Current Affairs - September 24, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 24, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 24, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 24, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 24, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 24, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 24, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 24, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following has signed a MoU with Emirates News Agency for bilateral cooperation in the area of the free news exchange?

A. Times of India
B. Zee News
C. NDTV
D. Asian News International

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asian News International, ANI and Emirates News Agency, WAM, the official news agency of the UAE government has signed an MoU, for bilateral cooperation in the area of the free news exchange in Abu Dhabi. The Mou wa signed between: Mohammad Jalal Alrayssi, Executive Director of WAM and Sanjiv Prakash, Chief Editor and CEO of ANI.

2. 

Name the NASA's satellite that has discovered two new Earth-like planets named super-Earth and hot Earth.

A. Pioneer 10 Space Survey Satellite (PSSS)
B. Kepler Observation Satellite (KOS)
C. Spitzer Space Telescope (SST)
D. Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)'s Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) has discovered two new earth-like exoplanets namely: "super-Earth" and "hot Earth". TESS was launched in April 2018 to detect exoplanets (planets outside the sun's solar system). It is a one year mission worth $337 million. This is TESS's first discovery. Super-Earth: It is named as Pi Mensae c. It is 60 light-years away. It orbits its sun every 6.3 days. Hot-Earth: It is named as LHS 3844 b. It is 49 light-years away. It orbits its sun every 11 hours. Both the planets are too hot to support life.

3. 

Who signs a deal with Softbank and NTT Communications to roll out 5G and internet of things (IoT) technology in India?

A. Vodafone
B. Jio
C. Airtel
D. BSNL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-run telecom firm BSNL has inked a pact with Japan's Softbank and NTT Communications to roll out 5G and internet of things (IoT) technology in India. BSNL will look at collaborating with Softbank for its satellite constellation which will have around 900 satellites. 3G was launched in India after seven years the technology was available in other foreign markets and 4G services after four years' lag but according to BSNL CMD Anupam Shrivastava 5G will be launched in India in 2020 as soon the standards are freezed by ITU.

4. 

The World Alzheimer's Day is observed on which date?

A. September 20
B. September 21
C. September 22
D. September 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Alzheimer's Day was observed all over the world. World Alzheimer's Day is observed on 21 September since 2012. Also, September is observed as World Alzheimer's Month. On this day, Alzheimer's organizations throughout the world create awareness about Alzheimer's disease. Alzheimer's disease is a group of disorders that impairs memory and other mental functions.

5. 

Which state tops in terms of "Ease of Living Index" rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh has topped the charts among States in terms of "Ease of Living Index" rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). It was followed by Odisha and Madhya Pradesh. The three States were awarded the three best performing States under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) at the National Dissemination Workshop on Ease of Living Index, 2018.

6. 

BRICS New Development Bank has approved a $525-million loan for the infrastructure projects of this Indian state recently.

A. Jharkhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The BRICS New Development Bank has approved a $525-million loan for infrastructure projects in India. The loan will be used by the Indian government for on-lending to the Madhya Pradesh government for rehabilitating major district roads with a total length of about 2,000 km. The loan aims to improve connectivity of the rural interior with the national and state highways.

7. 

Which movie has been chosen as the India's official entry to Oscars 2019?

A. Raees
B. Tubelight
C. Village Rockstars
D. Jagga Jasoos

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assamese movie "Village Rockstars" has been chosen to represent India in the Best Foreign Language category at the 91st Academy Awards 2019. The film, which is directed by Rima Das, also won the Best Feature film Award at the 65th National Film Awards. The film follows Dhunu, a girl who grows up in poverty and learns to fend for herself. However, that does not prevent her from following her dream of forming a rock band and owning a guitar someday.

8. 

This stock exchange has signed an agreement with London Stock Exchange Group (LSEG) for dual listing route for masala bonds and foreign currency bonds of Indian issuers.

A. Bombay Stock Exchange
B. National Stock Exchange
C. Calcutta Stock Exchange
D. Madras Stock Exchange

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Stock Exchange (NSE) and London Stock Exchange Group (LSEG) signed a pact on a dual listing route for masala bonds as well as foreign currency bonds of Indian issuers. MOU was signed by NSE MD and CEO Vikram Limaye and London Stock Exchange Plc CEO Nikhil Rathi. Under the MOU, the masala bonds and foreign currency bonds in LSEG would be listed on NSE and the reverse would be done as well. This would help in: Enhancing visibility & increase liquidity in secondary markets, Also reduce the cost of raising capital for all issuers.

9. 

The World Rose Day was observed on;

A. September 22
B. September 21
C. September 20
D. September 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rose Day is observed on all over the world every year who are battling cancer. It was observed on September 22nd of every year. The purpose of celebrating Rose Day is to make cancer patients become strong to face the disease with spirit and will power.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Steel Authority of India?

A. Shri CA Parmod Bindal
B. Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary
C. Shri Nilanjan Sanyal
D. Ms. Soma Mondal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) appointed Anil Kumar Chaudhary as the new chairman of the Steel Authority of India till his superannuation in December 2020. PK Rath appointed as CMD of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) He is presently the Director (operations) in RINL.

11. 

Mizoram Chief Minister Lal Thanhawla inagurated the first-ever Mizoram International Short Film Festival (MISFF) in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Aizawl
D. Bairabi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever Mizoram International Short Film Festival (MISFF) was inaugurated by Mizoram Chief Minister Lal Thanhawla at the Aijal Club in Aizawl, Mizoram. At the inaugural event, Gulshan Grover's short film 'Forbidden' was screened. This is the first of its kind film festival in Mizoram. It is organised by: Government of Mizoram and Innovations India. It is supported by the Mizo Film Forum. The festival aims to promote Mizoram as a preferred destination for film making, and to exhibit the beautiful locations of Mizoram. It will also highlight the film making capabilities of the Mizo film makers.

12. 

Who has been appointed as a Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

A. Shailesh Kumar
B. Prabath Reddy
C. Gitesh Sarma
D. Pramod Roy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gitesh Sarma was appointed as Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). A Gitesh Sarma's appointment has been approved by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet. He is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of 1986 batch. He replaces Ruchi Ghanashyam. Currently, A Gitesh Sarma is additional secretary in the foreign ministry. As the Secretary (West), A Gitesh Sarma will be responsible for India's diplomatic affairs with the UK and other European countries.

13. 

Who claimed the Pan Tech-Abu Dhabi 83rd State senior championships at the EISA Badminton Academy?

A. Pavithra Naveen
B. Manav Raj Sumith
C. Rajan Yadav
D. Rituporna Bora

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pavithra Naveen claimed the Pan Tech-Abu Dhabi 83rd State senior championships at the EISA Badminton Academy, at Ettumanoor, Kerala. The unseeded Pavithra defeated Kozhikode's fifth-seeded N.Aswathy 16-21, 21-16, 21-16 in the women's final. In men's final Kozhikode's unseeded Mohammed Munawar won the title by defeating Ernakulam's top-seeded M. Shyam Prasad. He defeated Prasad by securing 21-16, 21-16. It is Munawar's fourth State men's trophy.

14. 

Corporation Bank signed pact with this for sharing security information under IBBI rule?

A. Befesa Infrastructure India Private Limited
B. Acclaim Technology Services
C. National e-Governance Services
D. Hydromax India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Corporation Bank has signed an information utility (IU) agreement with National e-Governance Services Ltd (NeSL), the first IU registered with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), to share financial and security information under IBBI (IU) Regulation 2017. They serve the needs of the banking system by providing data to insolvency professionals, adjudicating authority and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India on the proof of borrowing, proof of default and security interest data in respect of NCLT cases while adhering to prescribed standards of information security.

15. 

Who of the following is the head of India's First Human Space Flight Project?

A. Paramjit Khurana
B. Nandini Harinath
C. Tessy Thomas
D. VR Lalithambika

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has chosen veteran scientist Dr VR Lalithambika to head its Gaganyaan mission to put an Indian in space by 2022. The 56-year-old scientist has 30 years of experience in space missions with ISRO. She was also a key member of the team responsible for launching 104 satellites in one go in February 15, 2017.

16. 

Name the person who will be the first private moon tourist, to fly on Big Falcon Rocket (BFR) of SpaceX around the Moon in 2023?

A. Yusaku Maezawa
B. Marushio Hio
C. Alexander Highton
D. Michael Riccardio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yusaku Maezawa, a Japanese businessman, will be the first private moon tourist, to fly on Big Falcon Rocket (BFR) of SpaceX around the Moon in 2023. Yusaku Maezawa is a 42-year-old Japanese billionaire and chief executive of Japan's largest online fashion mall Zozotown. He will be the first lunar traveler since the last US Apollo mission in 1972. The amount he has paid for the journey has not been revealed. He will take six to eight artists along with him. The artists will not be charged.

17. 

Who inaugurated Sikkim's First Airport In Pakyong?

A. Smt Sushma Swaraj
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Arun Jaitley

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Pakyong Airport in Sikkim on September 24, nine years after the foundation stone was laid. The airport is the hilly state's first and only airport. Currently, the nearest airport for the people of Sikkim is 124 kilometre (km) away in Bagdogra, West Bengal. The airport is spread over 201 acres. The foundation stone for the greenfield airport was laid in Pakyong in 2009, which is around 33 km from Gangtok, the state capital. The airport is located around 60 km from the Indo-China border. It is constructed by the Airports Authority of India (AAI). The project cost Rs 553 crore.