Current Affairs - October 5, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 5, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 5, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 5, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 5, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 5, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Airlines will launch six new flights in October at New York, Frankfurt, London, Bangkok and Jaipur?

A. Jet Airways
B. Vistara
C. Emirates
D. Air India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Air India is to launch six new flights in the month of October at New York, Frankfurt, London, Bangkok and Jaipur. Air India planned this for the better utilization of its aircraft as some of the aircraft were left idle lack of maintenance funds. The airline will be introducing a flight each on the Kolkata-Bangkok and Kolkata-Jaipur sectors from October 15. With effect from October 16, the airline will start flights on the Bangalore-Bangkok, Bangalore-London and Mumbai-Frankfurt routes.

2. 

First Regional Conference On 'Women In Detention And Access To Justice' was hosted in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Chandigarh
C. Shimla
D. Mussoorie

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Ministry of Home Affairs is organising the First ever Regional Conference at Shimla on 'Women in Detention and Access to Justice' in collaboration with the Prison Department, Himachal Pradesh on October 4-5, 2018. The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Acharya Devvrat, the Governor of Himachal Pradesh.

3. 

Which museum is to hold a flying exhibition titled Freedom is in the air?

A. Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad
B. Shankar's International Dolls Museum Delhi
C. Napier Museum, Thiruvananthapuram
D. Museum of Goa, Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Museum of Goa (MoG) Foundation is to hold a colourful flying exhibition titled Freedom is in the air. It is to celebrate the recent striking down of Section 377 of Indian Penal Code (IPC) by the Supreme Court of India, from November 10 to 30. The event will be held in collaboration with Hamsafar Trust and Goa Livelihood Forum at MoG museum in Pilerna. The Foundation has invited entries from artists from across the country to create works of art in response to LGBTQ issues through an open call to participate in the exhibition. It is expected that the initiative would help the cause of generating awareness over the Supreme Court judgement and its positive implications for the LGBT communities.

4. 

India's tallest National flag from the average city elevation has installed in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Gandhi Nagar
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the 149th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal hoisted India's tallest National Flag from the average city elevation at the Gandhi Mandap in Guwahati. The 9,600 sq ft flag stands on a 319.5 ft flag pole at Gandhi Mandap, a memorial for Mahatma Gandhi atop the Sarania Hill in the heart of Assam's principal city. The tip of the flag pole from the base of the hill is about 300 metres that makes it the tallest from the mean sea level. It carries a flag of 120x80 feet dimension. Though, considering only the height of the flag pole, the National Flag at Gandhi Mandap is the third tallest in the country after Punjab's Attari border (360 ft) and Pimpri Chinchwad Bhakti Shakti Chowk, Pune (351 ft). The total cost of the National Flag installation project is Rs 2.92 crore, which includes operations and maintenance for a period of one year.

5. 

Saudi Arabia will invest a new oil refinery in which Pakistan city?

A. Gwadar
B. Quetta
C. Karachi
D. Peshawar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia announced that it is to invest in a new oil refinery in Pakistan's growing deep-sea port of Gwadar, Islamabad. The agreement is after the visit of Pakistan's new Prime Minister Imran Khan to the Gulf kingdom as he seeks to attract foreign investment. Saudi has shown its interest immediately to invest in the refinery. The agreement is to be signed between Pakistan State Sil and Riyadh's State oil giant Saudi Aramco. As part of China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC), Gwadar's port is being developed. Gwadar is part of Pakistan's mineral-rich southwestern Balochistan province.

6. 

What is the name of the new observation robot that is launched by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)?

A. MASCOT
B. RYUGU
C. HRP-4C
D. KIROBO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency's (JAXA) probe, Hayabusa2, launched the French-German Mobile Asteroid Surface Scout or MASCOT, a new observation robot towards Ryugu asteroid. MASCOT will pursue its mission to shed light on the origins of the solar system. MASCOT takes data from the surface of an asteroid which is expected to have scientific data. The 10-kg box-shaped MASCOT is loaded with sensors. It can take images at multiple wavelengths, investigate minerals with a microscope, gauge surface temperatures and measure magnetic fields. The battery life of MASCOT is 16 hours and it will transmit the data it collects to the Hayabusa2 before it runs out of battery. Initially, the Hayabusa2 dropped a pair of MINERVA-II micro-rovers on the Ryugu asteroid. After 10 days it launched MASCOT.

7. 

Bangalore International Airport (BIAL) give its Bengaluru airport T2 project to which of the following company?

A. Hindustan Construction
B. L&T Construction
C. Olety Construction Company
D. Alliance Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangalore International Airport (BIAL) gave L&T Construction its project to construct its Terminal-2 (T2) at the Kempegowda International Airport. The project worth around Rs.3,036 crore. The 2,55,000 sq.mt Phase 1 of T2 will augment the capacity of the airport by 25 million passengers per annum. The work includes design, engineering, procurement, construction, testing and commissioning of Terminal-2, including the integration of services and utilities along with the airport's systems, support facilities, and buildings. Kempegowda airport: Airport type: Public Owner/Operator: Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) Location: Devanahalli, Karnataka, India Opened: 24 May 2008. It is India's first greenfield airport to be built as a public-private partnership

8. 

Who among the following is the head for the Group of Ministers (GoM) to examine modalities for 'calamity tax' under GST?

A. Jitan Ram Manjhi
B. Sushil Modi
C. Ranjeet Ranjan
D. Misa Bharti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India (GoI) has recently constituted a 7-member ministerial panel headed by Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Modi to examine modalities for revenue mobilisation in case of natural calamities and disasters. The panel would submit its report to the GST Council by October 31. The Group of Ministers (GoM) has been set up to examine the legality of imposing a new tax on certain goods to raise resources for natural calamity-hit states like Kerala. The panel would look into five issues flagged by the Council, including whether the new tax should be levied only in the state concerned or should it be an all-India levy, and that should it be on specified luxury or sin goods only. Besides, the GoM will look at whether National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF)/ State Disaster Response Fund (SRF) mechanism is sufficient to deal with calamities as well as define circumstances where the 'calamity tax' can be imposed.

9. 

Which organisation launched the first Global Guidelines on Sanitation and Health?

A. UNICEF
B. World Health Organization
C. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
D. USFDA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Organization (WHO) launched its first Global Guidelines on Sanitation and Health. According to estimation, for every US$ 1 invested in sanitation a nearly six-fold return can be expected. The new guidelines are based on four principal recommendations. They are: Accessible toilets, for entire communities, that safely contain excreta, through Sanitation interventions. Local health risk assessments to protect individuals and communities from exposure to excreta. Integration of sanitation into regular local government-led planning and service provision The health sector should invest more and play a coordinating role in sanitation planning to protect public health.

10. 

The theme of the 2018 International Day of Older Persons is;

A. Tapping the Talents of Older Persons in Society
B. Take a Stand Against Ageism
C. Celebrating Older Human Rights champions
D. Sustainability and Age Inclusiveness in the Urban Environment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Older Persons is observed on 1st October every year to reaffirm the commitment to promoting the full and equal enjoyment of all human rights and fundamental freedoms by older persons. The 2018 theme is, 'Celebrating Older Human Rights champions'. The purpose of the day is to recognise the contributions of older persons and to examine issues that affect their lives. According to the United Nations, almost 700 million people are now over the age of 60, and by 2050, 2 billion people, over 20% of the world's population, will be 60 or older.

11. 

What is the position of India in the Economist Intelligence Unit's "Government E-Payments Adoption Ranking"?

A. 28
B. 43
C. 55
D. 62

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government E-Payments Adoption Ranking (GEAR), compiled by The Economist Intelligence Unit commissioned by payments company Visa ranked India as 28th country to progress in the digital transformation journey. India moved up to 28th in 2018, from 36th in 2011. It holds the top ranking on B2G and G2B and comes third on C2G jointly with Argentina. India leads the B2G category, along with other countries like Australia, Singapore and South Korea.

12. 

Which county used a tiny chips to steal U.S. technology secrets?

A. Singapore
B. Malaysia
C. China
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bloomberg News report said tiny chips were inserted in the U.S. computer equipment that was manufactured in China in order to steal U.S. technology secrets. The U.S. authorities alerted after finding a chip, that is the size of a grain of rice, were used on equipment made for Amazon and Apple, and possibly for other companies and government agencies. The report also suspected a unit of the People's Liberation Army has involved the operation that placed the chips on equipment manufactured in China for U.S.-based Super Micro Computer Inc. The Super Micro also manufactured equipment for Department of Defense data centres, the CIA's drone operations, and onboard networks of Navy warships.

13. 

2018 Indian International Science Festival will be held in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Allahabad
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 will start in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. President Ramnath Kovind will formally inaugurate the festival. IISF-2018 with its focal theme "Science for Transformation" will have 23 special events. Union Science and Technology Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan announced that about ten thousand scientists and experts, including science teachers and students, will participate in the event.

14. 

Who has been selected for the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Paralympic Asian games 2018?

A. Thangvellu Mariyappan
B. Sundar Singh Gurjar
C. Devendra Jhajharia
D. J. J. Shobha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rio Paralympic gold medallist Thangvellu Mariyappan has been named as flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Paralympic Asian games to be held in Jakarta, Indonesia from October 6-13. India will field its biggest ever contingent of 302 members including athletes, coaches, support staff, escorts and officials. The Indian contingent were initially denied entry on Oct 1 when they arrived at the Games Village as the Sports Ministry had not till then cleared funds to the tune of $2.5 lakh. However, the issue was later resolved.

15. 

According to the list of Forbes's wealthiest 400 billionaires, What is the rank of Donald Trump?

A. 259
B. 248
C. 192
D. 153

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

U.S. President Donald Trump ranked number 259 on the list released by Forbes's wealthiest 400 billionaires. In 2017, he ranked number 248. Mr.Trump's net worth has flatlined at $3.1 billion. In 2015, Forbes valued his net worth at $4.5 billion. Forbes attributes his declining wealth to deeper reporting about his assets, the decline in brick-and-mortar retail, the slowdown in real estate, particularly in the luxury sector, and how being President affects the brand.

16. 

The theme of 2018 World Teachers Day is;

A. Empowering Teachers
B. The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher
C. Engaging Teachers
D. Teachers-Opening Doors to a Better World

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for this year's WTD is "The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher". The WTD 2018 will mark the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (1948) recognizes education as a key fundamental right and establishes an entitlement to free compulsory education, ensuring inclusive and equitable access for all children.