Current Affairs - October 6, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 6, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 6, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 6, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 6, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 6, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 6, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 6, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 6, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 6, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 6, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the ambassador and India's permanent representative to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament (UNCD)?

A. Pankaj Sharma
B. Navtej Sarna
C. Pratik Mathur
D. Gopalakrishnan S

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pankaj Sharma has been appointed as the ambassador and India's permanent representative to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament (UNCD) in Geneva, Switzerland. Mr Sharma will replace Amandeep Gill. He is currently the joint secretary (Disarmament and International Security Division) in the Ministry of External Affairs.

2. 

Who has taken charge as the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority of India (NALSA)?

A. Madan Bhimarao Lokur
B. Adarsh Kumar Goel
C. Arjan Kumar Sikri
D. R. Banumathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madan Bhimarao Lokur took charge as the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority of India (NALSA). Madan Bhimarao Lokur was appointed to the post by President Ram Nath Kovind. He replaces Justice Ranjan Gogoi. He was the Additional Solicitor General of India from July 1998 to February 1999. He became an Additional Judge of Delhi High Court in February 1999.

3. 

Thise ministry was named as the best department under the "Swachchta Hi Seva" category of awards.

A. Ministry of Consumer Affairs
B. Ministry of Railways
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Railways was named the best department for its contribution to "Swachchta Pakhwada" under the "Swachchta Hi Seva" category of awards. This was declared in an inter-ministry initiative organised by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation to encourage cleanliness in government offices and health facilities. The award was presented to the Railway Ministry on the 4th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission (October 2). 'Swachchta Hi Seva' campaign was launched in 2017 to promote the public to involve in building toilets and cleaning public places.

4. 

Which company become the top brand in the world in 2018?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Apple displaced Google to become the top brand in the world in 2018 while Facebook, mired in data breach controversies, fell to ninth place in the top 100 brands globally. According to global brand consultancy Interbrand's "Best 100 Global Brands 2018" report, Amazon achieved a 56% growth to become the third top brand globally. According to the ranking, Apple's brand value grew 16 per cent (year-on-year) to $214.5 billion. It went on to become the first company in the US to hit the $1 trillion market cap. Google stood at second place while Amazon is third.

5. 

The 31st All India Railways Chess tournament 2018 has started in which city, recently?

A. Tiruchirappalli
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 31st All India Railways Chess tournament 2018 has started at Tiruchirappalli in Tamil Nadu on October 3. The 4-day tournament has formally inaugurated by General Manager of Southern Railway, SM Kulshreshta. The event is being conducted in Swiss League Format at both team and individual levels. Around 87 players including five grandmasters and 18 international masters from 14 Zonal Railways and seven Production Units from across Indian Railways are participating in the event.

6. 

Who won the 2018 Nobel Peace Prize recently?

A. Malala Yousafzai and Edward Snowden
B. Kim Jong-Un & Moon Jae-In
C. Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad
D. John McCain and Emmanuel Macron

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the 2018 Nobel Peace Prize to Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad "for their efforts to end the use of sexual violence as a weapon of war and armed conflict". Denis Mukwege is the helper who has devoted his life to defending the victims. Nadia Murad is the witness who tells of the abuses perpetrated against herself and others.

7. 

Sahyog-Hop Tac 2018 is the joint exercise between India and which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A joint exercise of 'Sahyog-Hop Tac 2018' commenced off Chennai coast between Vietnam and India. In this bilateral exercise, Vietnam Coast Guard ship CSB 8001 took part in it or the first time. A vessel 'Sagar Manjusha', owned by National Institute of Ocean Technology and vessels from Indian coast guard took part in it as well. This exercise enhances cooperation between the two Coast Guards in areas of maritime safety and security.

8. 

Who has been named Cricket Australia's CEO?

A. James Sutherland
B. Ramon Patrick
C. Kevin Roberts
D. Michael Reed

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kevin Roberts has been named Cricket Australia's CEO. He will succeed James Sutherland at the end of October 2018. Kevin Roberts has been Sutherland's deputy for a number of years since joining Cricket Australia board as an independent director in 2012.

9. 

Who has taken charge as interim CMD (Chairman-cum-Managing Director) of National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Madan Karthik
C. Ravi Sundaram
D. Sudhir Garg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MSME Joint Secretary Sudhir Garg has taken charge as interim CMD (Chairman-cum-Managing Director) of National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC). Sudhir Garg has been given additional charge as CMD of NSIC from October 1, 2018, till a period of 3 months or until further orders, whichever is earlier. NSIC is a PSU (Public Sector Unit) that functions under the administrative control of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).

10. 

Bank of Maharashtra will close __________ branches across India as part of cost-cutting measures.

A. 38
B. 51
C. 65
D. 72

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) announced the closure of 51 branches across India as part of cost-cutting measures being implemented in the banking industry, on 3rd October 2018. All the branches of the public sector bank (PSB) were in urban centres and they have been identified for the action as they were declared non-viable and incurred huge losses.

11. 

This state was declared as the 23rd state to become Open Defecation Free (ODF).

A. Mizoram
B. Sikkim
C. Manipur
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh declared Manipur as the 23rd state in the country to become Open Defecation Free (ODF) in India. It is the 5th North-Eastern state to get the tag. This announced during the celebration of National Cleanliness Day at Gandhi Memorial Hall in Imphal. He also launched the Google Toilet Locator to enable locating nearest public toilet for use.

12. 

India Chem 2018, the 10th Biennial International Exhibition & Conference began in __________.

A. Pune
B. Surat
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Chem 2018, the 10th Biennial International Exhibition & Conference began in Mumbai. The largest event of Chemicals and Petrochemical Industry in India is a two-day event. Union Road, Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the conference.

13. 

Who among the following named as the ambassador for the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon?

A. Sanya Richards-Ross
B. Anne Richards
C. Hima Das
D. G Sathiyan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Athlete Sanya Richards-Ross has been named as the event ambassador for the Airtel Delhi Half Marathon that will be held on 21st October 2018. Sanya Richards-Ross is a four-time Olympic gold medalist and a seven-time medalist at the World Championships. She is the fastest American woman in the history of 400m with her record of 48.70s timing set at the IAAF World Cup 2006.

14. 

Justice Surya Kant was appointed as the Chief Justice of which high court?

A. Calcutta High Court
B. Gujarat High Court
C. Himachal Pradesh High Court
D. Meghalaya High Court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Surya Kant was appointed as the Chief Justice of Himachal Pradesh High Court. Justice Surya Kant was a judge in the Punjab and Haryana High Court. The post of Chief Justice in Himachal Pradesh High Court has been vacant since April 2017.

15. 

Ramon Laguarta took charge as the chief executive officer (CEO) of this company.

A. McDonald
B. Tropicana Products
C. Nestle
D. PepsiCo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ramon Laguarta took charge as the chief executive officer (CEO) of PepsiCo. Ramon Laguarta succeeds India-born Indra Nooyi, who was the CEO of PepsiCo for 12 years. Indra Nooyi will be chairman of PepsiCo till early 2019. Ramon Laguarta has served as President of PepsiCo since 2017. He has also been elected to PepsiCo's Board of Directors with effect from October 3, 2018.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of Facebook owned Instagram?

A. Shantanu Narayen
B. Mike Krieger
C. Daniel Springer
D. Adam Mosseri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adam Mosseri has been named the CEO (Chief Executive Officer) of Facebook owned Instagram. Adam Mosseri replaces Kevin Systrom who resigned recently. Adam Mosseri was previously the Vice President of Product at Instagram. He had joined Facebook in 2008. Instagram was founded in 2010 by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger. It was sold to Facebook for $1 billion in 2012.

17. 

IFS officer Sanjay Verma has been appointed as India's Ambassador to __________.

A. Portugal
B. Spain
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanjay Verma, a 1990 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, has been appointed as India's Ambassador to Spain. He is currently the Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. He has been appointed as India's Ambassador to Spain.