Current Affairs - August 19, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 19, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 19, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 19, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 19, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 19, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 19, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 19, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 19, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

DRDO's light weight glide bomb Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW) was tested near __________.

A. Odisha
B. Sriharikota
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Pokhran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

T-he Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully tested indigenously developed light weight glide bomb Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW) dropped from an Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft. Total of three tests with different release conditions and ranges were conducted at Chandan range near Pokhran in Rajasthan. Total of three tests with eighth round of developmental trails with different release conditions were conducted during 16 to 18 August 2018 and all the mission objectives have been achieved. During the test, weapon system was integrated with live warhead. It successfully destroyed targets with high precision.

2. 

The atmosphere of which exoplanet is made up of vaporized iron and titanium?

A. Kepler-186f
B. Ross 128b
C. Kelt-9b
D. Gliese 1214b

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The astronomers carried out new observations of exoplanet Kelt-9b. Kelt-9b is the hottest exoplanet discovered and was discovered in 2017. Astronomers discovered that the atmosphere is made up of vaporized iron and titanium. The team used the Galileo National Telescope in La Palma, Canary Islands, to observe the planet.

3. 

The 11th World Hindi Conference has started in which of the Mauritius city?

A. Chamarel
B. Curepipe
C. Grand Baie
D. Port Louis

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 11th World Hindi Conference has started in Port Louis the capital of Mauritius. At the beginning of the conference, a two-minute silence was observed to pay tribute to former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. After the inauguration session, a condolence meeting will be held in the memory of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. In the afternoon sessions, delegates from 20 countries including India will deliberate on eight sub-topics related to "Hindi World and Indian Culture".

4. 

The Biennia multinational air exercise PB-18 was hosted by;

A. Royal New Zealand Air Force
B. Royal Canadian Air Force
C. Royal Australian Air Force
D. Royal Malaysian Air Force

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pitch Black - 18 (PB-18), biennia multinational air exercise hosted by Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) concluded recently Darwin, Australia. Exercise Pitch Black 18 involves the participation of more than 4,000 personnel and 140 military aircraft from different countries across the globe. The exercise is part of the USAF's biennial, capstone International Engagement activity with participation from nearly 15 airforces from different regional and coalition nations. The participating nations include Canada, France, Germany, India, Japan, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Philippines, and the US amongst others.

5. 

Which country successfully test fires an anti-tank guided missile "HeliNa"?

A. Japan
B. Israel
C. USA
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed HeliNa anti-tank missile at the Pokhran Range in Rajasthan. The HeliNa stands for Helicopter-launched Nag, and is a variant of the land-launched Nag anti-tank guided missile. The HeliNa is designed to be launched from the helicopters operated by the Indian Army Aviation Corps. It has been designed to be launched from the HAL Light Combat Helicopter, the HAL Dhruv and its armed variant, HAL Rudra.

6. 

Who is the head of the panel formed to review red-labelling draft of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)?

A. Arpit Bandari
B. B Sesikeran
C. Shekhar Reddy
D. Pritham Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abill for red-labelling of packaged products containing fat, sugar and salt has been halted by the government as per FSSAI's report. Additionally, a group of experts from health and nutrition background has been set up to look into the issue of labeling. The group is headed by B Sesikeran, former director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN) as well as the current director Hemalatha and doctor Nikhil Tandon.

7. 

Who has been named as the 'Best Sportsperson of India' by Calcutta Sports Journalists' Club?

A. Suprajit Rakshit
B. Sunil Chhetri
C. Koustav Chatterjee
D. Ankit Mondal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India football team captain Sunil Chhetri, 34-year-old, is currently taking part in Bengaluru FC's pre-season training in Spain. Special awards would also be given to Hima Das for winning the 400m gold in the under-20 world championship and to Dipa Karmakar for finishing on top on her comeback event in Turkey. The other Award Winners are: Best Junior Sportsperson of the Country: Ishan Porel Lifetime Achievement awards: Aroon Ghosh, Arun Lal, Akhtar Ali Best athlete (men): Safiqul Mondol; Best athlete (women): Bhairabi Roy.

8. 

Who developed the new version of UPI (Unified Payments Interface) version 2.0?

A. NIC
B. NFS
C. IDRBT
D. NPCI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBI Governor Urjit Patel unveiled UPI version 2.0. The new version has been developed by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). It will allow the customers to use overdraft limit for making payments for merchants. This has been made in need for ensuring adequate importance on cyber security. UPI 2.0 member banks as on date are: State Bank of India, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, RBL Bank, YES Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, IndusInd Bank, Federal Bank and HSBC.

9. 

Name the mountain which is climbed by the Indian Army recently to achieve greater heights in the field of mountaineering.

A. Mt Lhotse
B. Mt Shishapangma
C. Mt Makalu
D. Mt Kanchenjunga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To achieve greater heights in the field of mountaineering, Indian Army is planning to attempt fifth highest mountain peak in the world - Mt Makalu (8,485 metres) in 2019. Under the protection of Army Adventure Wing, an expedition to Mount Kamet (7756 meters), Joshimath (district Chamoli, Uttarakhand), is also being conducted from August to September. Mount Kamet is the third highest peak of India after Kanchanjunga and Nandadevi and the only highest peak available to climb within the country.

10. 

India's first mission to study the solar corona, that is planned to be launched in 2019-2020, by Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-XL) from Sriharikota is;

A. Aditya-L1
B. Apoorva - I
C. SuryaDev - M1
D. Akash - I

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ISRO's Aditya-L1 mission, India's first mission to study the solar corona, is planned to be launched in 2019-2020, by Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-XL) from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. Aditya - L1 will be inserted in a halo orbit around the Lagrangian point 1 (L1) that is 1.5 million km from the Earth. Solar corona is the outer layers of the Sun. Lagrangian point is a point where the attraction by the Sun and the Earth becomes equal.

11. 

Nobel Peace Prize awardee Kofi Annan passed away recently, he was the former secretery of this organisation.

A. UN
B. UNESCO
C. UNICEF
D. UNHCR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former United Nations Secretary-General Kofi Annan has passed away at the age of 80. Annan, who was the seventh Secretary-General of the United Nations, served at the UN from 1997 to 2006. He was the first to emerge from the ranks of United Nations staff. Annan, of Ghanaian nationality, died in hospital in Bern, Switzerland. Annan was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize along with the UN in 2001 "for their work for a better organized and more peaceful world".

12. 

Who is the world's highest paid female actress according to Forbes?

A. Angelina Jolie
B. Scarlett Johansson
C. Jennifer Aniston
D. Sandra Bullock

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actress Scarlett Johansson has emerged as the world's highest paid female actress according to Forbes. Scarlett Johansson is 33 years old. She earned $ 40.5 million in pre-tax earnings from June 1, 2017, to June 1, 2018. Angelina Jolie has ranked second with $28 million and actress Jennifer Aniston, is in third position with $19.5 million.

13. 

Which team won the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women's Championship in Thimpu, Bhutan?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India defeated Bangladesh in the final of the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under-15 Women's Championship in Thimpu, Bhutan. A solitary second-half strike by Sunita Munda helped the Indian U-15 team clinch the title. This is the second edition of the Championship. Bangladesh had won the inaugural edition last year, beating India, 1-0 in the final played at Dhaka.

14. 

PM Narendra Modi announced immediate relief of Rs _______ crore to flood hit Kerala.

A. Rs 500 crore
B. Rs 450 crore
C. Rs 300 crore
D. Rs 250 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced on Saturday immediate financial assistance of Rs 500 crore for rain-battered Kerala, after reviewing the flood situation in the state. Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs 2 lakh per person to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs 50,000 to those seriously injured from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund.

15. 

India's first Humboldt penguin was born in __________.

A. Nandankanan Zoological Park
B. Jijamata Udyan
C. Kamala Nehru Park
D. Sanjay Gandhi National Park

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first Humboldt penguin was born on 15th August at Mumbai's Veer Jijamata Udyan. It is the first penguin to be born in the country. Eight Humboldt penguins were brought to Mumbai from South Korea in July 2016. The zoo authorities will later conduct a DNA test to find out its gender and then name it.