Current Affairs - August 3, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 3, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 3, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 3, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 3, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 3, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 3, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 3, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 3, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 3, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following test did the Navy recently perform on the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) in Goa?

A. LCA Naval Prototype 1
B. LCA Naval Prototype 2
C. LCA Naval Prototype 3
D. LCA Naval Prototype 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The indigenous Light Combat Aircraft (LCA), Naval Prototype 2 (NP2) successfully landed on the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) in Goa. This trial is a milestone towards completion of CCT trials of LCA Navy. The Arrestor Hook System (AHS) for Ship Deck operations of LCA Naval version was designed and developed by Aircraft Research and Design Centre (ARDC) wing of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). The combined effort by HAL, Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), Center for Military Airworthiness & Certification (CEMILAC), Regional Director Aeronautical Quality Assurance (RDAQA) and Navy led to the success. Navy will conduct a series of such trials and the Naval LCA is expected to be on INS Vikramaditya by the end of 2018.s

2. 

Indian-origin prison guard, who won MasterChef Australia 2018 is __________.

A. Harpal Sokhi
B. Vikas Khanna
C. Sashi Cheliah
D. Saransh Goila

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 39-year-old Sashi Cheliah from Adelaide earned 93 out of 100 points to beat fellow contestant Ben Borsht, who scored 77 out of 100. He earned a prize money of $250,000 (almost Rs 1.7 crore). Cheliah has served in the Singapore police force for over a decade and then relocated to Australia, where he started working as a prison guard in a women's prison. MasterChef Australia 2018 is the popular culinary reality show.

3. 

Who taken charge as a Director (Finance) of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)?

A. Kota Harinarayana
B. C B Ananthakrishnan
C. Vishnu Madav Ghatage
D. Roddam Narasimha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

C B Ananthakrishnan took charge as Director (Finance) of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL). He joined HAL as Chief Manager (Finance) at Helicopter Division, Bengaluru, in 2004. He was also HAL nominee Director in the Board of three joint ventures of HAL.

4. 

Who of the following wins 6th Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix, recently?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Daniel Ricciardo
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes won the Hungarian Grand Prix for the 6th time, at the Hungaroring circuit, in Hungary. This is the 67th career victory for Lewis Hamilton. Daniel Ricciardo was named Driver of the Day by Formula One for finishing at fourth position after starting from the 12th position.

5. 

Which firm makes history by becoming first US company to reach $1 trillion market value?

A. Apple
B. Walmart
C. Amazon
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Apple Inc. became the first U.S.-based company with a market value of $1 trillion, four decades after it was co-founded by Steve Jobs in a Silicon Valley garage and later revolutionized the worlds of computing, music and mobile communications. The iMac desktop computer, the iPod, iPhone, and iPad were smash hits. Apple CEO - Tim Cook.

6. 

On which date, the Earth Overshoot Day was observed?

A. July 30
B. July 31
C. August 1
D. August 2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Earth Overshoot Day 2018 was observed on Aug 1st. Earth Overshoot Day is an initiative of Global Footprint Network. Global Footprint Network is an international research organization that is changing how the world measures and manages its natural resources. The date of Earth Overshoot Day is calculated from data of Global Footprint Network. Earth Overshoot Day marks the date when we all have consumed more from nature than our planet can renew in the entire year.

7. 

The Metro Rail Corporation of this city have signed an MoU with BSNL for extending benefits in customer services.

A. Lucknow
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation (LMRC) and BSNL have signed an MoU for extending benefits in customer services. BSNL will use the smart card services of LMRC for collection of post-paid bills. It will also involve sale of pre-paid products like recharge vouchers and electronic top-up at LMRC Ticket Office Machine (TOM) station counters.

8. 

Who launched the Dedicated Portal FOCAL For Cargo Owners And Shippers?

A. NBCC
B. DRDO
C. IWAI
D. RITES

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched a dedicated portal to connect cargo owners and shippers with real-time data on the availability of vessels. The portal has been named as the Forum of Cargo Owners and Logistics Operators (FOCAL). This is designed by the IT Department and the traffic wing of IWAI.

9. 

This state made Yoga mandatory for all Colleges and Universities, recently.

A. Uttarkand
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has made Yoga mandatory for all colleges and universities in the State. It was decided at a meeting of Vice-chancellors and other officials of state universities which was chaired by State Higher Education Minister G T Devegowda. According to the officials, all government, aided and private degree colleges in the state must conduct yoga for 20-minutes. It also said that a proposal to recruit 5,000 teaching staff has been approved by the Chief Minister and the Finance Department of the State.

10. 

Reliance Jio partnered with which bank for digital services?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RIL's telecom subsidiary Reliance Jio partnered with State Bank of India (SBI) to extend the next generation of digital banking and payments services to customers. MyJio platform will enable SBI YONO's digital banking features and solutions for a seamless, integrated and superior customer experience. It will also extend the financial services capabilities of SBI and Jio Payments Bank.

11. 

Who laid the foundation stone of the 2nd Phase of construction of NEIAH in Shillong?

A. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
B. Shri Santosh Gangwar
C. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Shri Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik laid the foundation stone of the 2nd Phase of Construction of North East Institute of Ayurveda & Homeopathy (NEIAH) at NEIAH Campus in Mawdiangdiang, Shillong. The estimated cost of the construction is Rs 40.80 crore. The estimated cost of the construction is Rs 40.80 crore. It will have residential accommodation for students, doctors and staff and guest house.

12. 

Which company signed MoU with Karur Vysya Bank to provide financial assistance to commodity traders and farmers?

A. CCL Products India Ltd
B. Nuziveedu Seeds Ltd
C. Excel Crop Care Ltd
D. StarAgri Finance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To provide financial assistance to commodity traders and farmers, StarAgri Finance signed MoU with private lender Karur Vysya Bank. Micro-lending would be provided to traders and farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. The assistance would be provided against the commodities stored in warehouses of StarAgri Finance.

13. 

Recently, which department join hands with SBI for Rs 25k cr loan?

A. NHAI
B. AAI
C. NTPC
D. IOC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NHAI will ink a pact with State Bank of India (SBI) for a long-term unsecured loan to the tune of Rs 25,000 crore. This is SBI's highest long-term unsecured loan to any entity and also the largest ever loan sanctioned to NHAI. NHAI is getting an unsecured loan from SBI for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments.

14. 

Who will organise the Investors Conference for the Holistic Development of Islands?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. NITI Aayog
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog is set to host an Investors' Conference for the Holistic Development of Islands, at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra in New Delhi. This Conference will be inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. It is expected to gain investment for the sustainable development of eco-tourism projects in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands. The Conference is organized by NITI Aayog along with the respective UT Administration. NITI Aayog has been mandated to look over the Holistic Development of Islands program, along with the respective UT administration and State Governments.

15. 

Which state government launched 'Mukhya Mantri-Yuva Nestham' for the unemployed youth in the state?

A. Jharkand
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government has launched 'Mukhya Mantri-Yuva Nestham', a scheme through which an allowance of Rs 1000 per month will be provided to unemployed youth in the state. About 12 lakh youths in the age group of 22-35 years will get the benefit of the scheme. The scheme will be extended to all those eligible even if there are more than one beneficiary in a family.