Current Affairs - September 2, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 2, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 2, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 2, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 2, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 2, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 2, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 2, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which football player was named UEFA Player of the Year 2018?

A. Keylor Navas
B. Sergio Ramos
C. Luka Modric
D. Christiano Ronaldo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the UEFA Awards, Croatia captain Luka Modric was voted the best player in Europe. He also won the Midfielder of the Season. Real Madrid was named the best player in last season's Champions League. The best women's player award was won by Pernille Harder of Denmark and Wolfsburg. Best goalkeeper of the season was: Keylor Navas. Best defender of the season was: Sergio Ramos. Ronaldo won the Forward of the Season.

2. 

The 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Minister's Meeting (EAS-EMM) was held in __________.

A. Cambodia
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Thailand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Commerce & Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu attended the 6th East Asia Summit- Economic Ministers' Meeting (EAS-EMM) and 15th India-ASEAN Economic Ministers' Meeting (AEM) in Singapore. Singapore is currently holding the Chair of ASEAN. The 6th East-Asia Economic Minister's Meeting was chaired by Chan Chun Sing, Minister for Trade and Industry, Singapore, and was attended by Economic Ministers from 10 ASEAN countries and their eight dialogue partners, Australia, China, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, the Russian Federation and the United States of America.

3. 

The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology signed a MoU with which organization on innovation in clean energy transition?

A. International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
B. International Energy Agency (IEA)
C. International Solar Alliance (ISA)
D. International Energy Management (IEM)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, and the International Energy Agency (IEA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on innovation in clean energy transition. In India by Mission Innovation IndiaUnit set up by DBT (under Ministry of Sceince & Technology) and International Partnership and Initiatives Unit (IPI) of IEA.

4. 

With which country, India signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Srilanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Nepal have signed an MoU on Preliminary Engineering-cum-Traffic Survey on Broad Gauge Rail Line between Raxaul (Bihar) and Kathmandu. Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri and Nepal's Secretary of Ministry of Physical Planning and Works, Madhusudan Adhikari signed the MoU in Kathmandu. India and Nepal had agreed in April 2018 to construct a new electrified rail line with India's financial support connecting the border city of Raxaul in India to Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal. Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd. has been entrusted to conduct a preliminary engineering-cum-traffic survey of the new rail line in consultation with the Government of Nepal.

5. 

Harvard and this company joint hands and developed an Artificial Intelligence system to analyze and predict earthquake aftershocks.

A. Wipro
B. IBM
C. Microsoft
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google and Harvard have joined hands and developed an Artificial Intelligence system in which the researchers at the university used algorithms to analyze a database of earthquakes worldwide to predict where aftershocks might happen. Aftershocks are the shocks that happen after the main earthquake takes place. The researchers teamed up with machine learning experts at Google to see if they could apply deep learning to find out the location of the aftershocks.

6. 

Which organization has developed the book on "Weather Information Portal for Indian Power System"?

A. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
B. Power System Operation Corporation limited (POSOCO)
C. National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)
D. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

R K Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy released a book on "Weather Information Portal for Indian Power System"s, at Power System Operation Corporation limited (POSOCO), New Delhi. This book is a reference document developed by POSOCO along with IMD (India Meteorological Department) to enable better usage of Weather Portal in all areas of Power Sector. POSOCO manages the Inter-State Transmission of Power to utilities throughout India.

7. 

Who among the following taken charge as the Secretary in Steel Ministry?

A. Binoy Kumar
B. G. Sateesh Reddy
C. C. K. Mishra
D. Jagdish Prasad Meena

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Binoy Kumar has taken over as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Government of India. He had been posted as Officer on Special Duty in the Ministry. Prior to this, Binoy Kumar held the post of Special Secretary, Logistics, in the Department of Commerce. He also held the post of Director General (Supplies & Disposals), where he developed the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) as a one-stop online public procurement platform, in line with the digital initiatives of the Government of India.

8. 

The men's pair who bagged the country's first-ever gold in bridge at the Asian Games is;

A. Ramesh Gokhale and Orlando Campos
B. Keshav Samant and Jaggy Shivdasani
C. Shardul Thakur and Keshav Samant
D. Pranab Bardhan and Shibnath Sarkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's men's pair of Pranab Bardhan and Shibnath Sarkar clinch gold in card game final; victors eager to enhance image of the sport in the country. Bardhan-Sarkar scored 384 points to finish in first place, while China's Lixin Yang and Gang Chen won silver (378 pts) and Indonesia's Henky Lasut and Freddy Eddy Manoppo won bronze (374 pts).

9. 

Yes Bank has received RBI's approval for the continuance of __________ as managing director and CEO of the bank till further notice from RBI?

A. Abhishek Sharma
B. Rana Kapoor
C. B Sriram
D. Rajesh Lal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yes Bank has received RBI's approval for the continuance of Rana Kapoor as managing director and CEO of the bank till further notice from RBI. In June 2018, Yes Bank's shareholders had approved the re-appointment of Rana Kapoor as the chief executive and managing director for three years, subject to final approval from the Reserve Bank of India.

10. 

Who plans to launch the laser instrument to measure the changes in the heights of Earth's polar ice?

A. USGS
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In order to measure the changes in the heights of Earth's polar ice, NASA is set to launch the most advanced laser instrument ICESat-2 (Ice, Cloud and land Elevation Satellite-2). ICESat-2 is National Aero Space Agency's one of a kind laser instrument. It will measure the average annual elevation change of land ice covering Greenland and Antarctica to within the width of a pencil, capturing 60,000 measurements every second. ICESat-2 is scheduled to be launched on September 12 and it represents a major technological leap in our ability to measure changes in ice height.

11. 

The module which is launched in Punjab to facilitate online property transactions that has been provided by Punjab Urban Planning and Development Authority (PUDA)?

A. PUDA e-site
B. PUDA360
C. PUDA e-transfer
D. PUDA properties

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab chief minister Amarinder Singh launched PUDA360 module to facilitate online property transactions. The facility has been provided by Punjab Urban Planning and Development Authority (PUDA). It Give a common platform to the promoters/ builders for advertisement, helps to Checking of delays in sanction of building plans, Facility of selling, renting and leasing out their properties, Facility of selling, renting and leasing out their properties and Issuance of no objection certificate.

12. 

India finishes the 18th Asian Games with how many medal?

A. 72
B. 69
C. 65
D. 50

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India ended their Asian Games 2018 campaign with the highest medal tally at the tournament ever, with a total of 69 medals which includes 15 gold, 24 silver and 30 bronze medals. Boxer Amit Panghal stunned the Olympic Champion Hasanboy Dusmatov in the men's 49 Kilogram category to win India's only boxing gold. Indian men's bridge team won bridge gold for India. The duo of Pranab Bardhan, Shibhnath Sarkar finished top of the table with 384 points. More than 10,000 athletes gave their best at the Asian Games 2018, winning medals for their respective countries. 465 gold medals were won by the athletes of 28 countries.

13. 

Who conferred with the Praful Bidwai memorial award 2018?

A. Pratyusha Singh
B. Gowri Mandal
C. Ulka Mahajan
D. Tanwar Bhatiya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ulka Mahajan was conferred Praful Bidwai memorial award 2018. The award was presented to her by social activist Medha Patkar. She is one of the 3 founders of Sarvahara Jan Andolan. The SJA has been working to empower extremely impoverished and marginalised communities of Raigad, Maharashtra, through people's action.

14. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. IPPB is the largest payments bank in the country by network size. The launch of India Post Payments Bank marks another significant milestone in the government's endeavour to take the benefits of a rapidly developing India to the remotest corners of the country. Now, IPPB has 650 Branches and 3250 Access Points spread across the country. All the 1.55 lakh post offices in the country have been linked to the IPPB system by December 31, 2018. It can carry out most banking operations but can't advance loans or issue credit cards.

15. 

International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances observed on which date?

A. Aug 30
B. Aug 31
C. Sep 1st
D. Sep 2nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances was observed all over the world. In 2010, the United Nations General Assembly declared 30th August as the International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances. This day was first observed on 30th August 2011. Enforced disappearance occurs when a person is secretly kidnapped or imprisoned by a state or political organization or a third party, with support of the State, following concealment of information about the person. It creates awareness on enforced or involuntary disappearances like arrest, detention, abduction or any other form of enforced disappearances.