Current Affairs - August 23, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 23, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 23, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 23, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 23, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 23, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 23, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 23, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 23, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 23, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 23, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which airport has emerged as the second fastest growing airport in the world?

A. Kempegowda International Airport
B. Chennai International Airport
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
D. Indira Gandhi International Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) has emerged as the second fastest growing airport in the world in the first half of 2018 in terms of actual growth in the number of passengers. It has recorded 1,58,50,352 flyers during the six-month period. Only Tokyo's Haneda International has bettered KIA's growth. The report was published by RoutesOnline, a company focussing on the quality and standards of aviation globally. New Delhi's Indira Gandhi International Airport is placed sixth (with a growth of 32,76,183) while Hyderabad is placed 17th in terms of actual growth of passengers (20,97,087 passengers).

2. 

When was World Senior Citizen Day celebrated?

A. August 23
B. August 22
C. August 21
D. August 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Senior Citizen Day, 2018 will be observed worldwide on August 21. The history of International Senior Citizens Day comes from the period of 1988. It was officially established by the former president of United States of America i.e. Ronald Reagan. He had signed the 5847 promulgation on August 19, 1988, which manifested August 21 as the National Senior Citizens Day.

3. 

Which space agency has confirmed presence of ice on Moon using data from the Chandrayaan-I spacecraft?

A. JAXA
B. NASA
C. Roscosmos
D. CNSA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Using data from the Chandrayaan-I spacecraft, that was launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in 2008, NASA Scientists have confirmed the presence of frozen water deposits in the darkest and coldest parts of the Moon's polar regions. Scientists used data from NASA's Moon Mineralogy Mapper (M3) instrument aboard the Chandrayaan-1 spacecraft to identify three specific signatures that definitively prove there is water ice at the surface of the Moon. According to the study published in the journal PNAS, the ice deposits are patchily distributed and could possibly be ancient. The study said with enough ice sitting at the surface within the top few millimetres water would possibly be accessible as a resource for future expeditions to explore and even stay on the Moon.

4. 

Home Minister assigned which Bureau to curb "sexual violence" videos involving women and children?

A. Central Bureau of Investigation
B. Narcotics Control Bureau
C. Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems
D. National Crime Records Bureau

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An important meeting was held under the head of Home Minister Rajnath Singh to discuss recommendations on ways to curb "sexual violence" videos involving women and children. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) would be the designated nodal agency for monitoring the complaints received on a government portal that records child pornography and sexual violence videos. The NCRB would coordinate with service providers such as Facebook, YouTube and WhatsApp to block malicious videos and contents. A notification has been issued to NCRB under the Information Technology Act, 2000 to enable us take action against such videos and to ask the service providers to block the content.

5. 

Who won the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award recently?

A. Gopalkrishna Gandhi
B. Satyajit Gandhi
C. Rajiv Menon
D. Lenin Martha Antony

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former West Bengal Governor Gopalkrishna Gandhi was awarded the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award on the occasion of 74th birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, in New Delhi. Gopalkrishna Gandhi was awarded the 2018 Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award for promoting communal harmony and peace. The award includes a citation and a cash award of Rs 10 lakh.

6. 

The 4th BIMSTEC Summit to be held in __________.

A. Pokhara
B. Delhi
C. Kathmandu
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fourth Summit of Heads of State/Government of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) will be held at Kathmandu in Nepal on August 30 and 31. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the summit. During the two-day Summit, leaders of member states will review progress achieved so far in the areas of cooperation and provide guidance to the future work of the BIMSTEC.

7. 

Which country is the current chairperson of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC)?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) will be held at Kathmandu in Nepal on August 30 and 31. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising seven member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. The group was formed in 1997. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka Myanmar and Thailand.

8. 

NGT directed __________ government to submit an action plan on e-waste management.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has directed the Ministry of Environment and Forests (MoEF), the Uttar Pradesh Pollution Control Board and the Central Pollution Control Board to submit an action plan on e-waste management within three months. NGT stated that as a measure to combat pollution and protect the environment the scientific disposal of e-waste is an important factor. NGT, while disposing of a plea against unauthorised recycling, collection, dismantling, burning, selling of e-waste and other solid waste on roadsides directed the State and riverbanks in violation of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016. NGT said that electronic waste accounted for 40% of lead and 70% of all heavy metal found in landfills. It also states that burning and selling of e-waste and other solid waste has resulted in groundwater contamination and air pollution.

9. 

The 2018 Men's Hockey World Cup will be hosted by;

A. Odisha
B. Chattissgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha for the First time is Organizing the 2018 Men's Hockey World Cup, which will be the 14th edition of the Hockey World Cup field hockey tournament. It is scheduled to be held from 28 November to 16 December 2018, at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, India. 16 Teams are to be participated in the Tournament. The Hague in Netherland hosted the Previous tournament in the year 2014,in which Australia won the title which is their third title and the Netherland became the Runner Up.Only 12 Teams Participated in the Tournament. Earlier, a nation-wide publicity campaign, 'Heartbeats for Hockey', was launched to showcase Bhubaneswar as a sporting venue and Odisha as a tourist destination.Advertisements were put up on buses in London with the tagline of 'Odisha by Morning, Hockey by Evening'.

10. 

This state government will set up a befitting memorial to former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

A. Meghalaya
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra government will also set up a study chair in the name of former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee in each of the 13 universities in the state. The state government created a corpus of `20 crore for setting up the study chair in the name of Vajpayee in 11 state universities and two private varsities. The economy of Maharashtra is the largest state economy in India with ₹27.96 lakh crore (US$410 billion) in GDP and a per capita GDP of ₹180,000 (US$2,600).

11. 

Who will be conferred with the 2018 UEFA President's Award?

A. Neymar
B. Lionel Messi
C. David Beckham
D. Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former England captain David Beckham will receive the UEFA President's Award for his contribution to football and promoting the sport in "every corner of the planet". David Beckham will become the third Englishman to receive the UEFA President's Award. Sir Bobby Robson (2002) and Sir Bobby Charlton (2008) are the previous English winners.

12. 

Who become the first Indian woman to win an individual gold in shooting at the 2018 Asian Games?

A. Rahi Sarnobat
B. Ankita Raina
C. Mehuli Ghosh
D. Manu Bhaker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shooter Rahi Sarnobat has become the first-ever Indian woman to win an individual shooting medal at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games. She bagged gold in the 25m pistol final event at the Jakabaring Shooting Range in Palembang, after prevailing in a double shoot-off at the 2018 Jakarta Asian Games. Earlier, in shooting, Saurabh Chaudhary won gold in the Men's 10m Air Pistol event. In wrestling, Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat clinched gold in Men's freestyle 65 kg and Women's freestyle 50 kg, respectively. India is currently placed 7th in the tally with 12 medals, comprising 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 5 Bronze.

13. 

Which institute has launched the 'Aditya Choubey Center for Re-Water Research' to treat and convert sewage water into potable water?

A. IIT-New Delhi
B. IIT-Bombay
C. IIT-Bengaluru
D. IIT-Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT-Kharagpur) launched 'Aditya Choubey Center for Re-Water Research' to treat and convert sewage water into potable water. Aditya Choubey Center for Re-Water Research has been set up by a seed fund created by IIT alumni Anant Choubey and Aneesh Reddy. This has been launched to handle the issues of sewage disposal in urban areas and access to clean potable water.

14. 

Who inagurted the International Buddhist Conclave in New Delhi?

A. Raj Nath Singh
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Venkaiyah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the International Buddhist Conclave in New Delhi. The theme of the conclave is 'Buddha Path - The Living Heritage' which aims to showcase Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism to the Buddhist sites in the country. The Ministerial level delegation from ASEAN countries will participate in the conclave along with delegates from 29 countries including US, UK, Germany, France and Russia. This year Japan is the partnering country for the Buddhist conclave.

15. 

The Indian team won __________ medal in Sepak takraw in the 18th edition of Asian Games in Indonesia.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian men's Sepak takraw team secured their maiden bronze medal after losing to Thailand at the ongoing 18th edition of Asian Games in Indonesia. Sepak takraw is a traditional sport of the nations in Southeast Asia. Sepak takraw has been part of the Asian Games since the 11th edition in Beijing 1990. A match is played by two Regus (teams) each made up of three players.