Current Affairs - September 14, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 14, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 14, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 14, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 14, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 14, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 14, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 14, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 14, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 14, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company was awarded the Best WiFi Service Provider award at the My India WiFi India Summit & Awards 2018?

A. Vodafone-Idea
B. Bharathi Airtel
C. Reliance Jio
D. BSNL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

My India WiFi India Summit & Awards 2018, was held on 6th September 2018, in New Delhi. Winners for various categories was announced: Best WiFi Project led by Woman - Ms. Sushma Mishra, BSNL. Best WiFi Service Provider (East) - BSNL. Best WiFi Service Provider (South) - BSNL. Best WiFi Service Provider (North) - BSNL. Best WiFi Service Provider - BSNL.

2. 

Who will inaugurate the project "Development of Tribal Circuit" in Chhattisgarh?

A. Shri KJ Alphons
B. Shri Inderjit Singh Rao
C. Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
D. Shri Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

K.J Alphons, the Minister of State for Tourism (IC), Government of India will be inaugurating the project "Development of Tribal Circuit in Chhattisgarh tomorrow. Swadesh Darshan scheme is one of the flagship schemes of the Ministry of tourism, for development of thematic circuits in the country in a planned and prioritised manner. This project was sanctioned in February 2016.

3. 

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna awardee Sardar Singh has announced his retirement recently. He belongs to the sports of;

A. Golf
B. Tennis
C. Basketball
D. Hockey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sardar Singh, who was awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna last year and is one of the most decorated stars of Indian hockey has announced his retirement from International Hockey. The former India captain made the decision after a disappointing Asian Games 2018. Sardar was part of the Indian team at the recent Asian Games where it finished third.

4. 

Which of the following company launched country's first 205T Electric Drive Rear Dump Truck?

A. BEML
B. Nalco
C. BEL
D. Tata Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BEML Limited launched country's first 205T Electric Drive Rear Dump Truck (Model BH205-E) to strengthen the 'Make in India' initiative. The dump truck has been developed for use in the project of Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh. It is an electric drive rear dump truck for large scale mining operations. It is powered by Tier II emission compliant Modular Common Rail Electronic Engine with 2300 HP.

5. 

This company is planning to set up a ₹40,000-crore petrochemicals plant at Rasayani in Raigad District of Maharashtra.

A. HP
B. BPCL
C. Indian Oil
D. Essar Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) is planning to set up a ₹40,000-crore petrochemicals plant at Rasayani in Raigad District of Maharashtra. BPCL to manufacture polypropylene (PP) and polyethylene at this plant. The company also plans to shift its LPG bottling plant, storage facilities and bitumen plant to Rasayani, 60 km away from its Mumbai plant.

6. 

The country's first "National Scholarship Portal Mobile App" (NSP Mobile App) was launched by __________.

A. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
B. Syed Shahnawaz Hussain
C. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
D. M J Akbar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched the country's first "National Scholarship Portal Mobile App" (NSP Mobile App) in New Delhi. Its is launched for smooth, accessible and hassle-free scholarship system for students from poor and weaker sections. It Give information regarding various scholarships to the students, Upload necessary documents, Students would get the scholarships directly in their bank accounts under Direct Benefit Transfer.

7. 

Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) appointed whom as its chairman.

A. D Shivakumar
B. Siddhartha Lal
C. Ram Mynampati
D. Ajay Vidyasagar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) appointed D Shivakumar, as its chairman for a term of 3 years. D Shivakumar, is the former head of PepsiCo India. He is currently the Group Executive President, Corporate Strategy at Aditya Birla Group. Rohit Gupta, Sony Pictures Networks India President - Network Sales & International Business, was elected as the Vice-Chairman. Shashidhar Sinha, Media Brands CEO was re-appointed as honorary treasurer.

8. 

Who has been conferred with the prestigious UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) award?

A. Navdeep Rinwa
B. Lav Agarwal
C. Manoj Jhalani
D. Sanjeeva Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manoj Jhalani, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has been conferred with the prestigious UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) award. He was awarded for his outstanding contribution towards prevention and control of non-communicable diseases and related Sustainable Development Goals. The ceremony will take place on 27th Sept in New York.

9. 

Which bank has increased the marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 5 basis point?

A. Bank osf Baroda
B. Union Bank of India
C. United Bank of India
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Bank of India has increased the marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 5 basis point or 0.05 percent across tenors. The Asset Liability Management Committee of the Bank has revised the tenor based MCLR of the bank with effect from 14 September 2018 The one-year MCLR has been increased to 8.85 percent from 8.80 percent.

10. 

Which state assembly passed Rs 2,400 crore supplementary budget for the financial year 2018-19?

A. Karnataka
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Assembly passed Rs 2,400 crore supplementary budget for the financial year 2018-19. It consisted of a bonus to farmers against paddy procurement in the ongoing Kharif season. With this the size of annual state budget went up to Rs 94,775 crore for financial year 2018-19. It will start from November 1, 2018.

11. 

Which among the following is the India's first ocean surveillance and missile tracking ship?

A. Prevail 8619
B. VC 11184
C. Persistent 2281
D. Relentless 214

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Shipyard Limited announced that India's first ocean surveillance and missile tracking ship VC 11184, will undertake its first sea trial in the first week of October 2018. This has been built for the National Technical Research Organisation under PMO and National Security Adviser. The cost of the project is Rs. 750 crore. It would be inducted in the Indian Navy.

12. 

This state government approved the Bangla Krishi Sech Yojana for setting up micro-irrigation facility.

A. Maharastra
B. Haryana
C. West Bengal
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The West Bengal Cabinet sanctioned the Bangla Krishi Sech Yojana for setting up micro-irrigation facility. The cabinet also sanctioned various projects as Setting up of a Rs 6,921-cr pump storage hydel project in Purulia for producing more electricity, Revise the retirement age of nurses in state-run hospitals from 60 to 62 years, Setting up 27 nursing schools in the state.

13. 

Jammu and Kashmir launched E-Plant clinics in this district to support research to help farmers.

A. Budgam
B. Udhampur
C. Reasi
D. Kulgam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir administration launched E-Plant clinics in Udhampur district in an event organized by ADIO NIC and Agricultural Department. These have been established by the Agriculture Department in collaboration with Centre for Agriculture and Bioscience International (CABI). This will make technological innovations and advancement in research in the agriculture sector and help guide farmers. It would provide identifying pests and other crop infestations, and also provide on-spot remedial measures.

14. 

India won __________ junior gold medals at Shooting World Championship in Changwon.

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India won 2 junior gold medals at Shooting World Championship in Changwon. Udhayveer Singh, all of 16, shone bright with an individual gold in the junior men's 25m pistol, Singh shot a score of 587 (291 in precision and 296 in rapid) in the individual competition to grab the gold. Compatriot Vijayveer Sidhu finished fourth with a score of 581.

15. 

The 2018 Flagship Statistical Report for Asia and the Pacific is released by which bank?

A. World Bank
B. African Development Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. International Monetary Fund

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank released its 2018 Flagship Statistical Report for Asia and the Pacific. This report provides the latest available economic, financial, social, SDG indicators and environmental statistics for the 48 regional members of ADB. This year's report is focusing on: Technological Innovation for Agricultural Statistics.

16. 

Which IIT institute join hands with IBM Research for advanced research in the field of Artificial Intelligence?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Chennai
D. IIT Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, joined hands with IBM Research to carry out advanced research in the field of Artificial Intelligence, becoming the ninth institute to join the AI Horizons Network - a research collaborative of IBM. IIT-B will pair graduate students with scientists from IBM Research-India to accelerate the application of AI.