Current Affairs - July 26, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 26, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 26, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 26, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 26, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 26, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 26, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 26, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 26, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 26, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 26, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The tenth BRICS Summit 2018 begins in which of the following?

A. Johannesburg
B. Beijing
C. Athens
D. Denmark

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 10th edition of BRICS Summit began in Johannesburg, South Africa. It is the 3-day long summit and will be attended by all the BRICS leaders. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi's three-nation tour of Africa will culminate in South Africa. The theme for this summit is 'BRICS in Africa: Collaboration for inclusive growth and shared prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution'. He is likely to meet Chinese President Xi Jinping on the sidelines of the summit.

2. 

According to the report of 'The Institute For Energy Economics and Financial Analysis', which state has emerged as the leading state for generating renewable energy?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamilnadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the report of 'The Institute For Energy Economics and Financial Analysis' (IEEFA), Karnataka has emerged as the leading state for generating renewable energy in India this year, with a total installed capacity of 12.3 gigawatts (GW), as of March 2018. Tamil Nadu ranks second in producing Renewable Energy. The world's largest solar park was set up at an investment of Rs 16,500 crore at Pavagada in Karnataka's Tumakuru district. This 2,000 MW park is named as 'Shakti Sthala'.

3. 

Name of the company which announces a Strategic Partnership With Fincare Small Finance Bank.

A. Paytm
B. Oxigen
C. Freecharge
D. MobiKwik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oxigen and Fincare Small Finance Bank signed an agreement to roll out the Branchless Banking services using Oxigen flagship Point of Sale device called the Oxigen Micro ATM Super PoS. The event hosted by Brand Ambassador Grand Master Viswanathan Anand. Oxigen has been marching forward on its financial inclusion agenda to offer Branchless banking services to India's rural unbanked/underbanked segments.

4. 

Under the 'Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana' scheme, Narendra Modi has adopted which of the following village?

A. Donja
B. Udwa
C. Jayapur
D. Deeh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All villages adopted by the Member of Parliaments (MPs) under 'Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna', will be provided free WiFi services across India by the Government. Government has targeted to link each of the 2.5 lakh gram panchayats of India through optical fibre network under Bharat Net Project, which aims to provide high-speed internet by March 2019. Under the scheme, Narendra Modi has adopted Jayapur village his constituency Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh. Sonia Gandhi adopted Udwa village in her constituency Rae Bareli in Uttar Pradesh.

5. 

18th International Children's Film Festival was inaugurated in which Indian state?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. West Bengal
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

18th International Children's Film Festival was inaugurated on 25th July in West Bengal. The festival is being organised by Cine Central, one of the oldest cine clubs of the country in collaboration with the UNICEF. Thirty-six films from 17 countries will be screened in the festival. The inaugural film of the festival is 'Moana' from the USA.

6. 

Which department participate Pitch Black Exercise in Australia?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. National Security Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent consisting of four Su-30 MKI, one C-130 and one C-17 aircraft, landed at Darwin Air Force Base, Australia, to participate in the Pitch Black - 2018 exercise. The Indian fighters are supported by a C-130J Super Hercules and a C-17 Globemaster-III. Pitch Black - 2018 is held from 27th July to 17th August 2018. It is a biennial multi-national large force employment exercise conducted from RAAF bases Darwin and Tindal. Pitch Black - 2018 involves more than 100 aircraft from all over the world. It offers the air-warriors an opportunity to function in a dynamic warlike environment.

7. 

Recently, the Global Disability Summit was held in __________.

A. Rome
B. Paris
C. New York
D. London

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment attended the Global Disability Summit held in London, UK. The main motto of the Conference is to firm up the commitments of the country leaders towards the cause of persons with disabilities. The Global leaders expressed their commitments towards elimination stigma and discrimination, promoting inclusive education, economic empowerment, technology and innovation in assistive devices, data desegregation.

8. 

Who of the following as the best male athlete in the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships 2018?

A. Jaydeep Rathod
B. Navtejdeep Singh
C. V.A. Shashikanth
D. Dhanvir Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Punjab shot-putter Dhanvir Singh set the new record at the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships in Vadodara on July 23, 2018. He clinched gold medal by throwing 19.69m in his 5th attempt to crack the record of 19.34m set by Navtejdeep Singh in 2011. In the event, Dhanvir was declared as the best male athlete while Kerala's sprint hurdler Aparna Roy won the honours in the girls section. In women's 400 metre hurdles, Kerala's Priya won the gold and set the new record by crossing the finish line in a season-best time of 1:02.52 seconds. In doing so, she erased the previous meet record of 1:02.58 seconds set by P O Sanya in Bambolim in 2015. In women's 200 metre race, Kerala's Ancy Sojan won the gold in 24.91 seconds. Haryana won the overall title with 165 points while Kerala (150) finished in the 2nd place.

9. 

This state government launched Green Mahanadi Mission to stop soil erosion on river banks and recharge the groundwater reserve.

A. Maharashtra
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik launched the 'Green Mahanadi Mission'. The CM launched the mission by planting a sapling on the bank of river Mahanadi during his visit to Boudh and Subarnapur districts in western Odisha. The 'Green Mahanadi Mission' is a plantation drive under which 2 crore saplings will be planted along the Mahanadi river and its tributaries. The main objective of the mission is to stop soil erosion on river banks and recharge the groundwater reserve.

10. 

Who approves the deal of merging Bharti Infratel, Indus Towers?

A. SEBI
B. IRDA
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Telecommunication

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SEBI has given approval to the merger of Bharti Airtel and Indus Towers. Bharti Airtel has received clearance from the BSE and NSE for the merger and will approach for approval of National Company Law Tribunal. The merger of Bharti Airtel will Indus Towers would create the largest mobile tower operator in the world outside China. The merger of Bharti Airtel will Indus Towers would create the largest mobile tower operator in the world outside China.

11. 

The Tourism Development Corporation of which state Launches country's 1st State-Run All-Woman Hotel?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Tamilnadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The hotel named 'Hostess' was launched by Kerala Tourism minister Kadakampally Surendran. A flagship project of the Kerala Tourism Development Corporation (KTDC). The hotel will come up within six months at the KTDC complex. Work on India's public sector hotel run entirely by women for women is claimed to be the first such in the country. The project was a 'milestone initiative' of KTDC, considering its purpose, security features and facilities of global standards at affordable rates.

12. 

The 19th Kargil Vijay Diwas 2018 has celebrated on __________.

A. July 26
B. July 25
C. July 24
D. July 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kargil Vijay Diwas (KVD) is celebrated every year on July 26 to commemorate India's emphatic victory against Pakistan. The day is named after the success of Operation Vijay. On this day, 26 July 1999, India successfully took command of the high outposts which had been lost to Pakistani intruders. The celebrations of the 19th KVD 2018 has started at Drass War Memorial in Jammu and Kashmir on July 24 and will continue till July 26. It remembers the supreme sacrifice of 500 war heroes who laid down their lives and those who are still alive.

13. 

India and __________ signed an MoU to promote investment facilitation.

A. Russia
B. France
C. Italy
D. South Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Invest India and Business France have signed an MoU to promote investment facilitation and cooperation between startups of India and France. The goal will be to facilitate direct foreign investment by providing practical investment information to enterprises and support the companies. Invest India and Business France will collaborate to promote business and startup ecosystem cooperation through joint activities and exchange experiences to strengthen institutional knowledge.

14. 

This country will organize the international conference of female parliamentarians on September.

A. UK
B. Israel
C. Ireland
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Named "The International Congress of Parliamentary Women's Caucuses" will be held at Dublin Castle on September 9-10 and the event will be attended by an estimated 300 delegates from over 27 countries. This conference is organised by the Irish Women's Parliamentary Caucus (IWPC), a cross-party forum for female parliamentarians within the Irish parliament.

15. 

Which city to host the 3rd edition of Kabira festival 2018?

A. Agra
B. Jaipur
C. Varanasi
D. Udaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of Kabira festival 2018 will be held in Varanasi on November 16 to celebrate the spirit of 15th-century mystic poet Kabir. The annual festival conceived by the Mahindra group and Teamwork Arts, will feature a two-day programme of music, literature, talks and city explorations. The festival will reverberate with music, poetry, discussions and more. It will bring together incredible artists, writers and performers who have imbibed the essence of Sant Kabir.