Current Affairs - October 2, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 2, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 2, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 2, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 2, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 2, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which social media reports major security breach, 50 million users exposed by unknown attackers?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. Snapchat
D. Whatsapp Messenger

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The attackers stole digital keys, called access tokens; the company uses to keep people logged in. More than 90 million users were forced to log out of their accounts on Friday for security reasons. The attackers stole Facebook "access tokens" which keep a person logged into their Facebook account over long periods of time so they don't have to keep signing in.

2. 

How many agreements have been signed between India & Uzbekistan recently?

A. 25
B. 17
C. 12
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Hyderabad House in New Delhi. The two sides took stock of the bilateral relationship across several sectors during the delegation-level talks. 17 agreements and MoUs were signed in the field of law, tourism, military education, agriculture, science and technology, commerce and industry, pharmaceutical, national security and illicit trafficking besides others. Uzbek President supported India's bid for permanent membership of UN Security Council.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) by IMF's Managing Director Christine Lagarde?

A. Rohini Pande
B. Gita Gopinath
C. Bimal Jalan
D. Abhijit Banerjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India-born Harvard University professor Gita Gopinath has been appointed as the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) by IMF's Managing Director Christine Lagarde. Ms. Gopinath will succeed Maurice (Maury) Obstfeld. Ms. Gopinath currently serves as the John Zwaanstra Professor of International Studies and Economics at Harvard University. The 46-year-old is also Economic Adviser to Kerala CM.

4. 

The CM of this state announced the setting up of a Ministry for cows.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced the setting up of a Ministry for cows. The Cow Ministry will replace the existing Madhya Pradesh Gaupalan Evam Pashudhan Samvardhan (MPGEPS) Board because it has limitations. He revealed the function at Khajuraho in Chhattarpur district, which was attended by Digambar Jain monk Vidhyasagarji Maharaj. The State government will release small funds to the MPGEPS board. The government has assigned an independent ministry which will work in a better way to serve cows.

5. 

Who of the following has been appointed as the Chairperson of NFRA?

A. Rangachari Sridharan
B. Poma Tudu
C. Mir Mohamed Ali
D. Parikipandla Narahari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has appointed former IAS officer Rangachari Sridharan as chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), an entity which will function as an independent regulator for the auditing profession. Sridharan is a retired 1983 batch IAS officer of the Karnataka cadre. The appointments committee of the cabinet also approved the appointment of retired Indian Audit and Accounts Service officer of the 1980 batch, Prasenjit Mukherjee as a full-time member in NFRA.

6. 

Who launched SATAT Initiative?

A. Petroleum Minister
B. Finance Minister
C. Minister of Home Affairs
D. Minister of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launched an innovative initiative titled SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation). This initiative would benefit both vehicle-users as well as farmers and entrepreneurs.

7. 

IBSAMAR, is a joint Multi-National Maritime Exercise between the Indian, Brazilian and __________.

A. Italy
B. France
C. Russia
D. South Africa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The sixth edition of IBSAMAR, a joint Multi-National Maritime Exercise between the Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies, is being held at Simons Town, South Africa. The last edition of IBSAMAR (IBSAMAR V) was conducted off Goa, from 19 - 26 Feb 16. The aim of the exercise is to undertake collective training for participating navies, building interoperability and mutual understanding as well as sharing of best practices.

8. 

Who plans to participate in the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at the Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, in New Delhi?

A. Amina J. Mohammed
B. Ban Ki-moon
C. Antonio Guterres
D. Filippo Grandi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has arrived in New Delhi on a four-day visit to India. He will participate in the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at the Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, in New Delhi. The event, which began, will conclude on 2nd October marking the launch of Mahatma Gandhi's 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations as well as the 4th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission. The UN Chief will also attend the joint inaugural ceremony of the First Assembly of International Solar Alliance, 2nd RE-INVEST Conference and Energy Ministers Meet of Indian Ocean Rim Association of States member countries.

9. 

Which of the following has been stopped by the Supreme Court?

A. linking mobile phone
B. linking bank account
C. e-KYC
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

e-KYC using Aadhaar has been stopped by the Supreme Court. After Supreme Court's decision on constitutionality of Aadhaar, the telecom ministry is back to figure out a customer identification process that is complaisant with the judgment. The apex court yesterday ordered firms in telecom, banking, and mutual funds space to stop asking their customers for carrying out KYC exercise through Aadhaar.

10. 

This country agreed to sign a trade deal with the United States and Mexico.

A. New Zealand
B. Russia
C. Australia
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canada agreed to sign a trade deal with the United States and Mexico, revamping the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) after almost a year of negotiations. The new deal has been named the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA). The trilateral pact is expected to be signed by the three North American countries, after which it would be submitted to Congress. Under the agreement, Canada has agreed to export a quota of 2.6 million vehicles to the United States in the wake of 25% global autos tariffs imposed by the US on national security grounds.