Current Affairs - August 27, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 27, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 27, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 27, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 27, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 27, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 27, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 27, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 27, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the author of the book "Atal Ji Ne Kaha" which has been published by Darpan Publication?

A. Brijendra Rehi
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Kiran Desai
D. Amish Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

"Atal Ji Ne Kaha" is the latest of the books on the BJP patriarch and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee launched with a message by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The book is Authored and compiled by Brijendra Rehi. Mr Rehi is noted Doordarshan producer, and senior journalist. The 320-page book is a rich repository of the former Prime Minister's select speeches and photographs beside having three interviews by the author. The book has been published by Darpan Publication.

2. 

This bank suggested its customers to switch to EVM cards.

A. SBI
B. ICICI
C. Canara
D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI), the country's largest lender, has asked its customers to replace their ATM cards for Europay, MasterCard, Visa (EMV) chip based ATM-cum-debit cards with magnetic stripe before December 31. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) had asked banks to issue only chip-based and Personal Identification Number (PIN) enabled debit and credit cards to protect customers from frauds. EMV chip card protects against counterfeit skimming (card fraud). EMV chip card and PIN protects against both counterfeit skimming and lost and stolen card fraud.

3. 

Emmerson Mnangagwa sworn in as the president of which country?

A. Netherland
B. Zimbabwe
C. Kenya
D. Ethiopia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Emmerson Mnangagwa has taken the oath as Zimbabwe's president in front of a stadium crowd after a divisive election, as US observers of the vote questioned the country's democratic credentials.

4. 

Who will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year award?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Shantanu Narayen
C. Indra Nooyi
D. Sundar Pichai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PepsiCo's India-born CEO Indra Nooyi will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year award by a global cultural organisation Asia Society in recognition of her business achievements, humanitarian record and advocacy for women and girls around the world. PepsiCo's India-born CEO Indra Nooyi will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year award by a global cultural organisation Asia Society in recognition of her business achievements, humanitarian record and advocacy for women and girls around the world.

5. 

Which team wins the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup for the first time?

A. France
B. England
C. Spain
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The U-20 Japan Women's National Team won against the U-20 Spain Women's National Team at the final of the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup France 2018, taking down the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup title for the first time in Japanese football history. Japan received the Fair-play award as a team and the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup France 2018 has closed its curtains.

6. 

India's 1st Biofuel-Powered Flight lands in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Cochin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a Historic day for the country's aviation and energy sector, India's first biofuel-powered flight landed in Delhi, covering the distance between Dehradun & Delhi. The biofuel is developed by Indian Institute of Petroleum. The flight test was successfully completed by SpiceJet. The flight was powered with a blend of 75% air turbine fuel (ATF) and 25% biojet fuel. The advantage of using biojet fuel as compared to ATF is that it reduces carbon emissions and enhances fuel efficiency. Made from Jatropha crop, the fuel has been developed by the CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun.

7. 

According to the report of CERT, __________ per cent of attacks on Indian sites are from China.

A. 18%
B. 25%
C. 35%
D. 42%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the report, China has made the highest number of attacks on the official websites of India. While analysing the data for April and June, CERT has found that 35% of intruding activities on Indian cyberspace are from China. The infamous attack impacted the top five cities of India, including Kolkata, Delhi, Bhubaneswar, Pune, and Mumbai.

8. 

Mizzima Media Group of Myanmar signed an MoU to realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing with which of the Indian company?

A. Prasar Bharati
B. Zee Media
C. Hindustan Media
D. NDTV

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prasar Bharati and Mizzima Media Group of Myanmar signed an MoU to realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing. The agreement was signed in the presence of Prasar Bharati CEO, Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Editor-in-chief and MD, Mizzima in New Delhi. The Agreement will realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and envisions content-sharing covering a wide range of genres, including culture, entertainment, education, science, news and sports along with other areas of mutual interest.

9. 

The third edition of Indian Ocean Conference was held in __________.

A. Nepal
B. Vietnam
C. Myanmar
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The third edition of Indian Ocean Conference is set to begin on August 27 at Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam. The theme of the two- day conference will focus on 'Building Regional Architectures', particularly with regards to trade and commerce, security and governance.

10. 

This compaby wins $56-million International Arbitration Award, recently.

A. GMR Group
B. Tata Power
C. Reliance Power
D. Prestige Capital

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Power has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary Reliance Power Netherlands BV has won an international arbitration award of $56 million (Rs 390 crore) against Prestige Capital Holdings (a Seychelles-based company) and Kokos Jiang. Kokos Jiang is the owner of Sugico Group in Indonesia, from whom Reliance Power had acquired the entire economic interest in three coal mining concessions in Indonesia in 2010.

11. 

Which bank has been ranked as best State-Run Bank for Digital Transactions?

A. Yes Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the PNB statement, the report card on the banking sector's performance in digital transactions, PNB's average percentage of technical declines is only 0.83 per cent of the total transactions. It has been rated as the sixth best in the overall category amongst all banks in India for digital performance.

12. 

Who won the Silver medal in 400-meter race in Asian Games 2018?

A. Dutee Chand
B. Hima Das
C. Srabani Nanda
D. Anjana Thamke

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

18-year-old Hima Das won the Silver medal in 400-meter race in ongoing Asian Games 2018, Indonesia. Hima clocked 50.79 seconds to complete her race. Dutee Chand also bagged silver medal in women's 100 meter race. Dutee clocked 11.32 seconds to complete her race. Muhammed Anas won Silver medal in Men's 400m race. Anas clocked 45.69 seconds to complete his race.

13. 

The fourth Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) begins in __________.

A. Simei
B. Kampong Glam
C. Kandy
D. Colombo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Sri Lanka, the fourth Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) begins in Colombo to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region. The two-day forum is being held for the first time in South Asia with support from the Election Commission of Sri Lanka and the Asian network for free elections (ANFREL). The AESF will be attended by more than 250 delegates from 45 countries. The theme is, 'Advancing Election Transparency and Integrity: Promoting and Defending Democracy Together'. India is being represented by Chief Electoral Officer of Maharashtra Ashwini Kumar and an NGO.

14. 

Who become the first Indian badminton player to enter the finals of Asian Games?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. PV Sindhu
C. Srikanth Kidambi
D. HS Prannoy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's PV Sindhu defeated Japan's Akane Yamaguchi 21-17, 15-21, 21-10 in their semifinal clash at the 18th Asian Games to become the first-ever badminton player to reach the final of Asian Games in either singles or doubles.

15. 

Who will launch the second phase of FAME India scheme?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi will soon launch the second phase of the FAME India scheme offering incentives for mass adoption of electric vehicles with an outlay of Rs 5,500 crore. The Prime Minister will unveil the scheme at the inaugural session of 'MOVE' - the global mobility summit.