Current Affairs - July 31, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 31, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 31, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 31, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 31, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 31, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 31, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 31, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 31, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 31, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 31, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The first Nepal-India Think Tank Summit held in __________.

A. Pokhara
B. New Delhi
C. Kathmandu
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Think Tank summit is organized by the Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs and Nehru Memorial Museum Library. The main objective of the summit is to strengthen bilateral relations between India and Nepal through multi-faceted collaboration among think-tanks in both the countries. There are about four sessions and four themes are given below. 1st session- Building innovative cooperation between Indo-Nepal think tanks, 2nd session- Bolstering bilateral economic ties for the shared prosperity, 3rd session- Managing security dilemma, 4th session- Redefining Nepal-India relations in the 21st century.

2. 

Which state government plans to implement its own food security act from Oct 2, 2018?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced that the state government would implement its own food security act from October 2. It would cover nearly 34.44 lakhs people left out of National Food Security Act (NFSA). Earlier it had launched the Act with rice at Re 1 per kg for people living below poverty line in 2013. This was announced in 'Ama Mukhyamantri, Ama Katha' (Our Chief Minister, Our Issues) program.

3. 

Name of the American swimmer, who sets a world record by swimming 100m backstroke in 58.00sec at the US Swimming Championship?

A. Katie Meili
B. Kathleen Baker
C. Abbey Weitzeil
D. Dana Vollmer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kathleen Baker set a world record of 58.00sec to win the 100m backstroke at the US swimming championships. Earlier world record of 58.10 set by Canadian Kylie Masse at the World Championships in Budapest on July 25 of last year. The top three finishers all broke 59 seconds, with Olivia Smoliga second in 58.75 and Smith third in 58.83.

4. 

Who of the following launched a smartphone distribution scheme called 'Mobile Tihar' under Sanchar Kranti Yojna?

A. Sonakshi Sinha
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Bipasha Basu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actress Kangana Ranaut and Chhattisgarh CM Raman Singh launched a smartphone distribution scheme called 'Mobile Tihar' under Sanchar Kranti Yojna. The scheme includes distribution of smartphones to 45 lakh women and 5 lakh children, and setting up of 556 new mobile towers. The Chhattisgarh government is working towards improving network connectivity and empowering youth with smartphones.

5. 

Surendra Rosha named as the CEO of __________.

A. HSBC
B. Standard Chattered
C. Barclays
D. Citigroup

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) announced the appointment of Surendra Rosha as Chief Executive Officer for HSBC India, subject to regulatory approvals. Rosha succeeded Jayant Rikhye. Rosha, who is currently HSBC's Head of Financial Institutions Group (FIG) for Asia-Pacific, has 27 years of experience in the financial services sector. He began his career in financial services when he joined HSBC's India operations in 1991.

6. 

American and Spanish Scientists have discovered a new shape from the Human Cells. It is in the form of;

A. Dodecagon
B. Kite
C. Annulus
D. Scutoid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

American and Spanish Scientists have discovered a new shape called 'scutoid' while studying nature's way of moulding tissue to form the skin, cavity linings and the building blocks of organs. The shape has five sides on one end and six on the other and a triangular surface on one of its longer edges. Scientists have referred to it as a twisted prism kind of shape that allows the tissue to mould around organs. Epithelial tissue, one of the four kinds of tissue that forms the human body, is composed of epithelial cells packed together in a particular formation that has been given a nifty name: scutoid.

7. 

The theme of World Day against Trafficking in Persons is;

A. Join hands against trafficking persons
B. Let's act now to protect and assist trafficking victims
C. Responding to the trafficking of children and young people
D. Act to protect and assist trafficked persons

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Day against Trafficking in Persons was observed all over the world on 30th July of every year. This day is observed to create awareness about the condition of victims of human trafficking and for promotion and protection of their rights. 'Responding to the trafficking of children and young people' has been declared as theme for World Day against Trafficking in Persons 2018 by United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC). This theme focuses on issues faced by trafficked children and action required to protect and provide justice for child victims.

8. 

Who launched the Mission 'Satyanishtha', recentkly?

A. Indian Railways
B. Indian Airways
C. Indian Navy
D. Indian Police

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways launched 'Mission Satyanishtha' and a programme on Ethics in Public Governance, in a first-of-its-kind event, at a day-long function held at National Rail Museum, New Delhi. Indian Railways Minister Piyush goyal administered the oath to the officers and supervisors at the programme. The first-of-its-kind event was inaugurated by Ashwani Lohani, Chairman, Railway Board. The Satyanishtha mission aims to sensitize all railway employees about the need to adhere to good ethics and to maintain high standards of integrity at work.

9. 

How many medals are bagged by the India in the 2018 Jordan Junior and Cadet Open?

A. 8
B. 12
C. 20
D. 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2018 Jordan Junior and Cadet Open was held in Amman, Jordan. India won 15 medals: 2 gold, 3 silver and 10 bronze at the 2018 Jordan Junior and Cadet Open.

10. 

Lok Sabha passed this bill which provide a death sentence for raping girls aged under 12.

A. Protection of Women Against Violence Bill, 2015
B. Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C. Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005
D. Anti-Human Trafficking Bill, 2018

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passed the Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill, 2018. The Bill provides a death sentence for raping girls aged under 12. It enhances the punishment for rape of a woman from a minimum of seven to ten years and a maximum of a death sentence or life imprisonment. For gang rape of a girl below 12, the punishment will be life imprisonment or death. The Bill amends the Indian Penal Code, the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Indian Evidence Act and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act. The Bill will replace the Criminal Law (Amendment) Ordinance, promulgated by President Ram Nath Kovind in April 2018, once Rajya Sabha passes it.

11. 

Who was conferred with the Best Actress in the Third BRICS Film Festival?

A. Bhanita Das
B. Charlize Theron
C. Yulia Peresild
D. Zhang Ziyi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Third BRICS Film Festival took place in Durban, South Africa, along with the International Durban Film Festival (DIFF). The last day of the festival (27th July) was celebrated as India Country Day, followed by Awards and Closing Ceremony. The film festival is aimed at celebrating world-class film productions from the BRICS nations with the objective of inspiring more collaboration from these nations. Awards won by Indian films in the 3rd BRICS Film Festival, Durban, South Africa: 1. Best Actress: Bhanita Das, Village Rockstars, 2. Best Film: Newton by Amit Masurkar, 3. Special Jury Award: Village Rockstars by Rima Das.

12. 

Which firm was awarded the INFRA Icon Award in the 'Global Energy' category at the mid-day INFRA Icons Awards 2018, in Mumbai?

A. IOCL
B. SAIL
C. GAIL
D. ONGC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) was awarded the INFRA Icon Award in the 'Global Energy' category at the mid-day INFRA Icons Awards 2018, in Mumbai. The award was given away by Additional Metropolitan Commissioner, Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA), Pravin Darare. The award was received by Executive Director-Head Regional Office, ONGC Mumbai, S. Gopinath. ONGC has received this award as a recognition of its valuable contribution in upgrading India as a whole. The theme of the event was: 'Smart cities envisages to take infrastructure development to a next level'.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the next Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Naval Command?

A. Anil Kumar Chawla
B. Sunil Lanba
C. Robin K. Dhowan
D. Bimal Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla has been appointed as the next Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Southern Naval Command. At present, Anil Kumar Chawla is the Chief of Personnel at the Integrated Headquarters of the Ministry of Defence (Navy), at Delhi. Anil Kumar Chawla is a Navigation & Direction specialist. He has commanded 5 ships in his career. He was also the Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet.

14. 

Government set up a High Level Empowered Committee to address the issues of Stressed Thermal Power Projects. Who was the head of the committee?

A. Nripendra Misra
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Pradeep Kumar Sinha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government set up a High Level Empowered Committee headed by Cabinet Secretary Pradeep Kumar Sinha to address the issues of Stressed Thermal Power Projects. This committee would also involve representatives from the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal and banks involved in this sector. It would work on : maximizing the efficiency of investment, changes in the fuel allocation policy, regulatory framework, facilitation of sale of power, timely payments/Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), Asset Restructuring Company (ARC) Regulations.

15. 

Which company beats TCS and becomes India's Most Valued Company?

A. HDFC
B. ITC
C. Reliance
D. Infosys

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's richest person Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) beat Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to become the most valued company in India. RIL's market capitalisation during the day was Rs7.44 trillion as compared to TCS' Rs7.39 trillion. RIL had recently reported its highest ever quarterly net profit of Rs9,459 crore, for the April-June quarter.

16. 

The Union Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) launched a mobile application to get the information on extreme weather events in Mumbai. It is named as;

A. Mumbai Weather Live
B. MumbaiNow
C. Know Your Mumbai
D. Mumbai Climate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) launched a mobile application named Mumbai Weather Live that will provide information on extreme weather events in Mumbai. It would cover alerts on events like : Heat waves, thunderstorms, heavy rains. It also launched forecasts for Char Dham and Amarnath pilgrims that can be accessed by registered users of through website of IMD orMapmyIndia. It has also launched an air-pollution emergency prediction system which could be ready for launch by October 2018.