityanath has approved the proposal to rename Allahabad, which will be called Prayagraj with immediate effect. Uttar Pradesh Health Minister Sidharth Nath Singh informed the media regarding the decision. The new name derives from a place in the city called Prayag, where three rivers flowing across the state meet.

7. 

Who inaugurated the 6th edition of India International Silk Fair in New Delhi?

A. Smt Smriti Irani
B. Shri Ajay Tamta
C. Shri Amit Shah
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, inaugurated the 6th edition of India International Silk Fair (IISF) in New Delhi. Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta was also present on the occasion. Over 108 exhibitors of silk and blended silk products manufactured in different parts of the country will display their products during the three-day event, organized by the Indian Silk Export Promotion Council (ISEPC) at Pragati Maidan. India is the 2nd largest producer of silk in the world.

8. 

India took __________ rank in the third Asian Para Games, Jakarta, Indonesia.

A. 6
B. 7
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The third Asian Para Games took place in Jakarta, Indonesia. Around 3000 athletes from 43 countries took part in 15 Paralympic and three non-Paralympic sports. The official mascot of the 2018 Asian Para Games is a Bondol eagle named MOMO, which was chosen to represent motivation and mobility. India recorded its best-ever medal haul at the Asian Para Games by ending the 2018 edition with 72 medals (15 gold, 24 silver, and 33 bronze medals) and placed in the 9th position. Continental giants, China were at the top of the pecking order with 172 gold.

9. 

The 32nd world conference of World Union of Wholesale Markets inaugurated at __________.

A. Hyderabad, Tamilnadu
B. Pune, Maharashtra
C. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
D. Gurugram, Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Purushottam Rupala inaugurated the 32nd world conference of World Union of Wholesale Markets, WUWM at Gurugram, Haryana. This is for the first time a WUWM conference is being organized in India at Gurugram. The theme for the conference is: 'The Wholesale Markets in the Digital Era: Challenges and Opportunities'.

10. 

Name of the Indian artist who won the 2018 Fukuoka Arts and Culture Prize?

A. Ila Arun
B. Swaroop Khan
C. Teejan Bai
D. Malini Awasthi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Teejan Bai, the folk artist from Chhattisgarh, has won the 2018 Fukuoka Arts and Culture Prize, one of the top honours of Japan. It was the first time she had been formally recognised abroad and she was flabbergasted that anyone in Japan had heard of her or her art: Pandavani. Dr. Teejan is a leading performing artist and a contemporary exponent of Pandavani, a narrative singing of the ancient Indian epic "Mahabharata".

11. 

Who has been appointed Director-General of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)?

A. Gopal Kundu
B. Bhaskar Saha
C. Shekhar C Mande
D. Sanjeev Galande

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's leading expert in DNA fingerprinting and diagnostics, 56-year-old, Shekhar C. Mande was appointed Director-General of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). He will serve as secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research and head 38 labs of CSIR. He replaced biotechnologist Girish Sahni, who retired on 31 August. He is currently director at the National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune. He is the vice-president of Vijnana Bharati, a widely-known science outreach organisation. He was also the 2005 biological sciences recipient of the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize, the apex science award in India, for his work in structural biology of proteins.

12. 

Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri and this minister jointly laid the foundation stone for proposed Museum on Prime Ministers of India at New Delhi, Recently.

A. Shri Jitendra Singh
B. Shri Mahesh Sharma
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of state for culture, Mahesh Sharma and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri jointly laid the foundation stone for proposed Museum on Prime Ministers of India at Teen Murti Estate, New Delhi. The new museum will incorporate the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) at the Teen Murti Estate, the official residence of India's first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. The Museum will be constructed at a cost of Rs. 271 crore.

13. 

2018 World Food Day is celebrated on 16 October with the theme of;

A. The right to food
B. United against hunger
C. Our Actions Are Our Future
D. Food prices - from crisis to stability

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Food Day is celebrated every year around the world on 16 October in honor of the date of the founding of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in 1945. The theme for WFD 2018 is "Our Actions Are Our Future".

14. 

Paul Allen passed away was the co-founder of which of the following company?

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Dell
D. Sony

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paul Allen, who co-founded Microsoft in 1975 passed away aged 65 after battling cancer. Allen was the childhood friend of Microsoft Co-Founder Bill Gates. It was Allen who came up with the name Microsoft and had left the company in 1983. Allen ranked among the world's wealthiest individuals. As on date of his death, he ranked 44th on Forbes' 2018 list of billionaires with an estimated net worth of more than $20 billion.

15. 

Finance Ministry increased interest rates for non-governmental provident funds, gratuity and superannuation on 13th October 2018. The increased interest rate is;

A. 8%
B. 8.3%
C. 7.5%
D. 8.7%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Finance Ministry increased interest rates for non-governmental provident funds, gratuity and superannuation to 8 percent from existing 7.6 percent. Also, the interest rates for small savings schemes has been hiked by 40 basis points. These include: Public Provident Fund (PPF), Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme, National Savings Certificate and post office time deposits. The changes are effective from October 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018, for the 3rd quarter.

16. 

What was the theme of the 2018 World Egg Day?

A. Don't get hangry, get cracking
B. Put an Egg On It
C. Protein for Life
D. Protein for Good Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Egg Day (WED) is celebrated every year on the second Friday in October and was first celebrated in 1996. The day helps to raise awareness of the benefits of eggs and their importance in human nutrition. Eggs are one of nature's highest quality sources of protein, and indeed contain many of the key ingredients for life. The proteins contained within eggs are highly important in the development of the brain and muscles, have a key role to play in disease prevention and contribute to general well being. The 2018 theme is "Protein for Life".

17. 

Where did India and Australia held their 2nd edition of '2+2' secretary-level dialogue?

A. New Delhi, India
B. Mumbai, India
C. Canberra, Australia
D. Sydney, Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Australia held their 2nd edition of '2+2' secretary-level dialogue in Canberra. The Indian side was represented by: Foreign Secretary Vijay Gokhale and Defence Secretary Sanjay Mitra. The Australian side had Secretary of Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Frances Adamson and Secretary of Department of Defence Greg Moriarty.

18. 

Name of the musician who won the special lifetime achievement award from the Music Academy?

A. Lalgudi G Jayaraman
B. Kamala Lakshminarayanan
C. Hariprasad Chaurasia
D. Vikku Vinayakram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ghatam maestro Vikku Vinayakram has recently won the special lifetime achievement award from the Music Academy in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Vinayakram is one of the best-known faces of percussion from South India. He plays Carnatic music with the ghatam (an earthen pot), and is credited with popularising the ghatam. This award does not fall under the institution's annual recognitions and honours. It is conferred once in a while to artistes of outstanding calibre who the Music Academy feels deserve an independent recognition.