Current Affairs - August 12, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 12, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 12, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 12, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 12, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 12, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 12, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 12, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 12, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 12, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched the World's first mission to touch the Sun "Parker Solar Probe"?

A. Roscosmos
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA's Parker Solar Probe, the world's first mission to touch the Sun, was launched from Space Launch Complex 37 at Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, in United States. The Parker Solar Probe was carried by a United Launch Alliance Delta IV Heavy rocket. The Parker Solar Probe has been sent on a 7 year long mission to study the Sun's outer atmosphere and its effects on space weather. The Parker Solar Probe has been sent on a 7 year long mission to study the Sun's outer atmosphere and its effects on space weather.

2. 

Kidambi Srikanth ranked __________ in the 2018 BWF ranking.

A. 8th
B. 9th
C. 10th
D. 11th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Saina Nehwal has come out of the top 10 and Kidambi Srikanth has come down to 8th place in BWF ranking, as per the Badminton World Federation (BWF) rankings released on 9th August 2018. Following poor performance at the badminton World Championship, the ranks of Saina Nehwal and Kidambi Srikanth have dropped. Saina Nehwal has been ranked world number 11 currently, in women's singles rankings. Kidambi Srikanth has gone down two places and has reached 8th position in men's singles rankings. PV Sindhu remains at world number 3 in women's singles rankings.

3. 

Which team won the COTIF Tournament in Spain?

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. Argentina
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India notched up one of its most memorable football triumphs when the country's under-20 team stunned traditional giants Argentina 2-1 despite being reduced to 10 men in a pulsating contest at the Torneo Internacional de Futbol Sub-20 de L'Alcudia (L'Alcudia International Under-20 Football Tournament), better known as COTIF, in Valencia, Spain.

4. 

What will be the theme of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit-2019?

A. Moulding a New World
B. Shaping of a New India
C. New Horizons to Reach
D. Dream Big Achieve Great

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit-2019 will be 'Shaping of a New India'. It was decided at the first meeting of the Advisory Committee of the event. The summit is proposed to be held between January 18 and 20 next year.

5. 

Who of the following has been appointed as member of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights?

A. N Sivasailam
B. R. G Anand
C. Deepak Sinha
D. Prabhash Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. R. G Anand has been appointed as member of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights. Government has appointed Dr. R. G Anand as Member of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights with effect from 13th July 2018 for a period of 3 years, or until he attains 60 years of age, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

6. 

Who signed MOU with National Medicinal Plant Board?

A. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED)
B. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
C. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
D. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The main aim to promote Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs) forest produced for livelihood development of tribal people by promoting primary level value addition to MAPs produce from forest area at the grassroots level. Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) was established in August 1987 by the Ministry of Welfare, Government of India.

7. 

The World Elephant Day is observed on which date?

A. August 09
B. August 10
C. August 11
D. August 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

August 12 is annually celebrated as World Elephant Day. It is an international annual event dedicated to the preservation and protection of the world's elephants. It is an international annual event dedicated to the preservation and protection of the world's elephants. It was first conceived by Canadian filmmakers Patricia Sims and Michael Clark of Canazwest Pictures, and Sivaporn Dardarananda, Secretary-General of the Elephant Reintroduction Foundation in Thailand. It was started in August 12, 2012.

8. 

Global Innovation Index 2018 (GII- 2018) was launched in __________.

A. Patna
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global Innovation Index 2018 (GII- 2018) was launched in India in New Delhi. The event was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) along with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), in collaboration with Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP). CII is one of the founding partners of GII. Global Innovation Index 2018 is the 11th edition of GII. The theme for GII 2018 is: "Energizing the World with Innovation". The GII 2018 analyses the energy innovation landscape of the next decade and identify possible new technological breakthroughs and innovative approaches and their sources at the country, region, or firm level. India's rank on the Global Innovation Index (GII) is 57 in 2018. It has improved from 60 in 2017. India has been consistently improving in GII ranking in the last 2 years.

9. 

Which country opens Visa Application Centre in Kolkata?

A. Germany
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Morocco

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel opened a visa application centre in the city of Kolkata for tourists from West Bengal and north eastern states. Visa applications in the jurisdiction under the New Delhi centre would also be accepted here. The visa application categories include : employment, business, tourism, meeting and conferences, students. Israel announced a reduction in visa fees to INR 1,100 from its previous INR 1700 charge from Indians.

10. 

With which bank Bajaj Allianz General Insurance entered into a bancassurance deal?

A. Vijaya Bank
B. Laksmi Vilas Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance entered into a bancassurance deal with Vijaya Bank. The General Insurance products would be available through the bank's network of 2,129 branches. Insurance products such as health, personal accident, home, motor and travel along with a commercial line of insurance products will be offered. The partnership will strengthen the presence of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance in southern India.

11. 

The Theme of 18th International Youth Day is;

A. Safe space for Youth
B. Youth Building Peace
C. The Road to 2030: Eradicating Poverty and Achieving Sustainable Consumption and Production
D. Hold fast to youth and beauty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

August 12 is annually celebrated as International Youth Day. It is an awareness day designated by the United Nations to draw attention to cultural and legal issues surrounding youth. The Theme for IYD 2018 is: "Safe space for Youth". It was designated by the United Nations in 1999 with the adoption of Resolution 54/120.

12. 

Which city was declared as India's most polluted city by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in its Air quality index (AQI), on 5th August 2018?

A. New Delhi
B. Varanasi
C. Gurugram
D. Noida

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The AQI of Gurugram has crossed 300 mark marking it in the 'Very Poor' category of AQI. It scored 321 marks. 6 cities have been marked as 'Poor', 1 City (Gurugram) has been marked as 'Very Poor', 2 cities has been marked as 'Good', 26 cities marked as 'Satisfactory' and 27 cities as 'Moderate'.

13. 

For, which state Southern Naval Command lunched an operation "Madad" recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telengana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Operation "Madad" was launched by the Southern Naval Command (SNC) at Kochi, in Kerala, to assist the Kerala state administration and to carry out disaster relief operations due to the floods. Several parts of Kerala have been flooded due to continuous rainfall and release of excess water from Idukki and other dams. Naval helicopters are used for ferrying divers, power tools, axes and relief material to the flooded areas to speed up the relief operations.

14. 

Which digital payments major has acquired Balance Technology, a Bengaluru-based savings management start-up?

A. Paytm
B. PayPal
C. Mobikwik
D. Freecharge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The digital payments major Paytm acquired Bengaluru-based savings management start-up, Balance Technology, for an undisclosed amount. The transaction is expected to be about $2 million. This would enhance its user and merchant interfaces with customised and intuitive user experiences. A six-member team of Balance Technology has joined the product and design team.

15. 

Indian Government extended e-visa facility for citizens of;

A. 150 countries
B. 165 countries
C. 160 countries
D. 155 countries

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In order to promote tourism, the Indian government has extended e-visa facility for citizens of 165 countries at 25 airports and five seaports. On March 2018, The Ministry of Tourism has launched the 'Incredible India 2.0' campaign, to promote various destinations and tourism products of the country including spiritual, medical and wellness tourism in important and potential source markets overseas.