Current Affairs - August 13, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 13, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 13, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 13, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 13, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 13, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 13, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 13, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Union minister released 'Digital North East Vision 2022' in Guwahati, recently?

A. Smt Uma Bharati
B. Shri Nitin Gadkari
C. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Smt Maneka Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad released 'Digital North East Vision 2022' in Guwahati. Digital technologies to transform the lives of people of the northeast and enhance the ease of living. A cloud hub for North East will be created in Guwahati and capacity building for 50,000 government staff will be taken up. The number of seats planned for BPOs in the Northeastern states will be doubled to 10,000. The network of common service centres will be expanded to cover all villages.

2. 

This state government plans to launch Ayushman Bharat scheme to provide cashless healthcare facilities to beneficiaries at empanelled hospitals.

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Government to launch Ayushman Bharat scheme on Aug 15. The main aim of the scheme to provide cashless healthcare facilities to beneficiaries at empanelled hospitals.The scheme would be initially implemented on a pilot basis in one government hospital in each of the 22 districts, one ESI hospital and one medical college.Under the scheme, families identified by the Socio-Economic and Caste Census (SECC) would be provided with coverage of Rs 5 lakh.

3. 

Who has started a wellness clinic for its medical students and doctors?

A. Max Hospital
B. Apollo
C. AIIMS
D. Sir Ganga Ram Hospital

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) has started a wellness clinic for its medical students and doctors. Medical college in India experiences the highest level of stress than students in any other country. The wellness clinic is being run under the supervision of the AIIMS psychiatric department.

4. 

India's first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations has been inducted for whom?

A. Maharashtra Police
B. Goa Police
C. Kerala Police
D. Delhi Police

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations has been inducted in Delhi Police. The 36 elite women commandos, hailing from north-eastern states, have undergone rigorous training of around 15 months from specialists all across India and abroad to handle urban situations as well as jungle operations. Their expertise includes unarmed combat, ambush and counter-ambush and urban operations like building interventions, vehicle intervention and VVIP security. They will be deployed at Red Fort and India Gate during the 2018 Independence Day celebrations. The SWAT team is the brainchild of Amulya Patnaik, the Delhi Police Commissioner.

5. 

ISRO will celebrate centenary celebration to commemorate its first ISRO chief and renowned cosmic ray scientist. Who is the renowned scientist?

A. Vikram Sarabhai
B. APJ Abdul Kalam
C. CV Raman
D. Visvesvaraya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation will have a year-long Vikram Sarabhai centenary celebration starting in August 2019 to honour visionary scientist and its legendary founding father. Sarabhai, the architect of the Indian space programme, the first ISRO chief and renowned cosmic ray scientist, was born on August 12, 1919.

6. 

Who of the following was sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court?

A. Manjula Chellur
B. Mridula Bhatkar
C. Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani
D. Gyan Sudha Misra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani was sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court. The swearing was administered by Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit at a ceremony at Raj Bhavan, Chennai. Justice Tahilramani served in the Bombay High Court. The appointment is after the elevation of Justice Indira Banerjee, as a Supreme Court judge. Ms.Tahilramani, who was born in 1958, enrolled the Bar Council of Maharashtra and Goa in 1982 and was serving as a government leader and has been practising in Bombay HC. In 2001, she was elevated as a judge of the Bombay High Court.

7. 

Somnath Chatterjee who passed away recently was served as a __________.

A. Rajya Sabha Vice Speaker
B. Rajya Sabha Speaker
C. Lok Sabha Vice Speaker
D. Lok Sabha Speaker

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Lok Sabha speaker Somnath Chatterjee passed away. He was 89 years old. Chatterjee was the Speaker of the Lower House from 2004-09 when Manmohan Singh-led UPA- 1 (United Progressive Alliance) was in power.

8. 

According to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), which of the following place would become World's richest place by 2020?

A. Hong Kong
B. Macau
C. Qatar
D. Luxembourg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Macau in China would overtake oil-rich Qatar with the highest per-capita gross domestic product of any country or jurisdiction on earth, by 2020. Macau is the only place in China where casinos are legal and its gross domestic product has more than tripled from about $34,500 per capita in 2001, the IMF data shows. Three European countries -- Luxembourg, Ireland, and Norway -- made the top 10 places expected to be the world's wealthiest by 2020, while the US came in at No. 12.

9. 

Name of the Indian Author who won the 2018 Hindu Playwright Award is;

A. Kiran Desai
B. Annie Zaidi
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Annie Zaidi, an Indian author, has won the 2018 Hindu Playwright Award 2018 for her play 'Untitled' at the 14th edition of The Hindu Theatre Fest at the Taj Coromandel. The award was presented by Ratna Pathak Shah, actor and director. The award, instituted in 2008, carries a prize of Rs 2 lakh for the best original, unpublished and unperformed play script in English.

10. 

Name the person who has been taken charge as the new chairperson of Appellate Tribunal of Electricity.

A. Sujata Manohar
B. Manjula Chellur
C. A.A.Khan
D. Mahesh B.Lal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Smt. Justice Manjula Chellur took Oath as Chairperson, Appellate Tribunal for Electricity, Ministry of Power. Prior to this, Smt. Justice Manjula Chellur was Chief Justice of Bombay High Court. She was the first woman Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court.

11. 

Which bank has signed a multilateral cooperation agreement with member development banks of BRICS?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Exim Bank
C. RBL Bank
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Exim Bank of India has signed a multilateral cooperation agreement with member development banks of BRICS to undertake "collaborative research" in distributed ledger/blockchain technology. The MoU signed by Exim Bank Managing Director David Rasquinha was an outcome of the discussions the member development banks had during their annual meeting, with the objective of strengthening the cooperation under the BRICS Interbank Cooperation Mechanism.

12. 

Wipro has launched Santoor women's scholarship for higher education to girls from economically weaker families for which three states?

A. Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
C. Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
D. Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Wipro Consumer Care & Lighting will offer 3-year Santoor women's scholarship for higher education to girls from economically weaker families in the three southern states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Approx 900 girls from the 3 states will be given Santoor scholarship, with Rs 24,000 for each of them per annum to do under-graduation.. The students can apply for the scholarship on "www.santoorscholarships.com" till September 15 or in state-run colleges across the three states. The scholarship is an attempt to empower women to change their life and the world. Enrollment ratio of women pursuing higher education in the country is low and many give up higher study due to lack of financial support.

13. 

Who has topped the 'Women who Changed the World' list as per the survey of BBC History Magazine?

A. Marie Curie
B. Rosa Parks
C. Ada Lovelace
D. Rosalind Franklin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nobel Prize-winning scientist Marie Curie was adjudged the most influential woman in history, through a poll conducted by BBC History Magazine. Marie Curie has topped the 'Women who Changed the World' list followed byRosa Parks (US civil rights activist), Emmeline Pankhurst (leader of the British suffragette movement), Emmeline Pankhurst (leader of the British suffragette movement).

14. 

Which Indian authority has launched the RUCO initiative recently?

A. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
B. National Disaster Management Authority
C. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
D. Narcotics Control Bureau

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched an initiative "RUCO (Repurpose Used Cooking Oil)" that will enable collection and conversion of used cooking oil to biodiesel. Under this initiative, 64 companies at 101 locations have been identified to enable collection of used cooking oil. According to FSSAI regulations, the maximum permissible limits for Total Polar Compounds (TPC) have been set at 25%, beyond which the cooking oil is unsafe for consumption. Beside this, FSSAI is also working in partnership with Biodiesel Association of India and the food industry to ensure effective compliance of used cooking oil regulations.

15. 

India's 1st Tribal Language to get own Wikipedia Edition is;

A. Dhundhari
B. Lushai
C. Santhali
D. Halbi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Santhali (Santali), a tribal language primarily spoken in India, Bangladesh and Nepal, received global recognition when it got a Wikipedia edition in its own script. The language is been spoken by over 6.4 million people in the states of Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha and Assam. The initiative to get a Santhali edition for Wikipedia, began six years ago, in 2012. Santhali, written in the Ol Chiki script currently has content of about 70,000 words.