Current Affairs - September 15, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 15, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 15, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 15, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 15, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 15, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 15, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 15, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 15, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed new chairman of the Lok Sabha Ethics Committee?

A. L K Advani
B. Chandrakant B Khaire
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
D. P Karunakaran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran BJP leader L K Advani has been renominated as the chairman of the Lok Sabha Ethics Committee by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. The Committee examines complaints relating to unethical conduct by members of Parliament. It is also free to take up suo motu investigation into the matters relating to ethics and unethical conduct by a member, wherever necessary, and make such recommendations, as it may deem fit. P Karunakaran has also been renominated as chairman of the Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House. Beside this, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank will head the Committee on Government Assurances.

2. 

India's first tribal circuit tourism project under Swadesh Darshan scheme inaugurated at which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The central government had allocated about 100 crore rupees to develop this project to highlight tribal culture to the domestic and foreign tourists. The circuit connects 13 tourism sites in Chhattisgarh - Jashpur, Kunkuri, Mainpat, Kamleshpur, Maheshpur, Kurdar, Sarodadadar, Gangrel, Kondagaon, Nathiya Nawagaon, Jagdalpur, Chitrakoot, and Tirthgarh. Under the theme of the tribal circuit, close to Rs 400 crore has been sanctioned to the states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Nagaland.

3. 

Sagarmatha Friendship-2018 military is started between which two countries?

A. Cina and India
B. Myanmar and India
C. Nepal and China
D. India and Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second edition of the 10-day Nepal-China joint military exercise "Sagarmatha Friendship-2018" will be held at Chengdu, the capital of China's southwestern Sichuan Province, from September 17. The aim of the exercise is to share expertise in disaster management and to fight terrorism, among others. This will reduce Nepal's dependence on India and allow China to get a firmer foothold in the sub-continental drama. This comes at a time when Nepal refuses to participate in the first-ever BIMSTEC military exercise "MILEX-18", which has started in India from September 10.

4. 

Which state government launched a mobile platform, e-Rythu which enables the small-scale farmers to market their produce at reasonable prices?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Andhra Pradesh entered into a MOU with Mastercard and launched a mobile platform, e-Rythu (e-farmer in Telugu) enabling small-scale farmers to market their produce at reasonable prices. It aims to digitize agriculture marketplaces, payments, workflows, and secure way to buy, sell and receive payments for agri productes. The platform has been developed by Mastercard Labs for financial inclusion. The platform also creates a digital transaction history, which allows farmers to receive formal credit from banks and other financial institutions. The government aims to integrate the e-Rythu with existing platforms such as-e-NAM (National Agricultural Market).

5. 

Name the poet who will be honoured with Meera Puruskar by Rajasthan Sahitya Academy for his contribution to Hindi literature.

A. Sawai Singh Shekhawat
B. Sahir Ludhianvi
C. Kayyar Kinhanna Rai
D. Jayamant Mishra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jaipur-based poet and writer Sawai Singh Shekhawat will be honoured with Meera Puruskar by Rajasthan Sahitya Academy for his contribution to Hindi literature. Meera award is the highest award of the Rajasthan Sahitya Academy.

6. 

This department organized a 'National Conference of District Disability Rehabilitation Centres' for Divyangans.

A. Cabinet Secretariat and Co-ordination
B. National Savings
C. SBTE
D. DEPwD

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment organized a 1-day 'National Conference of District Disability Rehabilitation Centres' at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, the Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment will be the chief guest. The aim of the conference was to let DDRCs play a crucial and central role for the wellbeing of Divyangjan.

7. 

G20 Trade And Investment Ministerial Meeting was held in __________.

A. Argentina
B. Brazil
C. Iran
D. Chile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting was held in Argentina. The main aim is to issues including increasing protectionism challenges to promote global commerce and the new industrial revolution were discussed at the meeting. The members of the G20 include Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, the United Kingdom, the United States and the European Union.

8. 

This company has signed an agreement to acquire Fluido in a deal worth over Rs.545 crore.

A. TCL
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. HCL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Infosys has signed a definitive agreement to acquire Fluido in a deal worth up to €65 million (over Rs.545 crore). Fluido is one of the largest and longest-tenured independent Salesforce Platinum Consulting Partners in Europe and an Authorised Salesforce Training Delivery partner in the Nordics. This deal is expected to close in 2019. This acquisition strengthens the position of Infosys as a leading Salesforce enterprise cloud services provider and enhances its ability to provide clients with an unparalleled cloud-first transformation.

9. 

Which state government has banned the manufacture, sale and possession of e-cigarettes?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government has banned the manufacture, sale (including online sale), distribution, trade, display, marketing, import and possession of Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems (ENDS), which are popularly known as e-cigarettes, with an immediate effect in the state. The government order stated that it is a myth that e-cigarettes are less harmful than beedis and cigarettes. The ban advisory states that the use of e-cigarettes causes adverse health effects due to second-hand exposure to metals like nickel and chromium. These poses a risk to non-smokers and bystanders. E-cigarettes are also dangerous to children and non-smokers.

10. 

Which country to come together with India for strengthening cooperation in Tourism MoU to boost economy for both countries?

A. Malta
B. Sri Lanka
C. Indonesia
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Malta to come together for strengthening cooperation in Tourism MoU to boost economy for both countries. The MoU will help in increasing tourist arrivals in both countries that will lead to a boost in the economy. The Main objectives of the MoU are to encourage the quality destination of tourism industry in both countries. increase tourist arrivals in both countries from the entire world through the territories of India and Malta Promoting human resource development in tourism and travel-related industries in both countries Contribute to a new tourism, offer, particularly through the promotion of natural and tangible, and intangible cultural heritage, the development of sustainable tourism and the use of information technologies.

11. 

Gurpreet Singh clinched a __________ medal in the senior men's standard pistol event at ISSF World Championships.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gurpreet Singh clinched a silver medal in the senior men's standard pistol event at ISSF World Championships. Vijayveer Sidhu, Rajkanwar Singh Sandhu and Adarsh Singh to claim the team gold 25m standard pistol event for junior men in International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF) competition. India was placed third in the medals tally with 11 gold, 9 silver and 7 bronze medals.

12. 

The 4th Eastern Economic Forum was held in __________.

A. Russia
B. France
C. Germany
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 3-day 4th Eastern Economic Forum was held in Vladivostok, Russia. It is launched for the development of the Far East in logistics, energy, natural resources. The theme of the Forum was 'The Far East: Expanding the Range of Possibilities'. It was attended by 6,002 delegates and 1,357 media representatives from 60 foreign countries including People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea , Mongolia, the USA and the UK & North Korea.

13. 

As per the survey of Kronos Incorporated, Which country is the world's most hardest working country?

A. France
B. India
C. Canada
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per culture study survey by US-based multi-national workforce management firm Kronos Incorporated, India leads the way as the world's hardest working country with 69% of full-time employees are happy with 5-day workweek. Indians stated that they would work five days a week even if they had the option to work fewer days for the same pay. Mexico was the 2nd-highest at 43% of workers, followed by the US at 27%. The study found workers in the United Kingdom, France and Australia were least content with the standard five-day workweek. According to a survey If pay remained constant, one-third of global workers felt their ideal workweek would last four days (34%), while 20% said they would work 3 days a week. For this study, the survey was carried out amongst 2, 700 full and part-time employees living in Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, Mexico, the UK and the US. It was conducted by Future Workplace on behalf of Kronos Incorporated between July 31 to August 9, 2018.

14. 

HDFC Life Insurance has appointed whom as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer?

A. V. K. Sharma
B. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
C. Vibha Padalkar
D. Mahesh Kumar Jain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Life Insurance has appointed Vibha Padalkar as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for a period of three years. The post fell vacant after Amitabh Chaudhry decided to move to Axis Bank as MD and CEO. Padalkar joined HDFC in August 2008 and has been the company's Executive Director and CFO.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the 46th Chief Justice of India?

A. Kurian Joseph
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. Uday Lalit
D. Markandey Katju

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Ranjan Gogoi has been appointed as the 46th Chief Justice of India (CJI) by President Ram Nath Kovind. Ranjan Gogoi will assume charge from outgoing CJI Dipak Misra on October 3 and hold office till November 17, 2019. He was elevated to the Supreme Court on April 23, 2012.