Current Affairs - September 29, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 29, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 29, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 29, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 29, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 29, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 29, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2018 for Science and Technology by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)?

A. Nitin Saxena
B. Dr Thomas Pucadyil
C. Ganesh Nagaraju
D. Ashwin Anil Gumaste

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on its foundation day released the list of awardees for Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2018Dr Thomas Pucadyil from the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research in Pune has been awarded the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology by CSIR.

2. 

How many states agreed to fix uniform tax rates on petroleum products along with Delhi?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh on 25 September 2018 agreed to fix uniform tax rates on petroleum products. The states also agreed to bring uniformity in taxes on liquor and registration of vehicles and transport permit. It was also decided to constitute a sub-committee, which would give the recommendation with regard to uniformity in tax rates.

3. 

CREDAI has signed a MoU with Greater Chennai Corporation to restore how many waterbodies in the city?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Confederation of Real Estate Developer's Associations of India (CREDAI), Chennai, has signed a MoU with Greater Chennai Corporation in order to restore 10 waterbodies in the city. This project costs around Rs.50 lakhs. CREDAI Chennai has picked up tanks in Ambattur (Arraa Kulam, Ayyankulam, Vairavan Kulam), Valasaravakkam (Mayttukuppam Ganga Nagar pond, Appaduraipillai street pond), Alandur (Aalavancherry kulam), Perungudi (Mandapamkuttai, Amara pond) and Sholinganallur (Thallikullam and Saraya Kulam).

4. 

The International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons observed throughout the world on;

A. September 23
B. September 21
C. September 24
D. September 26

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons was observed throughout the world. In 2013, United Nations General Assembly declared 26 September as International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons. It has been observed every year since 2014. It is observed to create public awareness on nuclear disarmament matters, educate people on the potential threat by nuclear weapons and the need for their total elimination. Member States of United Nations, non-governmental organizations, academicians, politicians, mass media and individuals are involved to create awareness on this issue.

5. 

Who signed a contract with the Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Indian Armed Forces
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Navy has signed a contract with the Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL), Visakhapatnam. The contract is for building two diving support vessels (DSVs), which are required for submarine support operations at sea. The DSV enables divers to remain underwater for long hours with their equipment. The Navy undertakes diving operations in the Indian Ocean Region for submarine rescue.

6. 

Who has appointed a transaction adviser and a legal adviser for procurement projects under the Strategic Partnership (SP) model?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Defence Ministry
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. National Defence Academy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time, the Defence Ministry has appointed a transaction adviser and a legal adviser for procurement projects under the Strategic Partnership (SP) model. SBI Capital Markets has been appointed as the transaction adviser. The first task for the advisers will be to work on the Expression of Interest for the Naval Utility Helicopters.

7. 

17 Reserve Bank of India increased the "Facility to Avail Liquidity for Liquidity Coverage Ratio (FALLCR)" from the existing 11 % to __________ of their deposits.

A. 15 %
B. 12 %
C. 13 %
D. 20 %

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India enhanced the "Facility to Avail Liquidity for Liquidity Coverage Ratio (FALLCR)" from the existing 11 per cent to 13 per cent of their deposits. Its objective is to overcome any possible liquidity constraints by the banks. This will be effective from October 1. This will enable the banks to forge out up to 15 per cent of holdings under the statutory liquidity reserves (SLR) during liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) requirements as compared to 13 per cent now. As of September 26, banks had availed of Rs.1.88 trillion through term repos from the Reserve Bank.

8. 

World Heart Day is observed on which of the following date?

A. 27th September
B. 28th September
C. 29th September
D. 30th September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Heart Day takes place on 29th September every year and is the World Heart Federation's and the world's biggest platform for raising awareness about cardiovascular disease, including heart disease and stroke. It was launched in 2000 by the World Heart Federation as an annual event.

9. 

What type of blood test is to be introduced by Abbott for early prediction of heart attack?

A. Smart ECG
B. Troponin-I blood test
C. CK-MB tests
D. Serum myoglobin tests

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abbott announced it is to introduce a high-sensitive troponin-I blood test in India. This test can predict chances of a heart attack or other cardiac event months to years in advance. According to the World Health Organisation (WHO) cardiovascular diseases kill an estimated 17.7 million people globally. In that, nearly 7.4 million are due to coronary heart disease. The troponin-I test provides better predictive information for determining a person's chances of developing future heart disease when added to the current standard of care. Troponin-I proteins are released from the heart and can be found at elevated levels in the blood when the heart muscle has been damaged due to lack of blood flow.

10. 

NITI Aayog and this company sign SoI to Pilot Drug Supply-Chain.

A. Google
B. IBM
C. Oracle
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In order to fight the growing problem of counterfeit drugs in India, NITI Aayog and Oracle signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to pilot a real drug supply-chain using blockchain distributed ledger and Internet of Things (IoT) software. Apollo Hospitals and Strides Pharma Sciences will partner in this effort. This agreement with Oracle and NITI Aayog's partnership with Apollo Hospitals and Strides Pharma, will help ensure that Indian drug manufacturers and healthcare experts have access to a standards-based, modern technology platform - blockchain and IoT, to help eliminate fake drug distribution.

11. 

Who was announced as Brand Ambassador of "Tribes India"?

A. Mary Kom
B. Hima Das
C. Manu Bhaker
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs launched "Punch Tantra Diwali collection" and announced World Boxing Champion Mary Kom as Brand Ambassador of "Tribes India" in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was organised by Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and Tribes India under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The Punch Tantra range of tribal arti-facts consists of handlooms and handicrafts inspired and promoted by Mary Kom. The collection is like the powerful punch of Mary Kom, as the name suggests. It has been specially introduced for the festive season.

12. 

India's 1st Corn Festival starts in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Madhya Pradesh, the first corn festival of the country is being held in Chhindwara. The festival is one of a kind international event. Madhya Pradesh is one of the largest corn producing states in India, with Chhindwara being the highest corn producing district.

13. 

Vikram Misri has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to __________.

A. China
B. Japan
C. Turkey
D. Syria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ambassador of India to Myanmar, Vikram Misri has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to China, according to the Ministry of External Affairs. Mr Misri, a 1989 batch IFS officer, is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

14. 

Which Smartphone company launched seven new products recently?

A. HTC
B. Apple
C. Oppo
D. Xiaomi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Xiaomi, the Smartphone maker, launched seven new products, including smart TVs along with a wide range of ecosystem gadgets such as fitness band, security camera, air purifier and luggage. Xiaomi introduced three variants of Mi LED Smart TV Pro. These TVs come with Xiaomi's own PatchWall interface specially designed for India.

15. 

Centre is reportedly planning the amalgamation of Punjab National Bank (PNB), Andhra Bank and

A. OBC
B. BoB
C. CBI
D. BOI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After deciding to merge Bank of Baroda (BoB), Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank, Centre is reportedly planning the amalgamation of Punjab National Bank (PNB), Andhra Bank and Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC). The government has been battling for years to clean up its banks, which have the highest bad-loan ratio after Italy among the world's 10 largest economies.

16. 

On the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, this state government will launch the Universal Pension scheme in the state.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Assam state government will launch the Universal Pension scheme in the state. Under the scheme, the pension will be given to citizens over 60 years of age. The Cabinet also approved the Aniruddhadev Sports University Bill and the Inland Water Transport Authority Regulatory Bill. An amount of 50 lakh rupees has been sanctioned to filmmaker Rima Das whose movie Village Rockstar has been nominated for Oscars.

17. 

Which ministry approved a new rules of merging police forces in 6 Union Territories?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has notified new rules merging police forces in 6 Union Territories. The National Capital Territory of Delhi, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Chandigarh (Police Service) Rules, 2018, was notified on September 25 2018. The police officers, who are not direct IPS recruits, could be posted in any of the 6 UTs.

18. 

Who among the following sets a record in the men's long jump in the National Open athletics championships?

A. Sreeshankar Murali
B. Ankit Sharma
C. Dutee Chand
D. M. R. Poovamma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

M.Sreeshankar, the 19-year-old, defeated Ankit Sharma's National and meet record in the men's long jump in the National Open athletics championships. He recorded a jump to break the meet record of 7.87m a by covering a distance of 8.11m. His previous best was 7.99m at the Federation Cup in March.