Current Affairs - August 10, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 10, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 10, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 10, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 10, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 10, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 10, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 10, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 10, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 10, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 10, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology to boost research in traditional medicine and streamline hospital care facilities in the country?

A. AIIMS
B. Gujarat Ayurved University
C. AIIA
D. IMS-BHU

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology to boost research in traditional medicine and streamline hospital care facilities in the country. The MoU is aimed at upgrading the national institutes of traditional medicine at par with the IITs and IIMs. AIIA is a public Ayurveda medicine & research institution located in New Delhi.

2. 

Project SWAYAM that aims to provide one integrated platform and portal for online courses. Which ministry launched the project?

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Minister of Defence
C. Minister of Labour and Employment
D. Minister of Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HRD ministry launched a project named Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds' (SWAYAM), aims to provide one integrated platform and portal for online courses. This course covers all higher education subjects and skill sector courses. The main objective is to ensure that every student in the country has access to the best quality higher education at the affordable cost.

3. 

Who will addreses the 2018 World Biofuel Day?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Arun Jaitley
D. Shri Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Biofuel Day is observed every year on August 10 to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address a diverse gathering consisting of farmers, scientists, entrepreneurs, students, government officials and legislators in New Delhi today to mark the World Biofuel Day 2018.

4. 

Who of the following has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

A. Ram Shakal
B. Harivansh Singh
C. Satish Mishra
D. Suresh Gopi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The BJP-led NDA candidate Harivansh Narayan Singh was elected the Rajya Sabha's Deputy Chairman post, which fell vacant after the retirement of Congress' PJ Kurien on July 1. Harivansh got 125 votes, while Congress-led UPA's candidate BK Hariprasad got 105 votes. Harivansh Singh is a member of the Janata Dal (United), the BJP's ally in Bihar.

5. 

Who launched a new digital platform 'MyDeal' to raise funds via Capital Markets?

A. Citi Bank
B. Standard Chartered
C. Barclays
D. HSBC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) has launched a new digital platform 'MyDeal' to simplify capital raising process through capital markets by providing real-time access to information such as investors' feedback, profiles, client orders and deal pricing. The platform contains all the information relating to a client's capital markets transaction and is updated on real-time basis. In its pilot phase, MyDeal has raised over USD 25 billion in the first seven months through over 30 transactions globally.

6. 

Who launched the mobile application Niryat Mitra'?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Dinesh Karthik
D. Shri Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched Mobile App Niryat Mitra. The app developed by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) is available both on Android and on IOS platforms. The app provides a wide range of information required to undertake international trade right from the policy provisions for export and import, applicable GST rate, available export incentives, tariff, preferential tariff, market access requirements - SPS and TBT measures.

7. 

Which state government launched Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana for empowerment of women?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar launched Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana for empowerment of women. A sum of Rs 7221 crore will be spend in a year on the programme. It will be run by three departments - education, health and social welfare. It will provide Rs 54,100 from the birth of a girl child till she graduates.

8. 

Who will be the flag bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2018?

A. Abhishek Verma
B. Sreeshankar
C. Sandeep Kumar
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra will be the flag bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2018. The 20-year-old has won a gold medal in World Junior Championships, Asian Championships, South Asian Games and Commonwealth Games in his career. The Haryana athlete equalled the national record when he recorded a throw of 82.23m at the 2016 South Asian Games. Chopra set a new national record when he registered a throw of 87.43m at the Diamond League in May 2018.

9. 

Maharashtra Government has announced a special assistance of __________ for OBC community to help them develop employment opportunities for the youth?

A. Rs 300 cr
B. Rs 350 cr
C. Rs 450 cr
D. Rs 500 cr

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra Government announced a special assistance of Rs 500 crore for OBC community to help them develop employment opportunities for the youth. This announcement was made by Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis at the 3rd National Convention of National OBC Association in Mumbai. Maharashtra government has also recommended to the Centre to award Bharat Ratna posthumously to 19th-century social reformer Jyotiba Phule and his wife Savitribai Phule, who is a pioneer of women's education. The government will assess the extent of representation offered to OBCs in jobs and take measures to address the backlog, in a timely manner. OBCs constitute 52 % of Maharashtra's population. They have been given 17 % reservation.

10. 

Who hosted the Investor's Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands?

A. NSE
B. NABARD
C. NITI Aayog
D. NPCI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog hosted an Investors' Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands along with the respective UT Administration. The Conference was inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. NITI Aayog hosted an Investors' Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands along with the respective UT Administration. The Conference was inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. It attracted investment for the sustainable development of eco-tourism projects in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands. The 11 anchor tourism projects are proposed to be implemented with private sector participation under the suitable risk-sharing model and through open-competitive bidding.

11. 

Who of the following has been reappointed as the chairman of TRAI?

A. Ram Sewak Sharma
B. Upendra Kumar Sinha
C. Gopal Vittal
D. Nandan Nilekani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government reappointed Ram Sewak Sharma as Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) till September 2020 when he turns 65. He was named the TRAI chief in July 2015 for a three-year period. Sharma, who recently shared his Aadhaar number on Twitter, also served as UIDAI's Director General between 2009-2013 and even wrote the first software for UIDAI for enrolment.

12. 

Who inaugurated the 'One District One Product' Summit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh?

A. Shri Amit Shah
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Yogi Adityanath
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 'One District One Product' Summit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. The special emphasis was laid on micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs). After the agricultural sector, most people find employment in this sector. Uttar Pradesh contributes around 44% in the total handicraft exports of the country. Under the 'One District One Product' scheme, the state government has set a goal of providing employment to 25 lakh people in five years through the financial assistance of Rs. 25,000 crores.

13. 

With which banke PayPal joint hands to offer safer, faster and convenient payment experiences for the bank's cardholders?

A. Canara Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Banks

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PayPal, a digital payments platform has announced its strategic partnership with and HDFC Bank to offer safer, faster and convenient payment experiences for the bank's cardholders. To initiate incremental digital spend, the HDFC cards will be presented as a payment option during enrollment and subsequent payments, with the ability for consumers to easily open PayPal accounts and set it as their preferred payment method. The partnership will create a number of joint growth opportunities that will advance PayPal and HDFC Bank's shared vision of offering consumers greater choice and flexibility in managing their money.

14. 

Who will replace Indra Nooyi as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of PepsiCo Inc, on 3rd October 2018?

A. Louis Kirkby
B. Ramon Laguarta
C. Sharon Andrews
D. Gissele Mathew

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PepsiCo Inc announced that Indra Nooyi would step down as its long time chief executive officer. She will replaced by Ramon Laguarta. He will take over on October 3 and will also join the board. Laguarta oversaw global operations, corporate strategy, public policy and government affairs in his role as president. He has also served as CEO of the company's Europe Sub-Saharan Africa division.

15. 

Google has launched a new video-based Q&A app which allows people to answer questions about themselves, then share those answers directly on Google. The name of the app is;

A. Lynda
B. Cameos
C. Duolingo
D. Photomath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google has launched a new video-based Q&A app called 'Cameos' on the App Store, which allows people to answer questions about themselves, then share those answers directly on Google. The app is aimed at celebrities and other public figures, who are often the subject of people's Google searches. With the Cameos app, they can address fans' questions in their own voice, instead of leaving the answers up to other websites.