Current Affairs - September 4, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 4, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 4, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 4, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 4, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 4, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 4, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 4, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This country has launched the joint military exercises with NATO nations.

A. Ukraine
B. Germany
C. Romania
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ukraine has launched annual joint military exercise named Rapid Trident with the United States and other NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) member countries. The exercise will place in the western Ukrainian village of Starychi. Its main goal is to practice countering armed aggression in conditions of the hybrid war. The exercise is composed of multinational, brigade-level, computer-assisted command post exercise, that is integrated with battalion-level field training exercise and platoon-level situational training exercise.

2. 

Union Minister of State for Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated 10KW transmitter of All India Radio in __________.

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated 10KW transmitter of All India Radio at Patnitop in Ramban District of Jammu & Kashmir. This would enable services to reach remote areas of the State in various districts like Ramban, Doda, Udhampur, Anantnag and parts of Jammu. It would be available at an ariel distance of 60 km in the frequency of 101 MHz.

3. 

The '71st Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia' in New Delhi is inagurated by;

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Rajnath Singh
D. J P Nadda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda inaugurated the '71st Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia,' in New Delhi. It includes the Launch of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya scheme called 'Ayushman Bharat', Implementation of the National Strategic Plan for Tuberculosis and target to remove of by 2025(ahead of 2030 set by WHO). Universal screening for prevention and management of five common NCDs including hypertension, diabetes and three common Cancers of oral cavity, breast and cervix.

4. 

Who are the two astronauts chosen for the International space mission in United Arab Emirates?

A. Yousuf Al Shaibani and Mohammed bin Rashid
B. Hazza al-Mansouri and Sultan al-Neyadi
C. Zayed Al Nahyan and Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
D. Mohammed bin Rashid and Khalifa bin Nahyan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates has disclosed its first two astronauts to go on a mission to the International Space Station. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashed al-Maktoum, the Vice President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates, and Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai named the new astronauts as Hazza al-Mansouri, 34-year-old, and Sultan al-Neyadi, 37-year-old. The UAE has its sights set on space with a programme worth 20 billion dirhams i.e, $5.4 billion. UAE has announced its plans to become the first Arab country to send an unmanned probe to orbit Mars by 2021. The probe is named as "Hope". The astronaut programme would make the UAE one of only a handful of states in the Middle East to have sent a person into space.

5. 

Which Indian sportsperson was the India's flag-bearer at the closing ceremony in the 18th Asian Games?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Rahi Sarnobat
C. Rani Rampal
D. Vinesh Phogat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rani Rampal, the Indian women hockey captain, was India's flag-bearer at the closing ceremony of the 18th Asian Games 2018. India ended their Asian Games 2018 campaign with the highest medal tally at the tournament ever, with a total of 69 medals which includes 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze medals. In addition to local artists and a Chinese segment, the South Korean boybands Super Junior and iKon, and Indian singer Sidharth Slathia performed in the closing ceremony. More than 10,000 athletes gave their best at the Asian Games 2018, winning medals for their respective countries. 465 gold medals were won by the athletes of 28 countries. 37 out of 45 participating nations were able to win medals at the Asian Games 2018. China finished on top of the medal tally with 132 gold medals. Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra was India's flag-bearer at the opening ceremony. In it, the Games flag for the 2022 Asian Games received by Mayor of Hangzhou Xu Liyi.

6. 

Which bank launched its e-facilitation facility for army veterans in Bengal?

A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The main key features are to facilitate the process of resolution of pension cases It is the ability to fast-track pension issues by "on the spot" resolution of pension-related grievance of veterans/ veer naris/ next of kin. About State Bank of India State Bank of India is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services company. It is a government-owned corporation headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Headquarters: Mumbai Founded: 1 July 1955.

7. 

The world's largest communication services group WPP Plc appointed whom as the CEO and ED to the company?

A. Mark Read
B. Roland Rudd
C. Pablo Isla
D. John Hegarty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

WPP Plc, the world's largest communication services group, announced the appointment of Mark Read as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Executive Director (ED) to the company's board with immediate effect. He takes over the position from Martin Sorrell, who resigned from WPP, 33 years after founding the company, following allegations of personal misconduct and misuse of company assets.

8. 

Cyprus and this country signed a key agreements to expand cooperation in the fields of IT, tourism, shipping and renewable energy.

A. Russia
B. India
C. Israel
D. Italy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Cyprus signed key agreements in various fields cementing bilateral ties after delegation-level talks between President Ram Nath Kovind and his Cyprus counterpart Nicos Anastasiades in Nicosia. Both countries also agreed to expand cooperation in the fields of IT, tourism, shipping and renewable energy. One of MoUs was signed between Financial Intelligence Unit of India and Unit for Combating Money Laundering of Cyprus. Another MoU was signed for cooperation in the field of environment. Cyprus reaffirmed its support to India for its membership of the Nuclear Supplier's Group (NSG).

9. 

According to Reserve Bank of India (RBI)'s annual data, which country has topped the India's FDI chart in FY18?

A. Netherlands
B. Mauritius
C. Singapore
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to Reserve Bank of India (RBI)'s annual data, Mauritius accounted for the largest source of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) into India in the financial year FY18 followed by Singapore. The data shows that the total India's FDI stood at $37.36 billion in the FY18, which is a marginal rise over the $36.31 billion recorded in the previous fiscal FY17. The provisional data for the financial year ended March revealed that FDI into the manufacturing sector witnessed a substantial decline to $7.06 billion, as against $11.97 billion in the year-ago period. However, FDI into communication services rose to $8.8 billion in 2017-18 as compared to $5.8 billion.

10. 

Which state government will distribute mobile phones to women under the Bhamashah Yojana?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To boost 'Digital India' campaign, Rajasthan government will soon distribute mobile phones to women under the Bhamashah Yojana. Focused on women who fall under the Below Poverty Line (BPL), the scheme aims to transfer financial and non-financial benefits of government schemes in a transparent manner. The Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje-led government in Rajasthan stated that they are making efforts to launch new applications so that the poor can receive all benefits by simply pushing a button on their cell phones.

11. 

The International Aviation Summit was held in which city?

A. Cochin
B. Visakapatnam
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Aviation Summit began in New Delhi, India. The seminar has been jointly organised by the Airports Authority of India, Ministry of Civil Aviation and International Air Transport Association (IATA). Union Minister for Civil Aviation Suresh Prabhu announced that the Civil Aviation Ministry is coming up with Vision 2035 under which it plans to build 100 new airports across India in the next 10-15 years with an investment of USD 60 billion and address the major issues concerning aviation industry such as airport infrastructure, taxation and use of technology.

12. 

How many nations participated in a major Indian ocean-wide tsunami mock drill along with India?

A. 30
B. 12
C. 18
D. 23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India along with 23 other nations participated in a major Indian ocean-wide tsunami mock drill which will involve evacuation of thousands of people from coastal areas in over half a dozen coastal states. The exercise, known as 'IOWave18', is being organised by the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO, which coordinated the setting up of the Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System (IOTWMS) in the aftermath of December 2004 tsunami. The primary objective of IOWave18 exercise is to enhance tsunami preparedness at community level. The purpose of exercise is to increase tsunami preparedness, evaluate response capabilities in each state and improve coordination throughout the region.

13. 

Which of the following entered inro the Mutual Funds domain with Systematic Investment Plans?

A. FreeCharge
B. PhonePe
C. MobiKwik
D. Paytm Money

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Paytm Money Ltd., the fully-owned subsidiary of 'One97 Communications Ltd.' entered Mutual Funds domain with Systematic Investment Plans (SIPs) starting at just Rs 100. Paytm money targets to sell the Mutual Fund to around 25 million people in the next three to five years. It has partnered with 25 asset management companies to offer direct plans of Mutual Funds.

14. 

This country offered USB 60 bn funds to Africa in order to boost industry, counter hunger, and enhance security.

A. India
B. US
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has offered USB 60 bn funds to Africa in order to boost industry, counter hunger, and enhance security. China will carry out 50 China-Africa security assistance programmes will be launched under the flagship Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). The China-Africa "green envoys programme" would strengthen Africa's capacity for environmental management, pollution prevention and control, as well as green development. China also vowed to set up an environmental cooperation centre where research on environmental issues will be conducted. China will also train 1,000 high-calibre Africans, provide 50,000 government scholarships, sponsored seminars and workshops that would benefit 50,000 Africans, and invite 2,000 African youths to visit China for exchanges.

15. 

Name of the cricket player who announced his retirement recently?

A. Jonny Bairstow
B. Alastair Cook
C. Ian Bell
D. Stuart Broad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England's highest Test run-scorer Alastair Cook announced his retirement from International cricket after final Test against India. He has scored 12,254 runs and made 32 centuries in 160 Tests all England records. He is sixth on the all-time list of Test run-scorers and has made a record 11,627 runs as an opener. He became the first Englishman to reach 10,000 Test runs in 2016.