Current Affairs - October 4, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 4, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 4, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 4, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 4, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 4, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Sandeep Bakhshi as managing director and chief executive officer for which of the following?

A. Andra Bank
B. Citi Bank
C. Bank Of Baroda
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chanda Kochhar has quit as CEO of ICICI Bank with immediate effect. The private lender has appointed Sandeep Bakhshi as managing director and chief executive officer for five years, subject to regulatory approval. In June, a panel was set up under retired Supreme Court judge Justice Srikrishna to probe allegations against Chanda Kochhar.

2. 

Which state was ranked as the best State based on the National Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018?

A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave awards to top Ranked State, District and State with maximum citizen participation based on the National Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018 commissioned by Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. The awards by Prime Minister were given at the concluding session of Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at Rahtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre in New Delhi. Haryana was ranked as the best State while Satara District of Maharashtra was ranked as the best district as per the ranking undertaken by Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018.

3. 

The new President of Hockey India (HI) is;

A. Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad
B. Gyanendro Ningombam
C. Asima Ali, Bhola Nath Singh
D. Rajinder Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad was elected the new President of Hockey India (HI). Earlier, Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad was the Secretary General of HI. He replaces Rajinder Singh. And other appointments are Gyanendro Ningombam - Senior Vice President, Asima Ali, Bhola Nath Singh - Vice Presidents, Rajinder Singh - Secretary General.

4. 

Asian Development Bank approved a Loan amount of $150 million for this country to establish a Global Skills Park.

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Thailand
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $150 million Loan Agreement in New Delhi to establish a Global Skills Park (GSP) in Madhya Pradesh, the First Multi-Skills Park in India, to enhance the quality of Technical and Vocational Education And Training (TVET) System in the State and create a more skilled workforce. This Project will help improve the quality and relevance of the State's TVET programs and will help impart advanced job-ready skills training of international standards that can meet the employment needs of the State's emerging sectors.

5. 

World Animal Day is celebrated on;

A. 30th September
B. 1st October
C. 4th October
D. 3rd October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Animal Day is celebrated at various parts of the world on 4th October to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards around the globe. World Animal Day was originated by Heinrich Zimmermann. He organized the first World Animal Day on 24 March 1925 at the Sports Palace in Berlin, Germany.

6. 

Union Minister for Micro Small & Medium Enterprises, Giriraj Singh inagurated the 2018 National Khadi Festival in __________.

A. Gandhinagar
B. Mumbai
C. Vadodara
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Khadi Festival 2018 is being organised by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to promote Khadi products. The festival was inaugurated by Union Minister for Micro Small & Medium Enterprises, Giriraj Singh in Mumbai on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti 2018. The main objective of the festival is to promote the products of cottage industry and create awareness regarding the art of states. It is also aimed at providing employment to weavers and workers who are involved in the cottage industry.

7. 

For which crop, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, CCEA, has increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP)?

A. Rabi
B. Wheet
C. Rice
D. Maize

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, CCEA, has increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for all Rabi crops for the current financial year which will be marketed in 2019-20 season. The MSP of wheat has been raised by 105 rupees per quintal, Masur by 225 per quintal, and Gram by 220 per quintal. According to Union Minister Ravishankar Prasad, the decision is a step towards doubling the farmers' income. The decision will give additional return to the farmers of 62,635 crore rupees by way of increasing the MSP of notified crops to at least 50 per cent return over cost of production.

8. 

Name the player who become the youngest Indian to score a century on Test debut.

A. Rashid Khan
B. Rishabh Pant
C. Prithvi Shaw
D. Nitish Rana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prithvi Shaw has become the youngest Indian to score a century on Test debut, achieving the feat aged 18 years and 329 days against Windies in Rajkot, Gujarat. Shaw broke the 59-year-old record set by AA Baig (20 years and 126 days). Shaw is only the second Indian after Sachin Tendulkar to score a Test ton before turning 19. Prithvi Shaw captained India Under-19 to World Cup victory in February 2018.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the permanent captain of Brazil's national football team?

A. Alisson Becker
B. Phillippe Coutinho
C. Marcelo Vieira
D. Neymar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Neymar has been appointed as the permanent captain of Brazil's national football team. Neymar is a striker of the Paris Sain-Germain team. Brazil's head football coach Tite has removed the captaincy rotation policy of the team to give Neymar the permanent captain position.

10. 

The theme of International Translation Day 2018 is;

A. Translation: Connecting people and countries
B. Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times
C. Translation: bridge between different communities
D. Translation and economic development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Translation Day was celebrated throughout the world. In 2017, the United Nations General Assembly, declared September 30 as International Translation Day. 30 September celebrates the feast of St. Jerome, the Bible translator. This day offers an opportunity to pay tribute to translators and highlights their importance. Theme: for International Translation Day 2018 is "Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times".

11. 

Which bank allows a state-Owned Oil companies to Borrow long term working capital?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. IDBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed state-owned oil companies to borrow long-term working capital from overseas. RBI relaxed the policy on borrowing up to 10 billion US dollar from the overseas by the state-owned fuel retailers. Till now oil marketing companies including Indian Oil Corp, Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd and Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd, were not allowed to raise External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) for working capital needs on a long-term basis. Now, the RBI has allowed them to raise ECB of minimum maturity of 3 or 5 years.

12. 

The Conference on Empowerment of Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) & Organic Farmers Co-operatives from Dantewada, Bastar Region was held in __________.

A. Mangalore
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs inaugurated the "Conference on Empowerment of Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) & Organic Farmers Co-operatives from Dantewada, Bastar Region" in New Delhi. It was organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India, TRIFED. This was aimed to give market opportunities team members of Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) & Organic Farmers Co-operatives from Dantewada, Bastar Region to showcase their products in urban areas. The Ministry also launched "Punch Tantra Collection" which included Punchtantra tribal artefacts including handlooms and handicrafts.

13. 

Recently, Who taken charge as the new Member (Rolling Stock), Railway Board and ex-officio Secretary to the Government of India?

A. Sanjay Bhattacharya
B. Pawan Kumar
C. Anwesh Kumar
D. Rajesh Agrawal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajesh Agrawal took charge as the new Member (Rolling Stock), Railway Board and ex-officio Secretary to the Government of India. Rajesh Agrawal belongs to the 1980 batch of Indian Railways Services of Mechanical Engineering (IRSME). Earlier, he was General Manager of Modern Coach Factory at Raebarely. He is an author of All Indian Railways World Heritage Sites Inscriptions. He has received awards like Gold Medals in IE (India)'81, NAIR'85, GM'95, Hindi-Board's Award'88, UNESCO Best Project '07 Barker Robbins Prize etc.

14. 

For which state, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed $240 million loan for providing safe and sustainable drinking water?

A. Jharkhand
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed $240 million loan for providing safe and sustainable drinking water to about 1.65 million people in three districts of the state of West Bengal affected by arsenic, fluoride, and salinity. The signatories to the West Bengal Drinking Water Sector Improvement Project were Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; and Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB's India Resident Mission.

15. 

Who has been elected as the president of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) for 2018-19?

A. Jayant Mammen Mathew
B. Lav Saksena
C. Shailesh Gupta
D. L. Adimoolam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jayant Mammen Mathew was elected president of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) for 2018-19. Jayant Mammen Mathew is the Executive Editor of Malayala Manorama. He replaces Akila Urankar.

16. 

2018 Nobel Prize in Chemistry has been conferred to how many recepients?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to award the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2018 with one half to Frances H. Arnold (USA) "for the directed evolution of enzymes" and the other half jointly to George P. Smith (USA) and Sir Gregory P. Winter (UK) "for the phage display of peptides and antibodies".

17. 

When was World Vegetarian Day 2018 celebrated all over the world?

A. Sep 29
B. Sep 30
C. Oct 1
D. Oct 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 1st October 2018, World Vegetarian Day was celebrated all over the world. In 1977, World Vegetarian Day was founded by the North American Vegetarian Society (NAVS). In 1978, it was endorsed by the International Vegetarian Union. This day aims to promote vegetarianism and highlights the ethical, environmental, health, and humanitarian benefits of a vegetarian lifestyle.

18. 

NMCG has partnered with __________ to launch "Mission Ganges".

A. Reliance Industries
B. TSAF
C. L&T
D. ITC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has partnered with Tata Steel Adventure Foundation (TSAF) to launch a month-long rafting expedition of a team of 40 members which will be led by the first Indian woman to scale Mount Everest Ms. Bachendri Pal. The expedition will start from Haridwar on October 5th 2018 traversing a distance of around 1500 km encompassing 8 major towns. It will conclude in Patna in Bihar.