Current Affairs - August 5, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 5, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 5, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 5, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 5, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 5, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 5, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 5, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to a Morgan Stanley report, the GDP growth of India is:

A. 8.0
B. 7.5%
C. 7.2%
D. 6.8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's economy is expected to clock GDP growth of 7.5% in this financial year according to a Morgan Stanley report. The growth recovery will remain robust, supported initially by consumption and exports. In the January-March quarter, India's gross domestic product (GDP) grew at the fastest pace in seven quarters at 7.7% on robust performance by manufacturing and service sectors as well as good farm output. India's economy is expected to clock GDP growth of 7.5% in this financial year according to a Morgan Stanley report. The growth recovery will remain robust, supported initially by consumption and exports. In the January-March quarter, India's gross domestic product (GDP) grew at the fastest pace in seven quarters at 7.7% on robust performance by manufacturing and service sectors as well as good farm output.

2. 

The researchers from this country creates world's first single-chromosome yeast.

A. USA
B. Japanese
C. Chinese
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers from China have claimed to have created the world's first single-chromosome yeast while not affecting the majority of its functions. The researchers involved in the creation are molecular biologists from the Centre for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences in China.

3. 

Who of the following beat a record of Olympian Michael Phelps at the Far West International Swimming Championship?

A. Clark Kent Apuada
B. Stephanie Rice
C. Leisel Jones
D. Natalie Coughlin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ten-year-old swimmer Clark Kent Apuada of California placed first in all seven events at the Far West International Swimming Championship and broke Olympian Michael Phelps record. In the 100 meter butterfly, he broke a record set by Olympian Michael Phelps at the same meet back in 1995. He broke the records by 1.1 seconds.

4. 

Bharti Airtel plans to provide optical fibre network to which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel plans to provide optical fibre network in Tamil Nadu. Being the telecommunications provider, it aims to improve network connectivity in the State. Currently, Tamil Nadu has a fibre network for 14,000 km. With Bharti Airtel's plan for a rollout of 3,000 km of fresh optic fibre, it would touch 17,000 km in 2021. The company has planned to invest Rs. 24,000 crore to Rs. 26,000 crore pan-India in mobile network sites, capacities, fibre rollout and digitalisation among others.

5. 

Which country got warning from UNICEF about the outbreak of cholera ?

A. Pakistan
B. Yemen
C. Indonesia
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Health Organization (WHO) warned Yemen may be on the verge of another cholera epidemic, which could be deadlier than previous ones because of widespread malnutrition in the war-torn country. Since April 2017 to February 2018, more than 1,060,000 suspected cases of cholera and 2300 deaths have been reported in Yemen.

6. 

Which of the following is the first foreign lender to get RBI approval for subsidiary?

A. AD Bank
B. EAD Bank
C. SBM Group
D. DBS Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mauritius-based SBM Group has received Reserve Bank of India's approval to operate in the country through a wholly-owned subsidiary route. It is the first foreign lender to receive such a licence after local incorporation was introduced in 2013.

7. 

Who was conferred with the Hindi Sahitya Academy's Shalaka Samman for 2017-18?

A. Kavita Krishnamurthy
B. Yash Chopra
C. Sampooran Singh Kalra
D. Javed Akhtar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hindi Academy Delhi has given its highest Shalaka Samman for 2017-18 to bollywood lyricist and poet Javed Akhtar. He is a father of Actor-filmmaker Farhan Akhtar. The scriptwriter, lyricist and poet has five National Awards for Best Lyricist to his name for works such as Border, Refugee and Lagaan. The lyricist has also been honoured with the Padma Shri in 1999 and the Padma Bhushan in 2007. The lyricist has also been honoured with the Padma Shri in 1999 and the Padma Bhushan in 2007.

8. 

For the first time, Supreme court to get __________ serving Women judges.

A. 5
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Supreme Court will have three serving women judges for the first time, after the Centre cleared the elevation of Madras High Court Chief Justice Indira Banerjee. The other two judges are R Banumathi, appointed in August 2014, and Indu Malhotra, appointed in April 2018. Notably, SC will have a total of 22 male judges including two new male appointees.

9. 

Who has become the fourth youngest debutant in men's ODI cricket, recently?

A. Yodhin Punja
B. Gurdeep Singh
C. Mujeeb Ur Rahman
D. Rohit Kumar Paudel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nepalese cricketer Rohit Kumar Paudel, aged 15 years and 335 days, has become the fourth youngest debutant in men's ODI cricket. Rohit made his debut against the Netherlands in the second ODI at the VRA Ground in Amstelveen.

10. 

The name of World's 1st Hindi-Speaking Robot is __________.

A. Jayanti
B. Rashmi
C. Shakshi
D. Khatoon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ranchi-based software developer Ranjit Srivastava is developing the world's first Hindi-speaking humanoid robot, claimed to cost just Rs50,000 so far. Named Rashmi, the AI-powered robot can also speak Bhojpuri, Marathi, and English, and is equipped with facial expressions and recognition systems. He was inspired to create Rashmi after seeing Hong Kong-made humanoid 'Sophia' in 2016.

11. 

Which payment bank has been bared by the RBI from enroling new customers?

A. Fino Payments Bank
B. Aditya Birla Payments Bank
C. Airtel Payment Bank
D. Geetha Bank Loan Service

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India observed that a few Fino Payments Bank accounts had deposits in excess of the stipulated amount of ₹1 lakh. According to RBI's operating guidelines for payments banks, a customer can make deposits of up to ₹1 lakh per account in a year. Such banks cannot accept deposits beyond this limit. RBI has imposed similar restrictions on Paytm Payments Bank (on June 20) and Airtel Payments Bank (in January) which are also not able to on-bard new customers.

12. 

This department joined hands with Invest India to offer its three-month programme 'Integrate to Innovate' for startups in the sector.

A. FICCI
B. FIFP
C. DIPP
D. IBEF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The commerce and industry ministry joined hands with Invest India to offer its three-month programme 'Integrate to Innovate' for startups in the sector. This programme would be carried out by the department of industrial policy and promotion (DIPP). The selected start-ups will receive a cash prize grant of up to Rs 5 lakh along with an opportunity to pilot their product with corporates. The corporates would offer them access to technology, technical and commercial mentorship and access to customers through networks. Innovators across various stages of energy life-cycle : generation, transmission and distribution, storage and consumption and in multiple sectors such as households, farm, industry, infrastructure, building, utility and transport are invited.

13. 

Who won the gas distribution network auctions, recently?

A. Adi Godrej
B. Anand Mahindra
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Gautam Adani's Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gautam Adani's group won the gas distribution network auctions. It gained rights to sell Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) in 11 cities, including Allahabad. In the country's biggest City Gas Distribution (CGD) Adani won 6 cities on its own and another 5 in joint ventures with state-owned Indian Oil Corp (IOC).

14. 

Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to increase awareness about intellectual property rights (IPRs) in the country. The slogan for the GI tag is;

A. Open the door for a New Strategy
B. The New logistic revolutions
C. Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India
D. An iconic Logistic Experience

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to increase awareness about intellectual property rights (IPRs) in the country. The slogan for the GI tag is- 'Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India'. A GI product is primarily an agricultural, natural or a manufactured product (handicraft and industrial goods) originating from a definite geographical territory.

15. 

How many Indian companies are ranked in the Fortune's World's Largest Companies?

A. 14
B. 10
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Seven Indian companies have been listed in Fortune's 500 list 2018 of world biggest corporations. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) is the highest ranked company from India followed by RIL which jumped 55 places. The US-based retail company, Walmart has topped the list. IOC ranked 137th in 2018 with a significant jump from 168th position from 2017. RIL is the top private sector company in India. It ranked 148th in 2018 from 203rd from 2017. ONGC ranked 197th in 2018 which not even featured in 2017. SBI got 216th rank 1 place higher than 217th in 2017.