Current Affairs - September 7, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 7, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 7, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 7, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 7, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 7, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 7, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India-Sri Lanka joint exercise begins in Sri Lanka recently, it is named as;

A. LAMITYE-2018
B. MILAN-2018
C. SLINEX-2018
D. IMCOR-2018

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian navy ships and aircraft have arrived in Sri Lanka to take part in the joint exercise SLINEX-2018 to be held with Sri Lankan navy at Trincomalee. The exercise which was previously held biannually has been converted to an annual event from this year to enhance cooperation in the maritime domain and to further strengthen mutual trust and interoperability between the two navies. The scope of the week-long exercise has been significantly increased this year with three ships, two maritime patrol aircraft and one helicopter participating from the Indian side. Sri Lanka Air Force personnel would also join in the exercise for the first time.

2. 

The 6th edition of the biennial Bengaluru Space Expo was inagurated by;

A. Tapan Misra
B. Dr.K Sivan
C. A. S. Kiran Kumar
D. B. N. Suresh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 6th edition of the biennial Bengaluru Space Expo was inaugurated by ISRO Chairman Dr.K Sivan in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The three-day event showcased industry participation in Indian space programme. ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan addressed that the ISRO wants to offer manufacturing of PSLV and small satellite launch vehicles along with small satellites to private industries. A sum of 10,400 crore rupees is earmarked for manufacturing of PSLV launch vehicle out of which 9000 crore rupees worth production will be given to private industries. France will provide space medicines for Indian astronauts who will be part of India's first Manned Space Mission Gaganyan.

3. 

India partners in the 87th Izmir International tradeshow at __________.

A. Turkey
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the Partner Country in the 87th Izmir International tradeshow which begins in Turkey. In this tradeshow India will also be launching a mega business pavilion 'Source India' hosting 75 Indian companies with the aim of tie-ups in order to increase India's exports to Turkey and other neighbouring countries. The 87th Izmir International tradeshow will be held in Izmir - the third most populous city in Turkey, after Istanbul and Ankara.

4. 

Google launched a new search engine for scientists, data journalists. It is called as;

A. GenieKnows
B. Search Encrypt
C. Searchmedica
D. Dataset Search

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google launched a new search engine called 'Dataset Search', which works in multiple languages, to help scientists, data journalists and others find data required for their work. The new search engine will work like Google Scholar, the company's popular search engine for academic studies and reports.

5. 

This country plans to participate in the Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) after 9-years boycott.

A. Malaysia
B. India
C. Greece
D. Iceland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry has officially decided to participate in the Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA), after a gap of nine years. PISA is an assessment test for 15-year-olds, organised every three years by the Organisation for Economic Cooperation Development (OECD), Paris, France. It was started in 2000 with about 43 states participating, and its latest edition in 2015 saw participation from 73 countries. India is applying with Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas, and all schools, private and government, in Chandigarh for the 2021 test. The whole application process takes three years.

6. 

Which Indian metro has become the second-most unaffodable transport network in the world after Hanoi in Vietnam?

A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Bengaluru
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A study by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) has found that after the fare hike last year, Delhi metro has become the second-most unaffodable transport network in the world after Hanoi in Vietnam. The affordability is defined as the percentage of commuters' total income spent on travel. Last year, the Metro fares almost doubled after two hikes in May and October. The maximum fares escalated from Rs 30 to Rs 50 and then to Rs 60.

7. 

Which state cabinet has recommended the dissolution of the State Legislative Assembly?

A. Rajasthan
B. Telangana
C. Haryana
D. Pondicherry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telangana State Cabinet has recommended the dissolution of the State Legislative Assembly. The decision was taken at a meeting of the State Cabinet that was chaired by Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao. Elections to the Telangana Assembly were held in April and May of 2014 as part of the polls to the Assembly of the then united Andhra Pradesh.

8. 

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has formed a monitoring committee to prepare a time-bound action plan on groundwater recharge in Delhi. Who is the head of the committee?

A. Bandaru Dattatreya
B. P Kumar
C. S P Garg
D. Kirit Somaiya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has formed a monitoring committee to prepare a time-bound action plan on groundwater recharge in Delhi. The committee will be headed by Justice (retd) S P Garg. The committee will comprise one representative each from the Delhi Jal Board, Central Pollution Control Board, Central Ground Water Authority and Sub-Divisional Magistrate (SDM) concerned.

9. 

Who inaugurated India's first Global Mobility summit 'MOVE' in New Delhi?

A. Smt Sushma Swaraj
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi inaugurated India's first Global Mobility summit 'MOVE' in New Delhi. Comprehensive discussions along 5 themes took place ranging from electrification and alternative fuels and reinventing public transport. The two-day meet of stakeholders has been organised by the NITI Aayog. The summit deliberated on 5 themes, comprehensive: electrification & alternative fuels, reinventing public transport, goods transport & logistics and data analytics and mobility. The main focus of the summit is to make cities of India pollution free.

10. 

The government of India has doubled the monetary limit upto this amount for filing loan recovery application in the Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRT).

A. 13 lakh
B. 15 lakh
C. 18 lakh
D. 20 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of India has doubled the monetary limit to 20 lakh rupees for filing loan recovery application in the Debt Recovery Tribunals (DRT) by banks and financial institutions. As per the Finance Ministry, the move is aimed at helping reduce pendency of cases in DRTs. There are 39 DRTs in the country. To make the tribunals more effective and to facilitate fast disposal of debt recovery cases, the government has made several amendments in different laws, including the SARFAESI Act.

11. 

NALCO mine bags __________ awards at Mines Environment and Mineral Conservation (MEMC) week.

A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Panchpatmali bauxite mine of National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO) won 5 awards at the concluding ceremony of 20th Mines Environment and Mineral Conservation (MEMC) week. The MEMC week was held under the guidance of Indian Bureau of Mines. NALCO was awarded the 'Par Excellence Award' in recognition of outstanding mines, environment and mineral conservation. NALCO also won the first prize in afforestation, reclamation and rehabilitation, sustainable development and overall performance (in more than 5.5 million tonne per year mining capacity category).

12. 

What is the theme of First 2-day India Idea Summit held in Mumbai?

A. US and India connecting our future
B. Britain our future
C. India connecting our future
D. India - Making bright Future

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US-India Business Council (USIBC), an American business advocacy group held its two-day conference in Mumbai. It was inaugurated by inaugurated by the Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis. The theme of the conference is 'US and India connecting our future'. This is the first time that US India Business Council (USIBC) is holding its annual general body meeting in India. It plans to hold its summit every alternate year in India.

13. 

Who among the following clinced the gold medal in ISSF World Championship?

A. Rahi Sarnobat
B. Saurabh Chaudhary
C. Anisa Sayyed
D. Manu Bhaker

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Saurabh Chaudhary continued his brilliant run of form as he clinched the 10 metres Air Pistol Junior gold at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) Shooting World Championship in Changwon, South Korea. Arjun Singh Cheema claimed bronze in the same event with a score of 218 while Korea's Hojin Lim clinched silver.

14. 

Who inagurated the Defence & Homeland Security Expo and Conference - 2018 in New Delhi?

A. Shri Rajnath Singh
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Smt Maneka Gandhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 3-day Defence & Homeland Security Expo and Conference - 2018, organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry in association with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) in New Delhi. The expo is being organised for the first time to make leading policy makers and luminaries from diverse defence segments take part with special focus on MSMEs in defence production and procurement.

15. 

Name the Gujarati Author and Journalist who passed away recently at the age of 84 years.

A. Chinu Modi
B. Suresh Dalal
C. Bhagwati Kumar Sharma
D. Saroj Pathak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bhagwati Kumar Sharma, noted Gujarati language author and poet passed away in Surat at the age of 84 years. Some of his novels include 'Aarti ane Angara' published in 1957, 'Man Nahi Mane' in 1962, 'Rikta' in 1968, 'Vyaktamadhya' in 1970, 'Samaydvip' in 1974 and 'Urdhvamool' in 1981.

16. 

How many crores is the total layout of Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats for 2017-20?

A. 1731 cr
B. 1650 cr
C. 1883 cr
D. 1921 cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has approved the continuation of the centrally-sponsored umbrella scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-IDWH) till 2019-20. The total outlay is Rs. 1731.72 crore for 2017-18 to 2019-20. The main aim of this scheme is to boost tiger and elephant conservation efforts. The scheme consists of centrally sponsored schemes of Project Tiger (CSS-PT), Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-DWH) and Project Elephant (CSS-PE).